Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(11-20)

QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools can be used to create basic shapes?

A.    Polygon tool
B.    Rectangle frame tool
C.    Ellipse frame tool
D.    Polygon frame tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements are NOT true about the Place command? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    It enables you to place a PDF file into an InDesign document.
B.    It rasterizes artwork at the resolution of the InDesign document on which the artwork is placed.
C.    It is used to place artwork on the active layer in the Layers panel.
D.    It places artwork without rasterizing so that you can edit text or vector data in the placed artwork.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 12
By default, where can you find the Tools panel in a Adobe Indesign workspace?

A.    Lower right corner of the work area
B.    Upper right corner of the work area
C.    Upper left corner of the work area
D.    Middle of the work area

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
How will you reposition a page in the center of the document window?

A.    Choose View > Fit Spread In Window
B.    Choose View > Entire Pasteboard
C.    Choose View > Actual Size
D.    Choose View > Fit Page In Window

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following formats are NOT supported by InDesign? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    AutoCAD Document Exchange Format (DXF)
B.    Computer Graphics Metafile (CGM)
C.    CorelDraw
D.    DrawCorel

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 15
You work as a Design Expert for KBC Inc. You have created an artwork that is restricted to two Pantone spot colors. When it got printed, you noticed that there are some objects using Cyan and Magenta colors in your document. How can you detect these objects before printing?

A.    Choose Window > Output > Flattener Preview panel.
B.    Click on the info icon in the Preflight panel.
C.    Select the Overprint Preview checkbox in the Separations Preview panel, then turn off visibility for the Pantone colors.
D.    Choose Window > Swatches.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
You work as a Design Expert for company Inc. You are creating a document. The document is showing the Bleed and slug error in the error pane of the Preflight panel. You want to know the solution to fix this problem. What will you do?

A.    Double Click to expand the Document menu and then click on the red dot in the lower-right corner of
the Preflight panel.
B.    Double Click to expand the Document menu in the Preflight panel and then click the error in question.
C.    Double Click to expand the Document menu in the Preflight panel and then click the Info pane.
D.    Click on the icon on the left side from the profile pop menu in the Preflight panel.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Andrew has created a document in InDesign CS5. He created some URL hyperlinks in his document, but when he exported his document into PDF, he found that the hyperlinks were not working. What will Andrew do to correct the problem?

A.    Double-click the hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel> choose the URL from the Link To menu> deselect
Shared Hyperlink Destination > click OK.
B.    Choose New Hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel menu > choose the URL from the Link To menu >
specify appearance options > click OK.
C.    Double-click the hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel > choose the URL from the Link To menu > deselect
the File > click OK.
D.    Double-click the hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel > choose the URL from the Link To menu > deselect
URL > click OK.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
You are creating a document in InDesign CS5. You want to convert all instances of the text variable in the document. What will you do to accomplish this task?

A.    Choose Window > Text Variables > Define, select the variable, and then click Convert To Text.
B.    Select the text variable in the document window, and then choose Type > Text Variables >
Convert Variable To Text.
C.    Choose Type > Text Variables > Define, select the variable, and then click Convert To Text.
D.    Choose Object > Text Variables > Define, select the variable, and then click Convert To Text.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
You work as a Web Designer for company Inc. You are preparing a document for printing in InDesign CS5. You are setting crop marks. The document contains an artwork. You want the artwork to contain a bleed or slug area. What points do you need to keep in mind while setting crop marks to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Select the Registration Marks option in the Mark and Bleed pane.
B.    Extend the artwork past the crop marks to accommodate the bleed or slug.
C.    Your media size is large enough to contain the page and any printer mark, bleed, or slug area.
D.    Select the Type option in the Mark and Bleed pane.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 20
Which of the following are the various web-oriented bitmap formats? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    CNG
B.    JPEG
C.    GIF
D.    PNG

Answer: BCD

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(1-10)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is not included in the Graphics file formats InDesign imports?

