2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(51-60)

QUESTION 51
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group.
You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can print to the shared printer and modify only their own print jobs. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Print
C.    Manage documents
D.    Manage this printer
E.    Manage spooler

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows Vista and are members of the domain.
A Group Policy object (GPO) configuring a software restriction policy is implemented in the domain to block a specific application. You upgrade a computer to Windows 8 and implement a GPO that configures an AppLocker rule in the domain. The blocked application runs on the Windows 8 computer but not on the Windows Vista computers.
You need to ensure that the application is blocked from running on all computers and the AppLocker rule is applied to the computers in the domain.
What should you do?

A.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
B.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Configure the software restriction policy as a local policy on the Windows 8 computer.
E.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: A

QUESTION 53
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Client computers in the Test department run Windows 8 and are connected to the domain.
You need to ensure that Windows updates are not automatically applied and cannot be enabled by users. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to enable the Turn on recommended updates via Automatic
Updates policy setting.
B.    Configure Windows Update to install updates automatically.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Remove access to use all Windows Update
features policy setting.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure the Configure Automatic Updates policy setting.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Remove access to use all Windows Update features:
This Group Policy setting is located in User Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Update.
When you enable this setting, the operating system cannot be updated through Windows Update, and Automatic Updates is disabled. Users or administrators can still perform actions such as clicking the Windows Update option on the Start menu, and the Windows Update Web site will appear in the browser. However, it will not be possible to update the operating system through Windows Update, regardless of the type of account being used to log on.

QUESTION 54
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.
You need to assign static IPv6 addresses to the client computers.
Which Windows Powershell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetTCPSetting
B.    Set-NetIPInterface
C.    Set-NetlPv6Protocol
D.    Set-NetIPAddress

Answer: D
Explanation:
Modifies IP address configuration properties of an existing IP address.

QUESTION 55
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. All Sales department employees are members of the Sales organizational unit (CU). AppLocker rules control the installation of applicatior on client computers.
You create a new Group Policy object (GPO) to configure an AppLocker file hash rule. The file hash rule allows an application to run and links the application to the Sales OU. Several minutes later, you establish that the AppLocker rule is not present on some computers within SalesOU and the application cannot run.
You need to quickly ensure that the application can run.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Get-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the AppLocker properties to enforce rules.
C.    Run the gpupdate /force command.
D.    Create a new AppLocker file hash condition.

Answer: C

QUESTION 56
You administer Windows 8 laptops in your company network. You install several custom desktop
applications on the laptops. You need to create a custom recovery image for Windows to use when selecting the Refresh your PC option. The custom recovery image must include the custom desktop applications.
Which command should you use to create the custom recovery image?

A.    Recdisc.exe
B.    Recover.exe
C.    Recimg.exe
D.    RecoveryDrive.exe

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
You administer Windows 8 client computers in your company network. A computer that is used by non-administrator users has a directory named C:\Folder1.
A shared collection of Microsoft Excel files is stored in the C:\Folder directory, with non-administrator users being granted modify permissions to the directory.
You discover that some files have been incorrectly modified by a user.
You need to determine which user made changes to the directory’s folder’s files.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit
Policy \Audit object access to Failure.
B.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Guests, and then set the Type to Failure
for the Modify permission.
C.    From the Auditing Entry for Folder1, set the Principal to Everyone, and then set the Type to Success
for the Modify permission.
D.    Set local policy: Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Audit
Policy \Audit object access to Success.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
We must audit for success, as we want to know which user has modified the file.

QUESTION 58
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers no longer connect to the corporate wireless network.
You need to ensure that when the corporate wireless network is available, the computers always connect to it automatically. Which two actions would achieve the goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) to configure a wireless network policy. Link the GPO to the
organizational unit that contains the computers.
B.    Configure the corporate wireless network as an unmetered network.
C.    Configure the corporate wireless network as a preferred network.
D.    Manually connect to the corporate wireless network and select the option to connect automatically
to that network.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 59
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop.
You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. Which setting should you configure on the home computers?

A.    Virtual Private Network connection
B.    Remote Desktop local resources
C.    DirectAccess connection
D.    Remote Desktop Gateway IP address

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731435.aspx
Remote Desktop Gateway allows a home computer to remote into the work computer. The Work computer can access corporate network resources, just as if the worker was at the workstation, but the HOME COMPUTER cannot access corporate resources.
RD RAPs will enable us to control remote user access to internal network resources. With RD CAPs we can control which Users or Computers can connect via RDP.
VPN provides the HOME computer with an IP Address directly of the Corporate private network, giving the HOME computer access to the corporate private resources

QUESTION 60
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are connected to a corporate private network. Users are currently unable to connect from their home computers to their work computers by using Remote Desktop.
You need to ensure that users can remotely connect to their office computers by using Remote Desktop. Users must not be able to access any other corporate network resource from their home computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure a Virtual Private Network connection.
B.    Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop Connection
settings on each client.
C.    Configure the local resource settings of the Remote Desktop connection.
D.    Configure a DirectAccess connection.

Answer: B
Explanation:
While connecting the computers you will find a couple of options related to VPN and
Desktop Assistance.
See Understanding Authorization Policies for Remote Desktop Gateway:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731435.aspx
RD RAPs will enable us to control remote user access to internal network resources.
With RD CAPs we can control which Users or Computers can connect via RDP.
Configure the Remote Desktop Gateway IP address in the advanced Remote Desktop
Connection settings on each client.
 clip_image001
DirectAccess is for Windows Server 2008/2012/Win 7 Ultimate/Enterprise/Win 8 Enterprise
only.
RD Gateway setup is only for servers.
Create VPN through manage networks. File -> Allow incoming connections.
Connect through Internet and create VPN which will allow one computer at a time to view
the hosts resources, and only the hosts resources unlike standard VPNs.

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You package two complex applications named App1 and App2. You create a connection group that contains App1 and App2. You discover that App2 overwrites some of the registry settings used by App1. You need to recommend a solution for the deployment of App1 and App2 to meet the following requirements:
Prevent App2 from overwriting the registry settings of Appl.
Ensure that App1 and App2 can share information.
What should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Change the order of packages in the package library.
B.    Modify the PackageId of App1.
C.    Change the order of packages in the connection group.
D.    Create a single package that contains App1 and App2.
E.    Modify the VersionId of App1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/appv/archive/2012/11/06/deploying-connection-groups-app-v-5-0.aspx
Note: The order of packages in the connection group is important. This determines the order in which the package contents are merged. So, in the following case, if there was a conflict (example: same registry value), the content of the “App1” package would be used.

QUESTION 62
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an application virtualization infrastructure. The infrastructure contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[6]
You discover that it can take up to 10 minutes for newly published packages to be available from client computers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that App-V 5.0 packages are available to the client computers within two minutes of being published. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server1
B.    A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server1
C.    A scheduled task that runs the Get-AppVServerPackage cmdlet on Server2
D.    Modifications to the Web.config file stored on Server2

Answer: D

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 7. You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. You need to ensure that users can run the App-V applications that are published on the App-V publishing servers. What should you install on the client computers? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose all that apply.)

A.    Windows Installer 4.5
B.    Windows Communication Foundation HTTP Activation
C.    App-V 5.0 Beta client
D.    Microsoft .NET Framework 4

Answer: CD
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713458.aspx

QUESTION 64
Drag and Drop Question
Your company has three offices named Office1, Office2, and Main1. The offices do not have a network connection to each other. The offices are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You plan to deploy Microsoft Application Visualization (App-V) 5.0 to the network. Only Mainl requires App-V streaming. You need to identify the appropriate App-V infrastructure model for each office. Which infrastructure model should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate infrastructure model to the correct requirement in the answer are a. Each infrastructure model may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[10]
Answer:
 clip_image001[12]
Explanation:
Main1: Full Infrastructure The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications. Office1: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer- enabled for distribution without streaming.
Office2: Standalone The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installer- enabled for distribution without streaming.
Note:
* The three models for distribution are:
1)Standalone Model. The Standalone Model allows virtual applications to be Windows Installerenabled for distribution without streaming.
2)Streaming Model. The Streaming Model offers application streaming without requiring Active Directory or a database; it enables administrators to stream from existing servers or via System Center Configuration Manager 2007 SP1 with R2 distribution points.
3)Full Infrastructure Model. The Full Infrastructure Model provides for built-in software distribution, management, and reporting capabilities; it also includes the streaming of applications. All models require a Microsoft Application Virtualization client to be installed on the workstation or RD Session Host server. More details on each of the options are given below.
* The following roles, while required, are not covered in detail since they have no significant infrastructure architecture discussion requirements:
Active Directory Domain Services, for user authentication and application security management. A client or server running the Microsoft Application Virtualization Management Console.
A sequencer for creating the virtualized application packages. Since the application packages can be shared between instances, not all instances require a sequencer.
App-V client installed on systems that require application virtualization: desktops, virtual machines (VMs), or RD Session Host servers.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 infrastructure. You need to recommend a solution to manage the App-V client settings. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller, and then deploy a service template.
B.    Deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM), and then deploy a service template.
C.    Copy Appxpackagemanager.admx and Appxpackagemanager.adml to a domain controller, and then
create a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Copy Appv.admx and Appv.adml to a domain controller, and then create a Group Policy object (GPO).

Answer: D

QUESTION 66
Your network contains client computers that run Windows 8. An administrator deploys a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the following:
•    Desktop gadgets
•    Microsoft accounts
•    User Account Control (UAC)
•    The Program Compatibility Assistant
You discover that Windows Store applications cannot run on the client computers that are targeted by the new GPO. You verify that non-Windows Store applications run successfully. You need to ensure that all of the applications start correctly on the client computers that are targeted by the GPO.
What should you enable in the GPO?

