Tag Archives: SY0-501 Dumps

[2018-March-New]Free Download SY0-501 250Q Exam Dumps in Braindump2go[238-250]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 238
Joe, a user, wants to send Ann, another user, a confidential document electronically. Which of the following should Joe do to ensure the document is protected from eavesdropping?

A. Encrypt it with Joe’s private key
B. Encrypt it with Joe’s public key
C. Encrypt it with Ann’s private key
D. Encrypt it with Ann’s public key

Answer: D

QUESTION 239
A director of IR is reviewing a report regarding several recent breaches. The director compiles the following statistic’s
– Initial IR engagement time frame
– Length of time before an executive management notice went out
– Average IR phase completion
The director wants to use the data to shorten the response time. Which of the following would accomplish this?

A. CSIRT
B. Containment phase
C. Escalation notifications
D. Tabletop exercise

Answer: D

QUESTION 240
To reduce disk consumption, an organization’s legal department has recently approved a new policy setting the data retention period for sent email at six months. Which of the following is the BEST way to ensure this goal is met?

A. Create a daily encrypted backup of the relevant emails.
B. Configure the email server to delete the relevant emails.
C. Migrate the relevant emails into an “Archived” folder.
D. Implement automatic disk compression on email servers.

Answer: A

QUESTION 241
A security administrator is configuring a new network segment, which contains devices that will be accessed by external users, such as web and FTP server. Which of the following represents the MOST secure way to configure the new network segment?

A. The segment should be placed on a separate VLAN, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
B. The segment should be placed in the existing internal VLAN to allow internal traffic only.
C. The segment should be placed on an intranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow external traffic.
D. The segment should be placed on an extranet, and the firewall rules should be configured to allow both internal and external traffic.

Answer: A

QUESTION 242
Which of the following types of attacks precedes the installation of a rootkit on a server?

A. Pharming
B. DDoS
C. Privilege escalation
D. DoS

Answer: C

QUESTION 243
Which of the following cryptographic algorithms is irreversible?

A. RC4
B. SHA-256
C. DES
D. AES

Answer: B

QUESTION 244
A security analyst receives an alert from a WAF with the following payload:
var data= “<test test test>” ++ <../../../../../../etc/passwd>”
Which of the following types of attacks is this?

A. Cross-site request forgery
B. Buffer overflow
C. SQL injection
D. JavaScript data insertion
E. Firewall evasion scipt

Answer: D

QUESTION 245
A workstation puts out a network request to locate another system. Joe, a hacker on the network, responds before the real system does, and he tricks the workstation into communicating with him. Which of the following BEST describes what occurred?

A. The hacker used a race condition.
B. The hacker used a pass-the-hash attack.
C. The hacker-exploited importer key management.
D. The hacker exploited weak switch configuration.

Answer: D

QUESTION 246
Audit logs from a small company’s vulnerability scanning software show the following findings:
Destinations scanned:
-Server001- Internal human resources payroll server
-Server101- Internet-facing web server
-Server201- SQL server for Server101
-Server301- Jumpbox used by systems administrators accessible from the internal network
Validated vulnerabilities found:
-Server001- Vulnerable to buffer overflow exploit that may allow attackers to install software -Server101- Vulnerable to buffer overflow exploit that may allow attackers to install software -Server201- OS updates not fully current
-Server301- Accessible from internal network without the use of jumpbox
-Server301- Vulnerable to highly publicized exploit that can elevate user privileges
Assuming external attackers who are gaining unauthorized information are of the highest concern, which of the following servers should be addressed FIRST?

A. Server001
B. Server101
C. Server201
D. Server301

Answer: B

QUESTION 247
A security analyst wants to harden the company’s VoIP PBX. The analyst is worried that credentials may be intercepted and compromised when IP phones authenticate with the BPX. Which of the following would best prevent this from occurring?

A. Implement SRTP between the phones and the PBX.
B. Place the phones and PBX in their own VLAN.
C. Restrict the phone connections to the PBX.
D. Require SIPS on connections to the PBX.

Answer: D

QUESTION 248
An organization is comparing and contrasting migration from its standard desktop configuration to the newest version of the platform. Before this can happen, the Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) voices the need to evaluate the functionality of the newer desktop platform to ensure interoperability with existing software in use by the organization. In which of the following principles of architecture and design is the CISO engaging?

A. Dynamic analysis
B. Change management
C. Baselining
D. Waterfalling

Answer: B

QUESTION 249
A security administrator suspects a MITM attack aimed at impersonating the default gateway is underway. Which of the following tools should the administrator use to detect this attack? (Select two.)