A.    Photoshop
B.    Flash
C.    Illustrator
D.    InDesign

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You are creating a document. You have imported a QuickTime movie into your document. Which of the following features in the Export Adobe PDF dialog box will enable the movie to be played in Acrobat?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Interactive Elements checkbox
B.    Create PSD File Using Acrobat.
C.    Acrobat 5 in the Compatibility pop-up menu.
D.    PDF/X4:2008 in the Standard pop-up menu

Answer: AC

QUESTION 3
In which of the following formats should line art be saved for creating graphics files? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    PNG
B.    EPS
C.    PDF
D.    EMF

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 4
You are creating a document. You have imported a QuickTime movie into your document. You have selected Acrobat 5 (PDF1.4) in the Compatibility pop-menu. What other feature in the Export Adobe PDF dialog box will you select to play the movie in Acrobat?

clip_image002

Answer:
Explanation: The Interactive Elements checkbox and Acrobat 5 in the Compatibility pop-up menu of the Export Adobe PDF dialog box will enable the movie to play in Acrobat. These features are highlighted in the following figure:

clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 5
Which of the following features allows you to change the shape of an object in an InDesign document?

A.    Pathfinder panel
B.    Preflight panel
C.    Stroke panel
D.    Swatches panel

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands will you use to open discretionary hyphen?

A.    Layout > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen
B.    Window > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen
C.    Object > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen
D.    Type > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which of the following are properties of a path?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Fill
B.    Empty
C.    Contents
D.    Closure

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 8
For which of the following tasks is a page tool used?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    To resize several objects that have commonly aligned edges simultaneously, while keeping the gaps
between them fixed
B.    To open a set of menu options to change the page size and orientation
C.    To move the entire page’s contents
D.    To adjust the size of a gap between two or more objects

Answer: BC

QUESTION 9
You have created a table in the InDesign. You see that your cursor position is at the top-left corner of the table. What does this mean?

A.    It means you can click to select the column.
B.    It means you can drag to resize the column containing the cell.
C.    It means you can click to select the table.
D.    It means you can click to select the row.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools can be used to create basic shapes?

A.    Polygon tool
B.    Rectangle frame tool
C.    Ellipse frame tool
D.    Polygon frame tool

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Latest Adobe CQ5 9a0-327 Exam Question Free Download with PDF & VCE (31-40)

QUESTION 31
You want to view request information sent to the server. Which browser-based tool should you use?

A.    Website administration
B.    Apache Felix Web console
C.    CQ Servlet Engine console
D.    JCR Content Explorer

Answer: B

Continue reading

Latest Adobe CQ5 9a0-327 Exam Question Free Download with PDF & VCE (21-30)

QUESTION 21
Given the CQ Dispatcher configuration in the /filter section:

/filter
{
/0001 { /glob “*” /type “deny” }
/0002 { /glob “* /content/geometrixx[./]*” /type “allow” } /0003 { /glob “* /content/geometrixx/company[./]*” /type “deny” } /0004 { /glob “*” /type “allow” }
}

Which rule will be applied to the request: /content/geometrixx/company/news.html?

Continue reading

Latest Adobe CQ5 9a0-327 Exam Question Free Download with PDF & VCE (11-20)

QUESTION 11
Which tab in the Apache Felix Web Console displays the list of all the users that are logged in to the repository?

A.    Authenticator tab.
B.    CRX Login Tokens tab.
C.    Recent Request tab.
D.    System Information tab.

Answer: B

Continue reading

Latest Adobe CQ5 9a0-327 Exam Question Free Download with PDF & VCE (1-10)

QUESTION 1
You are working with two components: Component A and Component B. Component B has a slightly different behavior than component A. What is the best way to reuse the default script of component A in component B?

A.    Set a property in component B called sling:resourceSuperType with the path to component A and omit the default script in component B
B.    Set a property in component B called sling:resourceSuperType with the path to component A and create an empty default script in component B
C.    Set a property in component B called sling:resourceSuperType with the path to component A and include the default script of component A in the default script in component B
D.    Copy the default script from component A into component B

Answer: A

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393