A.    Microsoft accounts
B.    The Program Compatibility Assistant
C.    UAC
D.    Desktop gadgets

Answer: C

QUESTION 67
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2. Server1 and Server2 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server2 is configured as Hyper-V replica of Server1. Server1 hosts two virtual desktops named VM1 and VM2. VM1 and VM2 are replicated to Server2. VM1 and VM2 host a distributed application named Appl. App1 has its own authentication mechanism. You need to verify whether the replicated virtual machines are configured properly. The solution must maintain the availability
of App1. Which three actions should you perform? To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 68
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains three member servers named Server1, Server2, and Server3. Server1, Server2, and Server3 have the Hyper-V server role installed. Server3 is located in a disaster recovery datacenter. Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 has the Hyper-V Replica Broker failover clustering role installed. You name the role Broker1. You plan to use Server3 as a Hyper-V replica for the virtual machines hosted in Cluster1. The replication of the virtual machines to Server3 must be encrypted. You need to identify which certificate must be purchased to implement the planned Hyper-V replicas. Which certificate should you identify? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    A certificate that contains clusterl.contoso.com as the subject name
B.    A certificate that contains Server1.contoso.com as the subject name and server2.contoso.com as
a Subject Alternative Name
C.    A certificate that contains brokeri.contoso.com as the subject name
D.    A certificate that contains contoso.com as the subject name

Answer: C

QUESTION 69
Your company has a main office and 20 branch offices. The main office contains 1,000 users. Each branch office contains 300 users. All of the branch offices connect to the main office by using a WAN link. Each office contains several servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers are configured as virtual machines that are hosted on Hyper-V hosts. You deploy a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains six servers located in the main office. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[14]
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V clients in the branch offices can download packages if a WAN link fails. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create a Hyper-V replica of Server1 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server
in each office.
B.    Create a Hyper-V replica of Server3 in each branch office, and then configure a BranchCache server
in each office.
C.    Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a
publishing server in each branch office.
D.    Replicate the content share by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication, and then deploy a
management server in each branch office.

Answer: C

QUESTION 70
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You use Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 to package and deploy applications to the network. You need to deploy an application named App1. The solution must ensure that an add-on for App1 is also installed. Which five actions should you perform? To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.

 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
  clip_image002[12]
Explanation:
Box 1: Sequence App1
First sequence the application.
Box 2: Sequence the add-on
Then sequence the add-on.
Box 3: Add the packages to the publishing server.
Box 4: Create a connection group.
App1 and the add-on are added to the connection group.
Box 5: Publish the connection group.
Note:
* At a high level, virtual applications management with Configuration Manager requires sequencing applications, distributing virtual applications to end-users and client devices using Configuration Manager deployments, and finally, publishing those applications for use.
* Connection Groups group one or more App-V packages to enable member applications in these packages to interact with one another while maintaining isolation from the rest of the system. This gives sequencing engineers the flexibility to maintain packages independently and removes the redundancy of adding the same application several times onto a machine.
* The Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0 Sequencer enables you to create the following three types of virtualized application packages:
Standard application
Add-on or plug-in
Middleware
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You need to deploy App1 and App2 to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install Microsoft Silverlight.
B.    Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
C.    Install the Quality Windows Audio Video feature
D.    Install the App-V Remote Desktop Services client.

Answer: D

QUESTION 52
You need to monitor the usage of the APP-V applications. The Solution must meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the App-V management servers, run Update-AppvrServerConnectionGroup.
B.    On the App-V publisihing servers, run Set-AppvPublishingServer.
C.    On the clients computers, run Publish-AppVClientPackages.
D.    On the client computers, run Set-AppvClientConfiguration.

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. Client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. You plan to replace the client computers that run Windows 7. You need to migrate the application settings and the configurations from the client computers that run Windows 7 to the client computers that run Windows 8. What should you do?

A.    On the client computers that run Windows 7, run loadstate.exe.
On the client computers that run Windows 8, run scanstate.exe.
B.    On the client computers that run Windows 7, run scanstate.exe.
On the client computers that run Windows 8, run loadstate.exe.
C.    On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools.
Run the Export-SmigServerSetting cmdlet and the Import-SmigServerSetting cmdlet.
D.    On a server that runs Windows Server 2012, install the Windows Server Migration Tools.
Run the Send-SmigServerData cmdlet and the Receive-SmigServerData cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers are configured to download Windows updates from a server that runs Windows Server Update Services (WSUS). Microsoft Office 2010 is deployed to the client computers. You need to configure WSUS to update Office 2010 automatically on the client computers. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    From the Update Services console, modify the Products and Classifications settings.
B.    From the Update Services console, create an update rule.
C.    From the Update Services console, modify the update Files settings.
D.    From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Controllers Policy.
E.    From the Group Policy Management console, modify the Default Domain Policy.

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Products and Classifications settings allows you to choose to update Office
The update rule allows you to set it to update automatically for updates to Office (Default is critical and security updates)
Since WSUS is already being used by client machines to update, there is no reason to modify any GPO.

QUESTION 55
Your company has offices in France and England. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to deploy Microsoft Word 2010 to all users by using Group Policy objects (GPOs). The users in the office in France must receive a version of Word that contains custom options. You need to recommend a solution for the planned deployment of Word. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Application control policies
B.    A Windows Installer transform (.mst) file
C.    Software restriction policies
D.    A Windows Installer patch (.msp) file

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains five servers that run Windows Server 2012 and 500 client computers that run Windows 7. You deploy five third-party applications named App1, App2, App3, App4, and App5 to 50 of the client computers. You need to recommend an application update solution for the third-party applications. The solution must ensure that an administrator can generate reports that contain installation information. What should you recommend implementing? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Windows Server Update Services (WSUS)
B.    Windows Intune
C.    Assigned applications by using Group Policy
D.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager

Answer: D

QUESTION 57
You plan to deploy three Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers. You need to recommend a solution to ensure that if a single RD Gateway server fails, users can continue to access resources through the other RD Gateway servers. What should you recommend? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    Network Load Balancing (NLB)
B.    Hyper-V replicas
C.    Failover Clustering
D.    DNS round robin

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that run Windows Server 2012. All of the servers run as virtual machines on Hyper-V hosts. The network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure. The infrastructure contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You publish a RemoteApp program named App1. App1 is accessed from client computers by using a web browser. You need to recommend changes to the RDS infrastructure to meet the following requirements:
App1 must be available from a web browser if Server3 fails. The connection requests for App1 must be distributed evenly between Server3 and Server4. What should you recommend adding to the RDS infrastructure?

A.    A replica of Server3 and Server4 on another Hyper-v host
B.    A Network Load Balancing (NLB) cluster that contains Server3 and Server4
C.    A failover cluster that contains Server3 and Server4
D.    An additional Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker)

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4. The domain contains a RemoteApp farm. You install the Remote Desktop Connection Broker role service on Server1 and Server2. You need to recommend a Remote Desktop solution to ensure that users can reconnect to existing sessions if a single server fails. What should you recommend deploying on Server3 and Server4? To answer, drag the appropriate software to the correct server in the answer are a. Each software may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 60
You are an enterprise administrator for your company, which is named Contoso, Ltd. You plan to publish applications to virtual desktops by using Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) 5.0. You need to recommend a solution to prevent the virtual desktops from caching App- V 5.0 packages to disk. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    Non-uniform memory access (NUMA)
C.    A dynamic user configuration file
D.    Shared Content Store Mode

Answer: D
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) You plan to create a new virtual desktop collection that will contain 500 virtual desktops Each virtual desktop will be assigned to a specific user All of the virtual desktops will be based on the same virtual machine template You need to recommend the configurationfor the virtual desktop collection
Which configuration should you recommend?

A.    a managed personal virtual desktop collection
B.    a managed pooled virtual desktop collection
C.    an unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
D.    an unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection

Answer: A

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. All client computers run Windows 8 and support Wake on LAN. You plan to implement a software updates infrastructure to support updating the Windows 8 client computers.
You need to meet the following requirements:
Ensure that the updates are not applied during business hours. Ensure that the updates are installed at 03:00 each day, even if the client computers are turned off. What should you do? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Add the Out of band service point Configuration Manager system role to Server1.
B.    Create and link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the domain and configure the Automatic Updates
settings in the GPO.
C.    Install and configure Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) on Server1.
D.    Add the Software update point Configuration Manager system role to Server1.
E.    Install and configure System Center Updates Publisher 2011 on Server1.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
CD: The software update point in Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager 2007 is a required component of software updates and is installed as a site system role in the Configuration Manager console. The software update point site system role must be created on a site system server that has Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) 3.0 installed.

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a server named Gateway1 that has the Remote Desktop Gateway role service installed You need to ensure that all of the users who connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers by using Gateway1 receive a custom logon message The solution must prevent the message from appearing then the users connect to the RD Session Hosts servers directly
What should you configure from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager

A.    the properties of Gateway1
B.    the RD Gateway-managed computer groups
C.    the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs)
D.    the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs)

Answer: A

QUESTION 94
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager deployed. All client computers run Windows XP. Your company plans to replace all of the client computers with new computers that run Windows 8. You need to recommend which Configuration Manager system role must be deployed to capture the local application data from the Windows XP computers, and then deploy the local application data to the Windows 8 computers. Which system role should you recommend? To answer, select the appropriate system role in the answer area.
 clip_image001[1]
Answer:
 clip_image001[3]

QUESTION 95
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an image of Windows 8 Enterprise that you plan to use as a template to provision new client computers. You have an internally developed Windows Store line-of-business application named App1 that must be added to the image.
You need to include App1 in the image. The solution must ensure that users can run Appl after the image is deployed to their desktop computer. What should you do before adding App1 to the image? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose all that apply.)

A.    Join the users’ computers to the domain.
B.    Create an XAP file for Appl.
C.    Create a Windows Installer package for App1.
D.    Sign the application by using a trusted certificate.
E.    Modify the AllowAllTrustedApps registry value.

Answer: ADE
Explanation:
A:
*You must join the device running Windows 8 Enterprise or Windows Server 2012 to an Active Directory domain that has the Allow all trusted applications to install Group Policy setting enabled.
*Setting the Group Policy to allow trusted applications updates the following registry setting:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Appx\AllowAllTrustedApps = 1
D:You can install LOB Windows Store apps that are not signed by the Windows Store. The apps must be cryptographically signed and can only be installed on a computer that trusts the signing certificate.
E:
Note:
*You can addline-of-business (LOB) WindowsStore apps to a Windows?image by using Windows PowerShell?or the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) platform. Windows Store apps are a new type of application that runs on Windows 8 devices. These apps are based on the Windows Runtime API and differ from traditional desktop apps in their design and in the way users can interact with them on Windows 8 devices.