A. Ping
B. Ipconfig
C. Tracert
D. Netstat
E. Dig
F. Nslookup

Answer: BC

QUESTION 250
A user is presented with the following items during the new-hire onboarding process:
– Laptop
– Secure USB drive
– Hardware OTP token
– External high-capacity HDD
– Password complexity policy
– Acceptable use policy
– HASP key
– Cable lock
Which of the following is one component of multifactor authentication?

A. Secure USB drive
B. Cable lock
C. Hardware OTP token
D. HASP key

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]Free Braindump2go SY0-501 PDF Exam Dumps Download[227-237]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 227
An audit takes place after company-wide restricting, in which several employees changed roles. The following deficiencies are found during the audit regarding access to confidential data:

Which of the following would be the BEST method to prevent similar audit findings in the future?

A. Implement separation of duties for the payroll department.
B. Implement a DLP solution on the payroll and human resources servers.
C. Implement rule-based access controls on the human resources server.
D. Implement regular permission auditing and reviews.

Answer: A

QUESTION 228
A security engineer is configuring a wireless network that must support mutual authentication of the wireless client and the authentication server before users provide credentials. The wireless network must also support authentication with usernames and passwords. Which of the following authentication protocols MUST the security engineer select?

A. EAP-FAST
B. EAP-TLS
C. PEAP
D. EAP

Answer: C

QUESTION 229
A system’s administrator has finished configuring firewall ACL to allow access to a new web answer.
PERMIT TCP from: ANY to: 192.168.1.10:80
PERMIT TCP from: ANY to: 192.168.1.10:443
DENY TCP from: ANY to: ANY
The security administrator confirms form the following packet capture that there is network traffic from the internet to the web server:
TCP 10.23.243.2:2000->192.168.1.10:80 POST/default’s
TCP 172.16.4.100:1934->192.168.1.10:80 GET/session.aspx?user_1_sessionid= a12ad8741d8f7e7ac723847aa8231a
The company’s internal auditor issues a security finding and requests that immediate action be taken. With which of the following is the auditor MOST concerned?

A. Misconfigured firewall
B. Clear text credentials
C. Implicit deny
D. Default configuration

Answer: B

QUESTION 230
Which of the following vulnerability types would the type of hacker known as a script kiddie be MOST dangerous against?

A. Passwords written on the bottom of a keyboard
B. Unpatched exploitable Internet-facing services
C. Unencrypted backup tapes
D. Misplaced hardware token

Answer: B

QUESTION 231
A company hired a third-party firm to conduct as assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that has a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists from the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?

A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats

Answer: B

QUESTION 232
An in-house penetration tester is using a packet capture device to listen in on network communications.
This is an example of:

A. Passive reconnaissance
B. Persistence
C. Escalation of privileges
D. Exploiting the switch

Answer: D

QUESTION 233
A black hat hacker is enumerating a network and wants to remain convert during the process. The hacker initiates a vulnerability scan. Given the task at hand the requirement of being convert, which of the following statements BEST indicates that the vulnerability scan meets these requirements?

A. The vulnerability scanner is performing an authenticated scan.
B. The vulnerability scanner is performing local file integrity checks.
C. The vulnerability scanner is performing in network sniffer mode.
D. The vulnerability scanner is performing banner grabbing.

Answer: C

QUESTION 234
A development team has adopted a new approach to projects in which feedback is iterative and multiple iterations of deployments are provided within an application’s full life cycle. Which of the following software development methodologies is the development team using?

A. Waterfall
B. Agile
C. Rapid
D. Extreme

Answer: B

QUESTION 235
A Chief Executive Officer (CEO) suspects someone in the lab testing environment is stealing confidential information after working hours when no one else is around. Which of the following actions can help to prevent this specific threat?

A. Implement time-of-day restrictions.
B. Audit file access times.
C. Secretly install a hidden surveillance camera.
D. Require swipe-card access to enter the lab.

Answer: A

QUESTION 236
A company hires a third-party firm to conduct an assessment of vulnerabilities exposed to the Internet. The firm informs the company that an exploit exists for an FTP server that had a version installed from eight years ago. The company has decided to keep the system online anyway, as no upgrade exists form the vendor. Which of the following BEST describes the reason why the vulnerability exists?

