Tag Archives: 70-410 exam dumps

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(271-280)!

QUESTION 271
You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office. The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office. You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create. How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A.    32
B.    64
C.    128
D.    1024

Answer: B
Explanation:
IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4×1038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 272
You have a print server named Server1. You install a printer on Server1. You share the printer as Printer1. You need to configure Printer1 to be available only from 19:00 to 05:00 every day. Which settings from the properties of Printer1 should you modify?

A.    Device Settings
B.    Advanced
C.    Security
D.    Ports
E.    Sharing

Answer: B
Explanation:
When navigating to the printer properties, the Properties tab is divided into several different tabs of which the Advanced tab will give you access to the scheduling where you can configure the availability of the printer.
 clip_image001[55]

QUESTION 273
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to create an IPv6 reservation for Server2. Which two values should you obtain from Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    the hardware ID
B.    the DHCPv6 unique identifier
C.    the DHCPv6 identity association ID
D.    the SMSBIOS GUID
E.    the MAC address

Answer: BC
Explanation:
The Add-DhcpServerv6Reservation cmdlet reserves a specified IPv6 address for the client identified by the specified Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) v6 unique identifier (ID) (DUID) and identity association ID (IAID).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590730.aspx

QUESTION 274
Hotspot Question
You have two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[57]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed by using Server Manager from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on Server1 and Server2. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[30]
Answer:
 clip_image002[32]

QUESTION 275
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve a list of the active TCP connections on Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrm get server2
B.    dsquery * -scope base -attrip,server2
C.    winrs -r:server2netstat
D.    netstat> server2

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa384291(v=vs.85).aspx
This command line tool enables administrators to remotely execute most Cmd.exe commands using the WS-Management protocol.
 clip_image001[59]

QUESTION 276
You have a server named Server1 that has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You need to provide users with the ability to manage print jobs on Server1 by using a web browser.
What should you do?

A.    Start the Computer Browser service and set the service to start automatically.
B.    Install the LPD Service role service.
C.    Install the Internet Printing role service.
D.    Start the Printer Extensions and Notifications service and set the service to start automatically.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Internet printing makes it possible for computers running Windows Server 2008 to use printers located anywhere in the world by sending print jobs using Hypertext Transfer Protocol (HTTP).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731368(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 277
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit. You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share Advanced option. You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share – Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A.    Configure the Advanced system settings.
B.    Run the Install-WindowsFeaturecmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-SmbSharecmdlet.
D.    Install the Share and Storage Management tool.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[36]
Install-windowsfeature -name fs-resource-manager -includemanagementtools
Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add- WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/cd7c2e/how-to-install-the-file-server-resource-manager-in-windows-s/

QUESTION 278
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Change the scope of Group1 to domain local.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Enable SID quarantine on the trust between contoso.com and adatum.com.
D.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in contoso.com.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816733(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 279
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You need to ensure that a user named User1 can link and unlink Group Policy objects (GPOs) to 0U1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1. What should you do?

A.    Add User1 to the Group Policy Creator Owners group.
B.    Run the Set-GPPermissioncmdiet.
C.    Modify the permission on the \\Contoso.com\SYSVOL\Contoso.com\Policies folder.
D.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
 clip_image001[61]

QUESTION 280
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com and two sites named Site1 and Site2. The domains and the sites are configured as shown in following table.
 clip_image001[63]
When the link between Site1 and Site2 fails, users fail to log on to Site2. You need to identify what prevents the users in Site2 from logging on to the child.contoso.com domain. What should you identify?

A.    the placement of the global catalog server
B.    the placement of the PDC emulator
C.    the placement of the infrastructure master
D.    the placement of the domain naming master

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd391870(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator processes password changes from earlier-version clients and other domain controllers on a best-effort basis; handles password authentication requests involving passwords that have recently changed and not yet been replicated throughout the domain; and, by default, synchronizes time. If this domain controller cannot connect to the PDC emulator, this domain controller cannot process authentication requests, it may not be able to synchronize time, and password updates cannot be replicated to it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx
The PDC emulator master processes password changes from client computers and replicates these updates to all domain controllers throughout the domain. At any time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the PDC emulator master in each domain in the forest.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(261-270)!

QUESTION 261
Drag and Drop Question
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is currently running. VM1 has a snapshot that was created two weeks ago. You plan to use Server2 to perform a forensic analysis of the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago. You need to ensure that you can view the contents of the disk of VM1 from two weeks ago from Server2. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[33]
Answer:
 clip_image002[18]

QUESTION 262
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[35]
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You add three new printers to the Warehouse subnet. The printers have static IP addresses. The IP addresses are consecutive. You need to create an exclusion range that contains the IP addresses of the printers. From which node should you configure the exclusion range?To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.
 clip_image001[37]
Answer:

clip_image001[39]

QUESTION 263
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a single location named Site1. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the DHCP Server server role installed. All client computers receive their IPv4 configurations dynamically. The domain will expand to include a second location named Site2. A server named Server2 will be deployed to Site2. Site1 and Site2 will connect to each other by using a WAN link. You need to ensure that the clients in both sites receive their IPv4 configurations from Server1. In the table below, identify which actions must be performed on each server. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[41]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 264
You have a server that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to change the DNS server used by IPv6. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-NetIpv6Protocol cmdlet.
B.    From Sconfig, configure the Network Settings.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Set-DnsClientServerAddresscmdlet.
D.    Run the sc.exe command and specify the config parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj590768.aspx
The Set-DnsClientServerAddress cmdlet sets one or more IP addresses for DNS servers associated with an interface. This cmdlet statically adds DNS server addresses to the interface. If this cmdlet is used to add DNS servers to the interface, then the DNS servers will override any DHCP configuration for that interface.
PS C:\> Set-DnsClientServerAddress -InterfaceIndex 12 -ServerAddresses (“10.0.0.1″,”10.0.0.2”)

QUESTION 265
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. All of the virtual machines on Server1 use VHDs. You install the Hyper-V server role on a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the same hardware configurations as Server1. You plan to migrate the Hyper-V host from Server1 to Server2 by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. In the table below, identify what can be migrated by using the Windows Server Migration Tools. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[22]
Answer:
 clip_image002[24]

QUESTION 266
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a storage pool that will contain a new volume. You need to create a new 600-GB volume by using thin provisioning. The new volume must use the parity layout. What is the minimum number of 256-GB disks required for the storage pool?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: B

QUESTION 267
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You try to install the Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Features feature on Server1, but the installation fails repeatedly. You need to ensure that the feature can be installed on Server1. What should you do?

A.    Install the Web Server (IIS) server role.
B.    Run the Add-WindowsPackagecmdlet.
C.    Run the Add-AppxProvisionedPackagecmdlet.
D.    Connect Server1 to the Internet.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The files needed are no longer available on the local Hard drive. We need to connect the server to the Internet.
Note:
Starting with Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8, the feature files for .NET Framework 3.5 (which includes .NET Framework 2.0 and .NET Framework 3.0) are not available on the local computer by default. The files have been removed. Files for features that have been removed in a Features on Demand configuration, along with feature files for .NET Framework 3.5, are available through Windows Update. By default, if feature files are not available on the destination server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2 Preview or Windows Server 2012 R2, the installation process searches for the missing files by connecting to Windows Update. You can override the default behavior by configuring a Group Policy setting or specifying an alternate source path during installation, whether you are installing by using the Add Roles and Features Wizard GUI or a command line.

QUESTION 268
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. DC1 hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. The domain contains a member server named Server1. You install the DNS Server server role on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can respond authoritatively to queries for the existing contoso.com namespace. Which cmdlets should you run on each server? (To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlets to the correct servers. Each cmdlet may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]

QUESTION 269
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[43]
You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, create a delegation.
B.    On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.
C.    On DC2, create a forwarder.
D.    On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: B
Explanation:
For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.

QUESTION 270
Hotspot Question
You have three servers named Server1, Server2, and DO that run Windows Server 2012 R2. IPv6 addresses and configurations are assigned to all of the servers by using DHCPv6. The IPv6 routing on Server1 is shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[45]
You verify that Server2 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. You need to ensure that Server1 can ping the IPv6 address of DC1. What command should you run on Server1? (To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.)
 clip_image001[47]

clip_image001[49]

 clip_image001[51]
Answer:
 clip_image001[53]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(251-260)!

QUESTION 251
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com.
A two-way forest trust exists between the forests.
You have custom starter Group Policy objects (GPOs) defined in contoso.com. You need to ensure that the same set of custom starter GPOs are available in adatum.com. In the table below, identify which action must be performed for the starter GPOs container in each forest. Make only one selection in two of the rows. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image001[25]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 252
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to ensure that only members of the Administrators group and members of a group named Group1 can log on locally to Server1. Which settings should you modify from the Local Security Policy? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image001[27]
Answer:
  clip_image001[29]
Explanation:
UAC Is controlled by local security policy.
Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Option
You can use the Local Security Policy console to modify the behavior of UAC. Start Local Security Policy (Secpol.msc) and open Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options.
 clip_image002[14]
User Account Control (UAC) helps prevent malicious programs (also called malware) from damaging a computer and helps organizations deploy a better-managed desktop. With UAC, applications and tasks always run in the security context of a non-administrator account, unless an administrator specifically authorizes administrator-level access to the system. UAC can block the automatic installation of unauthorized applications and prevent inadvertent changes to system settings.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574202.aspx

QUESTION 253
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network. You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company. Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A.    Advanced
B.    User (Kerberos V5)
C.    Computer (Kerberos V5)
D.    Computer and user (Kerberos V5)
E.    Default

Answer: A
Explanation:
You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security rule on Server1.

QUESTION 254
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named contoso.com and adatum.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. A one-way external trust exists between contoso.com and adatum.com. Adatum.com contains a universal group named Group1. You need to prevent Group1 from being used to provide access to the resources in contoso.com. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Managed By settings of Group1.
B.    Modify the Allowed to Authenticate permissions in adatum.com.
C.    Change the type of Group1 to distribution.
D.    Modify the name of Group1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Accounts that require access to the customer Active Directory will be granted a special right called Allowed to Authenticate. This right is then applied to computer objects (Active Directory domain controllers and AD RMS servers) within the customer Active Directory to which the account needs access.
* For users in a trusted Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest to be able to access resources in a trusting Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2003 domain or forest where the trust authentication setting has been set to selective authentication, each user must be explicitly granted the Allowed to Authenticate permission on the security descriptor of the computer objects (resource computers) that reside in the trusting domain or forest.

QUESTION 255
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a child domain named corp.contoso.com. The network has Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 deployed. You need to create a mail-enabled distribution group. Which type of group should you create?

A.    Domain local
B.    Global
C.    Local
D.    Universal

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx
Universal groups Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.
Microsoft Exchange Server 2007: Implementation and Administration
By Jim McBee, Benjamin Craig page 248:
Only universal groups should be used as mail-enabled groups.

QUESTION 256
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You need to add a new domain controller to the domain. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new server named DC3. Which cmdlet should you run next?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.mustbegeek.com/install-domain-controller-in-server-2012-using-windows-powershell/
It is the 2nd step when installing a DC by powershell on a fresh server.

QUESTION 257
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. User1 logs on to a client computer named Computer1. You need to disable the computer account of Computer1. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: F
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617249.aspx
Set-ADAccountControl
Enabled
Specifies if an account is enabled. An enabled account requires a password. This parameter sets the Enabled property for an account object. This parameter also sets the ADS_UF_ACCOUNTDISABLE flag of the Active Directory User Account Control (UAC) attribute. Possible values for this parameter include:
$false or 0
$true or 1
The following example shows how to set this parameter to enable the account.
-Enabled $true

QUESTION 258
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a user named User1 and a global security group named Group1. You reconfigure DC2 as a member server in the domain. You need to add DC2 as the first domain controller in a new domain in the forest. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Add-AdPrincipalGroupMembership
B.    Install-AddsDomainController
C.    Install WindowsFeature
D.    Install AddsDomain
E.    Rename-AdObject
F.    Set-AdAccountControl
G.    Set-AdGroup
H.    Set-User

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974722.aspx

QUESTION 259
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
– Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines. What should you do?

A.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Original answer is B.
But the correct answer is D.
You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation -> you need to recreate the vswitch.

QUESTION 260
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. VM1 has several snapshots. You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1. What should you do?

A.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
B.    Modify the Hyper-V settings.
C.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
D.    Shut down VM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: C
In order for snapshot file location to be changed, all previous snapshots need to be deleted:
 clip_image001[31]
 clip_image002[16]

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(241-250)!

QUESTION 241
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd. Which powershellcmdlet option you should run first?

A.    Dismount-VHD
B.    Mount-VHD
C.    Resize-VHD
D.    Convert-VHD

Answer: D
Explanation:
Answer: Convert, as .vhd don’t support shrink. Convert-VHD – Converts the format, version type, and block size of a virtual hard disk file. Convert-VHD – Path c:\test\files.vhd – DestinationPath c:\test\testvhdx.vhdx The Resize-VHD cmdlet resizes a virtual hard disk. This cmdlet lets you shrink or expand the size of a virtualhard disk, but the shrink operation is allowed only on VHDX virtual hard disks. The shrink operation fails ifit would shrink the virtual disk to less than its minimum size (available through the VHDX object’s MinimumSizeproperty). After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown. VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx

QUESTION 242
You only want to share a printer with Group1, administrators, central owner and operators. (pick 2 answers)

A.    Add permissions to Group1
B.    Remove permissions from administrators
C.    Add permissions to operators
D.    Add permissions to Central Owner
E.    Remove permissions from everyone.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 243
A laptop with server 2012 R2 OS, you need to ensure that server 2012 R2 can use wireless network adapter. Whatshould you do first?

A.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Role
B.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Role
C.    use server manager to install the Wireless Lan Service Feature
D.    use server manager to install the Wireless Network Feature

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image002[6]
http://www.win2012workstation.com/wireless-networking/

QUESTION 244
You run a Windows 2012 R2 Hyper-V Role Server, you need to shrink the size of files.vhd( 200GB ). Using the Edit Virtual Disk Wizard what option should you choose.

A.    Compact
B.    Shrink
C.    Resize
D.    Convert

Answer: D
Explanation:
After converting a dynamically expanding VHD to the VHDX format, a new Shrink menu option becomesavailable in the Hyper-V UI as shown.
VHDX format VHDs only expose the Shrink option when there is free space in the VHDX file to reclaim.
 clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848454.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2012/05/10/shrinking-a-vhd-in-windows- 8fast.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848535.aspx A
company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
MainOffice
172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0

QUESTION 245
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server namedServer1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the HyperV server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Enable-VMResourceMetering – The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet starts collecting
resourceutilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848481
(v=wps.620).aspx
Measure-VM – The Measure-VM cmdlet reports data on processor usage, memory usage, network traffic, anddisk capacity for one or more virtual machines.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848471
(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 246
You work as an administrator at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single domain named ABC.com. All servers in the ABC.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed. ABC.com’s user accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU), named ABCStaff. ABC.com’s managersbelong to a group, named ABCManagers. You have been instructed to create a new Group Policy object (GPO) that should be linked to the ABCStaffOU, but not affect ABC.com’s managers. Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider removing the user accounts of the managers from the ABCStaff OU.
B.    You should consider configuring the new GPO’s WMI filter.
C.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the Admins group.
D.    You should consider adding the user accounts of ABC.com’s managers to the localAdministrators group.

Answer: A

QUESTION 247
You have two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 and Server2 are part of a workgroup. On Server1, you add Server2 to Server Manager. When you attempt to connect to Server2 from Server Manager, you receive the following error message:
“Credentials not valid.” You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager on Server1. What should you do?

A.    On Server 2, run the Configure-SmRemotingcmdlet.
B.    On Server 1, run the Set-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
C.    On Server 1, run the Set-Item cmdlet.
D.    On Server 2, install the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).