QUESTION 96
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You have a virtual machine named VM1 that will be used as a virtual machine template. You need to enable RemoteFX video support on VM1. From which node should you perform the configuration? To answer, select the appropriate node in the answer area.

 clip_image002[1]
Answer:

clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and pooled virtual desktops. Users start virtual desktop sessions by using Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access). Some users access virtual desktops by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway). You need to identify which users are connected currently to the virtual desktops. Which tool should you use?
To answer, select the appropriate tool in the answer area.

 clip_image001[5]
Answer:
 clip_image001[7]

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named SRV1 that runs Windows Server 2012. SRV1 has the Windows Server Updates Services (WSUS) server role installed.
You deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You plan to use WSUS to manage updates for the virtualization infrastructure. You need to integrate WSUS and VMM to manage the updates. What should you configure from the Virtual Machine Manager console? To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.
 clip_image002[5]
Answer:
 clip_image002[7]

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role and the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) installed. Server2 has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) installed. You have an image of Windows 8 that is deployed by using MDT 2012. You plan to deploy a new hardware device to all new client computers. The new hardware requires additional device drivers that are unavailable from Microsoft Update. You need to add the hardware drivers to the Windows 8 image. What should you do?

A.    From Server1, add the new drivers to Deployment Workbench, and then create a task sequence.
B.    From Server1, install the Windows Internal Database, and then copy the drivers to
C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\Temp.
C.    From Server1, mount the image, and then run the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet.
D.    From Server2, copy the drivers to the Inventory folder.

Answer: C
Explanation:
* Add-WindowsPackage
Adds a single .cab or .msu file to a Windows image

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. Computer1 is a Configuration Manager client. You plan to use Computer1 as a reference computer, and then to deploy an image of the reference computer to the network. You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image. What should you recommend?

A.    From Computer1, uninstall the Configuration Manager client.
B.    From Server1, create a build and capture a task sequence by using the Configuration Manager console.
C.    From Server1, add a capture image by using the Windows Deployment Services console.
D.    From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize.

Answer: D
Explanation:
This is asking: You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image Hence: From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain has Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployes The deployment contains two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers named Server1 and Server2 You need to implement a solution to ensure that users can access RD Web Access if a single RD Web Access server fails
Which solution should you implement?

A.    Failover Clustering
B.    Multipath I/O (MPIO)
C.    DNS Round Robin
D.    Network Load Balancer (NLB)

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/marobbin2/archive/2012/10/10/configuring-a-windows-2012-rdg- nlb-cluster.aspx

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com You plan to deploy personal virtual desktops You create a standard desktop that contains multiple desktop shortcuts to line-of-business applications Administrators frequently update the desktop shortcuts You need to recommend a solution to prevent users from modifying the desktop shortcuts and from adding additional files to the desktop
What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    mandatory profiles
B.    Folder Redirection and NTFS permissions
C.    roaming profiles and NTFS permissions
D.    user profile disks

Answer: B

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed You have a client computer named computer1 that runs Windows 8. Computer1 is a Configuration Manager client You plan to use Computer1 as a reference computer, and then to deploy an image of the reference computer to the network You need to recommend which task must be performed before you capture the image
What should you recommend?

A.    From Server1, add a capture image by using the Windows Deployment Services console
B.    From Server1, create a build and capture a task sequence by using the Configuration Manager console
C.    From Computer1, uninstall the Configuration Manager client
D.    From Computer1, run sysprep.exe /generalize

Answer: D

QUESTION 84
Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection that is used by all users. Users in the sales department access the session collection by using a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server. Sales users ofter establish Remote Desktop connections to the internal network from offices. You need to prevent the sales users from copying files to the computers at their customers offices during the Remote Desktop sessions.
What should you configure?

A.    the Remote Desktop resource authorization policies (RD RAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
B.    the Remote Desktop connection authorization policies (RD CAPs) from Remote Desktop Gateway Manager
C.    a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the sales user accounts
D.    a Group Policy object (GPO) linked to the organizational unit (OU) that contains the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) server accounts
E.    the properties of the collection from the Remote Desktop Services node in Server Manager

Answer: B

QUESTION 85
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You have an image of Windows 8 Enterprise that you plan to use as a template to provision new client computers. You have an internally developed Windows Store line-of-business application named App1 that must be added to the image You need to include App1 in the image. The solution must ensure that users can run App1 after the image is deployed to their desktop computer.
What should you do before adding App1 to the image?

A.    Join the users
B.    Modify the AllowAllTrustedApps registry value
C.    Sign the application by using a trusted certificate computers to the domain
D.    Create an XAP file for App1
E.    Create a Windows Installer package for App1

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 86
Your network contains a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) session collection named Collection1 You need to configure which users can connect to the Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers in Collection1
What should you configure from the properties of Collection1?

A.    Connections
B.    Security
C.    Client Settings
D.    User Groups

Answer: D
Explanation:
Remote Desktop Services accelerates and extends desktop and application deployments to any device, improving remote worker efficiency, while helping to keep critical intellectual property secure and simplify regulatory compliance. Remote Desktop Services enables virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI), session-based desktops, and applications, allowing users to work anywhere.
Remote Desktop Services (RDS) – Session Collection There are basically two types of RDS collections, Virtual Machine and Session.
-A Virtual Desktop collection deals with managing pools of VM desktops that can be made available to users (or they can also be dedicated to specific users).
-A Session collection is the old Terminal Services model. In Windows Server 2008 R2, the RemoteApp feature was introduced which allowed for seamless published applications. RemoteApp is also part of RDS in 2012 (but much easier to manage).

QUESTION 87
Drag and Drop Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains three servers that are part of a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) deployment The servers are configured as shown in the following table:
  clip_image001
You install a server named Server4 that runs Windows Server 2012. You need to configure Server4 as a Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) server. The solution must ensure that a third-party certificate is used to encrypt connections to Server4. Which three actions should you perform from Server Manager on Server4? (To answer, move the appropiate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order)
  clip_image002
Answer:
  clip_image002[4]
Explanation:
Box 1:Add an RD Gateway server to the RDS deployment.
Box 2: Add Server 3 to server pool.
Box 3: Select the third-party certificate.
Note:
* To configure RD Gateway settings
1. On the RD Connection Broker server, open Remote Desktop Connection Manager. To open Remote Desktop Connection Manager, click Start, point to Administrative Tools, point to Remote Desktop Services, and then click Remote Desktop Connection Manager.
2. (box 2) In the left pane, click RD Virtualization Host Servers, and then on the Action menu, click Properties.
3. In the Virtual Desktops Properties dialog box, on the RD Gateway Settings tab, configure the desired RD Gateway behavior. You can configure whether to automatically detect RD Gateway server settings, to use RD Gateway server settings that you specify, or to not use an RD Gateway server.
If you select Automatically detect RD Gateway server settings, the client tries to use Group Policy settings to determine the behavior of client connections to RD Gateway. If you select Use these RD Gateway server settings, do the following:
(box 3)The server name must match what is specified in the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate for the RD Gateway server.
Etc
*The server name must match what is specified in the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate for the RD Gateway server.
*You can specify whether users connect to virtual desktops by using Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway). These settings are applied when a user connects to a virtual desktop pool or a personal virtual desktop through RemoteApp and Desktop Connection. The RD Gateway settings apply to both virtual desktop pools and personal virtual desktops.

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains a server named Server1 that is a part of a Remote Desktop Servcices (RDS) deployment The computer account of Server1 is in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers All of the client computers are in an OU named OU1 Server1 has a session collection named Collection1 that contains multiple RemoteApp programs.
You need to prevent users from using printer redirection when they connect to Server1 by using the Remote Desktop client
What should you do?

A.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO
B.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Domain Controllers OU. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO
C.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to Servers. Configure the Computer Configuration settings of the GPO
D.    Link a Group Policy object (GPO) to OU1. Configure the User Configuration settings of the GPO

Answer: C

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains two server named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 Server1 has the Windows Deployment Services server role and the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) installed Server2 has Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) installed You have an image of Windows 8 that is deployed by using MDT 2012 You plan to deploy a new hardware device to all new client computers The new hardware requires additional device drivers that are unavailable from Microsoft Update You need to add the hardware drivers to the Windows 8 image
What should you do?

A.    From Server1, mount the image, and then run the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet
B.    From Server1, install the Windows Internal Database, and then copy the drivers to C:\Windows \System32\DriverStore\Temp
C.    From Server2, copy the drivers to the Selfupdate folder
D.    From Server2, copy the drivers to the Inventory folder
E.    From Server1, add the new drivers to Deployment Workbench, and then create a task squence
F.    From Server1, mound the image and then run the Add-Drivers cmdlet
G.    From Server1, add the new drivers to Deployment Workbench and the create a selection profile
H.    From Server1, install Microsoft SQL Server 2012 Express and then copy the drivers to C:\Windows \System32\DriverStore

Answer: E

QUESTION 90
Your network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). The VDI contains four servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[4]
You create a virtual desktop collection. The virtual desktop collection supports 100 users. You need to identify how much processor time each virtual machine consumes. Which performance object should you monitor on Server1?

A.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor
B.    Terminal Services Session
C.    Processor
D.    Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor

Answer: A
Explanation:
For a Hyper-V virtual machine, you cannot view the traditional % Processor Time metric to get a good understanding of that VM’s processing. Instead, the counter you’ll want to monitor is Hyper-V Hypervisor Virtual Processor \ % Guest Run Time (instanceName). This counter can be considered to be equivalent to % Processor Time, but for a specific VM as defined by its instance name.
While similar in name, this counter is different than Hyper-V Hypervisor Logical Processor. Whereas Hyper-V considers a “Virtual Processor” to be one that has been assigned as part of a VM’s configuration, a “Logical Processor” represents the total number of processors on a host system that are managed by Hyper-V. You get this number by multiplying the number of cores times sockets, doubling the result if hyperthreading is enabled.

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(41-50)!