A. Default configuration
B. End-of-life system
C. Weak cipher suite
D. Zero-day threats

Answer: B

QUESTION 237
An organization uses SSO authentication for employee access to network resources. When an employee resigns, as per the organization’s security policy, the employee’s access to all network resources is terminated immediately. Two weeks later, the former employee sends an email to the help desk for a password reset to access payroll information from the human resources server. Which of the following represents the BEST course of action?

A. Approve the former employee’s request, as a password reset would give the former employee access to only the human resources server.
B. Deny the former employee’s request, since the password reset request came from an external email address.
C. Deny the former employee’s request, as a password reset would give the employee access to all network resources.
D. Approve the former employee’s request, as there would not be a security issue with the former employee gaining access to network.

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]Free Downloading SY0-501 PDF Dumps from Braindump2go[216-226]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 216
As part of the SDLC, a third party is hired to perform a penetration test. The third party will have access to the source code, integration tests, and network diagrams. Which of the following BEST describes the assessment being performed?

A. Black box
B. Regression
C. White box
D. Fuzzing

Answer: C

QUESTION 217
A dumpster diver recovers several hard drives from a company and is able to obtain confidential data from one of the hard drives. The company then discovers its information is posted online. Which of the following methods would have MOST likely prevented the data from being exposed?

A. Removing the hard drive from its enclosure
B. Using software to repeatedly rewrite over the disk space
C. Using Blowfish encryption on the hard drives
D. Using magnetic fields to erase the data

Answer: D

QUESTION 218
Which of the following are methods to implement HA in a web application server environment? (Select two.)

A. Load balancers
B. Application layer firewalls
C. Reverse proxies
D. VPN concentrators
E. Routers

Answer: AB

QUESTION 219
An application developer is designing an application involving secure transports from one service to another that will pass over port 80 for a request.
Which of the following secure protocols is the developer MOST likely to use?

A. FTPS
B. SFTP
C. SSL
D. LDAPS

Answer: C

QUESTION 220
Which of the following precautions MINIMIZES the risk from network attacks directed at multifunction printers, as well as the impact on functionality at the same time?

A. Isolating the systems using VLANs
B. Installing a software-based IPS on all devices
C. Enabling full disk encryption
D. Implementing a unique user PIN access functions

Answer: A

QUESTION 221
After an identified security breach, an analyst is tasked to initiate the IR process. Which of the following is the NEXT step the analyst should take?

A. Recovery
B. Identification
C. Preparation
D. Documentation
E. Escalation

Answer: B

QUESTION 222
A company was recently audited by a third party. The audit revealed the company’s network devices were transferring files in the clear. Which of the following protocols should the company use to transfer files?

A. HTTPS
B. LDAPS
C. SCP
D. SNMP3

Answer: C

QUESTION 223
During a monthly vulnerability scan, a server was flagged for being vulnerable to an Apache Struts exploit. Upon further investigation, the developer responsible for the server informs the security team that Apache Struts is not installed on the server. Which of the following BEST describes how the security team should reach to this incident?

A. The finding is a false positive and can be disregarded
B. The Struts module needs to be hardened on the server
C. The Apache software on the server needs to be patched and updated
D. The server has been compromised by malware and needs to be quarantined.

Answer: D

QUESTION 224
A systems administrator wants to protect data stored on mobile devices that are used to scan and record assets in a warehouse. The control must automatically destroy the secure container of mobile devices if they leave the warehouse. Which of the following should the administrator implement? (Select two.)

A. Geofencing
B. Remote wipe
C. Near-field communication
D. Push notification services
E. Containerization

Answer: AE

QUESTION 225
A security analyst is performing a quantitative risk analysis. The risk analysis should show the potential monetary loss each time a threat or event occurs. Given this requirement, which of the following concepts would assist the analyst in determining this value? (Select two.)

A. ALE
B. AV
C. ARO
D. EF
E. ROI

Answer: BD

QUESTION 226
Which of the following AES modes of operation provide authentication? (Select two.)

A. CCM
B. CBC
C. GCM
D. DSA
E. CFB

Answer: AC


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]Exam SY0-501 VCE and SY0-501 PDF Dumps 250Q Free Offered by Braindump2go[205-215]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 205
A new firewall has been places into service at an organization. However, a configuration has not been entered on the firewall. Employees on the network segment covered by the new firewall report they are unable to access the network. Which of the following steps should be completed to BEST resolve the issue?

A. The firewall should be configured to prevent user traffic form matching the implicit deny rule.
B. The firewall should be configured with access lists to allow inbound and outbound traffic.
C. The firewall should be configured with port security to allow traffic.
D. The firewall should be configured to include an explicit deny rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
A security analyst is testing both Windows and Linux systems for unauthorized DNS zone transfers within a LAN on comptia.org from example.org.
Which of the following commands should the security analyst use? (Select two.)

