2014 Latest EMC E20-555 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A customer has a requirement for a new solution to handle their growing storage requirements. The solution should have the ability to cover storage needs for the next three years. The environment consists of 100 TBs of file system data spread across five file systems. On average, the file systems grow 1 TB a month. In addition, they have a large VMware cluster supporting 200 VMs and a highly transactional database.
The customer wants the solution to offer good performance, scalability, manageability, and be cost-effective. The sales team is looking to you to recommend a solution.
Which recommendation will meet the customer’s requirements?

A.    VNX for DB and VMware workloads, and Isilon for file system data
B.    Isilon scale-out and cluster as required
C.    VNX Unified platform with FAST Cache
D.    VMAX with FAST VP and a NAS Gateway

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-554 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Your customer has an Isilon 4-node X400 cluster used for home directory use, and has since updated to OneFS 7.0. The HR and Legal departments have been very strict about using only dedicated file servers that are part of a single, isolated, untrusted Active Directory domain. Their filer has been out of maintenance, and fears are being raised that, due to the age, it may fail at some point. What could the IT department do, to allow the HR and Legal groups to provide file share services, with minimal impact to their other application permissions?

A.    Use Access Zones for each domain
B.    Consolidate onto a single cluster and merge the domains
C.    Utilize SmartPools to create two pools to separate the domains
D.    Recommend a 2nd cluster for the HR/Legal department

Answer: C

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-553 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You are assisting a customer with creating an Isilon solution that will address their needs while remaining cost-effective. The customer environment consists of high IOPS-intensive, random access file-based applications.Which Isilon storage node type will meet the customer’s needs?

A.    S-Series node
B.    NL-Series node
C.    X-Series node
D.    Performance Accelerator node

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-547 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
What are features of VNX Snapshots?

A.    Uses redirect on first write.
Lower write performance impact.
B.    Uses copy on first write.
Supported with pool-based LUNs.
C.    Uses redirect on first write.
Supported with all LUN types.
D.    Uses copy on first write.
Does not require reserve LUN pool.

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-540 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
What is a benefit of using ATA storage in NAS environment?

A.    Low performance storage for OLTP applications
B.    High performance storage for OLTP applications
C.    High volume storage for high performance environment
D.    High volume storage for low performance environments

Answer: D

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-538 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You are creating an auto-extend file system. What would happen if you leave the Maximum Capacity option empty?

A.    File system would grow to the pool capacity limit.
B.    Data would be overwritten.
C.    File system would fail to auto-extend.
D.    Write I/Os would be saved in cache until more space is added.

Answer: A

 

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-522 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A SnapView session is started on a source LUN at 2.30 p.m. The snapshot is activated and assigned to a secondary host. The secondary host makes changes to the snapshot. The storage administrator removes the snapshots from the secondary host’s storage group at 4:15 p.m and removes the source LUN from the primary host’s storage group at 4:30 p.m a roll back operation is started at 5:15 p.m. Which view the data source LUN will contain once the rollback completes?

A.    Primary hosts 4:30 p.m view
B.    Secondary host’s 7:30 p.m view
C.    Secondary host’s 4:10p.m view
D.    Primary host’s 2:15 p.m view

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-517 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A customer is implementing EMC VMAX array and is using the new management console for the Symmetrix VMAX for management and performance operations.
How many eLicense entitlements must be used?

A.    Single eLicense entitlement for both operations.
B.    Single eLicense entitlement per Solutions Enabler.
C.    eLicense entitlement per operation.
D.    eLicense entitlement per Unisphere server.

Answer: A

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-515 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You want to make use of Open Replicator and move data from a Symmetrix device to an undiscovered CLARiiON array. What information has to be specified in the Open Replicator device file?

A.    The CLARiiON Array ID and LUN ID
B.    The WWN of the CLARiiON LUN
C.    The CLARiiON Array ID and WWN of the CLARiiON target device
D.    The WWN and LUN ID of the CLARiiON target device

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest EMC E20-495 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
According to EMC best practices, which guideline should be used to determine the optimum number of dashlets to include in a process dashboard?

A.    storage capacity on the TaskSpace application server
B.    number of IBM reports contained in the current report category
C.    screen resolution of users’ monitor
D.    average number of executing process instances

Answer: C

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 336 337 338 339 340 ... 369 370