Case Study: 2 – A.Datum Corporation (Question 41 – Question 52)
Overview
A.Datum Corporation is a geological research company. The company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in Seattle. The branch office is located in Miami. Users in the research department work in the Miami office.
Existing Environment
Active Directory
The network contains a single-domain Active Directory forest named adatum.com. Network Infrastructure. The relevant servers on the network are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[4]
Content on SRV-FS1 and SRV-FS2 is replicated by using Distributed File System (DFS) Replication. All shared content is accessible through the UNC path of \\contoso.com\shared\data. All client computers run Windows XP. All of the client computers have Microsoft Office 2007 installed. All applications are installed locally on the client computers. The Miami office connects to the Seattle office by using a site-to-site VPN connection. Research users in the Miami office use two applications named App1 and App2. The research users are divided into two groups named Adatum\ResearchManagers and Adatum\ResearchStaff. The IT department has a custom install image of Windows 8. The image contains internally developed Windows Store apps. Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is used to deploy patches to the client computers.
User Issues
Users report that when App1 and App2 run concurrently, the applications crash.
Requirements
Planned Changes
The company plans to implement the following changes:
Deploy a Remote Desktop Services (RDS) infrastructure that runs Windows Server 2012.
The infrastructure will be located in the Seattle office and will contain the following servers:
– Two Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Connection Broker (RD Connection Broker) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Session Host (RD Session Host) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Web Access (RD Web Access) servers
– Two Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) servers
Implement the desktops of the users in the Miami office by using a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI) and replace the desktop hardware with thin client devices.
Deploy a Windows Server 2012-based Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) infrastructure in the Seattle office that contains the following servers:
– Two App-V management servers
– Two App-V publishing servers
– One App-V reporting server
Standardize the client operating system on the 64-bit version of Windows 8. Publish an application named App3 as a RernoteApp program.
Technical Requirements
The company must meet the following technical requirements:
– The disk space used by the VDI must be minimized.
– The amount of administrative effort must be minimized whenever possible.
– The members of Adatum\ResearchManagers must have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers.
– The availability of the RemoteApps programs, the App-V apps, and the virtual desktops must not be affected if a single server fails.
– The RD Session Host server will be installed on a server that is several years old. Only 20 percent of the sessions must be established to this server.
Application Requirements
The company must meet the following application requirements:
– Several custom add-ins for Office 2010 must be deployed.
– App1 and App2 must be published as Remote App programs.
– Application conflicts between App1 and App2 must be eliminated.
– Office 2010 must be deployed by using an existing App-V package.
– Updated Windows Store apps must be included in the Windows 8 image.
– The reporting server must be used to monitor the usage of the App-V apps.
– Users in the human resource (HR) department must be able to use existing 16-bit applications.
– The research users must be able to launch App3 by double-clicking files that have an .app3 extension.

QUESTION 41
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the App-V applications are available to the research users. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Deploy the App-V publishing server to the Miami office.
B.    Store the App-V database on the \\Contoso.com\Shared\Data share.
C.    Deploy the App-V management server to the Miami office.
D.    Store the App-V packages on the \\Contoso.com\Shared \Data share.

Answer: B

QUESTION 42
You identify a hotfix published on the Microsoft Support website. The hotfix applies to a locally installed application. You need to apply the hotfix to all of the client computers that have the application installed. What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wuaclt.exe.
B.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the import switch.
C.    Create a Group Policy startup script that runs wusa.exe.
D.    Run wsusutil.exe and specify the use custom website switch.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934307
WUSA can be used to script hotfix installations. Hotfixes that are downloaded from MS but not available as part of the standard update catalog cannot be installed with WSUS.

QUESTION 43
You need to install Office 2010 on virtual desktops that run Windows 8. The virtual desktops will be used by the research users in the Miami office. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Run the App-V client setup and specify the /sharedcontentstoremode switch.
B.    Run the App-V client setup and specify the /migrationmode switch.
C.    Run the Office Customization Tool (OCT).
D.    Run the Office Migration Planning Manager (OMPM).

Answer: A

QUESTION 44
You publish App3 as a RemoteApp program. You need to configure App3 to meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, modify the Windows Installer RDS Compatibility setting.
On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection settings.
B.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the App3 RemoteApp program.
On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connection feed.
C.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3
RemoteApp program is published. On the client computers, configure the RemoteApp and
Desktop Connection feed.
D.    From Remote Desktop Services, modify the properties of the collection to which the App3
RemoteApp program is published. On client computers, modify the Remote Desktop Connection
settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 45
You need to configure the virtual desktops for the Miami office users. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
B.    An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
C.    A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D.    A managed personal virtual desktop collection

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You need to ensure that the members of Adatum\ResearchManagers have priority to the system resources on the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, configure the Fair Share CPU Scheduling settings.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection properties.
C.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager
feature.
D.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows Process Activation Service
feature.

Answer: C

QUESTION 47
You need to recommend a solution for the HR users that meets the application requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    Client Hyper-V
B.    An App-V 5.0 client on an RD Session Host server
C.    An App-V 5.0 client
D.    A RemoteApp program on an RD Session Host server

Answer: A
Explanation:
App-V does not support 16bit applications.
RemoteApp is running from a 64bit OS; 16bit apps are not supported on a 64bit OS.

QUESTION 48
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the Office 2010 add-ins. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    From Server Manager, create a collection.
B.    From Group Policy Management, assign the add-ins to users.
C.    From Group Policy Management, assign add-in to client computers.
D.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, create a connection group.

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
You need to recommend a solution to distribute sessions to the RD Session Host servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you recommend?

A.    On the RD Session Host servers, install and configure the Windows System Resource Manager feature.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the deployment properties.
C.    On the RD Web Access servers, modify the Web.config file located in %Systemroot%\Web\RDWeb \Pages.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, configure the collection

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
You need to update the Windows 8 image. The solution must meet the application requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Run dism and specify the /export-defaultappassociations switch.
B.    Run dism and specify the /rernoveprovisionedappxpackage switch.
C.    Run dism and specify the /rernove-package switch.
D.    Run dism and specify the /check-apppatch switch.

Answer: B

Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-416 Exam Dumps Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
You need to configure security for the HR users to meet the application requirements What should you configure in Group Policy Management Editor?

A.    Security Options
B.    Restricted Groups
C.    Public Key Policies
D.    Application Control Policies

Answer: D

QUESTION 32
You need to configure the virtualized applications to ensure that they download fully before they can run on the client computers. What should you use?

A.    Microsoft System Center 2012 App Controller
B.    The App-V Sequencer
C.    Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
D.    The Application Virtualization Management Console

Answer: B

QUESTION 33
You need to recommend a solution to deploy App1. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a logon script.
B.    Configure the software installation settings in a Group Policy object (GPO).
C.    Configure the RemoteApp and Desktop Connections setting in a Group Policy object (GPO).
D.    Create an .rdp file for App1, and then copy the file to the client computers by using a startup script.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Using a GPO to set the RA and RD Connections allows you to input a URL that publishes the applications and then allows them to use document invocation.

QUESTION 34
You need to meet the application requirements for administering the App-V infrastructure. What should you install on Server1?

A.    The Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package
B.    Microsoft SQL Server Native Client
C.    Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5
D.    Microsoft Silver light

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713458.aspx
Management console requires Silverlight, Visual C++2010 SP1, and .Net 4.0.

QUESTION 35
Drag and Drop Question
You need to update App4 in the standard desktop image. The solution must meet the technical requirements and the application requirements. Which four actions should you perform? To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image001

QUESTION 36
You need to implement an RDS infrastructure to meet the technical requirements. What should you do first?

A.    Install Microsoft SQL Server 2008 R2.
B.    Install the Failover Clustering feature.
C.    Install the Windows Internal Database feature.
D.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You need to recommend a solution to deliver the virtualized applications to the client computers. The solution must meet the application requirements. What should you include in the recommendation?

A.    Enhanced Storage
B.    BranchCache
C.    File Replication Service (FRS)
D.    Distributed File System (DFS)

Answer: D
Explanatin:
FRS is legacy. DFS is 2008+

QUESTION 38
You virtualize App5 and App6. You need to ensure that App5 and App6 meet the application requirements. What should you do?

A.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, add a connection group.
B.    From the Application Virtualization Management Console, upgrade the packages.
C.    From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Properties settings of App5
and App6.
D.    From the Microsoft Application Virtualization Sequencer, modify the Deployment settings of App5
and App6.

Answer: A

QUESTION 39
You need to secure the RD Web Access servers. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, edit the deployment properties.
B.    From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the personal certificates store of
the local computer.
C.    From Server Manager, edit the collection properties.
D.    From the Certificates console, import the custom certificate to the Remote Desktop certificates
store of the local computer.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You need to implement a software inventory solution for the A. Datum network. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you implement?

A.    The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT)
B.    The Microsoft Assessment and Planning (MAP) Toolkit
C.    The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK)
D.    Windows Intune

Answer: B
Explanation:
Intune requires an agent installed which is a direct conflict with the technical requirement to not install additional software (http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/us/intune.aspx)
MAP is an agent-less inventory service (http://www.microsoft.com/sam/en/us/map.aspx)
Passing Microsoft 70-416 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-416 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-416.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that has Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager installed. Configuration Manager has all of the system roles enabled.
The domain contains 500 client computers that run Windows XP.
You need to install Windows 8 on all of the client computers by running a full installation from a Configuration Manager task sequence.
The solution must meet the following requirements:
– All user state data must be copied to a secure network location before the installation of Windows 8.
– All user state data must be retained on the network after the installation of Windows 8.
Which five actions should you include in the task sequence?
To answer, move the five appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[6]
Answer:
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI). You plan to create a pooled virtual desktop collection.
You need to ensure that users of the pooled virtual desktop collection store their data on a separate VHD.
What should you do before you create the virtual desktop collection?

A.    Create a shared folder and assign the users permission to the share folder.
B.    Create a shared folder and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the share folder.
C.    Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the virtualization hosts permission to the VHD.
D.    Create a fixed-size VHD and assign the users permission to the VHD.