A. nslookup
comptia.org
set type=ANY
ls-d example.org
B. nslookup
comptia.org
set type=MX
example.org
C. dig -axfr comptia.org@example.org
D. ipconfig/flushDNS
E. ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 up
dhclient renew
F. dig@example.org comptia.org

Answer: AC

QUESTION 207
Which of the following are the MAIN reasons why a systems administrator would install security patches in a staging environment before the patches are applied to the production server? (Select two.)

A. To prevent server availability issues
B. To verify the appropriate patch is being installed
C. To generate a new baseline hash after patching
D. To allow users to test functionality
E. To ensure users are trained on new functionality

Answer: AD

QUESTION 208
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/for approvals. Which of the following BEST describes this type of agreement?

A. ISA
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. SLA

Answer: B

QUESTION 209
Which of the following would meet the requirements for multifactor authentication?

A. Username, PIN, and employee ID number
B. Fingerprint and password
C. Smart card and hardware token
D. Voice recognition and retina scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 210
A manager suspects that an IT employee with elevated database access may be knowingly modifying financial transactions for the benefit of a competitor. Which of the following practices should the manager implement to validate the concern?

A. Separation of duties
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Background checks
D. Security awareness training

Answer: A

QUESTION 211
A penetration tester finds that a company’s login credentials for the email client were client being sent in clear text. Which of the following should be done to provide encrypted logins to the email server?

A. Enable IPSec and configure SMTP.
B. Enable SSH and LDAP credentials.
C. Enable MIME services and POP3.
D. Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

Answer: D

QUESTION 212
Before an infection was detected, several of the infected devices attempted to access a URL that was similar to the company name but with two letters transported. Which of the following BEST describes the attack vector used to infect the devices?

A. Cross-site scripting
B. DNS poisoning
C. Typo squatting
D. URL hijacking

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
A system administrator is reviewing the following information from a compromised server.

Given the above information, which of the following processes was MOST likely exploited via remote buffer overflow attack?

A. Apache
B. LSASS
C. MySQL
D. TFTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 214
Joe, a security administrator, needs to extend the organization’s remote access functionality to be used by staff while travelling. Joe needs to maintain separate access control functionalities for internal, external, and VOIP services. Which of the following represents the BEST access technology for Joe to use?

A. RADIUS
B. TACACS+
C. Diameter
D. Kerberos

Answer: B

QUESTION 215
The availability of a system has been labeled as the highest priority. Which of the following should be focused on the MOST to ensure the objective?

A. Authentication
B. HVAC
C. Full-disk encryption
D. File integrity checking

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]Full Version SY0-501 Dumps 250Q for Free Download[205-215]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 205
A new firewall has been places into service at an organization. However, a configuration has not been entered on the firewall. Employees on the network segment covered by the new firewall report they are unable to access the network. Which of the following steps should be completed to BEST resolve the issue?

A. The firewall should be configured to prevent user traffic form matching the implicit deny rule.
B. The firewall should be configured with access lists to allow inbound and outbound traffic.
C. The firewall should be configured with port security to allow traffic.
D. The firewall should be configured to include an explicit deny rule.

Answer: A

QUESTION 206
A security analyst is testing both Windows and Linux systems for unauthorized DNS zone transfers within a LAN on comptia.org from example.org.
Which of the following commands should the security analyst use? (Select two.)

A. nslookup
comptia.org
set type=ANY
ls-d example.org
B. nslookup
comptia.org
set type=MX
example.org
C. dig -axfr comptia.org@example.org
D. ipconfig/flushDNS
E. ifconfig eth0 down
ifconfig eth0 up
dhclient renew
F. dig@example.org comptia.org

Answer: AC

QUESTION 207
Which of the following are the MAIN reasons why a systems administrator would install security patches in a staging environment before the patches are applied to the production server? (Select two.)

A. To prevent server availability issues
B. To verify the appropriate patch is being installed
C. To generate a new baseline hash after patching
D. To allow users to test functionality
E. To ensure users are trained on new functionality

Answer: AD

QUESTION 208
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) drafts an agreement between the organization and its employees. The agreement outlines ramifications for releasing information without consent and/for approvals. Which of the following BEST describes this type of agreement?

A. ISA
B. NDA
C. MOU
D. SLA

Answer: B

QUESTION 209
Which of the following would meet the requirements for multifactor authentication?