Answer: A
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh921475.aspx
To enable Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell
On the computer that you want to manage remotely, do one of the following to open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights.
On the Windows desktop, right-click Windows PowerShell on the taskbar, and then click Run as Administrator.
On the Windows Start screen, right-click Windows PowerShell, and then on the app bar, click Run as Administrator.
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.exe -enable

QUESTION 248
Hotspot Question
You have a shared folder named Share1. The folder permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Folder Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[18]
The Share permissions of Share1 are configured as shown in the Share Permissions exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[21]
You have a group named Group1. The members of Group1 are shown in the Group1 exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[23]
Select Yes if the statement can be shown to be true based on the available information; otherwise select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
QUESTION 249
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard. You establish a Remote Desktop session to Server1. You need to identify which task can be performed on Server1 from within the Remote Desktop session. What should you identify?

A.    Modify the network settings by using Sconfig.
B.    Join a domain by using the System Properties.
C.    Disable services by using Msconfig.
D.    Install a feature by using Server Manger.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use the Server Configuration tool (Sconfig.cmd) to configure and manage several common aspects of Server Core installations. You must be a member of the Administrators group to use the tool. Sconfig.cmd is available in the Minimal Server Interface and in Server with a GUI mode.

QUESTION 250
You work as a senior administrator at Lead2pass.com. The Lead2pass.com network consists of a single domain named Lead2pass.com. All servers on the Lead2pass.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing storage pools.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to storage pools?

A.    It allows you to group physical disks into one or more containers.
B.    It prevents you from grouping physical disks into one or more containers.
C.    It allows you to easily add storage with minor impact on users.
D.    It allows you to easily add storage without impacting users.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
A. Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity
D. Thin provisioning
Windows Server 2012 R2 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disks into a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container, the so-called storage pool.
Some of the goals of Storage Spaces include the ability to:
Obtain and easily manage reliable and scalable storage with reduced cost Aggregate individual drives into storage pools that are managed as a single entity Utilize simple inexpensive storage with or without external storage ‘ve created
Provision storage as needed from pools of storage you
Grow storage pools on demand
Use PowerShell to manage Storage Spaces for Windows 8 clients or Windows Server 2012 R2 Delegate administration by specific pool
Use diverse types of storage in the same pool: SATA, SAS, USB, SCSI Use existing tools for backup/restore as well as VSS for snapshots Designate specific drives as hot spares
Automatic repair for pools containing hot spares with sufficient storage capacity to cover what was lost Management can be local, remote, through MMC, or PowerShell
Limitations:
Not supported on boot, system, or CSV volumes (Storages Spaces formatted with ReFS can’t be used for a CSV)
Drives must be 10GB or larger
When you introduce a drive into a storage pool, the contents of the drive being added will be lost.
Add only un-formatted/un-partitioned drives
A simple storage pool must consist of at least one drive
A mirrored pool must have at least 2 drives. For 3-way mirroring there is an obvious need for more Three drive minimum for using Parity
All drives in a pool must use the same sector size
Fibre-channel and iSCSI are not supported
Storage must be storport.sys compatible
Virtual disks to be used with a failover cluster that emanate from a storage pool must use the NTFS file system. ReFS or third-party file systems may be used for other purposes
Thin provisioning is an end-to-end storage provisioning solution. It requires planning for storage deployment and execution on the host and client application. Windows thin provisioning features serve as the interfaces between the thin provisioning-capable storage and the host server. Windows thin provisioning features include thin provisioning logical unit (LUN) identification, thresholdnotification, handles for resource exhaustion, and space reclamation for delivering highly availableand scalable storage provisioning service to end users.
Storage Spaces can virtualize storage to create what are called storage pools. A storage pool is an aggregation of unallocated space on physical disks installed in or connected to servers (These disks could be installed inside servers on your network or within just-a-bunch-of-disks (JBOD) enclosures). Storage pools are flexible and elastic, allowing you to add or remove disks from the pool as your demand for storage grows or shrinks.
Once you’ve created a storage pool using Storage Spaces, you can provision storage from the pool by creating virtual disks. A virtual disk behaves exactly like a physical disk except that it can span multiple physical disks within the storage pool. Virtual disks can host simple volumes or volumes with resiliency (mirroring or parity) to increase the reliability or performance of the disk. A virtual disk is sometimes called a LUN. Storage Spaces is fully remoteable and scriptable. This increases the Operational simplicity. Management is permitted through the Windows Storage Management API, WMI, and Windows PowerShell. And, Storage Spaces can be easily managed through the File Services role in Server Manager.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/10/10/windows-server-2012-storage-spaces-is-it-for- you-could-be.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012-storage-virtualization- explained.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/hh770514.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2012/06/02/10314262.aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/b8/archive/2012/01/05/virtualizing-storage-for-scale-resiliency-and-efficiency.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2012/12/20/windows-server-2012-it-camp-lab-3-thin-vs-fixed- provisioning-that-is-the-storage-management-question.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(231-240)!

QUESTION 231
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1. What should you do first?

A.    From Server Manager on Server2, enable Windows Remote Management.
B.    From a command prompt on Server2, run winrm.exe.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From the Microsoft Management Console on Server1, add a snap-in.

Answer: A
Explanation:
How do you enable remote management.
Assuming the remote server is all set up and prepared to enter production, first, open Server Manager on the remote server. Click on the “Configure Server Manager for Remote Management” link. Select the “Enable remote management of this server from other computers”. Click “Ok”.
 clip_image001
Note:
* You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
* Windows Server 2008 R2, unlike Windows Server 2008 RTM, has a nice feature that allows you to remotely manage it, from another server or from a Windows 7 workstation, by using Server Manager.
* The tasks that you can perform remotely by using Server Manager include:
View Windows automatic updating status Run Best Practices Analyzer scans on roles.
View or change Windows Firewall information
View and manage roles
Manage installed services roles
View Internet Explorer Advanced Security Configuration settings (IE ESC) Configure Windows Error Reporting
View or change Windows Customer Experience Improvement Program (CEIP) status Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 232
Your network contains a production Active Directory forest named contoso.com and a test Active Directory forest named contoso.test. A trust relationship does not exist between the forests. In the contoso.test domain, you create a backup of a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You transfer the backup of GPO1 to a domain controller in the contoso.com domain. You need to create a GPO in contoso.com based on the settings of GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Group Policy Objects container, and then click
Manage Backups.
B.    From Group Policy Management, right-click the Starter GPOscontainer, and then click Manage Backups.
C.    From Group Policy Management, create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new starter GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    From Group Policy Management, create a new GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then click Import Settings.
E.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Copy-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
F.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Import-GPOcmdlet.
G.    From Windows PowerShell, run the New-GPOcmdlet and the Restore-GPOcmdlet.
H.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Get-GPOcmdlet and the Copy-GPOcmdlet.

Answer: DF
Explanation:
The New-GPO cmdlet creates a new GPO with a specified name. By default, the newly created GPO is notlinked to a site, domain, or organizational unit (OU). The Import-GPO cmdlet imports the settings from a GPO backup into a specified target GPO. The targetGPO can be in a different domain or forest than that from which the backup was made and it does nothave to exist prior to the operation. The Restore-GPO cmdlet restores a GPO backup to the original domain from which it was saved. If theoriginal domain is not available, or if the GPO no longer exists in the domain, the cmdlet fails.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781458(v=WS.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh967461.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461044.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2012/11/04/windows-server-2012-the-newand- improved-grouppolicy-management-console.aspx

QUESTION 233
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You have received instructions to convert a basic disk to a GPT disk.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to GPT disks? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    To convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, the disk must not contain any partitions or volumes.
B.    You can convert a basic disk to a GPT disk, regardless of partitions or volumes.
C.    GPT is required for disks larger than 2 TB.
D.    GPT is required for disks smaller than 2 TB.
E.    The GPT partition style can be used on removable media.
F.    GPT disks make use of the standard BIOS partition table.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous
C. GPT allows a much larger partition size greater than 2 terabytes (TB) D. 2 terabytes is the limit for MBR disks.
E. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use USB or IEEE 1394 interfaces
F. Windows only supports booting from a GPT disk on systems that contain Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI) boot firmware.
Master boot record (MBR) disks use the standard BIOS partition table. GUID partition table (GPT) disks use unified extensible firmware interface (UEFI). One advantage of GPT disks is that you can have more than four partitions on each disk. GPT is also required for disks larger than 2 terabytes.
Portable computers and removable media. Dynamic disks are not supported on portable computers, removable disks, detachable disks that use Universal Serial Bus (USB) or IEEE 1394 (also called FireWire) interfaces, or on disks connected to shared SCSI buses. If you are using a portable computer and right-click a disk in the graphical or list view in Disk Management, you will not see the option to convert the disk to dynamic.
Dynamic disks are a separate form of volume management that allows volumes to have noncontiguous extents on one or more physical disks. Dynamic disks and volumes rely on the Logical Disk Manager (LDM) and Virtual Disk Service (VDS) and their associated features. These features enable you to perform tasks such as converting basic disks into dynamic disks, and creating fault-tolerant volumes. To encourage the use of dynamic disks, multi-partition volume support was removed from basic disks, and is now exclusively supported on dynamic disks. GPT disks can be converted to MBR disks only if all existing partitioning is first deleted, with associated loss of data.
Q. What happens when a basic disk is converted to dynamic?
A. For a drive to be eligible for conversion to dynamic, all basic data partitions on the drive must be contiguous. If other unrecognized partitions separate basic data partitions, the disk cannot be converted. This is one of the reasons that the MSR must be created before any basic data partitions. The first step in conversion is to separate a portion of the MSR to create the configuration database partition. All non-bootable basic partitions are then combined into a single data container partition. Boot partitions are retained as separate data container partitions. This is analogous to conversion of primary partitions.
Windows XP and later versions of the Windows operating system differs from Windows 2000 in that basic and extended partitions are preferentially converted to a single 0x42 partition, rather than being retained as multiple distinct 0x42 partitions as on Windows 2000.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725671.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757696.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776315.aspx

QUESTION 234
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    Netsh advfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    Netsh advfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp
Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

QUESTION 235
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Visualization on Server1. You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Set-NetAdapterVmq
C.    Add-WindowsFeature
D.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding

Answer: D

QUESTION 236
A company has a forest with 4 sites. Subnets are as follows:
– MainOffice 172.16.1.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0 Gateway 172.16.1.254
– Site1 192.168.12.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 2 192.168.13.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 3 192.168.14.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
– Site 4 192.168.15.0 Subnet: 255.255.255.0
You add a new server to the MainOffice and it needs to be able to communicate to all sites.
Which route command would you run?

A.    route add -p 192.168.8.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
B.    route add -p 192.168.0.0 netmask 255.255.248.0 172.16.1.254
C.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.252.0 172.16.1.254
D.    route add -p 192.168.12.0 netmask 255.255.240.0 172.16.1.254

Answer: C

QUESTION 237
Server 1 and Server2 host a load-balanced Application pool named AppPool1. You need to ensure thatAppPool1 uses a group Managed Service Account as its identity. Which 3 actions should you perform?

A.    Install a domain controller that runs Windows Server 2012 R2, Run the New- ADServiceAccountcmdlet,
Modify the settings of AppPool1.
B.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet.
D.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.

Answer: A
Explanation:
For the application pool to use a group Managed Service account as its identity you will have to make sure that there is a domain controller where you can add the account and then modify the application pool accordingly. Thus you should use the New- ADServiceAccount on the domain controller that will create a new Active Directory service account.

QUESTION 238
Hotspot Question
You run a Windows Server 2012 R2and implementing 3 new printers in a warehouse. You need to makean exclusion forthese IP addresses within DHCP server. Select the location where would configure at the DHCP console?
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:

  clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737978%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 239
Hotspot Question
You have a Server Core 2012 installation and all roles and features removed. The server does not haveaccess to Windows Update. You mount the network volume containing the installation files for Server 2012. You need to install DNS and DHCP server role. Which directory do you reference for installing?

 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askpfeplat/archive/2013/02/24/how-to-reduce-the-size-of-the-winsxs-directory- and-free-up-disk-space-on-windows-server-2012-using-features-on-demand.aspx

QUESTION 240
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is installed as an FTP server. Client use App1 to connect to Server1 for FTP. App1 use TCP port 21 for control and a dynamic port for data. You have allowed port 21 in firewall. What youshould next do to allow clients to use App1 to connect to server1 using ftp.

A.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of outbound
B.    At Server1 allow firewall rule of inbound
C.    netshadvfirewalldomainprofile state off
D.    netshadvfirewall set global StatefulFtp enable

Answer: D
Explanation:
Set global statefulftp Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection onone port to request a data connection on a different port. This affects both active and passive FTP.
 clip_image002[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771920%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832017/en-us#method20

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(221-230)!

QUESTION 221
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains the servers shown in the following table.
clip_image001 
You need to ensure that you can use Server Manager on DC1 to manage DC2. Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on DC2.
B.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC1.
C.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on DC2.
D.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on DC2.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
Windows Management Framework 3.0 To use this release of Server Manager to access and manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Server 2008 R2, you must first install .NET Framework 4.0, and then install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on those servers. Note: In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can use Server Manager to perform management tasks on remote servers. Remote management is enabled by default on servers that are running Windows Server 2012 R2. To manage a server remotely by using Server Manager, you add the server to the Server Manager server pool. You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems (see above). Reference: Configure Remote Management in Server Manager

QUESTION 222
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. You share Folder1 as Share1 by using Advanced Sharing. Access-based enumeration is enabled. Share1 contains an application named Appl.exe. You configure the NTFS permissions on Folder1 as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
The members of Group2 report that they cannot make changes to the files in Share1. The members of Group1 and Group2 run Appl.exe successfully. You need to ensure that the members of Group2 can edit the files in Share1. What should you do?

A.    Edit the Share permissions.
B.    Disable access-based enumeration.
C.    Replace the NTFS permissions on all of the child objects.
D.    Edit the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Suppose you’ve shared a folder on a Windows Server 2012 R2 system and you’ve created the share as a readonlyshare, but the NTFS permissions for the folder are Full Control for the Everyone group. When conflicts likethis arise between share and NTFS permissions, the most restrictive permission set wins out.
There are a number of additional settings that you can enable for the share. ABE allows users to see just thefiles and folders to which they have been granted access and not even be able to see that other itemsexist.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/21/ntfs-shared-folders-a-whole-loteasier- in-windowsserver-2012.aspx
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/how-to-share-a-folder-in-windows- server2012/6057
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/windows-server-2012-tips-for-setting-sharevs- ntfspermissions/6204

QUESTION 223
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Computer accounts for the marketing department are in an organizational unit (OU) namedDepartments\Marketing\Computers. User accounts for the marketing department are in an OU named Departments\Marketing\Users.
Marketing users can only log on to the client computers in the Departments\Marketing\Computers OU.
You need to apply an application control policy to all of the marketing users. Which Group Policy Object (GPO) should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate GPO in the answer area.
 clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449496%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 224
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Convert diskl.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
B.    Shutdown VM1.
C.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
D.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
But the correct answer is B.
Was the VM running when you took the snapshot?
Here is a big one. If the VM was running the VM can be restored to that previously running state. Thus all that occupied memory space must be saved as well. Now, not only is the disk (potentially) using more storage, but the SQL instance in the VM was set to use 2Gb of RAM, and all of that memory space must be saved as well.

QUESTION 225
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    Share and Storage Management
C.    Computer Management
D.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

Answer: C
Explanation:
For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 
– Share and storage management (2008 only)
– New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk)
– Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks)

QUESTION 227
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All domain controllers are configured as DNS servers. On Server1, you open Server Manager and you add DC2 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on Server2, you right-click DC2. You need to ensure that when you right-click DC2, you see the option to run DNS Manager. What should you do?

