2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-148 Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Click the Exhibit button.

clip_image001[8]
What will occur if you choose the Motion Editor in this Flash CS5 project?

A.    You will be able to edit either the OvalAnimation or SquareAnimation layer
B.    You will be requested to select a tween span
C.    You will be able to edit the LogoGraphic Layer
D.    The Motion Editor is not available which is why it is dark grey in the screen capture

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
You’ve created text on frame 1 and want it to morph into different text that you’ve put on frame 20.
What should you do?

A.    Select each text box, select Modify > Break Apart twice, click one of the intermediary frames and select Insert > Shape Tween.
B.    Select each text box, select Modify > Break Apart twice, click one of the intermediary frames and select Insert > Motion Tween.
C.    Select frames 1 through 20 on the main timeline and select Insert > Classic Tween.
D.    Select frames 1 through 20 on the main timeline and select Insert > Shape Tween.

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
On the timeline, what does a series of frames with a black dot at the beginning keyframe with a black arrow and blue background indicate?

A.    classic tween.
B.    pose layer.
C.    shape tween.
D.    motion tween.

Answer: A

QUESTION 24
Click the Exhibit button.

clip_image001[6]
Based on the graphic in the exhibit, which steps are required to use the Motion Editor?

A.    Choose Modify>Motion Editor from the Menu
B.    Select the Logo Graphic layer and choose Motion Editor
C.    Select the Oval Animation and Choose the Motion Editor tab
D.    Right Click (Ctrl + Click on Mac) on the Logo Graphic, Choose Motion Editor

Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Click the Exhibit button.

clip_image001[4]
What is the result for the code shown in the exhibit?

A.    It will fail since the Document class needs to extend the Movie Clip Class
B.    It will instantiate for the document without a trace appearing
C.    It will instantiate for the document with the trace appearing on the stage
D.    It will instantiate for the document with a trace appearing in the output window

Answer: D

QUESTION 26
You have created a 24 frame Motion Tween, converted it to a 3D Tween and now want to spin your graphic 360 degrees on the Y axis. What should you do?

A.    Open the Motion Editor, select the last frame and enter a value of 360 for Rotation Y.
B.    Open the Motion Editor, select the last frame and enter a value of 360 for Skew Y.
C.    Open the Motion Editor and change the Y value to 360.
D.    Open the Motion Editor, click the Ease button and apply the Sine Wave Filter.

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
Which statement about the Motion Editor is true?

A.    The Motion Editor allows you to add filters to your tween and adjust filter settings.
B.    The Motion Editor is used with both motion tweens and classic tweens.
C.    The Motion Editor cannot be used to make Color Effect changes.
D.    The Motion Editor is used only to edit Motion Presets.

Answer: A

QUESTION 28
Click the Exhibit button.

clip_image001
You’ve applied a motion preset and after applying it, realize that you have created it off the page. Assuming you wanted fidelity with the original motion preset, which approach would allow you to correct the placement of your animation?

A.    You will have to remove the preset and start over. Presets can not be altered.
B.    Use the Selection tool to move the image at the start of the animation sequence.
C.    Use the Selection tool to move the image at the end of the animation sequence.
D.    Use the Free Transform tool to select the solid line and move appropriately.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
Overriding a method of a super class is an example of which concept?

A.    Creating interfaces
B.    Polymophism
C.    Using private methods
D.    Using private classes

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
How can you set a document class for a Flash file?

A.    Enter the class path for the document class in the Advanced ActionScript 3.0 Settings dialog.
B.    Include the class file in the Flash file’s library as a compiled clip.
C.    In the Advanced ActionScript 3.0 Settings dialog, set the Source Path to the document class file.
D.    Select the first frame in the file’s timeline. Open the Actions panel. Import the class, using the full class path for the document class file.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-148 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-148 Dump full version.

clip_image001

2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-148 Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
What is required to use TLF features for your document?

A.    You must use Type 1 or Postscript fonts
B.    Only Open Type and True Type Fonts are supported
C.    Flash 9.0.23 player or above is required
D.    TLF can only be used for web projects

Answer: B

QUESTION 12
You have created a static text field on the Stage and want to improve the legibility of the 8pt Arial text within it. What should you do?

A.    Select the text and select Readability from the Anti-Alias drop-down menu.
B.    Select the text and select Bitmap Text from the Anti-Alias drop-down menu.
C.    Do nothing. The optimum anti-alias setting will be chosen automatically.
D.    Select the text and select Auto from the Kerning drop-down menu.

Answer: A

QUESTION 13
Which statement about custom stroke styles is true?

A.    You can change the Jiggle to Wild on the Hatched type.
B.    You can alter the Rotation of any stroke type.
C.    You can save your custom stroke style.
D.    Selecting a custom stroke style will not increase file size.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
You are adding cue points from the Cue Points panel in the Properties inspector. What type will they be?

A.    ActionScript cue points.
B.    Encoded cue points.
C.    Event cue points.
D.    Navigation cue points.

Answer: A

QUESTION 15
You want to get a specific cue point Object by name in ActionScript 3. Which method of the FLVPlayback should be used?

A.    findCuePoint( )
B.    getCuePointByName( )
C.    findCuePointByName( )
D.    getCuePoint( )

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You’ve placed an instance of the FLVPlayback component on the stage and successfully loaded your source video file. You’ve used the Live Preview feature to locate a point in your video where you want to place a cue point. What should you do?