A. Username, PIN, and employee ID number
B. Fingerprint and password
C. Smart card and hardware token
D. Voice recognition and retina scan

Answer: B

QUESTION 210
A manager suspects that an IT employee with elevated database access may be knowingly modifying financial transactions for the benefit of a competitor. Which of the following practices should the manager implement to validate the concern?

A. Separation of duties
B. Mandatory vacations
C. Background checks
D. Security awareness training

Answer: A

QUESTION 211
A penetration tester finds that a company’s login credentials for the email client were client being sent in clear text. Which of the following should be done to provide encrypted logins to the email server?

A. Enable IPSec and configure SMTP.
B. Enable SSH and LDAP credentials.
C. Enable MIME services and POP3.
D. Enable an SSL certificate for IMAP services.

Answer: D

QUESTION 212
Before an infection was detected, several of the infected devices attempted to access a URL that was similar to the company name but with two letters transported. Which of the following BEST describes the attack vector used to infect the devices?

A. Cross-site scripting
B. DNS poisoning
C. Typo squatting
D. URL hijacking

Answer: C

QUESTION 213
A system administrator is reviewing the following information from a compromised server.

Given the above information, which of the following processes was MOST likely exploited via remote buffer overflow attack?

A. Apache
B. LSASS
C. MySQL
D. TFTP

Answer: D

QUESTION 214
Joe, a security administrator, needs to extend the organization’s remote access functionality to be used by staff while travelling. Joe needs to maintain separate access control functionalities for internal, external, and VOIP services. Which of the following represents the BEST access technology for Joe to use?

A. RADIUS
B. TACACS+
C. Diameter
D. Kerberos

Answer: B

QUESTION 215
The availability of a system has been labeled as the highest priority. Which of the following should be focused on the MOST to ensure the objective?

A. Authentication
B. HVAC
C. Full-disk encryption
D. File integrity checking

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]SY0-501 VCE and SY0-501 PDF Free Download in Braindump2go[194-204]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 194
An organization’s file server has been virtualized to reduce costs. Which of the following types of backups would be MOST appropriate for the particular file server?

A. Snapshot
B. Full
C. Incremental
D. Differential

Answer: C

QUESTION 195
A wireless network uses a RADIUS server that is connected to an authenticator, which in turn connects to a supplicant. Which of the following represents the authentication architecture in use?

A. Open systems authentication
B. Captive portal
C. RADIUS federation
D. 802.1x

Answer: D

QUESTION 196
An employer requires that employees use a key-generating app on their smartphones to log into corporate applications. In terms of authentication of an individual, this type of access policy is BEST defined as:

A. Something you have.
B. Something you know.
C. Something you do.
D. Something you are.

Answer: A

QUESTION 197
Adhering to a layered security approach, a controlled access facility employs security guards who verify the authorization of all personnel entering the facility. Which of the following terms BEST describes the security control being employed?

A. Administrative
B. Corrective
C. Deterrent
D. Compensating

Answer: A

QUESTION 198
A security analyst is hardening a web server, which should allow a secure certificate-based session using the organization’s PKI infrastructure. The web server should also utilize the latest security techniques and standards. Given this set of requirements, which of the following techniques should the analyst implement to BEST meet these requirements? (Select two.)

A. Install an X- 509-compliant certificate.
B. Implement a CRL using an authorized CA.
C. Enable and configure TLS on the server.
D. Install a certificate signed by a public CA.
E. Configure the web server to use a host header.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 199
A manager wants to distribute a report to several other managers within the company. Some of them reside in remote locations that are not connected to the domain but have a local server. Because there is sensitive data within the report and the size of the report is beyond the limit of the email attachment size, emailing the report is not an option. Which of the following protocols should be implemented to distribute the report securely? (Select three.)

A. S/MIME
B. SSH
C. SNMPv3
D. FTPS
E. SRTP
F. HTTPS
G. LDAPS

Answer: BDF

QUESTION 200
An auditor is reviewing the following output from a password-cracking tool:
User:1: Password1
User2: Recovery!
User3: Alaskan10
User4: 4Private
User5: PerForMance2
Which of the following methods did the author MOST likely use?

A. Hybrid
B. Dictionary
C. Brute force
D. Rainbow table

Answer: A

QUESTION 201
Which of the following must be intact for evidence to be admissible in court?