Answer: B

QUESTION 73
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012.
Server1 has the remote desktop virtualization host role service installed.
You plan to create two virtual desktop collections named Collection1 and Collection2.
Each collection will support a separate group of users.
The requirements of each collection are shown in the following table.
Collection1:
Updates must be applied automatically.
Data must NOT persist between sessions.
The template virtual machine image must be the same for all users
New virtual desktops must be created automatically when the users connect.
Collection2:
Updates must be applied manually
All virtual desktops must be created manually
User data and applications must persist between sessions
Users must be able to install applications on ther virtual desktop
You need to identify the required configuration for each collection.
What should you identify

A.    Collection1 (Personal, Unmanaged), Collection2 (Pooled, Managed)
B.    Collection1 (Pooled, Managed), Collection2 (Personal, Managed)
C.    Collection1 (Pooled, Managed), Collection2 (Personal, Unmanaged)
D.    Collection1 (Personal, Managed), Collection2 (Pooled, Unmanaged)

Answer: C

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[10]
You plan to deploy Windows 8 by using custom images. The images will be updated frequently. All of the images will have a 32-bit application named App1 preinstalled. You need to recommend the number of Windows 8 images that must be created for the planned deployment. How many images should you recommend?
More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

A.    1
B.    2
C.    3
D.    4

Answer: B

QUESTION 75
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
The domain contains a server named Server1 that has the Windows Deployment Services server role installed Server1 hosts multiple install images of windows8 (x64)
You are testing the automated deployment of one of the install images
You need to ensure that the install image that you are testing is selected automatically during the deployment of Windows 8 (x64) to the clients
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of the install image, add a filter
B.    From the properties of the install image, click Allow image to install in unattended mode
C.    From the properties of the install image, modify the Priority value
D.    From WDS Server Properties, configure the default boot image
E.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the Network settings
F.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Boot Policy
G.     From WDS Server Properties, configure the PXE Response Policy
H.      From WDS Server Properties, enable unattended installations for the x64 architecture

Answer: C

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com
The network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012
Server1 has the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service installed
Server2 has the Remote Desktop Web Access role service installed
The network contains a Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (VDI)
You plan to use an existing virtual machine as the new pooled virtual desktop base image for Standard Deployment.
The virtual machine has the following configurations:
– Uses a static IP adress
– Is a member of a workgroup
– Runs the Windows 8 operating system
You need to ensure that you can use the virtual machine as the template virtual machine for the VDI deployment
What should you do?

A.    Connect the virtual machine to the Remote Desktop Services (RDS) virtual network
B.    Join the virtual machine to the domain
C.    On Server1, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate
D.    On the virtual machine, import a Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate
E.     Run sysprep.exe on the virtual machine

Answer: AE

QUESTION 77
Your company has a main office and multiple brach offices. The network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7. All users are configured to use roaming profiles and Folder Redirection Each user has a personal laptop computer and a personal desktop computer. User occasionally log on to other computers The compny intrduces a new security policy, which requires that roaming profiles and redirected folders only personal laptop computer and desktop computer You need to prepare be downloaded to the users the environment to meet the new security plolicy You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort
What should you do?

A.    Raise the domain functional level to Windows Server 2012
B.    Raise the forest fuctional level to Windows Server 2012
C.    Upgrade all of the client computers to Windows 8
D.    Upgrade all of the domain controllers to Windows Server 2012
E.    Upgrade the Active Directory schema to Windows Server 2012

Answer: AE
Explanation:
First upgrade the domain controller to Windows Server 2012, then raise the domain functional level to 2012.

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that have Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2012 installed Server1 is used for testing and Server2 is used to deploy images to production computers On Server1, you have several deployments of Window 7 and Windows 8 You need to replicate only the content related to the Windows 8 deployments from Server1 to Server2
What three actions should you perform from the Deployment Workbench?
 clip_image002[10]
Answer:
 clip_image002[12]

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com The domain contains an enterprise cerfication authority (CA) You plan to implement Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt data on the client computer of each user You need to recommend a solution to provide your company internal auditors with the ability to decrypt any encrypted files on the client computers
What should you recommend?

A.    Add the auditors to the Domain Admins group
B.    Provide the auditors with access to a data recovery agent certificate
C.    Provide the auditors with access to a key recovery certificate
D.    Add the auditors to the local Administrators group on each client computer

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://learningwindows.wordpress.com/2012/02/03/how-to-use-data-recovery-agent-dra-to- decrypt-encryptedfiles-in-domain/

QUESTION 80
Your company has multiple departments. The departments are configured as shown in the following table:
 clip_image002[14]
You plan to deploy Windows 8 to the client computers. You need to recommend an imaging strategy for each department The solution must minimize the amount of time required to deploy the images to the client computers
What imaging strategy should you recommend?
 clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-415 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You need to ensure that the line-of-business applications run successfully for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. What should you do?

A.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, install the Quality Windows Audio Video Experience feature.
B.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the deployment properties.
C.    On the RD Virtualization Host servers, modify the Hyper-V settings.
D.    On the RD Connection Broker servers, modify the properties of the virtual desktop collection.

Answer: C
Explanation:
The line-of-business applications must be installed on the virtual desktops only. The line-of-
business applications require hardware acceleration to run.
1. Open Hyper-V Manager. Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Hyper-
V Manager.
2. In the Results pane, under Virtual Machines, select the virtual machine that you want to
configure. The virtual machine must be off in order to modify its settings.
3. In the Action pane, under the virtual machine name, click Settings. Then, in the
navigation pane, click RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter.
4. On the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter page, specify the number of monitors and
resolutions, and then click OK.
When you are using the virtual 3D video adapter, you will not be able to use the Virtual
Machine Connection.
Use Remote Desktop instead. If you need to use Virtual Machine Connection, you must
remove the virtual 3D video card from the virtual machine.

QUESTION 62
You need to create an operating system image for the deployment of Windows 8. The solution must meet the technical requirements. What should you create?

A.    A script that runs the WIM2VHD utility
B.    A stand-alone media task sequence
C.    A capture media task sequence
D.    A build and capture task sequence

Answer: D
Explanation:
An existing virtual machine that runs Windows 8 must be used as the reference computer for the deployment of new client computers.
http://www.kozeniauskas.com/itblog/2008/01/18/sccm-creating-capture-media/ A build and capture task sequence is used to create the Master (or Core) image. The image created in the build and capture task is the image to be used in the Deploy Task Sequence.
http://www.windows-noob.com/forums/index.php?/topic/3946-using-sccm-2012-beta2-in-a- lab-part-7-deploying-windows-7-enterprise/

QUESTION 63
You are evaluating the implementation of virtual desktops on non-clustered servers. You need to recommend which RDS collection type must be used to provision the virtual desktops for the sales users. The solution must meet the sales department requirements. Which type of collection should you recommend?

A.    An unmanaged pooled virtual desktop collection
B.    An unmanaged personal virtual desktop collection
C.    A managed pooled virtual desktop collection
D.    A managed personal virtual desktop collection

Answer: C
Explanation:
Virtual Machine-based desktop Deployment is of two types:
Personal Virtual Desktop Collection ?Administrators manually assign virtual desktops to the users.
Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection – Administrators deploy virtual desktops and users are randomly assigned virtual desktops. At log off virtual desktops are generally rolled back (rollback is optional).
Creating a Pooled Virtual Desktop Collection
There are two types of Pooled Virtual desktop Collections:
Pooled Managed.
The Virtual desktop machine is created using the Sysprep Template of a virtual machine. We can recreate the virtual desktops from this image at will. Pooled Unmanaged We can add the existing virtual machine to this virtual desktop collection from Hyper V pool.
With either option, the administrator can configure the pool to store the user profiles on User Profile disks separate from the machines.

QUESTION 64
You are planning the virtual desktop migration of the desktop computers for the sales department.
You need to recommend a solution that preserves the data stored on the sales users’ desktop computers during the migration to Windows 8.
The solution must meet the sales department requirements and the technical requirements.
What should you recommend?

A.    On the client computers that run Windows XP, run usmtutils.exe.
B.    From Configuration Manager, configure the User and Device Affinity.
C.    On the client computers that run Windows XP, run scanstate.exe.
D.    From Configuration Manager, create computer associations.

Answer: D
Explanation:
The desktop computers of the sales users must be replaced by virtual desktops that run Windows 8:
A computer association creates a relationship between a source and destination computer for the side-by-side migration of user state data. The source computer is an existing computer that is managed by Configuration Manager, and contains the user state data and settings that will be migrated to a specified destination computer. You can also create a computer association when importing new computers into the
Configuration Manager database by using the Import Computer Information Wizard. User device affinity in Microsoft System Center 2012 Configuration Manager is a method of associating a user with one or more specified devices. User device affinity can eliminate the need to know the names of a user’s devices in order to deploy an application to that user.
Instead of deploying the application to all of the user’s devices, you deploy the application to the user.
Then, user device affinity automatically ensures that the application install on all devices that are associated with that user.
You can define primary devices. These are typically the devices that users use on a daily basis to perform their work.
When you create an affinity between a user and a device, you gain more software deployment options. For example, if a user requires Microsoft Office Visio, you can install it on the user’s primary device by using a Windows Installer deployment. However, on a device that is not a primary device, you might deploy Microsoft Office Visio as a virtual application.
You can also use user device affinity to predeploy software on a user’s device when the user is not logged in.
Then, when the user logs on, the application is already installed and ready to run.

QUESTION 65
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. You deploy a new standalone server named Server2. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server2. Another administrator named Admin1 plans to create a replica of VM1 on Server2. You need to ensure that Admin1 can configure Server2 to receive a replica of VM1. To which group should you add Admin1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Domain Admins
C.    Hyper-V Administrators
D.    Replicator

Answer: C

QUESTION 66
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains multiple servers that are configured as Hyper-V hosts. You plan to implement four virtual machines. The virtual machines will be configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001
You need to identify which network must be added to each virtual machine. Which network types should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate Network Type to the correct virtual machine in the answer area. Each Network Type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image001[4]
Answer:
 clip_image001[6]

QUESTION 67
You plan to delegate the management of virtual machines to five groups by using Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). The network contains 20 Hyper-V hosts in a host group named HostGroup1. You identify the requirements for each group as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[8]
You need to identify which user role must be assigned to each group. Which user roles should you identify? To answer, drag the appropriate user role to the correct group in the answer area. Each user role may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Additionally, you may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 68
Your network contains a Hyper-V cluster named Cluster1. You install Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager (VMM). You create a user account for another administrator named User1. You plan to provide User1 with the ability to manage only the virtual machines that User1 creates. You need to identify what must be created before you delegate the required permissions. What should you identify?

A.    A cloud
B.    A service template
C.    A host group
D.    A Delegated Administrator

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D
Explanation:
Workflows = orchestator
Automate membership= service manager

QUESTION 70
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You plan to implement Microsoft System Center 2012. You need to identify which solution automates the membership of security groups for contoso.com. The solution must use workflows that provide administrators with the ability to approve the addition of members to the security groups. Which System Center 2012 roles should you identify?