A.    Open the Properties panel and click the plus-sign in the Cue Points dialog box to add a new cue point.
B.    Type the name of your new cue point in the Value field of cuePoints in the Component Parameters dialog box.
C.    Click the position on the progress bar and choose Add Cue Point.
D.    Type the name of your new cue point in the Cue Point search bar.

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
Which statement about cue points is true?

A.    Parameters can be added to ActionScript cue points in the Property inspector.
B.    ActionScript cue points can be accessed by other applications in addition to Flash.
C.    Cue points can only be added using the ActionScript panel.
D.    ActionScript cue points alter the metadata of the video.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
Which statement about the Code Snippets panel is true?

A.    The Code Snippets panel is compatible with ActionScript 2.0.
B.    You cannot add code snippets unless you have an Actions layer in your timeline.
C.    The existing code snippets can be edited.
D.    You cannot import code snippets.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
You’ve placed a symbol on the Stage and want the user to be taken to a certain URL when the symbol is clicked but don’t want to type any ActionScript code. What should you do?

A.    Click the symbol, open the Code Snippets panel, choose Click to go to Web Page and replace the default URL in the Actions panel with your own.
B.    Click the symbol, open the Code Snippets panel, choose Click to go to Web Page.
C.    Click the symbol and type your URL in the Instance name field.
D.    Click the symbol, open the Code Snippets panel, choose Key Pressed Event and replace the default URL in the Actions panel with your own.

Answer: A

QUESTION 20
Click the Exhibit button.

clip_image001
What is the result for the code shown in the exhibit?

A.    The numerical month of the current year will be assigned to the text field
B.    It will generate an implicit coercion error
C.    The name of the month will be assigned to the text field
D.    The numerical month will be assigned to the text field offset by 1

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-148 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-148 Dump full version.

clip_image001

2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-148 Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
You have created a custom component in your Library panel. You would like this component to have parameters exposed in the Properties panel when it’s added to the stage. Which option in the Library panel allows you to add parameters to a custom component?

A.    Convert to Compiled Clip
B.    Export SWC File
C.    Properties
D.    Component Definition

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
You want to change the property of a symbol from a graphic to a movie clip using the Library panel.
What should you do?

A.    Right-click (Ctrl-click) on the symbol within the Library’s preview window and choose Properties.
B.    Click on the New Symbol icon found at the bottom of the Library panel.
C.    Click on the Properties icon found at the bottom of the Library panel.
D.    Click on the Options submenu and select Rename.

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You have created a rectangle primitive with rounded corners with different corner radii on each corner. What will result if you lock the corners in the rectangle options?

A.    Once you have unlocked the corners, you must continue with that design method
B.    Unlocking the corners will make any future changes happen keeping the current percentages
C.    Once you have unlocked the corners, your rectangle will adjust to the default squared corners
D.    Once you have unlocked the corners, all corners will adjust to match the top left corner radius

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
What is the purpose of bitmap caching?

A.    It is designed to benefit the rendering of complex vectors
B.    It is designed to benefit the rendering of complex bitmaps
C.    It allows for the optimization of bitmap images
D.    It is no longer required in Flash Player 10 using AS3

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which is a best practice when it comes to managing file size of external bitmap files?

A.    Compress the bitmap file size and dimensions outside of Flash and then bring it onto Flash.
B.    Bring the bitmap file into Flash and then reduce the JPEG quality within the Publish Settings dialog box.
C.    Bring the bitmap file into Flash and then reduce the dimensions using the Free Transform tool.
D.    Bring the bitmap file into Flash and then select Modify > Bitmap > Trace Bitmap.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You have been experimenting with all the UI components in your current project to see what they would look like if used. What should be your first priority when moving forward with the components you have chosen to use?

A.    Delete any components not being used from the stage
B.    Delete all components not being used from the library
C.    Assign instance names to the components you will be using
D.    Delete unused instances from stage give instance names to used instances

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which tool should you use to create a dotted grid within your document?

A.    Paint Bucket tool.
B.    Rectangle tool.
C.    Rectangle Primitive tool.
D.    Deco tool.

Answer: D

QUESTION 8
Which tool should you use to create a sporadic dotted fill within your document?

A.    Paint Bucket tool.
B.    Brush tool.
C.    Spray Bush tool.
D.    Pen tool.

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
You want to use a MovieClip in the Library to create a symmetrical pattern on the stage. Which tool can be used to create this pattern?

A.    Deco Tool
B.    Spray Brush
C.    3D Translation Tool
D.    Bone Tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 10
You want to use ligatures in your document. Which two statements about ligatures is true? (Choose Two)

A.    They are available for both Classic and TLF Text
B.    They are only supported in TLF Text
C.    This is a new feature of the Classic Text solution
D.    They replace character pairs bases on context
E.    They can be used in any Flash CS5 project regardless of the player targeted

Answer: BD

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-148 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-148 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(91-99)

QUESTION 91
You are a novice InDesign CS5 user. You want to create a book. Which of the following commands will you use to find the Book panel?

A.    Choose Type > Bulleted And Numbered Lists > Define Lists.
B.    Choose Window > New > Book.
C.    Choose View > New > Book.
D.    Choose File > New > Book.

Answer: D

QUESTION 92
What does the More Options button change to when it is clicked?