A.    In the domain, add Server1 to the DNS Admins group.
B.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrmquickconfig.
C.    On DC2, install the Feature Administration Tools.
D.    On Server1, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have installed Windows Server 2012 R2 Roles and Features using PowerShell or remote server admin toolsor new multi server manager console, you will see that the management tools are missing from the server onwhich you just have enabled the role or feature. This is because Microsoft has provided more granular controlon what is installed on the Windows Server 2012 R2. As an administrator we have choice to include or not toinclude management tools while installing the Roles and Features we choose.
The goal for Windows Server 2012 administration is to manage remotely from Windows Server 2012 box thatwill act as the management host for all servers and will be accessed by all the IT administrators.
Typically, when a role is installed, the associated administration tools are also installed. However, sometimes you simply need to add additional administrative tools.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us//library/cc731420%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://windowsitpro.com/windows-server-2012/q-im-missing-some-windows-server- 2012administration-toolshow-do-i-add-them

QUESTION 227
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You take a snapshot of VM1, and then you install an application on VM1. You verify that the application runs properly. You need to ensure that the current state of VM1 is contained in a single virtual hard disk file. The solution must minimize the amount of downtime on VM1. What should you do?

A.    From Hyper-V Manager, delete the snapshot.
B.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /commit-image parameter.
C.    From a command prompt, run dism.exe and specify the /delete-image parameter.
D.    From Hyper-V Manager, inspect the virtual hard disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time. You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by App1ying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine.

 clip_image001[14]
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk- vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete- asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk-vhd- operations-explained.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/josebda/archive/2012/03/20/windows-server-8-beta-hyper-vover-smb- quickprovisioning-a-vm-on-an-smb-file-share.aspx

QUESTION 228
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A network technician installs a new disk on Server1 and creates a new volume. The properties of the new volume. You need to ensure that you can restore files on volume D by using the Previous Versions tab. What should you do first?

A.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
B.    Format volume D.
C.    Install the File Server Resource Manager role service.
D.    Run the convert.exe command.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Shadow Copies for Shared Folders is activated at the volume level. The volume to be enabled for shadow copies must use NTFS and can be saved either on a basic disk or adynamic disk.
Assigning a drive letter to the volume is optional; an NTFS volume with shadow copy enabled can be mountedas a folder on another NTFS volume. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis; that is, you cannot selectspecific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. By default, the shadow copies will bestored on the volume that is being copied (the source volume). If you have more than one drive available onyour server, you should use a separate volume on another disk to store the shadow copies. This eliminates thepossibility that high input/output (I/O) load will cause shadow copies to be deleted. This is the recommendedconfiguration for heavily used file servers.
 clip_image001[16]
 clip_image001[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/magazine/2006.01.rapidrecovery%28en-us%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc875808.aspx

QUESTION 229
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1.
 clip_image001[20]
VM1 is configured as shown in the following table. You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Shut down VM1.
B.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM.
D.    Configure VM1 to have a smaller virtual disk.
E.    Convert disk1.vhd to a dynamically expanding disk.
F.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
G.    Run the Resize-VHD cmdlet.
H.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.

Answer: AF
Explanation:
Virtual machine snapshots are file-based snapshots of the state, disk data, and configuration of a virtualmachine at a specific point in time.
You can take multiple snapshots of a virtual machine, even while it is running. You can then revert the virtual machine to any of the previous states by App1ying a snapshot to the virtualmachine.
Taking a snapshot of a VM is to in essence freeze the current state and make it a parent disk based on currentstate, and at the same time create a child disk to capture all subsequent changes. – See more at:
Snapshots require adequate storage space. Snapshots are stored as .avhd files in the same location at thevirtual hard disk. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume a large amount of storage space.
When you use Hyper-V Manager to delete a snapshot, the snapshot is removed from the snapshot treebut the .avhd file is not deleted until you turn off the virtual machine. Each snapshot introduces a parent-child dependency of the runtime environment when the snapshot wastaken, and over time a series of backups will results in a multi-level hierarchy of snapshots with nested
parentchilddependencies.
When you have systems that are required to be up and running 24/7 it basically throws away any use thatsnapshots have. It seems somewhat ridiculous that you have to bring a system down to delete the snapshotwhen one of the reasons you created the snapshot was to help reduce downtime in case something goeswrong. It is even more ridiculous that if you don’t power down
your system and wait for the vhd to merge,the snapshot will continue to grow until the system comes crashing down due to a lack of disk space!
(Microsoft does not recommend snapshots for production environments)
 clip_image002

 clip_image002[4]
http://www.laneolson.ca/2009/10/09/hyper-v-snapshots-and-disk-space/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2013/01/23/hyper-v-virtual-hard-disk- vhdoperations-explained.aspx
http://zoom.it/12u8
http://www.server-talk.eu/wp-content/uploads/article_2010-05-28_02.png
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2009/04/15/what-happens-when-i-delete- asnapshot-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION 230
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Diskpart
B.    Server Manager
C.    Computer Management
D.    New-VirtualDisk
E.    Share and Storage Management
F.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
G.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
H.    New-StoragePool

Answer: AC
Explanation:
The New-VirtualDisk command creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool. New-VirtualDisk – Creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool. Although the new Server Manager UI in Windows Server 2012 R2 provides a very convenient and intuitiveworkflow to provision and manage Storage, interaction with PowerShell is required to access many of theadvanced features.
If I then create a simple 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskSimpleUI, the resulting Virtual Diskleverages 8 columns and maintains 1 copy of the data. But when creating the Virtual Disk via PowerShell, Ican force the tripping across all nine of the disks and optimize performance. New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Simple -Size 200GB – FriendlyNameVDiskSimplePS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies 1
NumberOfColumns 9 And creating a mirrored 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskMirrorUI produces a Virtual Disk with 4columns and 2 data copies. But with PowerShell, I can create a slightly different configuration, increasing thedata protection (and also the disk footprint):
New-VirtualDisk
-StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Mirror -Size 200GB
-FriendlyNameVDiskMirrorPS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies 3
NumberOfColumns 3.
 clip_image001[22]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/05/21/optimizing-windows-server-2012storage- managementvia-powershell-for-both-performance-and-resiliency.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848643%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(211-220)!

QUESTION 211
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com.
Subsequent to deploying a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, you are instructed to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to the server. You want to achieve this goal from the command prompt.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider making use of the dism.exe command.
B.    You should consider making use of the dsquery.exe command.
C.    You should consider making use of the dsadd.exe command.
D.    You should consider making use of the dsrm.exe command.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM)
B. dsquery Queries the directory by using search criteria that you specify C. dsadd Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. dsrm Deletes an object of a specific type or any general object from the directory.
The Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool replaces the pkgmgr, PEImg, and IntlConfg tools that are being retired in Windows 7. DISM provides a single centralized tool for performing all of the functions of these three tools in a more efficient and standardized way, eliminating the source of many of the frustrations experienced by current users of these tools.
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt /featurename:Server-Gui-Shell / featurename:ServerCore-FullServer
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/dd371719%28v=vs.85%29.aspx

QUESTION 212
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The Hyper-V hosts contains several virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You install the Network Load Balancing feature on the virtual machines. You need to configure the virtual machines to support Network Load Balancing (NLB). Which virtual machine settings should you configure?

A.    Port mirroring
B.    DHCP guard
C.    Router guard
D.    MAC address

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/5b3a0a9d-26a2-49ba-bbbe-29d11fcbb7ce/nlb-on-hyperv?forum=winserverhyperv
For NLB to be configured you need to enable MAC address spoofing.

QUESTION 213
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains two domains. The forest contains five domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to configure DC5 as a global catalog server. Which tool should you use?

A.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
B.    Active Directory Users and Computers
C.    Active Directory Administrative Center
D.    Active Directory Sites and Services

Answer: D
Explanation:
If you have more than one domain in your forest and you have a significant user population in a site, you canoptimize the speed and efficiency of domain logons and directory searches by adding a global catalog server tothe site. If you have a single-domain forest, global catalog servers are not required for logons, but directory searchesare directed to the global catalog. In this case, you can enable the global catalog on all domain controllers forfaster directory searches. You can use the same user interface (UI) in the Active Directory Sites and Services snap-in to add or removethe global catalog. Enabling the global catalog can cause additional replication traffic. However, global catalogremoval occurs gradually in the background and does not affect replication or performance. Membership in the Enterprise Admins group in the forest or the Domain Admins group in the forest rootdomain, or equivalent, is the minimum required to complete this procedure. To add or remove the global catalogOpen Active Directory Sites and Services. To open Active Directory Sites and Services, click Start, click Administrative Tools, and then click Active Directory Sites and Services.
To open Active Directory Sites and Services in Windows Server?2012, click Start , type dssite.msc. In the console tree, click the server object to which you want to add the global catalog or from which youwant to remove the global catalog.
Where?
Active Directory Sites and Services\Sites\SiteName\Servers
In the details pane, right-click NTDS Settings of the selected server object, and then click Properties. Select the Global Catalog check box to add the global catalog, or clear the check box to remove theglobal catalog.
Global catalog servers and sites
To optimize network performance in a multiple-site environment, consider adding global catalog servers in sitesaccording to the needs in the sites for fast search responses and domain logons. It is recommended to makeall domain controllers be global catalog severs if possible. In a single-site, multiple-domain environment, asingle global catalog server is usually sufficient to cover common Active Directory queries and logons.

QUESTION 214
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You have received instructions to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on a server, named L2P-SR07. You want to achieve this remotely from a server, named L2P-SR06.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR07.
B.    You should consider accessing the Server Manager console on L2P-SR06.
C.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR07.
D.    You should consider accessing the TS Manager console on L2P-SR06.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 delivers capabilities to manage many servers and the devices connecting them, whether they are physical or virtual, on-premises or off. With Windows Server 2012 R2, you can rely on new management capabilities for connecting to multiple machines through a single interface, robust automation to help improve compliance, increasing efficiency through automation and creating unified experiences across physical and virtual platforms.
 clip_image002
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/server-management-automation.aspx
http://www.techieshelp.com/windows-server-2012-install-and-configure-remote-desktop-services/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742813.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx

QUESTION 215
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
B.    New-StoragePool
C.    Diskpart
D.    Share and Storage Management

Answer: C
Explanation:
Diskpart – “create vdisk file=c:\test.vhd maximum=3000000 type=expandable”
 clip_image001[4]
http://www.hyper-v.nu/archives/hvredevoort/2012/01/windows-8-storage-and-hyper-v-part-2-vhdx-andpowershell/
http://www.hyper-v.nu/archives/hvredevoort/2012/04/windows-8-storage-and-hyper-v-part-3-the-art-ofcreating-a-vhd-2/
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831487

QUESTION 216
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security. You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network. Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A
Explanation:
Edge traversal – This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversalis enabled, the Application, service, or port to which the rule App1ies is globally addressable and accessiblefrom outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.
 clip_image001[6]
Select one of the following options from the list:
Block edge traversal (default) – Prevent Applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet througha NAT edge device.
Allow edge traversal – Allow Applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internet through aNAT edge device.
Defer to user – Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edgedevice when an Application requests it.
Defer to Application – Let each Application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internetthrough a NAT edge device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421713%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 217
Drag and Drop Question
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create a new volume on Server1. The new volume must have the following configurations:
– Be stored on a new virtual hard disk
– Be assigned the drive letter G
– Have the NTFS file system
In which order should you run the Diskpart commands?
To answer, move all the Diskpart commands from the list of commands to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer:
 clip_image001[10]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[12]

QUESTION 218
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a DHCP server named DHCP1. You add a new network segment to the network. On the new network segment, you deploy a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server1 as a DHCP Relay Agent. Which server role should you install on Server1? To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.
 clip_image002[4]
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]
Explanation:
If you opt to create a centralized or hybrid DHCP infrastructure, you will need a DHCP relay agent on every subnet that does not have a DHCP server on it. Many routers are capable of functioning as DHCP relay agents, but in situations where they are not, you can configure a Windows Server 2012 computer to function as a relay agent.
http://my.safaribooksonline.com/book/certification/9780735673151/4dot-deploying-and-configuring-core- network-services/objective_42_configure_servers_html

QUESTION 219
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
You are in the process of installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new L2P.com server, named L2P-SR13.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to a installing a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    The Server Graphical Shell is installed, but not enabled.
B.    Server roles can be configured locally via the command prompt using Windows PowerShell.
C.    Server roles can be configured locally via Server Manager.
D.    You are able to access the Microsoft Management Console locally.
E.    The Desktop Experience is not available.

Answer: BE
Explanation:
A. There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality B. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.
C. Only Remotely using Server Manager
D. Microsoft Management Console is not available locally
E. Desktop Experience is not available
Server Core is a minimal server installation option for computers running on the operating system. Server Core provides a low-maintenance server environment with limited functionality.
The minimal nature of Server Core creates limitations:
There is no Windows shell and very limited GUI functionality. The Server Core interface is a command prompt with PowerShell support.
There is limited MSI support (unattended mode only).
Server Graphical Shell is not installed
Microsoft Management Console: not available locally.
Desktop Experience: not available.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/hh846323%28v=vs.85%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee441255%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 220
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?

A.    Set-NetlPInterface
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    New-NetlPAddress
D.    msconfig.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. The Set-NetIPInterface cmdlet modifies IP interface properties such as is DHCP, IPv6 neighbor discovery settings, router settings and Wake on LAN (WoL) settings. The NetIPInterface object is automatically created by the computer and thus the NetIPInterface object has no New or Remove verbs.
C. The New-NetIPAddress cmdlet creates IP address and the configuration properties of that IP address. To create a specific IP address object, the required parameters include an IP address (IPv4 or IPv6) and an interface (InterfaceIndex or InterfaceAlias). It is also recommended to define the prefix length, alsoknown as a subnet mask, and default gateway. If DHCP is enabled on the interface to which this cmdlet is configured to, then DHCP will automatically be disabled.
 clip_image002[8]
D. System Configuration Utility (Msconfig.exe) automates the routine troubleshooting steps that Microsoft Product Support Services technicians use when diagnosing Windows configuration issues. You can use this tool to modify the system configuration through a process of elimination with check boxes, reducing the risk of typing errors.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826125(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826150%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/change-tcp-ip-settings

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(201-210)!

QUESTION 201
In an isolated test environment, you deploy a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. The test environment does not have Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) installed. You install the Active Directory Domain Services server role on Server1. You need to configure Server1 as a domain controller. Which cmdlet should you run?

A.    Install-ADDSDomainController
B.    Install-ADDSDomatn
C.    Install-ADDSForest
D.    Install-WindowsFeature

Answer: C
Explanation:
Install-ADDSDomainController – Installs a domain controller in Active Directory. Install-ADDSDomain – Installs a new Active Directory domain configuration. Install-ADDSForest – Installs a new Active Directory forest configuration. Install-WindowsFeature – Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either thelocal or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to andreplaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features.
C:\PS>Install-ADDSForest -DomainName corp.contoso.com -CreateDNSDelegation DomainMode Win2008 –
ForestMode Win 2008 R2 -DatabasePath “d:\NTDS” -SysvolPath “d:\SYSVOL” -LogPath
“e:\Logs”Installs
a new forest named corp.contoso.com, creates a DNS delegation in the contoso.com domain, setsdomain functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2 and sets forest functional level to Windows Server 2008,installs the Active Directory database and SYSVOL on the D:\ drive, installs the log files on the E:\ drive andhas the server automatically restart after AD DS installation is complete and prompts the user to provide andconfirm the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh974720%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 202
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an organizational unit (OU) named 0U1. You need to ensure that when new client computers join the domain, their computer accounts are created in OU1 by default. What should you do?