A.    Service Manager and Virtual Machine Manager (VMM)
B.    Configuration Manager and Orchestrator
C.    Operations Manager and Orchestrator
D.    Orchestrator and Service Manager

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-415 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-415 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-415.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(41-50)

QUESTION 41
You update the video card driver on a computer that runs Windows 8. You can no longer configure the display settings to extend the display to a projector.
You need to restore the display options as quickly as possible and retain all user data.
What should you do?

A.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
B.    Run the DisplaySwitch/extend command.
C.    Run the sic /scannow command.
D.    start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and perform a system image recovery.

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Each computer has two hard drives. You
need to create a dynamic volume on each computer that maximizes write performance. Which
kind of dynamic volume should you create?

A.    Striped volume
B.    RAID 5 volume
C.    Spanned volume
D.    Mirrored volume

Answer: A

QUESTION 43
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The corporate network is configured for tPv4 and IPv6.
You need to disable Media Sensing for IPv6 on the client computers without affecting IPv4 communications. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Run the Disable-NetAdapterBinding Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Run the Disable-NetAdapter Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
C.    Run the Set-NetlPv6Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
D.    Run the Set-NetlPv4Protocol Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh826144.aspx
Set-NetIPv6Protocol [-DhcpMediaSense<DhcpMediaSense>]
Modifies the DHCPMediaSense property. This parameter value provides a mechanism for the network adapter to notify the protocol stack of media connect and disconnect events. These events trigger the DHCP client to take some action, such as attempting to renew a DHCP lease or removing routes related to a disconnected network. One application of Media Sense enables the network parameters on the notebook computer of a roaming user to automatically and transparently update without rebooting when the user moves from one location to another. The acceptable values for this parameter are:
— Enabled: DhcpMediaSense set to Enabled.
— Disabled: DhcpMediaSense is set to Disabled.
The default value is Enabled.

QUESTION 44
A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8. The client computers are members of a workgroup. A custom application requires a Windows Firewall exception on each client computer.
You need to configure the exception on the client computers without affecting existing firewall settings. Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run on each client computer?

A.    New-NetFirewallRule
B.    Set-NetFirewallSetting
C.    Set-NetFirewallRule
D.    Set-NetFirewallProfile
E.    New-NetIPSecMainModeRule

Answer: A
Explanation:
Creates a new inbound or outbound firewall rule and adds the rule to the target computer.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554908.aspx
DisplayName “Allow Inbound Telnet” -Direction Inbound -Program %SystemRoot% New-NetFirewallRule – \System32\tlntsvr.exe -RemoteAddress LocalSubnet -Action Allow

QUESTION 45
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the domain. Client computers maintain a list of sites in the Internet Explorer Restricted Sites security zone. Users of one client computer are able to download and install an application from a site within the Restricted Sites zone.
You need to ensure that users of the computer can install applications only from sites that are not in the Restricted Sites zone.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
B.    Configure the Software Restriction Policy settings in the local Group Policy of the computer.
C.    Add the blocked application as a software restriction policy to the GPO that configures AppLocker.
D.    Run the Cet-AppLockerPolicy Windows PowerShell cmdlet.
E.    Add the blocked application as an additional AppLocker rule to the GPO that configures AppLocker.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Only Software Restriction policy allows for the control of applications from a network zone; AppLocker does not.
 clip_image002

QUESTION 46
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. A local printer is shared from a client computer. The client computer user is a member of the Sales AD security group.
You need to ensure that members of the Sales security group can modify the order of documents in the print queue, but not delete the printer share. Which permission should you grant to the Sales group?

A.    Manage queue
B.    Manage this printer
C.    Print
D.    Manage spooler
E.    Manage documents

Answer: E

QUESTION 47
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization.
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Marketing security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Supervisors security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
Which permissions should you set?
Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.

A.    Assign the Marketing group the Read permission. Assign the Supervisors group the Read and
Write permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions.
Assign the Supervisors group the Full Control permission.
C.    Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Supervisors group the
Modify permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Marketing group the Read permission. Assign the Supervisors group the Read and
Write permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
A company has client computers that run Windows 8.
The company implements the following security requirements:
– All client computers must use two-factor authentication.
– At least one authentication method must include exactly four characters or gestures.
You need to choose authentication methods that comply with the security requirements. Which two authentication methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    PIN
B.    Biometric authentication
C.    Picture password
D.    Microsoft account

Answer: AB
Explanation:
Something the user knows: PIN (4 digits)
One might be tempted to think the photo for the picture password is something the User has. But it is something the User knows, too:
He knows how to draw the gestures (maximum 3 gestures supported with picture password), and it is no physical object (like a token, smart card …)
The MS Account is too something the user knows.
So the answer must be Biometric authentication.
Two-factor authentication requires the use of two of the three authentication factors:
Something the user knows (e.g., password, PIN); Something the user has (physical Object) (e.g., ATM card, smart card); and Something the user is (e.g., biometric characteristic, such as a fingerprint).
The factors are identified in the standards and regulations for access to U.S. Federal Government systems.

QUESTION 49
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. The company implements the following security requirements:
– All client computers must use two-factor authentication.
– At least one authentication method must include more than four characters or gestures.
You need to choose authentication methods that comply with the security requirements. Which two authentication methods should you choose? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    PIN
B.    Biometric authentication
C.    Picture Password
D.    Microsoft Account

Answer: BD
Explanation:
More than 4 characters are of course supported with the Microsoft Account. It is something the user knows. The picture password would be another thing the user knows (gestures). So there’s only MS Account and Biometric authentication left.
Two-factor authentication requires the use of two of the three authentication factors:
Something the user knows (e.g., password, PIN); Something the user has (physical Object) (e.g., ATM card, smart card); and Something the user is (e.g., biometric characteristic, such as a fingerprint).
The factors are identified in the standards and regulations for access to U.S. Federal Government systems.

QUESTION 50
Your computer runs Windows 8 and is connected to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. You create a folder and share the folder with everyone in your organization.
You need to modify the NTFS permissions of the folder to meet the following criteria:
– Users from the Supervisors AD security group must be able to open files, but not modify them.
– Users from the Marketing AD security group must be able to create, modify, and delete files.
– Users from both groups must not be able to delete the folder.
Which permissions should you set?

A.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Marketing group the Modify
permission and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
B.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read and Write permissions. Assign the Marketing group the Full
Control permission.
C.    Assign the supervisors group the Read permission. Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete Subfolders and Files special permission.
D.    Assign the Supervisors group the Read permission. Assign the Marketing group the Read and Write
permissions and the Delete special permission.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(31-40)

QUESTION 31
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to minimize the amount of Trusted Platform Module (TPM) authorization information that is stored in the registry. What should you do?

A.    Enable Platform Configuration Register indices (PCRs) 0, 2, 4, and 11 for the Configure TPM
validation profile for native UEFI firmware configuration policy setting.
B.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that disables the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting.
C.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that sets the Configure the level of TPM owner authorization
information available to operating system policy setting to None.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Turn on TPM Local Encryption policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Minimize all data access times.
– Reduce network bandwidth usage.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
B.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
C.    Enable and configure the specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.
D.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Enable the Always Offline Mode to Provide Faster Access to Files: To enable the Always Offline Configure slow-link mode policy setting and set the latency to mode, use Group Policy to enable the 1 (millisecond).
Doing so causes client computers running Windows 8 or Windows Server 2012 to automatically use the Always Offline mode.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx

QUESTION 33
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain.
You have the following requirements:
– Ensure that files in shared network folders are available offline.
– Maximize efficiency for users who connect to shared network folders from a mobile device.
You need to configure Group Policy settings to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?

A.    Enable and configure the Configure slow-link mode policy setting.
B.    Enable the Enable file synchronization on costed networks policy setting.
C.    Enable the Synchronize all offline files when logging on policy setting.
D.    Enable and configure the Specify administratively assigned Offline Files policy setting.

Answer: B
Explanation:
 clip_image002[45]

clip_image002[47]

QUESTION 34
A company has a main office and several branch offices. The company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. All printers are deployed to all client computers by using Group Policy.
When a user attempts to print from his portable client computer while at a branch office, the main office printer is set as his default printer.
You need to ensure that a location-specific default printer for each branch office is set for the user.
What should you do?

A.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Computer location policy setting.
B.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Always use the same printer as my default
printer option.
C.    In the Manage Default Printers dialog box, select the Change my default printer when I change
networks option.
D.    Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that enables the Allow Print Spooler to accept client connections
policy setting.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
A computer runs Windows 8. You install an application by running an .msi file.
You need to apply a patch to the application. Which command should you run?

A.    dism /Online /add-package:C:\MyPatch.msp
B.    dism /get-AppPatches /get-PackageInfo:C:\MyPatch.msp
C.    msiexec /x “C:\MyPatch.msp”
D.    msiexec /p “C:\MyPatch.msp”

Answer: D

QUESTION 36
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. Users can run applications that have been downloaded from the Internet only with administrator approval. You need to ensure that users can run downloaded applications without administrator approval. What should you do?

A.    Set the Internet zone privacy level to Low.
B.    Set the Internet zone security level to Medium.
C.    Set the User Account Control (UAC) settings to Never notify.
D.    Turn off Windows SmartScreen.

Answer: A

QUESTION 37
You manage computers that run Windows 8. You plan to install a desktop app named MarketingApp on one of the client computers. You need to display a progress bar to the user while installing the app. Which command should you run?

A.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qn
B.    msiexec /i marketingapp.msi /qb
C.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qb
D.    msiexec /x marketingapp.msi /qn

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759262(v=ws.10).aspx
/i installs or configures a product /qbdisplays a basic user interface

QUESTION 38
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You set up new virtual private network (VPN) connections on all client computers. The VPN connections require the use of a smart card for authentication.
Users are unable to connect to the corporate network by using the VPN connections. The connection properties are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[13]
You need to ensure that the client computers can connect to the corporate network.
What should you do?

A.    Enable Challenge Handshake Authentication Protocol (CHAP).
B.    Change the VPN type to IKEv2.
C.    In the advanced settings, select Use preshared key for authentication.
D.    Change the authentication setting to Use Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP).