A.    Facing Pages option
B.    No More Options
C.    Master Text Frame option
D.    Fewer Options

Answer: D

QUESTION 93
You work as a Design Expert for KBC Inc. You have created an InDesign document. When you see the preview of the document, a graphic does not appear in the preview. You want to know the cause of the problem in your document. What will you do to accomplish this task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Choose Window > Object and Layout > Pathfinder.
B.    Choose Window > Object and Layout > Transform.
C.    Double-click the Preflight icon at the bottom of the document window > expand the Image and Object
menu, select the error, and then click on the Info pane.
D.    Choose Window > Output > Preflight >
expand the Image and Objects menu, select the error, and then click on the Info pane.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 94
You are creating a document in InDesign CS5. When you place an InDesign file and select Show Import Options in the Place dialog box, a dialog box appears. Which of the following options in the dialog box specifies how much of the page, or pages to place; the page itself, or the bleed or slug area on
the pasteboard?

A.    Crop to
B.    Pages
C.    Crop pages
D.    Show preview

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
Andy is designing a book and he wants certain images to appear before the related content. The reading order will remain the same after the book is exported to the XHTML format. What will Andy do to accomplish the task?

A.    Group the elements in InDesign in the required order.
B.    Reorder the elements in the XHTML format after exporting from InDesign.
C.    Reorder the elements in InDesign and then export them to the XHTML format.
D.    Group the elements in the required reading order in the exported XHTML document.

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
Which of the following are the basic rules for creating graphics files? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Bitmaps such as photos and scans should be saved in the PCX, BMP, GIF, SCT, or PICT format.
B.    Line art should be saved in the EPS, PDF, Adobe Illustrator, WMF, EMF, or PICT format.
C.    Line art should be saved in the PCX, BMP, GIF, or SCT format.
D.    Bitmaps such as photos and scans should be saved in the TIFF, Adobe Photoshop, PNG, or
JPEG format.

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 97
You are creating a book in InDesign CS5. You want to make sure that you are using the same conditions in all documents of the book. What will you do to accomplish this task?

A.    Choose Show or Hide from the Indicators menu.
B.    Choose Load Conditions.
C.    Edit condition indicators.
D.    Synchronize conditions in a book.

Answer: D

QUESTION 98
Which of the following objects can be created with InDesign’s object-creation tools? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Basic shapes
B.    Basic frames
C.    Straight lines
D.    Curved shapes

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 99
You are creating a document in InDesign CS5. You want to apply tags on your document. Which of the following commands can be used to import tags?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Choose Object > Tags
B.    Choose File > Import XML
C.    Choose Window > Tags
D.    Choose File > import

Answer: BC

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(81-90)

QUESTION 81
Fill in the blank with the appropriate feature of InDesign CS5.
The panel in InDesign CS5, is used to quickly see where transparency occurs on a page and to alert service providers to the areas that contain transparency. The Flattener Preview panel in In Design CS5, is used to quickly see where transparency occurs on a page and to alert service providers to the areas that contain transparency.
Explanation:
The Flattener Preview panel is used to see what page items (typically those with transparency) are flattened (made solid) during printing or exporting to Encapsulated PostScript (EPS), Scalable Vector Graphics (SVG, a vector format for the Web), or Portable Document Format (PDF) format.
Flattening occurs for printing devices and graphics export formats that do not support transparency. To open the Flattener Preview panel, Choose Window > Output > Flattener.

clip_image001
Flattener Preview panel

QUESTION 82
You are creating a document. You want to export this document to XML. Which of the following options in the General tab of the Export XML dialog box will you choose to export break, white space, and special characters as decimal character entities rather than straight characters?

A.    View XML Using
B.    Remark Break, Whitespace, And Special Characters
C.    Remap Break, Whitespace, And Special Characters
D.    Export From Selected Element

Answer: C

QUESTION 83
Mark is a regular user of InDesign CS5. He has an XML file, a DTD file, and a completed InDesign file from a previous XML project. He wants to use the same XML tags and structure in a new InDesign document. Which method will he use to reproduce the tag names in the new InDesign file?

A.    Choose Window > Tag > select Load DTD from the Tags Panel menu > select a DTD file to import, and
click Open.
B.    Choose Window > Tag > select Load Tags from the Tags Panel menu and then select the previous
InDesign file and click Open to load the XML tags.
C.    Select the previous InDesign file > select the Autotag option from the Tag panel menu.
D.    Choose Window > Tag > select Load Tags from the Structure panel menu > select the XML file > click
Open.

Answer: B

QUESTION 84
Which of the following steps should be taken foremost in order to create a new document?

A.    Choose the sequence File>Document>New.
B.    Choose the sequence File>New>Document.
C.    Press CTRL+C.
D.    Press CTRL+D.

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Which of the following is a color-separated variant of EPS?

A.    CSS
B.    ACS
C.    DCS
D.    BCS

Answer: C

QUESTION 86
You have created a table in InDesign. You are editing text in the cells of a table. What will you do to move the cursor from one cell to the next cell in the table without using the mouse?