A.    From a command prompt, run the redircmp.exe command.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Move-ADObject cmdlet.
C.    From Ldp, configure the properties of the Computers container.
D.    From ADSI Edit, configure the properties of the OU1 object.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619.aspx
Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.

QUESTION 203
Drag and Drop Question
You are configuring a test network. The test network contains a subnet named LAN1. LAN1 uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/27.
You plan to add a new subnet named LAN2 to the test network.
LAN1 and LAN2 will be connected by a router.
You need to identify a valid network ID for LAN2 that meets the following requirements:
– Ensures that hosts on LAN2 can communicate with hosts on LAN1.
– Supports at least 100 IPv4 hosts.
– Uses only private IP addresses.
Which network ID should you use?
To answer, drag the appropriate network ID and subnet mask to the correct location in the answer area.
 clip_image001[30]
Answer:
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 204
Hotspot Question
You have a Hyper-V host named HYPERV1. HYPERV1 hosts a virtual machine named DC1. You need to prevent the clock on DC1 from synchronizing from the clock on HYPERV1. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[28]
Answer:
 clip_image002[30]

QUESTION 205
Hotspot Question
Your network contains a subnet named Subnet1. Subnet1 contains a DHCP server named Server1. You deploy a new subnet named Subnet2. On Subnet2, you deploy a new server named 5erver2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure Server2 to route DHCP broadcast from Subnet2 to Server1. Which server role should you install on Server2? To answer, select the appropriate role in the answer area.
 clip_image002[32]
Answer:
 clip_image002[34]

QUESTION 206
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user account named User1 that resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to publish several applications to a user named User1. In the Users container, you create a new user named User2. You need to ensure that the same applications are published to User2. What should you do?

A.    Modify the security of GPO1.
B.    Modify the settings in GPO1.
C.    Link a WMI filter to GPO1.
D.    Move User2 to OU1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Moving user2 to OU1 will give him the same access as User1

QUESTION 207
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Share permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[34]
The NTFS permission for the Documents share is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[36]
You need to configure the Share and NTFS permissions for the Documents share. The permissions must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that the members of a group named Group1 can read files and run programs in – Documents. Ensure that the members of Group1 can modify the permissions on their own files in Documents.
– Ensure that the members of Group1 can create folders and files in Documents.
– Minimize the number of permissions assigned to users and groups.
How should you configure the permissions?
To answer, drag the appropriate permission to the correct location. Each permission may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[36]
Answer:
 clip_image002[38]

QUESTION 208
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named Domain1 and Domain2.
Domain1 contains a file server named Server1. Server1 has a shared folder named Share1. Domain2 contains 50 users who require access to Share1. You need to create groups in each domain to meet the following requirements:
– In Domain1, create a group named Group1. Group1 must be granted access to Share1.
– In Domain2, create a group named Group2. Group2 must contain the user accounts of the 50 users.
– Permission to Share1 must only be assigned directly to Group1.
Which type of groups should you create and which group nesting strategy should you use? To answer, select the appropriate configuration in the answer area.
 clip_image001[38]

 clip_image001[40]
Answer:
 clip_image001[42]

Explanation:
Any group, whether it is a security group or a distribution group, is characterized by a scope that identifies the extent to which the group is applied in the domain tree or forest. The boundary, or reach, of a group scope is also determined by the domain functional level setting of the domain in which it resides. There are three group scopes:
universal, global, and domain local.
 clip_image001[44]
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;231273 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772723%28WS.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-br/library/cc728188%28WS.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692%28WS.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 209
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has the AD DS, DHCP, and DNS server roles installed. L2P.com also has a server, named L2P-SR08, which has the DHCP, and Remote Access server roles installed. You have configured a server, which has the File and Storage Services server role installed, to automatically acquire an IP address. The server is named L2PSR09.
You then create a filter on L2P-SR07.
Which of the following is a reason for this configuration?

A.    To make sure that L2P-SR07 issues L2P-SR09 an IP address.
B.    To make sure that L2P-SR07 does not issue L2P-SR09 an IP address.
C.    To make sure that L2P-SR09 acquires a constant IP address from L2P-SR08 only.
D.    To make sure that L2P-SR09 is configured with a static IP address.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable and Configure MAC Address Filtering MAC address filtering (aka link-layer filtering) is a feature for IPv4 addresses that allows you to include or exclude computers and devices based on their MAC address.
Denying a Single MAC Address You can see from the first figure that we’ve got a system that this DHCP server has given an address lease. Just to demonstrate the simplest possible case of MAC filtering in DHCP, let’s block that system from ever getting an IP address from this DHCP server again. To deny MAC ADDRESS from getting an IP address, right-click the PC entry in the “Address Leases” folder, then choose Add to Filter / Deny, as you see in the following figure:
 clip_image002[40]
At this point, the “Deny” folder has a rule in it, as you can see by opening the Filters / Deny folder:
 clip_image001[46]
If you had more than one existing lease that you wanted to add to the “deny” filter (or, for that matter, the “allow” filter) then you could also multi-select or block-select any number of existing leases, right-click and then deny (or allow) them en masse.
You must enable Deny filter for it to work.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/teamdhcp/archive/2012/11/10/dhcp-mac-address-filter-management-made- easy-with-dhcp-powershell.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831825.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj200226.aspx

QUESTION 210
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    New-StorageSubsytemVirtualDisk
B.    File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)
C.    Server Manager
D.    Computer Management

Answer: D
Explanation:
For other questions to create a VHD (file) you can use computer management. 
– Share and storage management (2008 only)
– New-storagesubsystemVirtualDisk (this is a virtual disk, NOT a virtual hard disk)
– Server Manager (you would use this to create virtual disks, not virtual hard disks)

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(191-200)!

QUESTION 191
You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory. You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access memory. What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Resource control
B.    Dynamic Memory
C.    NUMA topology
D.    Memory weight

Answer: B
Explanation:
* Dynamic Memory is a new Hyper-V feature that helps you use physical memory more efficiently. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V treats memory as a shared resource that can be reallocated automatically among running virtual machines. Dynamic Memory adjusts the amount of memory available to a virtual machine, based on changes in memory demand and values that you specify. Dynamic Memory is available for Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
* Dynamic Memory helps you use memory resources more efficiently. Before this feature was introduced, changing the amount of memory available to a virtual machine could be done only when the virtual machine was turned off. With Dynamic Memory, Hyper-V can provide a virtual machine with more or less memory dynamically in response to changes in the amount of memory required by the workloads or applications running in the virtual machine. As a result, Hyper-V can distribute memory more efficiently among the running virtual machines configured with Dynamic Memory. Depending on factors such as workload, this efficiency can make it possible to run more virtual machines at the same time on one physical computer.
Reference: Hyper-V Dynamic Memory Configuration Guide

QUESTION 192
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Domain controllers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. All computer accounts are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) that contains several AppLocker rules. You link the GPO to OU1. You need to ensure that the AppLocker rules apply to all of the client computers. What should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
 clip_image001[18]
Answer:
 clip_image001[20]

QUESTION 193
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Technicians use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to ensure that you can use WDS to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 to a virtual machine named VM1.
Which settings should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image002[20]
Answer:
 clip_image002[22]

QUESTION 194
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Hyperv1 and a domain controller named DC1. Hyperv1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. DC1 is a virtual machine on Hyperv1. Users report that the time on their client computer is incorrect. You log on to DC1 and verify that the time services are configured correctly. You need to prevent time conflicts between the time provided by DC1 and other potential time sources. What should you configure?
To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[24]
Answer:
 clip_image002[26]

QUESTION 195
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    the dism.exe command
B.    the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
C.    the imagex.exe command
D.    the setup.exe command
E.    the ocsetup.exe command
F.    the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
G.    the Install-Module cmdlet
H.    the Install-RoleService cmdlet

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Add-WindowsFeature -The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features on a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 R2.
Install-WindowsFeature -Installs one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.
dism /online /get-features PS C:\> Install-WindowsFeature -Name Web-Server –
IncludeAllSubFeature -ComputerName Server1 -WhatIf
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744582(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj205467(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 196
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. You need to configure storage for a virtual machine to meet the following requirements:
– Support up to 3 TB of data on a single hard disk.
– Allocate disk space as needed.
– Use a portable storage format.
What should you configure?

A.    A pass-through disk
B.    A fixed-size VHD
C.    A dynamically expanding VHD
D.    A fixed-size VHDX
E.    A dynamically expanding VHDX

Answer: E
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.
vhd max is 2TB

QUESTION 197
You have a virtual machine named VM1. You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM1. You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed. You need to ensure that the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012  R2 source files. Which tool should you use?

A.    dism.exe
B.    ocsetup.exe
C.    imagex.exe
D.    servermanagercmd.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd490958.aspx
You can use DISM to:
Add, remove, and enumerate packages and drivers.
Enable or disable Windows features.
Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattend.xml answer file.
Configure international settings.
Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition.
Prepare a Windows PE image.
Take advantage of better logging.
Service down-level operating systems like Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.
Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).
Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host.
Make use of old Package Manager scripts.

QUESTION 198
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named Employees. You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1. You link GP1 to the Employees OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 does not apply to the members of a group named Managers.
What should you configure?

A.    The Security settings of Employees
B.    The WMI filter for GP1
C.    The Block Inheritance option for Employees
D.    The Security settings of GP1

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Wrong Group
B. Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. C. Blocking inheritance prevents Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to higher sites, domains, or organizational units from being automatically inherited by the child-level. D. Set Managers to – Members of this security group are exempt from this Group Policy object.
Security settings.You use the Security Settings extension to set security options for computers and users within the scope of a Group Policy object. You can define local computer, domain, and network security settings.
Figure belows shows an example of the security settings that allow everyone to be affected by this GPO except the members of the Management group, who were explicitly denied permission to the GPO by setting the Apply Group Policy ACE to Deny. Note that if a member of the Management group were also a member of a group that had an explicit Allow setting for the Apply Group Policy ACE, the Deny would take precedence and the GPO would not affect the user.
 clip_image001[22]
 clip_image001[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742376.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786636(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731076.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 199
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create and start a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[26]
You plan to create a snapshot of VM1. You need to recommend a solution to minimize the amount of disk space used for the snapshot of VM1. What should you do before you create the snapshot?

A.    Run the Stop-VM cmdlet.
B.    Run the Convert-VHD cmdlet.
C.    Decrease the Maximum RAM
D.    Decrease the Minimum RAM.

Answer: A
Explanation:
What are virtual machine snapshots?
Virtual machine snapshots capture the state, data, and hardware configuration of a running virtual machine.
What are snapshots used for?
Snapshots provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state. For this reason, virtual machine snapshots are intended mainly for use in development and test environments. Having an easy way to revert a virtual machine can be very useful if you need to recreate a specific state or condition so that you can troubleshoot a problem.
There are certain circumstances in which it may make sense to use snapshots in a production environment. For example, you can use snapshots to provide a way to revert a potentially risky operation in a production environment, such as applying an update to the software running in the virtual machine.
How are snapshots stored?
Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you take afterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd560637%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Reducing the available RAM for the VM would reduce the size of the snapshot,what better than have the machine turn off, not using any memory 😉

QUESTION 200
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a shared folder named Share1. Share1 contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. The users report that when they access Share1, they can see the home folders of all the users. You need to ensure that the users see only their home folder when they access Share1. What should you do from Server1?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Share1.
C.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Share1.
D.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Share1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx
Access based enumeration needs to be enabled:

clip_image001[28]
Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(181-190)!

QUESTION 181
Hotspot Question
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed. On Server1, you have a virtual machine named VM1. You plan to deploy an image to VM1 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). You need to ensure that VM1 can connect to Server1 by using PXE. Which settings should you configure on VM1?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Virtual machines can be deployed to Hyper-V using Windows Deployment Services (WDS). To accomplish this requires the proper WDS infrastructure be in place and that the VM PXE boot using a Legacy Network Adapter. By default, there is only a “Standard Network Adapter” installed on the Virtual Machine, but for PXE functionality you will need to add a “Legacy Network Adapter”.
Go to the “Legacy Network Adapter” that you just added and specify that it should use the Virtual Switch that you just created.
Last but not least, you should change the BIOS boot priority to make sure that the Virtual Machine always tries to boot first using the “Legacy Network Adapter”. Just select the “Legacy Network Adapter” and move it to the top using the buttons.
 clip_image002[6]
Start your Virtual Machine and now PXE boot should work
http://www.danielclasson.com/guide-how-to-get-pxe-boot-to-work-in-hyper-v/ http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/11/25/installing-a-vm-operating-system-using-a-legacy- network-adapter-and-pxe-boot.aspx

QUESTION 182
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You need to identify whether the Company attribute replicates to the global catalog. Which part of the Active Directory partition should you view? To answer, select the appropriate Active Directory object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[8]
Answer:
 clip_image002[10]
Explanation:
Schema -Contains the Schema container, which stores class and attribute definitions for all existing and possible Active Directory objects in cn=schema,cn=configuration,dc= forestRootDomain . Updates to this container are replicated to all domain controllers in the forest. You can view the contents of the Schema container in the Active Directory Schema console.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961591.aspx

QUESTION 183
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server role installed.
You install the DHCP Server server role on Server1.
You need to ensure that Server1 can respond to DHCP clients and WDS clients.
What should you configure for the DHCP service and the WDS service?
To answer, configure the appropriate options in the answer area.
 clip_image001
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Traditionally, only DHCP listened on port UDP 67, but now WDS also listens on port UDP 67 WDS and DHCP are installed on the same server: You must tell WDS not to listen on port UDP 67, leaving it available for DHCP traffic only. But then how does the client find the WDS server? You set option 60 in DHCP.
The DHCP option 60, when set to “PXEClient” is used only to instruct the PXE clients to try to use a PXE Service bound on UDP port 4011. Actually, if there is a bootp or dhcp service bound on UDP port 67 of an host (usually called a server), a PXE service cannot bind on that port on that host. Since the PXE Service uses BOOTP/DHCP packets to send the options 66 and 67 to the clients, it needs to be able to bind to the associated port (bootps) or to an alternated port (4011) that the clients know they must use as the alternate port. And to instruct the clients to use this alternate port, you have to set dhcp option 60 to “PXEClient”.
If Windows Deployment Services and DHCP are running on the same computer, configuring Windows Deployment Services to not respond to any client computers will not work. This is because although Windows Deployment Services will not respond, DHCP will. You should disable WDS if you have both installed and using DHCP.
 clip_image001[4]

 clip_image001[6]
To configure Windows Deployment Services to run on the same computer as Microsoft DHCP
Right-click the server and click Properties.On the DHCP tab, select Do not listen on port 67 and Configure DHCP Option #60 Tag to PXEClient.
This procedure does the following: Sets
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\WDSServer\Parameters \UseDhcpPorts to 0. Adds the option 60 PXEClient tag to all of your DHCP scopes.
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/DHCP-Option-60-Configuratio-2cad825d

QUESTION 184
Hotspot Question
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A user named Admin1 is a member of the local Administrators group.
You need to ensure that Admin1 receives a User Account Control (UAC) prompt when attempting to open Windows PowerShell as an administrator.
Which setting should you modify from the Local Group Policy Editor? To answer, select the appropriate setting in the answer area.
 clip_image002[14]

Answer:
 clip_image002[16]

QUESTION 185
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    a storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
B.    a spanned volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    a mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3
E.    a RAID-5 volume on Disk 1, Disk 2, and Disk 3
F.    a storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
G.    a spanned volume on Disk 0 and Disk 4
H.    a mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4

Answer: D

QUESTION 186
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The server contains the disks configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You need to create a volume that can store up to 3 TB of user files. The solution must ensure that the user files are available if one of the disks in the volume fails. What should you create?