A. Chain of custody
B. Order of violation
C. Legal hold
D. Preservation

Answer: A

QUESTION 202
A vulnerability scanner that uses its running service’s access level to better assess vulnerabilities across multiple assets within an organization is performing a:

A. Credentialed scan.
B. Non-intrusive scan.
C. Privilege escalation test.
D. Passive scan.

Answer: A

QUESTION 203
Which of the following cryptography algorithms will produce a fixed-length, irreversible output?

A. AES
B. 3DES
C. RSA
D. MD5

Answer: D

QUESTION 204
A technician suspects that a system has been compromised. The technician reviews the following log entry:
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\user32.dll
WARNING- hash mismatch: C:\Window\SysWOW64\kernel32.dll
Based solely ono the above information, which of the following types of malware is MOST likely installed on the system?

A. Rootkit
B. Ransomware
C. Trojan
D. Backdoor

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-March-New]Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam VCE and PDF Dumps 250Q for 100% Passing SY0-501 Exam[183-193]

2018 March Latest CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 183
A system administrator wants to provide balance between the security of a wireless network and usability. The administrator is concerned with wireless encryption compatibility of older devices used by some employees. Which of the following would provide strong security and backward compatibility when accessing the wireless network?

A. Open wireless network and SSL VPN
B. WPA using a preshared key
C. WPA2 using a RADIUS back-end for 802.1x authentication
D. WEP with a 40-bit key

Answer: C

QUESTION 184
An information security specialist is reviewing the following output from a Linux server.

Based on the above information, which of the following types of malware was installed on the server? / local/

A. Logic bomb
B. Trojan
C. Backdoor
D. Ransomware
E. Rootkit

Answer: C

QUESTION 185
In terms of encrypting data, which of the following is BEST described as a way to safeguard password data by adding random data to it in storage?

A. Using salt
B. Using hash algorithms
C. Implementing elliptical curve
D. Implementing PKI

Answer: A

QUESTION 186
A system administrator wants to provide for and enforce wireless access accountability during events where external speakers are invited to make presentations to a mixed audience of employees and non-employees. Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. Shared accounts
B. Preshared passwords
C. Least privilege
D. Sponsored guest

Answer: D

QUESTION 187
Which of the following would MOST likely appear in an uncredentialed vulnerability scan?

A. Self-signed certificates
B. Missing patches
C. Auditing parameters
D. Inactive local accounts

Answer: D

QUESTION 188
A security analyst observes the following events in the logs of an employee workstation:

Given the information provided, which of the following MOST likely occurred on the workstation?

A. Application whitelisting controls blocked an exploit payload from executing.
B. Antivirus software found and quarantined three malware files.
C. Automatic updates were initiated but failed because they had not been approved.
D. The SIEM log agent was not turned properly and reported a false positive.

Answer: A

QUESTION 189
When identifying a company’s most valuable assets as part of a BIA, which of the following should be the FIRST priority?

A. Life
B. Intellectual property
C. Sensitive data
D. Public reputation

Answer: A

QUESTION 190
An organization needs to implement a large PKI. Network engineers are concerned that repeated transmission of the OCSP will impact network performance. Which of the following should the security analyst recommend is lieu of an OCSP?

A. CSR
B. CRL
C. CA
D. OID

Answer: B

QUESTION 191
When considering a third-party cloud service provider, which of the following criteria would be the BEST to include in the security assessment process? (Select two.)

A. Use of performance analytics
B. Adherence to regulatory compliance
C. Data retention policies
D. Size of the corporation
E. Breadth of applications support

Answer: BC

QUESTION 192
Which of the following occurs when the security of a web application relies on JavaScript for input validation?

A. The integrity of the data is at risk.
B. The security of the application relies on antivirus.
C. A host-based firewall is required.
D. The application is vulnerable to race conditions.

Answer: A

QUESTION 193
An analyst is reviewing a simple program for potential security vulnerabilities before being deployed to a Windows server. Given the following code:

Which of the following vulnerabilities is present?

A. Bad memory pointer
B. Buffer overflow
C. Integer overflow
D. Backdoor

Answer: B


!!!RECOMMEND!!!
1.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 250Q&As Download:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.|2018 Latest SY0-501 Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/d7_Sx-zuFKI

[2018-NEW-Exams]100% Real SY0-501 PDF 182Q Free Download in Braindump2go[Q34-Q44]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 34
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?

A. Brute force
B. Dictionary
C. Rainbow tables
D. Birthday

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. DMZ
B. NAT
C. VPN
D. PAT

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. Botnet
B. Ransomware
C. Polymorphic malware
D. Armored virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A company is currently using the following configuration:
* IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP
* Unencrypted authentication via PAP
A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:
* PAP authentication method
* PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication
Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select TWO).