A.    Press the arrows
B.    Press the F2 key
C.    Press the backspace key
D.    Press the Tab key

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
Which of the following statements are true about footnote? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    The footnote scales when text sizing, text zoom and page zoom are used.
B.    The footnote is an additional information located systematically at the beginning of the page.
C.    The footnote can be accessed by both the mouse and the keyboard.
D.    A footnote is a reference mark that allows a reader to find the source of the information noted.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 88
You are creating a document. You want to export this document to XML. Which of the following options in the General tab of the Export XML dialog box will you choose to apply a style sheet to define the transformation of the exported XML?

A.    Include DTD Declaration
B.    Apply XSLT
C.    Export Untagged Tables As CALS XML
D.    View XML Using

Answer: B

QUESTION 89
What will you do if you want to edit the contents of a table?

A.    Click on one of the cells of the table and then press F2.
B.    Click on one of the cells of the table and then press Esc.
C.    Click the Type tool in one of the cells of the table.
D.    Click on one of the cells of the table and then press Tab.

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
Which of the following panels allows you to detect the number of text and image errors in your document?

A.    Links Panel
B.    Swatches Panel
C.    Preflight panel
D.    Pages Panel

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(71-80)

QUESTION 71
Which of the following are color systems or models supported by InDesign? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    RGB
B.    Toyo
C.    WB
D.    Focoltone

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 72
Which of the following file formats are supported by InDesign? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Audio files
B.    Computer Graphics Metafile
C.    Video files
D.    Animation files

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 73
You have created a table which is long enough to flow over two pages of your document. What will you do to duplicate the data in the first row on the second page?

A.    Select the rows and Choose Table > Convert Rows > To Body.
B.    Choose Table > Table Options > Headers
C.    Insert your cursor in the first row of the table and select all data; then press the Tab key
D.    Insert your cursor in the first row of the table and choose Table > Convert Rows > To Header

Answer: D

QUESTION 74
Which of the following variable options is used for adding to the master pages to ensure consistent formatting and numbering?

A.    Last Page Number variable
B.    Creation Date and File Name
C.    Running Header and Chapter Number
D.    Master page Number

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
Which of the following guidelines for conditional documents defines how many versions your finished project will contain?

A.    Number of condition tags required
B.    Project versions
C.    Tagging strategy
D.    Number of versions

Answer: D

QUESTION 76
You have created a table in your InDesign document. You want to paste a graphic in a cell of the table. To accomplish this task you have selected the cell by pressing Esc key and then pasted the graphic. What will happen?

A.    The cell will be eliminated from the table.
B.    The graphic will be pasted in the more than one cell in the table.
C.    The graphic will not be pasted in the cell.
D.    The graphic will be pasted in the cell.

Answer: C

QUESTION 77
For which of the following types of documents is PDF used? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Network-based
B.    Web-based
C.    PDF-bsaed
D.    CD-based

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 78
You have created a table in a document. You select the cell by pressing the Esc key to paste some data in a cell of the table. The data you are pasting has tabs and carriage returns in it. What will happen when you paste this data to the selected cell?

A.    Data will not be pasted in the cell.
B.    InDesign maps the clipboard data into the cell.
C.    InDesign maps the clipboard data across more than one cell.
D.    InDesign maps the clipboard data across the all cells in the table.
Explanation: Answer option C is correct.
If you select the cell (this means if you press Esc to toggle between selecting what is inside the cell
and the cell itself), and if the data you are pasting has tabs or carriage returns, InDesign maps the
clipboard data across more than one cell. It will not paste the data in one cell in which you want to paste
the data in the above scenario. To insert the data in the cell, you should insert the cursor inside the
cell instead of selecting cell itself.

Answer: C

QUESTION 79
Which of the following are the audio file formats supported by InDesign? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    MP3 music
B.    QuickTime movie
C.    Microsoft WAV sound
D.    Apple AIFF

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 80
Which of the following commands will you use to insert text variables in an InDesign document?

A.    Choose Object > Text Variables > Insert Variable, and then choose the variable you want to insert.
B.    Choose Window > Text Variables > Insert Variable, and then choose the variable you want to insert.
C.    Choose View > Text Variables > Insert Variable, and then choose the variable you want to insert.
D.    Choose Type > Text Variables > Insert Variable, and then choose the variable you want to insert.

Answer: D

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(61-70)

QUESTION 61
Which of the following options should be selected if you want the paragraphs on hidden layers to be included in your table of contents?

A.    Sort Entries in Alphabetical Order
B.    Create PDF Bookmarks
C.    Between Entry And Number
D.    Include Text On Hidden Layers

Answer: D

QUESTION 62
What will you do if you want to place crop marks 8 mm from the trim edge when printing?

A.    Choose File > Document Setup > Click the More Options button, and enter 8 mm as the Slug value.
B.    Select the All Printer’s Marks checkbox in the Marks and Bleed pane of the Print Dialog Box and set
the Offset field to 8 mm.
C.    Uncheck Use Document Bleed Settings and enter values from 0 to 6 inches for Top, Bottom, Left, and
Right for single-sided documents.
D.    Uncheck Use Document Bleed Settings and enter values from 0 to 6 inches for Top, Bottom, Inside,
and Outside for double-sided documents with facing pages.

Answer: B

QUESTION 63
You are creating a book in InDesign CS5. If you select the Automatic Document Conversion menu option in the book panel’s flyout menu, what will happen?

A.    InDesign will convert all chapters into the XML format.
B.    InDesign will convert all pages of the book into the master page.
C.    InDesign will convert all chapters created in the earlier versions of InDesign into the InDesign CS5 format.
D.    InDesign will convert all chapters created in the current version of InDesign into the InDesign’s earlier
version format.