A.    A mirrored volume on Disk 1 and Disk 4
B.    A storage pool on Disk 2 and Disk 3
C.    A storage pool on Disk 1 and Disk 3
D.    A mirrored volume on Disk 2 and Disk 3

Answer: D
A mirrored volume provides an identical twin of the selected volume. All data written to the mirrored volume is written to both volumes, which results in disk capacity of only 50 percent.
Any volume can be mirrored, including the system and boot volumes. The disk that you select for the shadow volume does not need to be identical to the original disk in size, or in its number of tracks and cylinders. This means that you do not have to replace a failed disk with an identical model. The unused area that you select for the shadow volume cannot be smaller than the original volume. If the area that you select for the shadow volume is larger than the original, the extra space on the shadow disk can be configured as another volume.
Dynamic disks provide features that basic disks do not, such as the ability to create volumes that span multiple disks (spanned and striped volumes) and the ability to create fault-tolerant volumes (mirrored and RAID-5 volumes).
The following operations can be performed only on dynamic disks:
Create and delete simple, spanned, striped, mirrored, and RAID-5 volumes.
Extend a simple or spanned volume.
Remove a mirror from a mirrored volume or break the mirrored volume into two volumes.
Repair mirrored or RAID-5 volumes.
Reactivate a missing or offline disk.
You need at least two dynamic disks to create a mirrored volume.
Mirrored volumes are fault tolerant and use RAID-1, which provides redundancy by creating two
identical copies of a volume.
Mirrored volumes cannot be extended.
Both copies (mirrors) of the mirrored volume share the same drive letter.
 clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779765%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/aa363785%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938487.aspx

QUESTION 187
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. The computer accounts for all of the client computers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. An administrator links a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. The GPO contains several application control policies. You discover that the application control policies are not enforced on the client computers. You need to modify the GPO to ensure that the application control policies are enforced on the client computers. What should you configure in the GPO? To answer, select the appropriate service in the answer area.
 clip_image001[14]
Answer:
 clip_image001[16]
Explanation:
Does AppLocker use any services for its rule enforcement?
Yes, AppLocker uses the Application Identity service (AppIDSvc) for rule enforcement. For AppLocker rules to be enforced, this service must be set to start automatically in the GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee619725%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 188
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three servers named Server1, Served, and Server3. You create a server group named ServerGroup1. You discover the error message shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You need to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely by using Server Manager. What should you do?

A.    On DC1, run the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration cmdlet.
B.    On Server2, run the Add-Computer cmdlet.
C.    On Server2/ modify the membership of the Remote Management Users group.
D.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, add a computer account named Server2, and then
restart Server2.

Answer: C
Explanation:
This is a security issue. To be able to access Server2 remotely through Server Manager the user need to be a member of the Remote Management Users group.
Note:
* Name: BUILTIN\Remote Management Users
Description: A Builtin Local group. Members of this group can access WMI resources over management protocols (such as WS-Management via the Windows Remote Management service). This applies only to WMI namespaces that grant access to the user.
* Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting
Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing by using Server Manager.
Syntax:
Parameter Set: Default
Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting [-User] <String[]> [-Force] [-Confirm] [-WhatIf] [ <CommonParameters>]
Detailed Description
Provides one or more standard, non-Administrator users access to event, service, performance counter, and role and feature inventory data for a server that you are managing, either locally or remotely, by using Server Manager. The cmdlet must be run locally on the server that you are managing by using Server Manager. The cmdlet works by performing the following actions:
Adds access rights for specified standard users to the root\cimv2 namespace on the local server (for access to role and feature inventory information).
Adds specified standard users to required user groups (Remote Management Users, Event Log Readers, and Performance Log Readers) that allow remote access to event and performance counter logs on the managed server.
Changes access rights in the Service Control Manager to allow specified standard users remote access to the status of services on the managed server.
Incorrect:
Not A: the Enable-PSSessionConfiguration.This is an advanced cmdlet that is designed to be used by system administrators to manage customized session configurations for their users.
Reference: Enable-ServerManagerStandardUserRemoting

QUESTION 189
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. An iSCSI SAN is available on the network. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. You create a LUN on the SAN. You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN. What should you configure?

A.    A fixed-size VHDX
B.    A fixed-size VHD
C.    A dynamically expanding VHD
D.    A dynamically expanding VHDX
E.    A pass-through disk

Answer: E
Explanation:
You can use physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine as a storage option on themanagement operating system. This allows virtual machines to access storage that is mapped directly to theserver running Hyper-V without first configuring the volume. The storage can be either a physical disk which isinternal to the server, or a SAN logical unit number (LUN) that is mapped to the server (a LUN is a logicalreference to a portion of a storage subsystem). The virtual machine must have exclusive access to thestorage, so the storage must be set in an Offline state in Disk Management. The storage is not limited insize, so it can be a multiterabyte LUN. When using physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine, you should be aware of the following:
This type of disk cannot be dynamically expanded.
You cannot use differencing disks with them.
You cannot take virtual hard disk snapshots.
Att:
If you are installing an operating system on the physical disk and it is in an Online state before the virtualmachine is started, the virtual machine will fail to start. You must store the virtual machine configuration file inan alternate location because the physical disk is used by the operating system installation. For example,locate the configuration file on another internal drive on the server running Hyper-V.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee344823%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-inhyper- v.aspx

QUESTION 190
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a local group named Group1.
You share a printer named Printer1 on Server1.
You need to configure Printer1 to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the members of Group1, the Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators
group can send print jobs to Printer1. Prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Assign the Print permission to the Server Operators group
B.    Remove the permissions for the Creator Owner group.
C.    Remove the permissions for the Everyone group.
D.    Assign the Print permission to Group1.
E.    Assign the Print permission to the Administrators group.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: To prevent other users from sending print jobs to Printer1
D: To enable Group1 to send print jobs.
Note: The Server Operators group, the Administrators group, and the Print Operators group are all built-in and already have permissions to send print jobs.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(171-180)!

QUESTION 171
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a new inbound rule by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.
You need to configure the rule to allow Server1 to accept unsolicited inbound packets that are received through a network address translation (NAT) device on the network.
Which setting in the rule should you configure?

A.    Edge traversal
B.    Authorized computers
C.    Interface types
D.    Remote IP address

Answer: A
Explanation:
Edge traversal – This indicates whether edge traversal is enabled (Yes) or disabled (No). When edge traversal is enabled, the application, service, or port to which the rule applies is globally addressable and accessible from outside a network address translation (NAT) or edge device.
 clip_image001[34]
Select one of the following options from the list: Block edge traversal (default) – Prevent applications from receiving unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device. Allow edge traversal -Allow applications to receive unsolicited traffic directly from the Internetthrough a NAT edge device. Defer to user – Let the user decide whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device when an application requests it. Defer to application – Let each application determine whether to allow unsolicited traffic from the Internet through a NAT edge device.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731927.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd421713%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 172
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File Server server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Documents. You need to ensure that users can recover files that they accidently delete from Documents. What should you do?

A.    Enable shadow copies by using Computer Management.
B.    Modify the Startup type of the Volume Shadow Copy Service (VSS) by using the Services console.
C.    Create a recovery partition by using Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK).
D.    Create a storage pool that contains a two-way mirrored volume by using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
If you enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a volume using the default values, a task will be scheduledto create shadow copies at 7:00 A.M of next business day. The default storage area will be on the samevolume, and its size will be 10 percent of the available space. You can only enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders on a per-volume basis–that is, you cannot selectspecific shared folders and files on a volume to be copied or not copied. To enable and configure Shadow Copies of Shared Folders
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Computer Management.
2. In the console tree, right-click Shared Folders, click All Tasks, and then click Configure Shadow Copies.
3. In Select a volume, click the volume that you want to enable Shadow Copies of Shared Folders for, and then click Enable.
4. You will see an alert that Windows will create a shadow copy now with the current settings and that thesettings might not be appropriate for servers with high I/O loads. Click Yes if you want to continue or No if youwant to select a different volume or settings.
5. To make changes to the default schedule and storage area, click Settings.

 clip_image001[36]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771893.aspx

QUESTION 173
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to obtain an IPv4 address by using DHCP. You need to configure the IPv4 settings of the network connection on Server1 as follows:
– IP address: 10.1.1.1
– Subnet mask: 255.255.240.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.254
What should you run?

A.    netsh.exe
B.    netcfg.exe
C.    msconfig.exe
D.    ipconfig.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
In order to configure TCP/IP settings such as the IP address, Subnet Mask, Default Gateway, DNS and WINS addresses and many other options you can use Netsh.exe.
Incorrect:
not D: Windows Server 2012 Core still has IPCONFIG.EXE that can be used to view the IP configuration. Modern servers typically come with several network interface ports. This causes IPCONFIG.EXE to scroll off the screen when viewing its output. Consider piping the output if IPCONFIG.EXE to a file and view it with Notepad.exe.

QUESTION 174
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[38]
All client computers run Windows 8. All client computers receive updates from Server2.
On Servers, you add a shared printer named Printer1. Printer1 uses a Type 4 driver that is not included in the Windows 8 installation media.
You need to ensure that when users connect to the printer for the first time, the printer driver is installed automatically on their client computer.
What should you do?

A.    From the Windows Deployment Services console on Server1, add the driver package for Printer1.
B.    From the Update Services console on Server2, import and approve updates.
C.    From Windows PowerShell on Server3, run the Add-PrinterDriver cmdlet.
D.    From the Print Management console on Server3, add additional drivers for Printer1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Print and Document Services enables you to centralize print server and network printer tasks. With this role, you can also receive scanned documents from network scanners and route the documents to a shared network resource, Windows SharePoint Services site, or email addresses.
Starting with Windows 8 and Server 2012 R2 – here comes the Version 4 drivers (class driver or model specific driver) which changes a couple of things, a system that allows people to install their printers without having to locate a driver for that device, in many cases.
1. There is no v3 driver support for Windows on ARM
2. The print server is no longer a software distribution mechanism
3. Group Policy Preference TCP/IP printers do not support Type 4 print drivers
4. The LPR/LPD protocol is deprecated and will eventually be removed
To install v4 drivers using the Print Management Console
1. Open the Print Management Console by opening Server Manager, click Tools, and then click Print Management.
2. Expand Print Servers, and then expand the Print Server name. Right click Drivers and select Add Drivers.
3. To add a v4 driver for a device, select the driver that has v4 or Class Driver in the name.
 clip_image002[26]
Once installed, v4 drivers are identified by the Version field displayed in the Driver Properties:
 clip_image001[40]
The driver name will state Class Driver, the Config File should show PrintConfig.dll, and the driver path should be %systemroot%\system32\DriverStore.
Class Drivers – V4 drivers that ship with Windows Server 2012 R2 are known as Class Drivers. Drivers of this type should always display Class Driver in the name.
Model Specific Drivers – V4 drivers that are downloaded directly from a printer manufacturer website or downloaded from Windows Update are known as model specific drivers.
The following Windows PowerShell cmdlet or cmdlets perform the same function as the preceding procedure. Enter each cmdlet on a single line, even though they may appear word-wrapped across several lines here Name “HP Color LaserJet 5550 PS Class Driver”
because of formatting constraints. Add-PrinterDriver –
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831468.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134163.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831769.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askperf/archive/2012/11/03/windows-8-windows-server-2012-what-s-new-with- printing-in-windows-8.aspx

QUESTION 175
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2.
You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. You need to assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right to all of the computer accounts in OU1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Link GPO1 to OU1.
B.    Link GPO1 to OU2.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.
E.    From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

Answer: AE
Explanation:
A. You have to Link a GPO to an object in order for it to be App1ied to that object
B. Wrong object to link the GPO
C. Delegation settings refer to delegating control over the properties of the GPO
D. User Configuration typically contains subitems for Software Settings, Windows Settings, and AdministrativeTemplates
E. Backup Files and Directories are found in Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment Back up files and directories – This user right determines which users can bypass file and directory, registry,and other persistent object permissions for the purposes of backing up the system.
 clip_image002[28]
Specifically, this user right is similar to granting the following permissions to the user or group in question on allfiles and folders on the system:
Traverse Folder/Execute File
List Folder/Read Data
Read Attributes
Read Extended Attributes
Read Permissions
Caution: Assigning this user right can be a security risk. Since there is no way to be sure that a user is backing up data, stealing data, or copying data to be distributed, only assign this user right to trusted users.
Default on workstations and servers: Administrators, Backup Operators.
Default on domain controllers:Administrators,Backup Operators,Server Operators
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25250

QUESTION 176
You have an existing Active Directory site named Site1. You create a new Active Directory site and name it Site2.
You need to configure Active Directory replication between Site1 and Site2. You install a new domain controller. You create the site link between Site1 and Site2.
What should you do next?

A.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure a new site link bridge object.
B.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to decrease the site link cost between Site1
and Site2.
C.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to assign a new IP subnet to Site2. Move the
new domain controller object to Site2.
D.    Use the Active Directory Sites and Services console to configure the new domain controller as a
preferred bridgehead server for Site1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.enterprisenetworkingplanet.com/netsysm/article.php/624411/Intersite-Replication.htm
Inter-site Replication
The process of creating a custom site link has fivebasic steps:
1. Create the site link.
2. Configure the site link’s associated attributes.
3. Create site link bridges.
4. Configure connection objects. (This step is optional.)
5. Designate a preferred bridgehead server. (This step is optional)
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759160%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
Replication between sites

QUESTION 177
Your company has an Active Directory forest. Not all domain controllers in the forest are configured as Global Catalog Servers. Your domain structure contains one root domain and one child domain. You modify the folder permissions on a file server that is in the child domain. You discover that some Access Control entries start with S-1-5-21 and that no account name is listed.
You need to list the account names. What should you do?

A.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that holds the Global Catalog.
B.    Modify the schema to enable replication of the friendlynames attribute to the Global Catalog.
C.    Move the RID master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the Global Catalog.
D.    Move the infrastructure master role in the child domain to a domain controller that does not hold the
Global Catalog.

Answer: D
Explanation:
If the IM Flexible Single Master Operation (FSMO) role holder is also a global catalog server, the phantom indexes are never created or updated on that domain controller. (The FSMO is also known as the operations master.) This behavior occurs because a global catalog server contains a partial replica of every object in Active Directory. The IM does not store phantom versions of the foreign objects because it already has a partial replica of the object in the local global catalog.
For this process to work correctly in a multidomain environment, the infrastructure FSMO role holder cannot be a global catalog server. Be aware that the first domain in the forest holds all five FSMO roles and is also a global catalog. Therefore, you must transfer either role to another computer as soon as another domain controller is installed in the domain if you plan to have multiple domains.

QUESTION 178
Your company has an Active Directory domain. You log on to the domain controller. The Active Directory Schema snap-in is not available in the Microsoft Management Console (MMC). You need to access the Active Directory Schema snap-in. What should you do?

A.    Register Schmmgmt.dll.
B.    Log off and log on again by using an account that is a member of the Schema Admins group.
C.    Use the Ntdsutil.exe command to connect to the schema master operations master and open the
schema for writing.
D.    Add the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services (AD/LDS) role to the domain controller by
using Server Manager.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Install the Active Directory Schema Snap-In
You can use this procedure to first register the dynamic-link library (DLL) that is required for the Active Directory Schema snap-in. You can then add the snap-in to Microsoft Management Console (MMC).
To install the Active Directory Schema snap-in
1. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start , type command prompt and then right-click Command Prompt when it appears in the Start menu. Next, click Run as administrator and then click OK .
To open an elevated command prompt in Windows Server 2012 R2, click Start , type cmd , right clickcmd and then click Run as administrator .
2. Type the following command, and then press ENTER:
regsvr32 schmmgmt.dll
3. Click Start , click Run , type mmc and then click OK .
4. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in .
5. Under Available snap-ins , click Active Directory Schema , click Add and then click OK .
6. To save this console, on the File menu, clickSave .
7. In the Save As dialog box, do one of the following:
* To place the snap-in in the Administrative Tools folder, in File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .
* To save the snap-in to a location other than the Administrative Tools folder, in Save in , navigate to a location for the snap-in. In File name , type a name for the snap-in, and then click Save .