Answer: D

QUESTION 39
You update the video card driver on a portable computer that runs Windows 8. When a user connects the portable computer to an external monitor, the external monitor duplicates the display on the portable computer screen.
You need to ensure that the user can display additional desktop space on the external monitor.
What should you do?

A.    Run the DisplaySwitch /extend command.
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 8 installation media and perform a system image recovery.
C.    Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
D.    Run the sic /scannow command.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You attempt to roll back a driver for a specific device on a client computer. The Roll Back Driver button is unavailable in Device Manager.
You need to roll back the driver to the previous version.
What should you do first?

A.    In the system properties for hardware, modify the device installation settings.
B.    Disable driver signature enforcement.
C.    In the local Group Policy, modify the device installation restrictions.
D.    Run Device Manager as an Administrator.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-687 Exam Dump Free Download!(21-30)

QUESTION 21
You administer Windows 8 Enterprise client computers in your company network.
You change settings on a reference computer by using the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security tool. You want to apply the same settings to other computers.
You need to save the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration settings from the reference computer. You also need to be able to import the configuration settings into a Group Policy object later.
What should you do?

A.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.xrnl command.
B.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settings.txt command.
C.    Run the netsh advfirewall export c:\settinqs.wfw command.
D.    Run the netsh firewall export c:\settings.xml command.

Answer: C
Explanation:
*Netsh advfirewall is a command-line tool for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security that helps with the creation, administration, and monitoring of Windows Firewall and IPsec settings and provides an alternative to console-based management. T
* Export subcommand
Exports the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration in the current store to a file. This file can be used with the import command to restore the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to a store on the same or to a different computer.
Syntax
export [ Path ] FileName
Parameters
[ Path ] FileName
Required. Specifies, by name, the file where the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security configuration will be written. If the path, file name, or both contain spaces, quotation marks must be used. If you do not specify Path then the command places the file in your current folder. The recommended file name extension is .wfw.
Example
In the following example, the command exports the complete Windows Firewall with Advanced Security service configuration to the file C:\temp\wfas.wfw.
export c:\temp\wfas.wfw
Reference:Netsh Commands for Windows Firewall with Advanced Security

QUESTION 22
You administer Windows 8 Pro computers in your company network. A server named Server1 runs Windows Server 2012. Server1 allows incoming VPN and Remote Desktop connections.
A remote user requires access to files on Server1.
You need to prevent the user from downloading any files from Server1 to his local computer. Your solution must ensure that the user can read the files on Server1.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection. Disable local drive mappings.
B.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection.
C.    Set the Local Computer policy to Disable drives redirection for Remote Desktop Services.
D.    Create a new Remote Desktop connection. Set the Local Computer policy to Disable clipboard redirection
for Remote Desktop Services.

Answer: C

QUESTION 23
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8.
An employee updates a device driver on her computer and then restarts the computer. Windows does not start successfully. You start the computer in Safe Mode.
You need to identify the most recently installed driver and gather the maximum amount of information about the driver installation.
What should you do?

A.    In Device Manager, run a scan for hardware changes.
B.    In the Event Viewer console, display the Hardware Events log.
C.    In the Programs and Features Control Panel item, display the installed updates.
D.    Display the contents of the Windows\inf\setupapi.dev.log file.

Answer: D

QUESTION 24
Employees are permitted to bring personally owned portable computers that run Windows 8 to the office. They are permitted to install corporate applications by using the management infrastructure agent and access corporate email by using Windows Mail.
An employee’s personally owned portable computer is stolen.
You need to protect the corporate applications and email messages on the computer.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Prevent the computer from connecting to the corporate wireless network.
B.    Disconnect the computer from the management infrastructure.
C.    Change the user’s password.
D.    Initiate a remote wipe.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
D: A Remote Wipe is the process where a device is selected from a central Microsoft Exchange or management console and chosen to be wiped, for example if the device has been lost by the owner. The Remote Wipe command is then sent to the device via ActiveSync.
For a device such as a Windows Phone, all data is deleted, including email, contacts, calendar for all accounts and other data on the device such as documents and picture.
However, when ActiveSync Remote Wipe is performed against a Windows 8 or Windows RT device, the scope of the wipe is more limited. Only the email, contacts, and calendar for information stored in thebuiltin Mail applicationare deleted. Other data on the system is not deleted, including information from the Microsoft Office Outlook client.

QUESTION 25
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All client computers run Windows 8. Portable client computers connect to the corporate wireless network.
You have the following requirements:
– Prevent users from configuring a wireless network by using settings from a USB flash drive.
– Do not affect the use of other USB devices.
You need to create a Group Policy object (GPO) to meet the requirements.
Which GPO should you create?

A.    A GPO that disables the Allow only USB root hub connected Enhanced Storage Features policy setting.
B.    A GPO that enables wireless policy processing.
C.    A GPO that prohibits connections to mobile broadband networks when roaming.
D.    A GPO that configures Windows Connect Now settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\Network\Windows Connect Now
Turn Off Ability To Configure Using A USB Flash Drive setting:
Prevents Windows from being able to store a Windows Connect Now configuration to a UFD. Because the Windows Connect Now information stored on a UFD contains information that can allow computers to access your protected wireless network, you might choose to disable this setting to improve the security of your wireless networks.
http://sourcedaddy.com/windows-7/windows-connect-now-in-windows-7.html

QUESTION 26
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment.
The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:
 clip_image002[37]
You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the host machine.
– Minimize impact on the host machine.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do?

A.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network [CP1] connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with an ExternalNetwork connection type.
C.    Change the VLAN ID of the private virtual switch to Enable Virtual LAN identification.
D.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585(v=ws.10).aspx
 clip_image002[39]
Private will not allow communication with the host machine. External will allow communication with the host machine but also allow access to other machines on the host machine’s network which is not a requirement.

QUESTION 27
A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.
You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update only while connected to the wired corporate network connection.
What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Using-Wireless-Networks-Windows-8.html
You can also set particular networks as a metered connection, which will then disable Windows Update from downloading updates (except for critical security patches) and possibly disable or reduce data usage from other Microsoft and non-Microsoft applications as well.

QUESTION 28
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with one physical domain controller. All client computers run Windows 8. A client computer hosts a Windows 8 virtual machine (VM) test environment.
The VMs are connected to a private virtual switch that is configured as shown in the Virtual Switch Manager exhibit:
 clip_image002[41]
The VMS are unable to connect to the domain controller.
You have the following requirements:
– Configure the test environment to allow VMs to communicate with the domain controller.
– Ensure that the VMs can communicate with other VMS fl the test environment when the domain controller is unavailable.
You need to meet the requirements.
What should you do first?
 clip_image002[43]

A.    Create a new virtual switch with an Internal Network connection type.
B.    Create a new virtual switch with a Private Network connection type.
C.    Create a new virtual switch with an External Network connection type.
D.    Change the connection type of the private virtual switch to Internal only.

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
A portable computer that runs Windows 8 uses a mobile broadband connection for the corporate wireless network. The computer also has a wired corporate network connection. The computer successfully downloads Windows updates when connected to either network.
You need to ensure that the computer automatically downloads updates by using Windows Update while also connected to the wireless corporate network connection. What should you do?

A.    Set the corporate wireless network to metered.
B.    Set the corporate wireless network to non-metered.
C.    Configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location local Group Policy setting.
D.    Configure a Windows Firewall connection security rule.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Setting a Wireless network to METERED allows only critical Windows Updates using that connection. Setting a Wireless network to NON-METERED allows all Windows Updates using that connection.
Source: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-8/metered-internet-connections-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 30
A company has an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All client computers run Windows 8 and are joined to the domain. You run the ipconfiq command on a client computer.
The following output depicts the results.
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 3:
 clip_image001[11]
You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection from the client computer to the network. What should you do?

A.    Create a new VPN connection.
B.    Remove the computer from the domain.
C.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.
D.    Configure a static IPv4 address.

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-687 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-687 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-687.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(31-40)

QUESTION 31
You are a systems administrator for Contoso; Ltd. All client computers run Windows 8 and are members of the contoso.com Active Directory domain. Users log on to their computers by using domain user accounts. Contoso develops an internal line of business (LOB) Windows Store app. You want to deploy the LOB app to the client computers and configure the app to access various resources in the domain. You need to enable all users to run the LOB app and access the required resources from the LOB app. What should you do?

A.    Certify the LOB app with Windows Store.
Ask users to log on to their computers by using a Microsoft Account.
Install the LOB app from Windows Store.
Ask users to log off, and then log back on in by using their domain accounts.
B.    Restart each computer by using WinPE.
From WinPE, copy all of the LOB app executable files in the Program Files folder.
Restart into Windows 8 and ask users to log on by using their domain accounts.
C.    Use the DISM utility to include the LOB app in a new Windows 8 image.
Reimage the computers with the new image.
Join the computers to a new workgroup.
Ask each user to log on to the computer by using a new Microsoft Account that ends with @contoso.com.
D.    Configure the Allow all trusted apps to install policy settings for all computers.
Ask users to log on by using their domain accounts, and then execute a PowerShell script that includes
the add- appxpackage cmdlet.

Answer: A

QUESTION 32
You administer a company network that includes a wireless network infrastructure and computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. You are planning to add a guest wireless network. You need to collect information about nearby wireless networks, including their encryption methods. Which command should you include in the batch file?