Answer: C

QUESTION 64
You are creating a document in InDesign CS5. You choose Optimized Original Images or Optimized Formatted Images in the Images tab of the Export XML dialog box. Which of the following options will you choose to specify which file format to use for the converted image?

A.    JPEG Options
B.    GIF Options
C.    Image Conversion
D.    GIF conversion

Answer: C

QUESTION 65
You are a regular user of InDesign CS5. You want to locate any imported color bitmapped image with an effective resolution of less than 260 ppi. What will you do to accomplish this task?

A.    Using the Preflight panel, edit the Basic profile using a Color Image Minimum Resolution setting
of 260 ppi.
B.    Using the Preflight panel, create a new Preflight profile with a Color Image Minimum Resolution
setting of 260 ppi.
C.    Using the Preflight panel, edit the Basic profile using a Color Image Maximum Resolution setting
of 260 ppi.
D.    Using the Preflight panel, create a new Preflight profile with a Color Image Maximum Resolution
setting of 260 ppi.

Answer: B

QUESTION 66
You are creating a document. You have to export content of this document to an XML file. So, you are tagging page items. Which of the following statements are true about tagging? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    You cannot tag text or images on a master page.
B.    You can apply only one tag to a graphics frame.
C.    You cannot tag a group of objects.
D.    You cannot tag a footnote

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 67
Which of the following objects are not affected by the Align panel?

A.    Objects to which the Release Position command is applied
B.    Objects to which the Lock Position command is not applied
C.    Objects to which the Release Position command is not applied
D.    Objects to which the Lock Position command is applied

Answer: D

QUESTION 68
Which of the following options will you use to prevent selected text from breaking across a line?

A.    Nonbreaking space
B.    No Break
C.    Hyphenation Settings
D.    Discretionary hyphens

Answer: B

QUESTION 69
Which of the following tools can be used to create basic frames? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Rectangle frame tool
B.    Pencil tool
C.    Polygon frame tool
D.    Pen tool

Answer: AC

QUESTION 70
Which of the following tools can be used to create lines and shapes? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Rectangle frame tool
B.    Pen tool
C.    Pencil tool
D.    Polygon frame tool

Answer: BC

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(51-60)

QUESTION 51
Adam works as a Web developer for company Inc. He has created a Web page using InDesign CS5 with an extensive amount of information. He wants to use links for the convenience of the users of his Website so that the users can directly get to a particular section on the current Web page. Which of the following panels will Adam use to accomplish this task?

A.    Links panel
B.    Preflight panel
C.    Hyperlink panel
D.    Pages panel

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
You want to print a composite proof of a document to examine the results of color trapping manually done in the document. Which of the following Overprint settings on the Advanced pane of the Print dialog box should you choose to accomplish the task?

A.    Preserve
B.    Simulate
C.    Discard
D.    Print as Bitmap

Answer: B

QUESTION 53
In which of the following formats should bitmaps such as photos and scans be saved for creating graphics files?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    WMF
B.    GIF
C.    BMP
D.    SCT

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 54
You have two InDesign files. You would like to add the content of one file to another. Which of the following methods will you choose to accomplish this task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Drag the content of the first file and drop it to the other file.
B.    Choose File > Place and locate the first file and place it to the second file.
C.    Copy the content of first document and paste it on the other file.
D.    Import the content of the first file to the second document.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 55
You work as a Web Developer for company Inc. You are creating a document in InDesign CS5. You want to add imported XML data after the current data in your document. What will you do to accomplish the task?

A.    Select the Import into Selected Element Content check box in the Import XML dialog box.
B.    Select the Merge Content check box in the Import XML dialog box.
C.    Select the Append Content check box in the Import XML dialog box.
D.    Select the Only Import Elements That Match Existing Structure check box in the Import XML dialog box.

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
You have created a Web page using InDesign CS5 with an extensive amount of information. You want to use hyperlinks for the convenience of the users of the Website so that the users can directly get to a particular section on the current Web page. Which of the following will you specify in the ‘Link To’ menu of the New Hyperlink dialogue box to create hyperlinks to the Web page?

A.    Shared Destination
B.    Email
C.    URL
D.    Page

Answer: C

QUESTION 57
Andy works as a Web developer for company Inc. He has created a Web page using InDesign CS5 with an extensive amount of information. He wants to use links for the convenience of the users of his Website so that they can directly get to a particular section on the current Web page. Which of the following panels will Andy use to accomplish this task?

A.    Links panel
B.    Pages panel
C.    Preflight panel
D.    Hyperlinks panel

Answer: D

QUESTION 58
Which of the following allows you to resize several objects that have commonly aligned edges simultaneously, while keeping the gaps between them fixed?

A.    Gradient panel
B.    Align panel
C.    Gap tool
D.    Glyph panel

Answer: C

QUESTION 59
Events determine how actions are activated in buttons when the document is exported to Adobe PDF. Which of the following are event types used in InDesign?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    On Roll Over
B.    On Click
C.    On Release
D.    View Zoom (PDF)

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 60
Which of the following options is NOT included in Marks and Bleed area pane of the print dialog box?