QUESTION 179
Your network contains a domain controller that is configured as a DNS server. The server hosts an Active Directory-integrated zone for the domain. You need to reduce how long it takes until stale records are deleted from the zone. What should you do?

A.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the tombstone lifetime.
B.    From the configuration directory partition of the forest, modify the garbage collection interval.
C.    From the aging properties of the zone, modify the no-refresh interval and the refresh interval.
D.    From the start of authority (SOA) record of the zone, modify the refresh interval and the expire interval.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is enabled, then you should also change the no-refresh and refresh intervals of the aging properties of the zone else it may take too long for stale records to be deleted and the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance.

QUESTION 180
You have an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a domain controller named Server1 that is configured as a DNS server. Server1 hosts a standard primary zone for contoso.com. The DNS configuration of Server1 is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You discover that stale resource records are not automatically removed from the contoso.com zone. You need to ensure that the stale resource records are automatically removed from the contoso.com zone.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[42]

A.    Set the scavenging period of Server1 to 0 days.
B.    Modify the Server Aging/Scavenging properties.
C.    Configure the aging properties for the contoso.com zone.
D.    Convert the contoso.com zone to an Active Directory-integrated zone.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Scavenging or aging as it is also known as automates the deletion of old records. When scavenging is disabled, these records must be deleted manually or the size of the DNS database can become large and have an adverse effect on performance. In the exhibit it shows that scavenging is enabled on Server1, thus you should configure the aging properties for the zone.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(161-170)!

QUESTION 161
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Your company hires 500
temporary employees for the summer. The human resources department gives you a Microsoft Excel document that contains a list of the temporary employees. You need to automate the creation of user accounts for the 500 temporary employees. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Add-Member cmdlet
B.    ADSI Edit
C.    The csvde.exe command
D.    Active Directory Users and Computers

Answer: C
Explanation:
Csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csvfile and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the commaseparated valueformat. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header andvalue information.
 clip_image001[18]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 162
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[20]
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[12]
You need to ensure that Server2 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.
D.    Run route delete 172.23.2.0.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows.
Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently.
TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote
network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger internetwork.
If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To prevent this, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection to specify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to the routing table for heavily used hosts or networks.
If you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by default automatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metric becomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interface with the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple default gateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its default gateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the binding order, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second network adapter is used when the first is unavailable.
In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing table to see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IP traffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[22]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 163
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper- V server role installed. You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine. What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMRe5ourceMetering cmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote networksegments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive andcontinuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as thedefault gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments inthe larger internetwork. If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To preventthis, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection tospecify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to therouting table for heavily used hosts or networksIf you have multiple interfaces and you configure a default gateway for each interface, TCP/IP by
defaultautomatically calculates an interface metric that is based on the speed of the interface. The interface metricbecomes the metric of the default route in the routing table for the configured default gateway. The interfacewith the highest speed has the lowest metric for its default route. The result is that whenever multiple defaultgateways are configured on multiple interfaces, the fastest interface will be used to forward traffic to its defaultgateway.
If multiple interfaces of the same speed have the same lowest interface metric, then, based upon the bindingorder, the default gateway of the first network adapter is used. The default gateway for the second networkadapter is used when the first is unavailable. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing tableto see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IPtraffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299540/en-us

QUESTION 164
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to create an image of Server1. You need to remove the source files for all server roles that are not installed on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    servermanagercmd.exe
B.    imagex.exe
C.    dism.exe
D.    ocsetup.exe

Answer: C
Explanation:
servermanagercmd.exe – The ServerManagerCmd.exe command-line tool has been deprecated in WindowsServer 2008 R2. imagex.exe – ImageX is a command-line tool in Windows Vista that you can use to create and manageWindows image (.wim) files. A .wim file contains one or more volume images, disk volumes that containimages of an installed Windows operating system. dism.exe – Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM.exe) is a command-line tool that canbe used to service a Windows image or to prepare a Windows Preinstallation Environment (WindowsPE) image. It replaces Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe), PEimg, and Intlcfg that were included in
Windows Vista
The functionality that was included in these tools is now consolidated in one tool(DISM.exe), and new functionality has been added to improve the experience for offline servicing. DISMcan Add, remove, and enumerate packages. ocsetup.exe – The Ocsetup.exe tool is used as a wrapper for Package Manager (Pkgmgr.exe) and for WindowsInstaller (Msiexec.exe). Ocsetup.exe is a command-line utility that can be used to perform scripted installs andscripted uninstalls of Windows optional components. The Ocsetup.exe tool replaces the Sysocmgr.exe tool thatWindows XP and Windows Server 2003i use.
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824822.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/joscon/archive/2010/08/26/adding-features-with-dism.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh825265.aspx

QUESTION 165
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An administrator provides you with a file that contains the information to create user accounts for 200 temporary employees. The file is shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to automate the creation of the user accounts. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
Which tool should you use?

A.    csvde
B.    Net user
C.    Ldifde
D.    Dsadd

Answer: A
Explanation:
csvde – Imports and exports data from Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) using files thatstore data in the comma-separated value (CSV) format. You can also support batch operations based on the CSV file format standard.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732101(v=ws.10).aspx
Net user – Adds or modifies user accounts, or displays user account information.
http:// technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc771865(v=ws.10).aspx
Ldifde – Creates, modifies, and deletes directory objects. You can also use ldifde to extend the schema, export Active Directory user and group information to other applications or services, and populate Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) with data from other directory services.
http://technet.microsoft.com/ en-us/library/cc731033(v=ws.10).aspx
Dsadd – Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708 (v=ws.10).aspx
csvde.exe is the best option to add multiple users. as you just need to export the excel spreadsheet as a csv file and make sure the parameters are correct.
You can use Csvde to import and export Active Directory data that uses the comma-separated value format. Use a spreadsheet program such as Microsoft Excel to open this .csv file and view the header and value information
 clip_image001[26]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620/en-us

QUESTION 166
Hotspot QuestionYour network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8. An administrator creates an application control policy and links the policy to an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. The application control policy contains several deny rules. The deny rules apply to the Everyone group. You need to prevent users from running the denied application. What should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[18]
Answer:
 clip_image002[20]
Explanation:
To enable the Enforce rules enforcement setting by using the Local Security Policy snap-in
1. Click Start, type secpol.msc in the Search programs and files box, and then press ENTER.
2. If the User Account Control dialog box appears, confirm that the action it displays is what you want, and then click Yes.
3. In the console tree, double-click Application Control Policies, right-click AppLocker, and then click Properties.
4. On the Enforcement tab, select the Configured check box for the rule collection that you want to enforce, and then verify that Enforce rules is selected in the list for that rule collection.
5. Repeat step 4 to configure the enforcement setting to Enforce rules for additional rule collections.
6. Click OK.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee791885(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 167
You have a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You discover that when there are many pending print jobs, the system drive occasionally runs out of free space. You add a new hard disk to Server1. You create a new NTFS volume. You need to prevent the print jobs from consuming disk space on the system volume.
What should you modify?

A.    the properties of the Print Spooler service
B.    the Print Server Properties
C.    the properties of each shared printer
D.    the properties on the new volume

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows spools print jobs by default to the following directory as the they are processed:
%SystemRoot%\SYSTEM32\SPOOL\PRINTERS.
It is possible for the administrator of a Windows print server to manually instruct Windows the location forplacing the spool files, if for example there is a concern for disk space.
 clip_image002[22]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/137503/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757764%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc736979%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 168
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a client application named App1 that communicates to Server1 by using dynamic TCP ports.
On Server1, a technician runs the following command: New-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Outbound -LocalPort 1024- 65535 -Protocol TCP
Users report that they can no longer connect to Server1 by using Appl. You need to ensure that App1 can connect to Server1. What should you run on Server1?

A.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Action Allow
B.    netsh advfirewall firewall set rule name=allowdynamic new action = allow
C.    Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName AllowDynamic -Direction Inbound
D.    netsh advfirewall firewall add rule name=allowdynamic action=allow

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set-NetFirewallRule – Modifies existing firewall rules. You have to allow the connection INTO the server – inbound rules
 clip_image002[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj573828%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptionson- windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 169
You have a server named dc2.contoso.com that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed.
You open DNS Manager as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[28]
You need to view the DNS server cache from DNS Manager.
What should you do first?

A.    From the View menu, click Advanced.
B.    From the Action menu, click Configure a DNS Server…
C.    From the View menu, click Filter…
D.    From the Action menu, click Properties.

Answer: A
Explanation:
To view the contents of the DNS cache, perform the following steps:
1. Start the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) DNS snap-in (Go to Start, Programs, Administrative Tools,and click DNS).
2. From the View menu, select Advanced.
3. Select the Cached Lookups tree node from the left-hand pane to display the top-level domains (e.g., com, net) under.(root). Expand any of these domains to view the cached DNS information (the actual records willappear in the right-hand pane).

 clip_image001[30]
 clip_image001[32]

QUESTION 170
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
L2P.com has a server, named L2P-SR07, which has two physical disks installed. The
C: drive hosts the boot partition, while the D: drive is not being used. Both disks are online.
You have received instructions to create a virtual machine on L2P-SR07. Subsequent to creating the virtual machine, you have to connect the D: drive to the virtual machine.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to connecting a physical disk to a virtual machine?

A.    The physical disk should not be online.
B.    The physical disk should be uninstalled and re-installed.
C.    The physical disk should be configured as a striped disk.
D.    The physical disk should be configured as a mirrored disk.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Your virtual machines can also be connected to physical hard disks on the virtualization server virtual hard disks. (This is sometimes referred to as having a “pass-through” disk connected to a virtual machine.)
The physical hard disk that you connect to a virtual machine can also be a network-attached disk, like a logical unit number (LUN) in a storage area network (SAN). A common example is an iSCSI LUN that has been mapped to the virtualization server by using Microsoft iSCSI Initiator. Because the virtualization server sees network-attached storage as local disks, the iSCSI LUN can be connected to a virtual machine.
The most important limitation about having a physical hard disk connected to a virtual machine is that it cannot be connected to the virtualization server or to other virtual machines at the same time. The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the physical hard disk.
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-Vserver perspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/ff404147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(151-160)!

QUESTION 151
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computer accounts are in an organizational unit (OU) named AllComputers. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
You create a Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1.
You link GP1 to the AllComputers OU.
You need to ensure that GP1 applies only to computers that have more than 8 GB of memory.
What should you configure?

A.    The Security settings of AllComputers
B.    The Security settings of GP1
C.    The WMI filter for GP1
D.    The Block Inheritance option for AllComputers

Answer: C
Explanation:
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of Group Policy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter is applied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not applied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always applied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is applied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis. A WMI filter and the GPO it is linked to must be in the same domain.
 clip_image002

 clip_image002[4]
SELECT TotalPhysicalMemory FROM Win32_ComputerSystem WHERE TotalPhysicalMemory >= 8000000000

QUESTION 152
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
B.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.
C.    From Server Manager on Server1, install a feature.
D.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable PSRemoting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commands that are sent by using the WS-Management technology. On Windows Server 2012 R2, Windows PowerShell remoting is enabled by default. You can use Enable-PSRemoting to enable Windows PowerShell remoting on other supported versions of Windows and to re-enable remoting on Windows Server 2012 if it becomes disabled. You need to run this command only once on each computer that will receive commands. You do not need to run it on computers that only send commands. Because the configuration activates listeners, it is prudent to run it only where it is needed.
Note: (not B) You can use Server Manager to manage remote servers that are running Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2, but the following updates are required to fully manage these older operating systems.
/ Windows Management Framework 3.0
/ Performance Updates
Reference: Enable-PSRemoting

QUESTION 153
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.
You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.
You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?

A.    Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B.    Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.
C.    Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D.    Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Private virtual networks are used where you want to allow communications between virtual machine to virtual machine on the same physical server In a block diagram, a private network is an internal network without a virtual NIC in the parentpartition. A private network would commonly be used where you need complete isolation of virtual machines from external and parent partition traffic. DMZ workloads running on a leg of a tri-homed firewall, or an isolated test domain are examples where this type of network may be useful.
 clip_image001
DHCP Guard is a feature that you can use (as the owner of the hypervisor) to prevent VMs that you do not authorize from acting as DHCP Servers. Unauthorized and Authorized is a procedural / process phrase. It is not a technical phrase or any setting
that can be applied. It is the business decision to call machine authorized or not. DHCP Guard is specific to the port / vNIC of a VM. And the setting moves with the VM / vNIC.
DHCPGuard allows you to specify whether DHCP server messages coming from a VM should be dropped. For VMs that are running an authorized instance of the DHCP server role, you can turn DHCPGuard off by using the following cmdlet:
Set-VMNetworkAdapter – VMName MyDhcpServer1 – DhcpGuard Off
For all other VMs that are not authorized DHCP servers, you can prevent them from becoming a rogue
DHCP server by turning DHCPGuard on, using the following cmdlet.
Set-VMNetworkAdapter – VMName CustomerVM – DhcpGuard On
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj679878.aspx#bkmk_dhcp http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different-types-of- virtual-networks.aspx

QUESTION 154
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. You create an
account for a temporary employee named User1. You need to ensure that User1 can log on to the domain only between 08:00 and 18:00 from a client computer named Computer1. From which tab should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate tab in the answer area.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]
Explanation:
To set logon hours
1. Open Active Directory Users and Computers.
2. In the console tree, click Users.
Where?
Active Directory Users and Computers/domain
node/Users Or, click the folder that contains the user account.
3. Right-click the user account, and then click Properties.
4. On the Account tab, click Logon Hours, and then set the permitted or denied logon hours for the user.
 clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc740199(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 155
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the new VHD format called VHDX.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to VHDX? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 GB.
B.    It supports virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB.
C.    It does not provide protection against data corruption during power failures.
D.    It has the ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record.

Answer: BD
Explanation:
The main new features of the VHDX format are:
Support for virtual hard disk storage capacity of up to 64 TB. Protection against data corruption during power failures by logging updates to the VHDX metadata structures. Improved alignment of the virtual hard disk format to work well on large sector disks.
The VHDX format also provides the following features:
Larger block sizes for dynamic and differencing disks, which allows these disks to attune to the needs of the workload.
A 4-KB logical sector virtual disk that allows for increased performance when used by applications and workloads that are designed for 4-KB sectors.
The ability to store custom metadata about the file that the user might want to record, such as operating system version or patches applied.
Efficiency in representing data (also known as “trim”), which results in smaller file size and allows the underlying physical storage device to reclaim unused space. (Trim requires physical disks directly attached to a virtual machine or SCSI disks, and trim-compatible hardware.)
VHDX Format – Features and Benefits
VHDX format features provide features at the virtual hard disk as well as virtual hard disk file layers and is optimized to work well with modern storage hardware configurations and capabilities. At the virtual hard disk layer, benefits include the ability to represent a large virtual disk size up to 64 TB, support larger logical sector sizes for a virtual disk up to 4 KB that facilitates the conversion of 4 KB sector physical disks to virtual disks, and support large block sizes for a virtual disk up to 256 MB that enables tuning block size to match the IO patterns of the application or system for optimal performance. At the virtual hard disk file layer, the benefits include the use of a log to ensure resiliency of the VHDX file to corruptions from system power failure events and a mechanism that allows for small pieces of user generated data to be transported along with the VHDX file. On modern storage platforms, the benefits include optimal performance on host disks that have physical sector sizes larger than 512 bytes through improved data alignment and capability to use the information from the UNMAP command, sent by the application or system using the virtual hard disk, to optimize the size of the VHDX file. The format is designed so that additional features could be introduced in the future by Microsoft or extended by other parser implementations. The format provides parsers the ability to detect features in a VHDX file that a parser does not understand.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831446.aspx
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=34750

QUESTION 156
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You attach a 4-TB disk to Server1. The disk is configured as an MBR disk. You need to ensure that you can create a 4-TB volume on the disk. Which Diskpart command should you use?