A. PAP
B. PEAP
C. MSCHAP
D. PEAP-MSCHAP
E. EAP
F. EAP-PEAP

Answer: AF

QUESTION 39
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?

A. It can protect multiple domains
B. It provides extended site validation
C. It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D. It protects unlimited subdomains

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
After a merger between two companies a security analyst has been asked to ensure that the organization’s systems are secured against infiltration by any former employees that were terminated during the transition.
Which of the following actions are MOST appropriate to harden applications against infiltration by former employees? (Select TWO)

A. Monitor VPN client access
B. Reduce failed login out settings
C. Develop and implement updated access control policies
D. Review and address invalid login attempts
E. Increase password complexity requirements
F. Assess and eliminate inactive accounts

Answer: CF

QUESTION 41
A new mobile application is being developed in-house. Security reviews did not pick up any major flaws, however vulnerability scanning results show fundamental issues at the very end of the project cycle. Which of the following security activities should also have been performed to discover vulnerabilities earlier in the lifecycle?

A. Architecture review
B. Risk assessment
C. Protocol analysis
D. Code review

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
A security administrator is creating a subnet on one of the corporate firewall interfaces to use as a DMZ which is expected to accommodate at most 14 physical hosts. Which of the following subnets would BEST meet the requirements?

A. 192.168.0.16 255.25.255.248
B. 192.168.0.16/28
C. 192.168.1.50 255.255.25.240
D. 192.168.2.32/27

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
A company has a security policy that specifies all endpoint computing devices should be assigned a unique identifier that can be tracked via an inventory management system. Recent changes to airline security regulations have cause many executives in the company to travel with mini tablet devices instead of laptops. These tablet devices are difficult to tag and track. An RDP application is used from the tablet to connect into the company network. Which of the following should be implemented in order to meet the security policy requirements?

A. Virtual desktop infrastructure (IDI)
B. WS-security and geo-fencing
C. A hardware security module (HSM)
D. RFID tagging system
E. MDM software
F. Security Requirements Traceability Matrix (SRTM)

Answer: E

QUESTION 44
The security administrator receives an email on a non-company account from a coworker stating that some reports are not exporting correctly. Attached to the email was an example report file with several customers’ names and credit card numbers with the PIN. Which of the following is the BEST technical controls that will help mitigate this risk of disclosing sensitive data?

A. Configure the mail server to require TLS connections for every email to ensure all transport data is encrypted
B. Create a user training program to identify the correct use of email and perform regular audits to ensure compliance
C. Implement a DLP solution on the email gateway to scan email and remove sensitive data or files
D. Classify all data according to its sensitivity and inform the users of data that is prohibited to share

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]100% Real SY0-501 Exam Questions 182Q Free Download in Braindump2go[Q34-Q44]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 34
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?

A. Brute force
B. Dictionary
C. Rainbow tables
D. Birthday

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. DMZ
B. NAT
C. VPN
D. PAT

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. Botnet
B. Ransomware
C. Polymorphic malware
D. Armored virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A company is currently using the following configuration:
* IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP
* Unencrypted authentication via PAP
A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:
* PAP authentication method
* PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication
Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select TWO).

A. PAP
B. PEAP
C. MSCHAP
D. PEAP-MSCHAP
E. EAP
F. EAP-PEAP

Answer: AF

QUESTION 39
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?

A. It can protect multiple domains
B. It provides extended site validation
C. It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D. It protects unlimited subdomains

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
After a merger between two companies a security analyst has been asked to ensure that the organization’s systems are secured against infiltration by any former employees that were terminated during the transition.
Which of the following actions are MOST appropriate to harden applications against infiltration by former employees? (Select TWO)

A. Monitor VPN client access
B. Reduce failed login out settings
C. Develop and implement updated access control policies
D. Review and address invalid login attempts
E. Increase password complexity requirements
F. Assess and eliminate inactive accounts

Answer: CF

QUESTION 41
A new mobile application is being developed in-house. Security reviews did not pick up any major flaws, however vulnerability scanning results show fundamental issues at the very end of the project cycle. Which of the following security activities should also have been performed to discover vulnerabilities earlier in the lifecycle?

A. Architecture review
B. Risk assessment
C. Protocol analysis
D. Code review

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
A security administrator is creating a subnet on one of the corporate firewall interfaces to use as a DMZ which is expected to accommodate at most 14 physical hosts. Which of the following subnets would BEST meet the requirements?