A.    Color Bars
B.    Crop Marks
C.    Spreads
D.    Registration Marks

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(41-50)

QUESTION 41
Which of the following statements are correct about a gradient? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Gradients cannot include mixed ink colors using any color mode.
B.    Gradients can include paper, process colors, and spot colors.
C.    A gradient changes from one color to the next at a point called start, and is identified by a color square
under the gradient bar.
D.    A gradient changes from one color to the next at a point called stop, and is identified by a color square
under the gradient bar.

Answer: BD

QUESTION 42
Which of the following panes in the Print dialog box is used to control the processing of colors and inks on image setters, plate setters, and commercial printing equipments?

A.    Advanced pane
B.    Output pane
C.    Graphics pane
D.    Color Management pane

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
What will you do if you want to apply trapping to your file while creating a PostScript file?

A.    In the Output pane of the Print dialog box, select Composite CMYK from the Color pop-up menu, click
on Ink Manager, and then select the Trapping Sequence field.
B.    In the Output pane of the Print dialog box, select Separations from the Color pop-up menu and then
select Application Built-In in the Trapping pop-up menu.
C.    In the Output pane of the Print dialog box, click the Ink Manager button, and select the Trapping
Sequence field.
D.    Choose Window > Output > Trap Presets > click on the New Preset > select Trap Images Internally
field in the New Trap Preset.

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
Which of the following methods will you use to import XML tags and XML contents from an XML file?

A.    In the Tags panel, choose the Map Tags to Styles option in the panel’s flyout menu.
B.    In the Tags panel, choose the Load Tags option in the panel’s flyout menu.
C.    In the Tags panel, choose the Map Styles to Tags menu option in the panel’s flyout menu.
D.    File > Import XML.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
You work as a Graphics Designer for KBC Inc. You are preparing a document for printing in InDesign CS5. Which of the following options in the Mark and Bleed pane of the Print dialog box specifies how far from the edge of the page will InDesign draw printer’s marks?

A.    Offset
B.    Crop Marks
C.    Weight
D.    Bleed Marks

Answer: A

QUESTION 46
Which of the following are the video file formats supported by InDesign? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Microsoft AVI video
B.    QuickTime movie
C.    Apple AIFF
D.    Flash video

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 47
Which of the following is the animation file format supported by InDesign?

A.    Flash player presentation
B.    Microsoft WAV sound
C.    MP3 music
D.    Microsoft AVI video

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
Which of the following variables insert the first or last occurrence on the page of the text to which a specified style is applied?

A.    Chapter Number variables
B.    Running Header variables
C.    Custom Text variables
D.    Last Page Number variables

Answer: B

QUESTION 49
Which of the following options will you select to sort the entries alphabetically in the table of contents in the selected style while generating or editing the table of contents?

A.    Create PDF Bookmarks
B.    Between Entry And Number
C.    Include Text On Hidden Layers
D.    Sort Entries in Alphabetical Order

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
Which of the following are included in the graphics file formats InDesign imports? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    EPS
B.    GIF
C.    SAP
D.    BMP

Answer: ABD

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(31-40)

QUESTION 31
Which of the following elements are tagged in an XML file when you export a layout to the XML file after auto-tagging? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Footnotes
B.    Graphics
C.    Text frames
D.    Table cells

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 32
You are preparing a document for printing in InDesign CS5. Which of the following options in the Mark and Bleed pane of the Print dialog box specifies how far from the edge of the page will InDesign draw printer’s marks?

A.    Weight
B.    Crop Marks
C.    Bleed Marks
D.    Offset

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
You are creating a newsletter in InDesign. You have applied page transitions on several pages of this document. What will you do to include page transitions when you export the PDF document?

A.    Select the Bookmarks option in the Export PDF dialog box.
B.    Select the Non-Printing Objects option in the Export PDF dialog box.
C.    Select the Interactive Elements option in the Export PDF dialog box.
D.    Select the Embed Page Thumbnails option in the Export PDF dialog box.

Answer: C

QUESTION 34
You are working with three open and tabbed documents. You want to view all the three documents simultaneously on your monitor. Where do you find the feature that will enable you to lay out document windows as a grid?

A.    The Application bar
B.    The Control panel
C.    The Pathfinder panel
D.    The Status bar

Answer: A

QUESTION 35
Which of the following is similar to EPS?

A.    InDesign
B.    Flash
C.    Illustrator
D.    Photoshop

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following actions needs to be taken if the text flows from page to page in a multipage document?

A.    Select the Facing Pages option.
B.    Click the Potrait iconic button.
C.    Select the Master Text Frame option.
D.    Click the Landscape iconic button.

Answer: C

QUESTION 37
You are creating a document. You want to export this document to XML. Which of the following options in the General tab of the Export XML dialog box will you choose to export untagged tables in CALS XML format?

A.    Export From Selected Element
B.    Export Untagged Tables in XML
C.    Export From Selected Untagged Tables
D.    Export Untagged Tables As CALS XML

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
Which of the following tools can be used to create straight lines?

A.    Polygon frame tool
B.    Polygon tool
C.    Rectangle frame tool
D.    Line tool

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
Which of the following can be chosen in the Internet pop-up menu to create a document? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Load
B.    Print
C.    Web
D.    Save

Answer: BC

QUESTION 40
You are creating a book in InDesign CS5. You want to replace an existing chapter with another document. What will you do to accomplish this task?