A.    Automount
B.    Convert
C.    Expand
D.    Attach

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can use Diskpart to convert a basic disk to a dynamic disk. The basic disk can either be empty or containeither primary partitions or logical drives. The basic disk can be a data disk or system or boot drive. A MBR file structure is only capable of 2TB maximum. The disk will have to be converted to a GPT filestructure. GPT is capable of 18 exabytes volumes. Convert gpt – Converts an empty basic disk with the master boot record (MBR) partition style into a basic diskwith the GUID partition table (GPT) partition style. The disk may be a basic or a dynamic disk but it must not contain any valid data partitions or volumes.

 clip_image002[6]
 clip_image002[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766465(v=ws.10).aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300415/en-us

QUESTION 157
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Diskpart
C.    New-StoragePool
D.    New-VirtualDisk

Answer: B
Explanation:
New-VirtualDisk – Creates a new virtual disk in the specified storage pool.
Although the new Server Manager UI in Windows Server 2012 R2 provides a very convenient and intuitive workflow to provision and manage Storage, interaction with PowerShell is required to access many of the advanced features.
If I then create a simple 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskSimpleUI, the resulting Virtual Disk leverages 8 columns and maintains 1 copy of the data. But when creating the Virtual Disk via PowerShell,
I can force the tripping across all nine of the disks and optimize performance.
New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 – ResiliencySettingName Simple – Size 200GB – FriendlyName VDiskSimplePS – ProvisioningType Fixed – NumberOfDataCopies 1
– NumberOfColumns 9
And creating a mirrored 200GB Virtual Disk via the UI named VDiskMirrorUI produces a Virtual Disk with 4 columns and 2 data copies. But with PowerShell, I can create a slightly different configuration, increasing the data protection (and also the disk footprint):
New-VirtualDisk -StoragePoolFriendlyName Pool01 -ResiliencySettingName Mirror -Size 200GB –
FriendlyName VDiskMirrorPS -ProvisioningType Fixed -NumberOfDataCopies
3 -NumberOfColumns 3
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wincat/archive/2012/05/21/optimizing-windows-server-2012-storagemanagement-via-powershell-for-both-performance-and-resiliency.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848643%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 158
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create and enforce the default AppLocker executable rules. Users report that they can no longer execute a legacy application installed in the root of drive C. You need to ensure that the users can execute the legacy application. What should you do?

A.    Modify the action of the existing rules.
B.    Create a new rule.
C.    Add an exception to the existing rules.
D.    Delete an existing rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
AppLocker is a feature that advances the functionality of the Software Restriction Policies feature. AppLocker contains new capabilities and extensions that reduce administrative overhead and help administrators control how users can access and use files, such as executable files, scripts, Windows Installer files, and DLLs. By using AppLocker, you can:
Define rules based on file attributes that persist across application updates, such as the publisher name (derive
d from the digital signature), product name, file name, and file version. You can also create rules based on the file path and hash.
Assign a rule to a security group or an individual user.
Create exceptions to rules. For example, you can create a rule that allows all users to run all Windows binaries except the Registry Editor (Regedit.exe).
Use audit-only mode to deploy the policy and understand its impact before enforcing it. . Create rules on a staging server, test them, export them to your production environment, and then import them into a Group Policy Object.
Simplify creating and managing AppLocker rules by using Windows PowerShell cmdlets for AppLocker.
AppLocker default rules
AppLocker allows you to generate default rules for each of the rule types.
Executable default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all applications. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Windows folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run applications that are located in the Program Filesfolder. Windows Installer default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run digitally signed Windows Installer files. Allow members of the Everyone group to run all Windows Installer files located in the Windows\Installer folder. Script default rule types:
Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all scripts. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run scripts located in the Windows folder. DLL default rule types:( this on can affect system performance ) Allow members of the local Administrators group to run all DLLs. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Program Files folder. Allow members of the Everyone group to run DLLs located in the Windows folder. You can apply AppLocker rules to individual users or to a group of users. If you apply a rule to a group of users, all users in that group are affected by that rule. If you need to allow a subset of a user group to use an application, you can create a special rule for that subset. For example, the rule “Allow Everyone to run Windows except Registry Editor” allows everyone in the organization to run the Windows operating system, but it does not allow anyone to run Registry Editor.
The effect of this rule would prevent users such as Help Desk personnel from running a program that is necessary for their support tasks. To resolve this problem, create a second rule that applies to the Help Desk user group: “Allow Help Desk to run Registry Editor.” If you create a deny rule that does not allow any users to run Registry Editor, the deny rule will override the second rule that allows the Help Desk user group to run Registry Editor.
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831440.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/hh994621.aspx

QUESTION 159
You have two servers named Server! and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
The routing table for Server1 is shown in the Routing Table exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[10]
From Server1, you attempt to ping Server2, but you receive an error message as shown in the Error exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[12]
You need to ensure that you can successfully ping Server2 from Server1.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Disable Windows Firewall.
B.    Modify the default gateway settings.
C.    Modify the DNS settings.
D.    Modify the subnet mask.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Route is used to view and modify the IP routing table.
Route Print displays a list of current routes that the host knows. Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote networksegments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive andcontinuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as thedefault gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments inthe larger internetwork. In order for Host A on Network 1 to communicate with Host B on Network 2, Host A first checks its routing tableto see if a specific route to Host B exists. If there is no specific route to Host B, Host A forwards its TCP/IPtraffic for Host B to its own default gateway, IP Router 1.
 clip_image001[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779696%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958877.aspx

QUESTION 160
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper- V server role installed. The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1. A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1. You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe. Which virtual machine setting should you configure?

A.    Network Adapter
B.    BIOS
C.    Processor
D.    COM 1

Answer: D
Explanation:
Named pipe. This option connects the virtual serial port to a Windows named pipe on the host operatingsystem or a computer on the network. A named pipe is a portion of memory that can be used by one processto pass information to another process, so that the output of one is the input of the other. The second processcan be local (on the same computer as the first) or remote (on a networked computer). For example, a localnamed pipe path could be \\.\pipe\mypipename. Named pipes can be used to create a virtual null modem cable between two virtual machines, or between avirtual machine and a debugging program on the host operating system that supports the use of named pipes.
By connecting two virtual serial ports to the same named pipe, you can create a virtual null modem cableconnection. Named pipes are useful for debugging or for any program that requires a null modem connection.
 clip_image001[16]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee449417(v=ws.10).aspx http://blogs.msdn.com/b/ntdebugging/archive/2011/12/30/configuring-a-hyper-v-vm-forkernel- debugging.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(141-150)!

QUESTION 141
Drag and Drop Question
You plan to deploy a DHCP server that will support four subnets. The subnets will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[74]
You need to identify which network ID you should use for each subnet. What should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate network ID to the each subnet in the answer area.
 clip_image001[76]
Answer:
 clip_image001[78]
Explanation:
 clip_image001[80]

QUESTION 142
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a file server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. 5erver2 contains a shared folder named Home. Home contains the home folder of each user. All users have the necessary permissions to access only their home folder. A user named User1 opens the Home share as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[16]
You need to ensure that all users see only their own home folder when they access Home.
What should you do from Server2?

A.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of Home.
B.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
C.    From Windows Explorer, modify the properties of the volume that contains Home.
D.    From Server Manager, modify the properties of Home.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have allows users of Windows Server 2003
access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.
Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it.
Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[82]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:
 clip_image001[84]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[86]
If a user with full access browses the same folder it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 143
You have a server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter.
You have a WIM file that contains the four images of Windows Server 2012 R2 as shown in the Images exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[18]
You review the installed features on Server1 as shown in the Features exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[20]
You need to install the Server Graphical Shell feature on Server1.
Which two possible sources can you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Index 1
B.    Index 2
C.    Index 3
D.    Index 4

Answer: BD
Explanation:
When you install Windows Server 2012 R2 you can choose between Server Core Installation and Server with a GUI. The “Server with a GUI” option is the Windows Server 2012 R2 equivalent of the Full installation option available in Windows Server 2008 R2. The “Server Core Installation” option reduces the space required on disk, the potential attack surface, and especially the servicing requirements, so we recommend that you choose the Server Core installation unless you have a particular need for the additional user interface elements and graphical management tools that are included in the “Server with a GUI” option. For this reason, the Server Core installation is now the default. Because you can freely switch between these options at any time later, one approach might be to initially install the Server with a GUI option, use the graphical tools to configure the server, and then later switch to the Server Core Installation option. Reference: Windows Server Installation Options

QUESTION 144
Your network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[88]
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is connected to LAN1. You run the route print command as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[22]
You need to ensure that Server1 can communicate with the client computers on LAN2.
What should you do?

A.    Change the default gateway address.
B.    Set the state of the Teredo interface to disable.
C.    Change the metric of the 10.10.1.0 route.
D.    Set the state of the Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2 interface to disable.

Answer: A
Explanation:
In general, the first and last addresses in a subnet are used as the network identifier and broadcast address,respectively. All other addresses in the subnet can be assigned to hosts on that subnet. For example, IP addresses of networks with subnet masks of at least 24 bits ending in .0 or .255 can never beassigned to hosts. Such “last” addresses of a subnet are considered “broadcast” addresses and all hosts onthe corresponding subnet will respond to it. Theoretically, there could be situations where you can assign an address ending in .0: for example, if you havea subnet like 192.168.0.0/255.255.0.0, you are allowed to assign a host the address 192.168.1.0. It couldcreate confusion though, so it’s not a very common practice. Example10.6.43.0 with subnet 255.255.252.0 (22 bit subnet mask) means subnet ID 10.6.40.0, a host address range from 10.6.40.1 to 10.6.43.254 and a broadcast address10.6.43.255. So in theory, your example 10.6.43.0 would be allowed as a valid host address. The default gateway address should not end in .0 with the /24 address http://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc4632
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv4#Addresses_ending_in_0_or_255

QUESTION 145
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.
On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.
You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.
What should you do?

A.    Modify the NTFS permissions.
B.    Modify the Share permissions.
C.    Enable access-based enumeration.
D.    Configure Dynamic Access Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This featureallows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they haveaccess when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused whenusers connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access.Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that therequesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they haveaccess to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able tosee the contents of a directory even though they don’t have access to it. Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager.
 clip_image001[90]

 clip_image001[92]
 clip_image001[94]
After implementation instead of seeing all folder including the ones the user does not have access to:

 clip_image001[96]
User will have access just to the folder where has rights to:
 clip_image001[98]
If a user with full access browses the same folder – it will show all 5230 folders.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772681%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 146
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have a starter Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 that contains more than 100 settings.
You need to create a new starter GPO based on the settings in GPO1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Run the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet and the Copy-GPO cmdlet.
B.    Create a new starter GPO and manually configure the policy settings of the starter GPO.
C.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Back Up. Create a new starter GPO. Right-click the new GPO, and then
click Restore from Backup.
D.    Right-click GPO1, and then click Copy. Right-click Starter GPOs, and then click Paste.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet creates a Starter GPO with the specified name. If the Starter GPOs folder does not exist in the SYSVOL when the New-GPStarterGPO cmdlet is called, it is created and populated with the eight Starter GPOs that ship with Group Policy.
The Copy-GPO cmdlet creates a (destination) GPO and copies the settings from the source GPO to the new GPO. The cmdlet can be used to copy a GPO from one domain to another domain within the same forest. You can specify a migration table to map security principals and paths when copying across domains. You can also specify whether to copy the access control list (ACL) from the source GPO to the destination GPO.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461063.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461050.aspx

QUESTION 147
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
You create two IPv4 scopes on Server1. The scopes are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[100]
The DHCP clients in Subnet1 can connect to the client computers in Subnet2 by using an IP address or a FQDN.
You discover that the DHCP clients in Subnet2 can connect to client computers in Subnet1 by using an IP address only.
You need to ensure that the DHCP clients in both subnets can connect to any other DHCP client by using a FQDN.
What should you add?

A.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet2
B.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet1
C.    The 006 DNS Servers option to Subnet1
D.    The 015 DNS Domain Name option to Subnet2

Answer: D
Explanation:
To enable DNS on the network, you need to configure DNS clients and servers. When you configure DNS clients, you tell the clients the IP addresses of DNS servers on the network. Usingthese addresses, clients can communicate with DNS servers anywhere on the network, even if the servers areon different subnets.
When the network uses DHCP, you should configure DHCP to work with DNS. To do this, you need to set theDHCP scope options 006 DNS Servers and 015 DNS Domain Name. Issue: The DNS domain option (option 15) is not configured for one or more scopes. Impact: DHCP IPv4 clients will not be provided with a DNS domain and will not be able to resolve names.
Resolution:
Configure a DNS domain option as a server or scope option using the DHCP MMC. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) uses options to pass additional Internet Protocol (IP) settings toDHCP clients on a network.
Examples of DHCP options include: The default gateway IP address, The Domain Name System (DNS) serverIP address
The DNS domain name
Membership in the Administrators or DHCP Administrators group is the minimum required to complete thisprocedure.
To configure DNS server as a scope option or server option
1. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools and then click DHCP.
2. In the console tree, expand the App1icable DHCP server, expand IPv4, and then rightclick Server Options
3. Click Configure Options, check 015 DNS Domain Name, type the App1icable domain name in String value:,and then click OK.
 clip_image002[24]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300684/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb727109.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941136(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd572752%28v=office.13%29.aspx

QUESTION 148
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and has the DHCP Server server role installed. You need to manage DHCP on Server2 by using the DHCP console on Server1.
What should you do first?

A.    From Windows PowerShell on Server2, run Enable-PSRemoting cmdlet.
B.    From Windows PowerShell on Server1, run Install-WindowsFeature.
C.    From Windows Firewall with Advanced Security on Server2, create an inbound rule.
D.    From Internet Explorer on Server2, download and install Windows Management Framework 3.0.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Original answer is A.
When the DHCP role is installed, it appears that the firewall rules are automatically added. This means you only need to add the DHCP Manager MMC snap-in which is a Role Administration Tool feature.
So the correct answer must be B.

QUESTION 149
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a DHCP server that is configured to have a scope named Scope1. Server2 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
In Scope1, you create a reservation named Res_Server2 for Server2. A technician replaces the network adapter on Server2. You need to ensure that Server2 can obtain the same IP address. What should you modify on Server1?

A.    The Advanced settings of Res_Server2
B.    The MAC address of Res Server2
C.    The Network Access Protection Settings of Scope1
D.    The Name Protection settings of Scope1

Answer: B
Explanation:
For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address, or assigna reservation on the DHCP server. Reservations are permanent lease assignments that are used to ensure that a specified client on a subnet canalways use the same IP address. You can use DHCP reservations for hosts that require a consistent IP address, but do not need to be staticallyconfigured. DHCP reservations provide a mechanism by which IP addresses may be permanently assigned to aspecific client based on the MAC address of that client. The MAC address of a Windows client can be found running the ipconfig /all command. For Linux systems thecorresponding command is ifconfig -a. Once the MAC address has been identified, the reservation may be configured using either the DHCP consoleor at the command prompt using the netsh tool.
 clip_image001[104]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170062/en-us

QUESTION 150
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains the user accounts and the computer accounts for laptops and desktop computers. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to OU1. You need to ensure that the configuration settings in GP1 are applied only to the laptops in OU1. The solution must ensure that GP1 is applied automatically to new laptops that are added to OU1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the GPO Status of GP1.
B.    Configure the WMI Filter of GP1.
C.    Modify the security settings of GP1.
D.    Modify the security settings of OU1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
WMI filtering
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates tofalse, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running Windows Server, in which case the filteris ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, the GPO is App1ied.
Reference: WMI filtering using GPMC
Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) filters allow you to dynamically determine the scope of GroupPolicy objects (GPOs) based on attributes of the target computer. When a GPO that is linked to a WMI filter isApp1ied on the target computer, the filter is evaluated on the target computer. If the WMI filter evaluates to false, the GPO is not App1ied (except if the client computer is running WindowsServer, in which case the filter is ignored and the GPO is always App1ied). If the WMI filter evaluates to true, theGPO is App1ied. WMI filters, like GPOs, are stored on a per-domain basis.
A WMI filter and the GPO it is linkedto must be in the same domain.
Select * from Win32_PhysicalMemory where FormFactor = 12
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779036%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(131-140)!