A. 192.168.0.16 255.25.255.248
B. 192.168.0.16/28
C. 192.168.1.50 255.255.25.240
D. 192.168.2.32/27

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
A company has a security policy that specifies all endpoint computing devices should be assigned a unique identifier that can be tracked via an inventory management system. Recent changes to airline security regulations have cause many executives in the company to travel with mini tablet devices instead of laptops. These tablet devices are difficult to tag and track. An RDP application is used from the tablet to connect into the company network. Which of the following should be implemented in order to meet the security policy requirements?

A. Virtual desktop infrastructure (IDI)
B. WS-security and geo-fencing
C. A hardware security module (HSM)
D. RFID tagging system
E. MDM software
F. Security Requirements Traceability Matrix (SRTM)

Answer: E

QUESTION 44
The security administrator receives an email on a non-company account from a coworker stating that some reports are not exporting correctly. Attached to the email was an example report file with several customers’ names and credit card numbers with the PIN. Which of the following is the BEST technical controls that will help mitigate this risk of disclosing sensitive data?

A. Configure the mail server to require TLS connections for every email to ensure all transport data is encrypted
B. Create a user training program to identify the correct use of email and perform regular audits to ensure compliance
C. Implement a DLP solution on the email gateway to scan email and remove sensitive data or files
D. Classify all data according to its sensitivity and inform the users of data that is prohibited to share

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]SY0-501 Exam Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[Q23-Q33]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 23
A database backup schedule consists of weekly full backups performed on Saturday at 12:00 A.m. and daily differential backups also performed at 12:00 A.m. If the database is restored on Tuesday afternoon, which of the following is the number of individual backups that would need to be applied to complete the database recovery?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which of the following technologies employ the use of SAML? (Select TWO).

A. Single sign-on
B. Federation
C. LDAP
D. Secure token
E. RADIUS

Answer: AB

QUESTION 25
An organization is using a tool to perform a source code review. Which of the following describes the case in which the tool incorrectly identifies the vulnerability?

A. False negative
B. True negative
C. False positive
D. True positive

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
In a corporation where compute utilization spikes several times a year, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has requested a cost-effective architecture to handle the variable capacity demand. Which of the following characteristics BEST describes what the CIO has requested?

A. Elasticity
B. Scalability
C. High availability
D. Redundancy

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
A Security analyst is diagnosing an incident in which a system was compromised from an external IP address. The socket identified on the firewall was traced to 207.46.130.6666. Which of the following should the security analyst do to determine if the compromised system still has an active connection?

A. tracert
B. netstat
C. Ping
D. nslookup

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which of the following BEST describes an important security advantage yielded by implementing vendor diversity?

A. Sustainability
B. Homogeneity
C. Resiliency
D. Configurability

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Drag and Drop Question
You have been tasked with designing a security plan for your company.
Drag and drop the appropriate security controls on the floor plan.
Instructions:
All objects must be used and all place holders must be filled Order does not matter
When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.

Answer:

Explanation:
Cable locks – Adding a cable lock between a laptop and a desk prevents someone from picking it up and walking away
Proximity badge + reader
Safe is a hardware/physical security measure
Mantrap can be used to control access to sensitive areas.
CCTV can be used as video surveillance.
Biometric reader can be used to control and prevent unauthorized access. Locking cabinets can be used to protect backup media, documentation and other physical artefacts.

QUESTION 30
Which of the following encryption methods does PKI typically use to securely protect keys?

A. Elliptic curve
B. Digital signatures
C. Asymmetric
D. Obfuscation

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A. Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B. Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C. Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D. Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E. Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following BEST describes a routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?

A. Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B. Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks
C. Input validation to protect against SQL injection
D. Padding to protect against string buffer overflows

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A. Roll back changes in the test environment
B. Verify the hashes of files
C. Archive and compress the files
D. Update the secure baseline

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]SY0-501 VCE 182Q Dumps Free Offered by Braindump2go[Q12-Q22]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[2018-NEW-Exams]Braindump2go Free SY0-501 VCE Instant Download[Q1-Q11]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

Continue reading

[2017-New-Exams]Full Version SY0-501 Dumps VCE and PDF 166Q for Free Download[111-120]

2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some New SY0-501 Questions:

Continue reading

[2017-New-Exams]SY0-501 Exam Dumps VCE(Full Version)166Q Download in Braindump2go[101-110]

2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some New SY0-501 Questions:

Continue reading

[2017-New-Exams]SY0-501 PDF and VCE Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[81-90]

2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some New SY0-501 Questions:

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2