A.    Choose Remove Document from the flyout menu or click the Remove Document iconic button (the –
icon) from the bottom of the panel.
B.    Select the Automatic Document Conversion menu option in the book panel’s flyout menu.
C.    Choose File >New > Book.
D.    Select the chapter in the book panel and then choose Replace Document from the flyout menu.

Answer: D

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(21-30)

QUESTION 21
Fill in the blank with the appropriate feature of InDesign CS5.
—————-allows search and replace operations that are based on regular expressions and not on the literal text in InDesign CS5.
Answer: GREP
Explanation:
GREP stands for General Regular Expression Parser. GREP allows search and replace operations that are based on regular expression (regular expression means describing pattern or conditions within text, need not necessarily include one word or character of actual text) not on literal text. To open GREP, Choose Edit >Find/Change, and then click the GREP tab. On the GREP tab of the Find/Change dialog box, GREP expressions can be constructed to find alphanumeric strings and patterns in long documents or many open documents. GREP searches are case-sensitive by default.

QUESTION 22
You are creating a document. You have created and applied a table style to a table that results in the table being filled with the yellow color. You also have a cell style which fills a cell with the blue color. What happens when you apply this cell style to a cell of the table?

A.    The cell color remains unchanged.
B.    The cell color changes to Yellow.
C.    The cell color changes to blue.
D.    The cell color changes to black.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Which of the following options should be selected to specify which characters you want between the table of contents entry and its page number?

A.    Create PDF Bookmarks
B.    Include Text On Hidden Layers
C.    Between Entry And Number
D.    Sort Entries in Alphabetical Order

Answer: C

QUESTION 24
Which of the following can you check by using the Separations Preview panel? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Rich black
B.    Overprinting
C.    Ink coverage
D.    Varnishes and other coatings

Answer: ABCD

QUESTION 25
Which of the following options should be selected if you want the table of contents entries to appear in the Bookmarks panel of Adobe Acrobat or Adobe Reader when the document is exported to PDF?

A.    Between Entry And Number
B.    Sort Entries in Alphabetical Order
C.    Create PDF Bookmarks
D.    Include Text On Hidden Layers

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
Which of the following commands will you use to apply the conditional texts?

A.    Go to Object > Type & Tables > Conditional Text option and click the apply button.
B.    Go to Windows > Type & Tables > Conditional Text option and click the apply button.
C.    Go to View > Type & Tables > Conditional Text option and click the apply button.
D.    Go to Edit > Type & Tables > Conditional Text option and click the apply button.

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You have created a table in InDesign. You are using the Tab key to move the cursor to the next cell in the table. What will happen if you are in the last cell and press the Tab key?

A.    It will move the cursor in the first cell of the next row.
B.    It will delete the last cell.
C.    It will create a new table row.
D.    It will move the cursor in the cell below the last cell.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
Which of the following methods will you use to insert a cross-reference in a document? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Choose Window > Type & Tables > Cross-References, and then choose Insert Cross-Reference from
the Hyperlinks panel menu
B.    Choose Object > Interactive > Hyperlinks > Insert Cross-Reference
C.    Choose Type > Hyperlinks & Cross-References > Insert Cross-Reference
D.    Choose Window > Interactive > Hyperlinks > Insert Cross-Reference

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 29
You are working on an InDesign document. You have created a table with 4 body rows and 3 columns. Suddenly, you change your mind and now you want to add 3 more rows to the table below the last row. What can you do to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Choose Table > Insert > Row > select 3 on the Number option and then click on Below > click the OK
button.
B.    Place your cursor in the last cell and choose Table > Insert Table option > select 4 Body rows with
columns and 3 Footer rows > click the OK button.
C.    Choose Table > Insert Table > select 4 Body rows with 3 columns and 3 Footer rows > click the OK button.
D.    Place your cursor in the last cell and press the Tab key 3 times to add 3 additional rows to the table
below the last row.

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 30
Which of the following options in the General Pane of the Export Adobe PDF dialog box takes InDesign table-of-contents (TOC) information and preserves it in the exported PDF file?

A.    Interactive Elements
B.    Hyperlinks
C.    Bookmarks
D.    Multimedia

Answer: C

 

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(11-20)

QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools can be used to create basic shapes?

A.    Polygon tool
B.    Rectangle frame tool
C.    Ellipse frame tool
D.    Polygon frame tool

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements are NOT true about the Place command? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    It enables you to place a PDF file into an InDesign document.
B.    It rasterizes artwork at the resolution of the InDesign document on which the artwork is placed.
C.    It is used to place artwork on the active layer in the Layers panel.
D.    It places artwork without rasterizing so that you can edit text or vector data in the placed artwork.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 12
By default, where can you find the Tools panel in a Adobe Indesign workspace?

A.    Lower right corner of the work area
B.    Upper right corner of the work area
C.    Upper left corner of the work area
D.    Middle of the work area

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
How will you reposition a page in the center of the document window?

A.    Choose View > Fit Spread In Window
B.    Choose View > Entire Pasteboard
C.    Choose View > Actual Size
D.    Choose View > Fit Page In Window

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Which of the following formats are NOT supported by InDesign? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    AutoCAD Document Exchange Format (DXF)
B.    Computer Graphics Metafile (CGM)
C.    CorelDraw
D.    DrawCorel

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 15
You work as a Design Expert for KBC Inc. You have created an artwork that is restricted to two Pantone spot colors. When it got printed, you noticed that there are some objects using Cyan and Magenta colors in your document. How can you detect these objects before printing?