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. On Server1, you create a printer named Printer1. You share Printer1 and publish Printer1 in Active Directory.
You need to provide a group named Group1 with the ability to manage Printer1.
What should you do?

A.    From Print Management, configure the Sharing settings of Printer1.
B.    From Active Directory Users and Computers, configure the Security settings of Server1- Printer1.
C.    From Print Management, configure the Security settings of Printer1.
D.    From Print Management, configure the Advanced settings of Printer1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Set permissions for print servers
Note:
Open Print Management.
In the left pane, clickPrint Servers, right-click the App1icable print server and then clickProperties. On theSecuritytab, underGroup or users names, click a user or group for which you want to set permissions.
UnderPermissions for <user or group name>, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions listed as needed.
To editSpecial permissions, clickAdvanced.
On thePermissionstab, click a user group, and then clickEdit. In thePermission Entrydialog box, select theAlloworDenycheck boxes for the permissions that you want to edit.
 clip_image001[54]
Reference: Set Permissions for Print Servers

QUESTION 132
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8.
All of the computer accounts of the client computers reside in an organizational unit (OU) named Clients. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP01 is linked to the Clients OU. All of the client computers use a DNS server named Server1.
You configure a server named Server2 as an ISATAP router. You add a host (A) record for ISATAP to the contoso.com DNS zone.
You need to ensure that the client computers locate the ISATAP router.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Add-DnsServerResourceRecord cmdlet on Server1.
B.    Configure the DNS Client Group Policy setting of GPO1.
C.    Configure the Network Options Group Policy preference of GPO1.
D.    Run the Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList cmdlet on Server1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Server 2008 introduced a new feature, called “Global Query Block list”, which prevents somearbitrary machine from registering the DNS name of WPAD. This is a good security feature, as it prevents someone from just joining your network, and setting himself up asa proxy. The dynamic update feature of Domain Name System (DNS) makes it possible for DNS client computers toregister and dynamically update their resource records with a DNS server whenever a client changes itsnetwork address or host name. This reduces the need for manual administration of zone records. This convenience comes at a cost, however,because any authorized client can register any unused host name, even a host name that might havespecial significance for certain Applications. This can allow a malicious user to take over a special nameand divert certain types of network traffic to that user’s computer. Two commonly deployed protocols are particularly vulnerable to this type of takeover: the Web ProxyAutomatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and the Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP). Even if a network does not deploy these protocols, clients that are configured to use them are vulnerable to thetakeover that DNS dynamic update enables. Most commonly, ISATAP hosts construct their PRLs by using DNS to locate a host named isatap on the localdomain. For example, if the local domain is corp.contoso.com, an ISATAP-enabled host queries DNS to obtainthe IPv4 address of a host named
isatap.corp.contoso.com. In its default configuration, the Windows Server 2008 DNS Server service maintains a list of names that, ineffect, it ignores when it receives a query to resolve the name in any zone for which the server is authoritative. Consequently, a malicious user can spoof an ISATAP router in much the same way as a malicious user canspoof a WPAD server: A malicious user can use dynamic update to register the user’s own computer as acounterfeit ISATAP router and then divert traffic between ISATAP-enabled computers on the network. The initial contents of the block list depend on whether WPAD or ISATAP is already deployed when you addthe DNS server role to an existing Windows Server 2008 deployment or when you upgrade an earlier versionof Windows Server running the DNS Server service. Add- DnsServerResourceRecord – The Add-DnsServerResourceRecordcmdlet adds a resource record for aDomain Name System (DNS) zone on a DNS server. You can add different types of resource records. Use different switches for different record types. By using this cmdlet, you can change a value for a record, configure whether a record has a time stamp,whether any authenticated user can update a record with the same owner name, and change lookup timeoutvalues, Windows Internet Name Service (WINS) cache settings, and replication settings. Set-DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockList – The Set-
DnsServerGlobalQueryBlockListcmdlet changes settingsof a global query block list on a Domain Name System (DNS) server. This cmdlet replaces all names in the list of names that the DNS server does not resolve with the names thatyou specify. If you need the DNS server to resolve names such as ISATAP and WPAD, remove these names from the list. Web Proxy Automatic Discovery Protocol (WPAD) and Intra-site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol(ISATAP) are two commonly deployed protocols that are particularly vulnerable to hijacking.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649857(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794902%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms09-008
http://www.cve.mitre.org/cgi-bin/cvename.cgi?name=CVE-2009-0093
Windows DNS Server in Microsoft Windows 2000 SP4, Server 2003 SP1 and SP2, and Server 2008, whendynamic updates are enabled, does not restrict registration of the “wpad” hostname, which allows remoteauthenticated users to hijack the Web Proxy AutoDiscovery (WPAD) feature, and conduct man-in-the-middleattacks by spoofing a proxy server, via a Dynamic Update request for this hostname, aka “DNS ServerVulnerability in WPAD Registration Vulnerability,” a related issue to CVE- 2007-1692.

QUESTION 133
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Remote Access server role installed.
A user named User1 must connect to the network remotely. The client computer of User1 requires Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) for remote connections. CHAP is enabled on Server1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to Server1 and authenticate to the domain.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?

A.    From the properties of Server1, select Trust this computer for delegation to any service (Kerberos only).
B.    From the properties of Server1, assign the Allowed to Authenticate permission to User1.
C.    From the properties of User1, select Use Kerberos DES encryption types for this account.
D.    From the properties of User1, select Store password using reversible encryption.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The Store password using reversible encryption policy setting provides support for Applications that useprotocols that require the user’s password for authentication. Storing encrypted passwords in a way that isreversible means that the encrypted passwords can be decrypted. A knowledgeable attacker who is able tobreak this encryption can then log on to network resources by using the compromised account. For this reason,never enable Store password using reversible encryption for all users in the domain unless Applicationrequirements outweigh the need to protect password information. If you use the Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP) through remote access or InternetAuthentication Services (IAS), you must enable this policy setting. CHAP is an authentication protocolthat is used by remote access and network connections.
Digest Authentication in Internet Information Services(IIS) also requires that you enable this policy setting. If your organization uses CHAP through remote access or IAS, or Digest Authentication in IIS, you mustconfigure this policy setting to Enabled. This presents a security risk when you App1y the setting through GroupPolicy on a user-by-user basis because it requires the appropriate user account object to be opened in ActiveDirectory Users and Computers.

 clip_image001[56]
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/hh994559%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 134
Your network contains a Hyper-V host named Hyperv1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Hyperv1 has a virtual switch named Switch1.
You replace all of the network adapters on Hyperv1 with new network adapters that support single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV). You need to enable SR-IOV for all of the virtual machines on Hyperv1.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    On each virtual machine, modify the Advanced Features settings of the network adapter.
B.    Modify the settings of the Switch1 virtual switch.
C.    Delete, and then recreate the Switch1 virtual switch.
D.    On each virtual machine, modify the BIOS settings.
E.    On each virtual machine, modify the Hardware Acceleration settings of the network adapter.

Answer: CE
Explanation:
The first step when allowing a virtual machine to have connectivity to a physical network is to create an external virtual switch using Virtual Switch Manager in Hyper-V Manager. The additional step that is necessary when using SR-IOV is to ensure the checkbox is checked when the virtual switch is being created. It is not possible to change a “non SR-IOV mode” external virtual switch into an “SR-IOV mode” switch. The choice must be made a switch creation time.
E: Once a virtual switch has been created, the next step is to configure a virtual machine. SR-IOV in Windows Server “8” is supported on x64 editions of Windows “8” as a guest operating system (as in Windows “8” Server, and Windows “8” client x64, but not x86 client). We have rearranged the settings for a virtual machine to introduce sub-nodes under a network adapter, one of which is the hardware acceleration node. At the bottom is a checkbox to enable SR-IOV.
 clip_image001[58]
Note:
* Steps:
/ SR-IOV must be enabled on virtual switch
/ Install additional network drivers in the guest OS
/ Enable SR-IOV within the VMs though Hyper-V Manager
* Single Root I/O Virtualization (SR-IOV) is a standard introduced by the PCI-SIG that owns and manages PCI specifications as open industry standards.
SR-IOV enables network traffic to bypass the software switch layer of the Hyper-V Virtualization stack to reduce the I/O overhead in this layer. It allows an SR-IOV virtual function of a physical network adapter to be assigned directly to a virtual machine to increase network throughput by reducing latency. Host CPU overhead also get reduced for processing network traffic.
* The diagram below illustrates how SR-IOV allows virtual machines to directly address the physical NIC.
 clip_image001[60]
Reference: Everything you wanted to know about SR-IOV in Hyper-V Part 5

QUESTION 135
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a member of a workgroup. You need to configure a local Group Policy on Server1 that will apply only to non- administrators.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    Group Policy Management Editor
C.    Group Policy Management
D.    Group Policy Object Editor

Answer: D
Explanation:
 clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766291%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 136
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server! that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can install Windows features on VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    Administrators on VM1
B.    Power Users on VM1
C.    Hyper-V Administrators on Server1
D.    Server Operators on Server1

Answer: A
Explanation:
In Windows Server 2012 R2, the Server Manager console and Windows PowerShell-cmdlets for ServerManager allow installation of roles and features to local or remote servers, or offline virtual hard disks (VHDs).
You can install multiple roles and features on a single remote server or offline VHD in a single Add Roles andFeatures Wizard or Windows PowerShell session. You must be logged on to a server as an administrator to install or uninstall roles, role services, andfeatures. If you are logged on to the local computer with an account that does not have administrator rights onyour target server, right-click the target server in the Servers tile, and then click Manage As to provide anaccount that has administrator rights. The server on which you want to mount an offline VHD must be added toServer Manager, and you must have Administrator rights on that server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831809.aspx

QUESTION 137
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named LON-DC1. LON-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DHCP Server server role installed.
The network contains 100 client computers and 50 IP phones. The computers and the phones are from the same vendor. You create an IPv4 scope that contains addresses from 172.16.0.1 to 172.16.1.254.
You need to ensure that the IP phones receive IP addresses in the range of 172.16.1.100 to 172.16.1.200. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you create?

A.    Server level policies
B.    Filters
C.    Reservations
D.    Scope level policies

Answer: D
Explanation:
When a client matches the conditions of a policy, the DHCP server responds to the clients based on the settings of a policy.
Settings associated to a policy can be an IP address range and/or options.
An administrator could configure the policy to provide an IP address from a specified sub-range within the overall IP address range of the scope.
You can also provide different option values for clients satisfying this policy.
Policies can be defined server wide or for a specific scope.
A server wide policy – on the same lines as server wide option values – is applicable to all scopes on the DHCP server.
A server wide policy however cannot have an IP address range associated with it.
There a couple of ways to segregate clients based on the type of device. One way to do this is by using vendor class/identifier.
This string sent in option 60 by most DHCP clients identify the vendor and thereby the type of the device.
Another way to segregate clients based on device type is by using the MAC address prefix. The first three bytes of a MAC address is called OUI and identify the vendor or manufacturer of the device.
By creating DHCP policies with conditions based on Vendor Class or MAC address prefix, you can now segregate the clients in your subnet in such a way, that devices of a specific type get an IP address only from a specified IP address range within the scope. You can also give different set of options to these clients.
In conclusion, DHCP policies in Windows Server 2012 R2 enables grouping of clients/devices using the different criteria and delivering targeted network configuration to them.
Policy based assignment in Windows Server 2012 R2 DHCP allows you to create simple yet powerful rules to administer DHCP on your network.
 clip_image001[62]
 clip_image001[64]

QUESTION 138
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains a single domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[66]
You plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5 in the contoso.com domain.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller. Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: D
Explanation:
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.
 clip_image001[68]
The Infrastructure Master – The purpose of this role is to ensure that cross-domain objectreferences are correctly handled. For example, if you add a user from one domain to a security group from a different domain, the Infrastructure Master makes sure this is done properly. As you can guess however, if your Active Directory deployment has only a single domain, then the Infrastructure Master role does no work at all, and even in a multi-domain environment it is rarely used except when complex user administration tasks are performed, so the machine holding this role doesn’t need to have much horsepower at all.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flexible_single_master_operation

QUESTION 139
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts two virtual machines named Server1 and Server2. Both virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
On Server2, you install a network monitoring application named App1.
You need to capture all of the inbound and outbound traffic to Server1 by using App1.
Which two commands should you run from Windows PowerShell? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 1
B.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -Allow/Teaming On
C.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Source
D.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -PortMirroring Destination
E.    Get-VM “Server1” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter -IovWeight 0
F.    Get-VM “Server2” | Set-VMNetworkAdapter-AllowTeaming On

Answer: CD
Explanation:
C: Catching the traffic from Server1
D: Catching the traffic to Server1.
Note:
* Get-VM
Gets the virtual machines from one or more Hyper-V hosts.
-ComputerName<String[]>
Specifies one or more Hyper-V hosts from which virtual machines are to be retrieved. NetBIOS names, IP addresses, and fully-qualified domain names are allowable. The default is the local computer — use “localhost” or a dot (“.”) to specify the local computer explicitly.
* Set-VMNetworkAdapter
Configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system.
* -PortMirroring<VMNetworkAdapterPortMirroringMode>
Specifies the port mirroring mode for the network adapter to be configured. Allowed values are None, Source, and Destination. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Source, every packet it sends or receives is copied and forwarded to a virtual network adapter configured to receive the packets. If a virtual network adapter is configured as Destination, it receives copied packets from the source virtual network adapter. The source and destination virtual network adapters must be connected to the same virtual switch. Specify None to disable the feature.
Reference: Set-VMNetworkAdapter; Get-VM
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848479%28v=wps.620%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457%28v=wps.620%29.aspx

QUESTION 140
You have a server named Server 1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has a thin provisioned disk named Disk1. You need to expand Disk1. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From File and Storage Services, extend Disk1.
B.    From File and Storage Services, add a physical disk to the storage pool.
C.    From Disk Management, extend the volume.
D.    From Disk Management, delete the volume, create a new volume, and then format the volume.
E.    From File and Storage Services, detach Disk1.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Step 1 (B): if required add physical disk capacity.
Step 2 (A): Dynamically extend the virtual disk (not volume). Windows Server 2012 Storage Space subsystem now virtualizes storage by abstracting multiple physical disksinto a logical construct with specified capacity. The process is to group selected physical disks into a container,the so-called storage pool, such that the total capacity collectively presented by those associated physicaldisks can appear and become manageable as a single and seemingly continuous space. Subsequently astorage administrator creates a virtual disk based on a storage pool, configure a storage layout which isessentially a RAID level, and expose the storage of the virtual disk as a drive letter or a mapped folder inWindows Explorer.
 clip_image001[70]
The system administrator uses File and Storage Services in Server Manager or the Disk Management tool torescan the disk, bring the disk online, and extend the disk size.
 clip_image001[72]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/yungchou/archive/2012/08/31/windows-server-2012- storagevirtualization-explained.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Pages: 1 2 3