A.    Choose Window > Output > Flattener Preview panel.
B.    Click on the info icon in the Preflight panel.
C.    Select the Overprint Preview checkbox in the Separations Preview panel, then turn off visibility for the Pantone colors.
D.    Choose Window > Swatches.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
You work as a Design Expert for company Inc. You are creating a document. The document is showing the Bleed and slug error in the error pane of the Preflight panel. You want to know the solution to fix this problem. What will you do?

A.    Double Click to expand the Document menu and then click on the red dot in the lower-right corner of
the Preflight panel.
B.    Double Click to expand the Document menu in the Preflight panel and then click the error in question.
C.    Double Click to expand the Document menu in the Preflight panel and then click the Info pane.
D.    Click on the icon on the left side from the profile pop menu in the Preflight panel.

Answer: B

QUESTION 17
Andrew has created a document in InDesign CS5. He created some URL hyperlinks in his document, but when he exported his document into PDF, he found that the hyperlinks were not working. What will Andrew do to correct the problem?

A.    Double-click the hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel> choose the URL from the Link To menu> deselect
Shared Hyperlink Destination > click OK.
B.    Choose New Hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel menu > choose the URL from the Link To menu >
specify appearance options > click OK.
C.    Double-click the hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel > choose the URL from the Link To menu > deselect
the File > click OK.
D.    Double-click the hyperlink in the Hyperlinks panel > choose the URL from the Link To menu > deselect
URL > click OK.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
You are creating a document in InDesign CS5. You want to convert all instances of the text variable in the document. What will you do to accomplish this task?

A.    Choose Window > Text Variables > Define, select the variable, and then click Convert To Text.
B.    Select the text variable in the document window, and then choose Type > Text Variables >
Convert Variable To Text.
C.    Choose Type > Text Variables > Define, select the variable, and then click Convert To Text.
D.    Choose Object > Text Variables > Define, select the variable, and then click Convert To Text.

Answer: C

QUESTION 19
You work as a Web Designer for company Inc. You are preparing a document for printing in InDesign CS5. You are setting crop marks. The document contains an artwork. You want the artwork to contain a bleed or slug area. What points do you need to keep in mind while setting crop marks to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Select the Registration Marks option in the Mark and Bleed pane.
B.    Extend the artwork past the crop marks to accommodate the bleed or slug.
C.    Your media size is large enough to contain the page and any printer mark, bleed, or slug area.
D.    Select the Type option in the Mark and Bleed pane.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 20
Which of the following are the various web-oriented bitmap formats? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    CNG
B.    JPEG
C.    GIF
D.    PNG

Answer: BCD

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Free 2014 Adobe 9A0-142 Dumps(1-10)

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is not included in the Graphics file formats InDesign imports?

A.    Photoshop
B.    Flash
C.    Illustrator
D.    InDesign

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You are creating a document. You have imported a QuickTime movie into your document. Which of the following features in the Export Adobe PDF dialog box will enable the movie to be played in Acrobat?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Interactive Elements checkbox
B.    Create PSD File Using Acrobat.
C.    Acrobat 5 in the Compatibility pop-up menu.
D.    PDF/X4:2008 in the Standard pop-up menu

Answer: AC

QUESTION 3
In which of the following formats should line art be saved for creating graphics files? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    PNG
B.    EPS
C.    PDF
D.    EMF

Answer: BCD

QUESTION 4
You are creating a document. You have imported a QuickTime movie into your document. You have selected Acrobat 5 (PDF1.4) in the Compatibility pop-menu. What other feature in the Export Adobe PDF dialog box will you select to play the movie in Acrobat?

clip_image002

Answer:
Explanation: The Interactive Elements checkbox and Acrobat 5 in the Compatibility pop-up menu of the Export Adobe PDF dialog box will enable the movie to play in Acrobat. These features are highlighted in the following figure:

clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 5
Which of the following features allows you to change the shape of an object in an InDesign document?

A.    Pathfinder panel
B.    Preflight panel
C.    Stroke panel
D.    Swatches panel

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
Which of the following commands will you use to open discretionary hyphen?

A.    Layout > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen
B.    Window > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen
C.    Object > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen
D.    Type > Insert Special Character > Hyphens And Dashes > Discretionary Hyphen

Answer: D

QUESTION 7
Which of the following are properties of a path?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    Fill
B.    Empty
C.    Contents
D.    Closure

Answer: ACD

QUESTION 8
For which of the following tasks is a page tool used?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A.    To resize several objects that have commonly aligned edges simultaneously, while keeping the gaps
between them fixed
B.    To open a set of menu options to change the page size and orientation
C.    To move the entire page’s contents
D.    To adjust the size of a gap between two or more objects

Answer: BC

QUESTION 9
You have created a table in the InDesign. You see that your cursor position is at the top-left corner of the table. What does this mean?

A.    It means you can click to select the column.
B.    It means you can drag to resize the column containing the cell.
C.    It means you can click to select the table.
D.    It means you can click to select the row.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which of the following tools can be used to create basic shapes?

A.    Polygon tool
B.    Rectangle frame tool
C.    Ellipse frame tool
D.    Polygon frame tool

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-142 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-142 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Pages: 1 2 ... 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295