A.    Netsh wlan set autoconfig enabled=no interface=”Wireless Network Connection”
B.    ipconfig /allcompartments
C.    Get-WmiObject win32_networkadapterconfiguration -Filter ‘ipenabled = “true”‘
D.    netsh wlan show networks
E.    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
F.    netstat -a

Answer: D

QUESTION 33
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. A new security policy states that all traffic between computers in the research department must be encrypted and authenticated by using Kerberos V5. You need to configure the requested traffic authentication settings by using Windows Firewall with Advanced Settings. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[31]
Answer:
 clip_image002[33]
Explanation:
Note:
A connection security rule forces two peer computers to authenticate before they can establish a connection and to secure information transmitted between the two computers. Windows Firewall with Advanced Security uses IPsec to enforce these rules.
To create a connection security rule
1. In Windows Firewall with Advanced Security, in the console tree, click Connection Security Rules.
2. In the Actions list, click New Rule.
The Rule Type page, shown in the Figure below, allows you to select the type of rule you want to create. Select a type, and use the wizard to configure the new rule according to the information in the following sections.
 clip_image002[35]
Isolation
An isolation rule isolates computers by restricting inbound connections based on credentials, such as domain membership or compliance with policies that define the required software and system configurations. Isolation rules allow you to implement a server or domain isolation strategy. When you create an isolation rule, you will see the following wizard pages:
* Requirements. You can choose when authentication is required:
/Request authentication for inbound and outbound connections /Require authentication for inbound connections and request authentication for outbound connections
/Require authentication for inbound and outbound connections *Authentication Method. You can select from the following authentication methods:
Default. This selection uses the current computer default selections specified on the IPsec Settings tab of the Windows Firewall Properties page.
Computer and user (Kerberos V5). This method uses both computer- and user-based Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined users and computers. User authentication, and therefore this method, is compatible only with computers running Windows Vista and later.
Computer (Kerberos V5). This method uses Kerberos V5 authentication to restrict connections to domain-joined computers. This method is compatible with computers running Windows 2000 or later.
Advanced. This setting allows you to designate multiple authentication methods, such as computer certificate, NTLMv2, and preshared key.
* Profile. Choose the profiles (Domain, Public, and Private) to which the rule applies.
* Name. Name the rule and type an optional description.
Reference: Creating Connection Security Rules

QUESTION 34
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is stored locally on the tablets.
– Access to the application is protected with extra logon credentials, in addition to a standard domain account used by users.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
– The application must maintain access to the current desktop.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: E

QUESTION 35
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8. Domain joined computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is installed locally on the tablets.
– The application installation is hosted in a public cloud.
– The installation must support Windows RT.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: F

QUESTION 36
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application to the tablets. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application is not accessible if a user is working offline.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets.
What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
You support desktop computers and tablets that run Windows 8 Enterprise. All of the computers are able to connect to your company network from the Internet by using DirectAccess. Your company wants to deploy a new application. The deployment solution must meet the following requirements:
– The application does not utilize the company server infrastructure.
– The application is isolated from other applications.
– The application uses the least amount of disk space possible on a solid-state drive (SSD) on the tablets.
– The application utilizes the least amount of network bandwidth.
You need to deploy the new application to the tablets. What should you do?

A.    Deploy the application as an Application Virtualization (App-V) package.
Install the App-V 4.6 client on the tablets.
B.    Deploy the application as a published application on the Remote Desktop server.
Create a Remote Desktop connection on the tablets.
C.    Install the application on a local drive on the tablets.
D.    Install the application in a Windows To Go workspace.
E.    Install Hyper-V on tablets.
Install the application on a virtual machine.
F.    Publish the application to Windows Store.
G.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a virtual hard disk (VHD) file.
Configure the tablets with dual boot.
H.    Install the application within a separate Windows 8 installation in a VHDX file.
Configure tablets with dual boot.

Answer: D

QUESTION 38
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You plan to install Intune Endpoint Protection on all computers. Some of the computers also have another antimalware application installed. You need to ensure that only the Intune Endpoint Protection application is running on all computers. What should you do?

A.    Configure the Enable Realtime Protection policy to Yes.
B.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy to Only on computers that are unprotected when
Endpoint Protection is installed.
C.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to Yes.
D.    Configure the Enable Endpoint Protection policy setting to No.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Your company has purchased a subscription to Windows Intune. You use Windows Intune to automatically deploy Windows updates. You create an automatic approval rule in Windows Intune but notice that previously existing updates are not deployed. You need to ensure that all previously existing updates are automatically approved. What should you do?

A.    Run the approval rule.
B.    Edit the schedule for the automatic approval rule.
C.    Create and deploy a policy that uses the recommended settings in the Windows Intune Center
Settings template.
D.    Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.

Answer: A

QUESTION 40
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The desktops have the Application Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network. A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications on his computer. You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer. You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on the computer. What should you do?

A.    Change the user profile to Super-Mandatory.
B.    Change the location of the App-V client cache file on the computer.
C.    Increase the size of the App-V client cache on the computer.
D.    Change the user profile to Local.

Answer: C
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 Exam Dump Free Download!(21-30)

QUESTION 21
You have a computer that runs Windows 8. The computer has a shared folder named C:\Marketing. The shared folder is on an NTFS volume. The current NTFS and share permissions are configured as follows:
 clip_image001[5]
UserA is a member of both the Everyone group and the Marketing group. UserA must access
C:\Marketing from across the network. You need to identify the effective permissions of UserA to the C:\Marketing folder. What permission should you identify?

A.    Read
B.    Full Control
C.    Modify
D.    Read and Execute

Answer: C

QUESTION 22
Drag and Drop Questions
You support a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. The computer is joined to an Active Directory domain. The computer has a folder named C:\Reports. The folder NTFS permissions are shown in Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[17]
The folder is shared over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)

 clip_image002[19]
Members of the domain security group named Accountants must have access to the shared folder. You need to assign the required permissions. Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[21]
Answer:
 clip_image001[7]
Explanation:
Note:
Example:
Share Folders From `Users Profile’ Locations & Local Drives
If you want to quickly share a folder residing in local drives or User Profile folders, open Properties dialog from right-click context menu, and then head over to Sharing tab. From Network File and Folder Sharing section, click Share to open File Sharing dialog. Now, select Everyone from drop-down menu, and click Add.
 clip_image002[23]
This will add Everyone group in File Sharing list, and allow you to change folder access permission. Using Read pull-down menu, you can give read and write permissions to users, and remove Everyonegroup from the File Sharing list.

 clip_image002[25]
Once done, click Share to share the folder on the network. It will open a separate dialog, allowing you to email and copy the shared folder link.

 clip_image002[27]
Now, you can access the shared folder from any PC connected on the network.

QUESTION 23
You administer laptops that run Windows 8 Enterprise. The laptops are members of an Active Directory domain and are configured with IPv6 disabled. Some users require access to the internal company database servers while traveling. You need to configure the requested network connection to the database servers. What should you configure on the laptops?

A.    A DirectAccess connection to the company network
B.    A virtual private network (VPN) connection to the company network
C.    A metered network connection
D.    Out of band management

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
You have a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise.
You add three new 3-terabyte disks. You need to create a new 9-terabyte volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    From Disk Management, create a new spanned volume.
B.    From Disk Management, convert all of the 3-terabyte disks to GPT.
C.    From PowerShell, run the New-VirtualDisk cmdlet.
D.    From Disk Management, bring all disks offline.
E.    From Diskpart, run the Convert MBR command.
F.    From PowerShell, run the Add-PhysicalDisk cmdlet.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 25
You administer laptop and desktop computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) and Active Directory Certificate Services (AD CS). Your company decides that access to the company network for all users must be controlled by two-factor authentication. You need to configure the computers to meet this requirement. What should you do?

A.    Install smart card readers on all computers. Issue smart cards to all users.
B.    Enable the Password must meet complexity requirements policy setting.
Instruct users to log on by using the domain \username format for their username and their strong password.
C.    Create an Internet Protocol security (IPsec) policy that requires the use of Kerberos to authenticate all traffic.
Apply the IPsec policy to the domain.
D.    Issue photo identification to all users. Instruct all users to set up and use PIN Logon.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise and are members of an Active Directory domain. Some volumes on the computers are encrypted with BitLocker. The BitLocker recovery passwords are stored in Active Directory. A user forgets the BitLocker password to local drive E: and is unable to access the protected volume. You need to provide a BitLocker recovery key to unlock the protected volume. Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Ask the user to run the manage-bde -protectors -disable e: command.
B.    Ask the user for a recovery key ID for the protected drive.
C.    Ask the user for his or her logon name.
D.    Ask the user for his or her computer name.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 27
Drag and Drop Questions
You support desktop computers for a company named Fabrikam, Inc. The computers are members of the Active Directory domain named fabrikam.com. Fabrikam works with a supplier named Contoso, Ltd. Each company has a public key infrastructure (PKI), and no public certificate authorities (CAs) are used. Fabrikam employees regularly use a Contoso website that is hosted on a server in the contoso.com domain. The website requires SSL and mutual authentication. You need to configure the computers to allow Fabrikam users to access the Contoso website without any warning prompts. You also need to use the fewest certificates possible. Which certificate or certificates should you use? (To answer, drag the appropriate certificate to the correct certificate store. Each certificate may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.)
 clip_image002[29]
Answer:
 clip_image001[9]
Explanation:
Note:
* contoso.com provided the resources. contoso.com be the trusted root authorities store
* No untrusted certificates
* Not allow access to local computer account (just to user account)
* user account access through client (user) certificate issued by Contoso

QUESTION 28
A company has 10 client computers that run Windows 8. Employees log on to resources by using multiple accounts. You need to back up the user name and password for each logon account. What should you do on each client computer?

A.    Back up each user’s Personal Information Exchange PKCS #12 (.pfx) certificate.
B.    Use Credential Manager to save the information to a USB flash drive.
C.    Use File History to back up the ntuser.dat file.
D.    Run the Export-Certificate Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
A company has client computers that run Windows 8. You implement an AppLocker file hash rule that allows an application to run. You then apply a service pack to the application. When users attempt to run the application, the application is blocked by Group Policy. You need to ensure that the application runs. What should you do?

A.    Enable the Reschedule Automatic Updates scheduled installations Group Policy setting.
B.    Set the wired network connection to non-metered.
C.    Set the wired network connection to metered.
D.    Configure the Automatic Maintenance setting.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You are a systems administrator of a small branch office. Computers in the office are joined to a Windows 8 HomeGroup. The HomeGroup includes one shared printer and several shared folders. You join a new computer to the HomeGroup and try to access the HomeGroup shared folders. You discover that the shared folders are unavailable, and you receive an error message that indicates the password is incorrect. You need to reconfigure the new computer in order to access the HomeGroup resources. What should you do?

A.    Adjust the time settings on the new computer to match the time settings of the HomeGroup computers.
B.    Change the HomeGroup password and re-enter it on the computers of all members of the HomeGroup.
C.    Change the default sharing configuration for the shared folders on the HomeGroup computers.
D.    Reset your account password to match the HomeGroup password.

Answer: A
Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

2014 Latest Microsoft 70-688 xam Dump Free Download!(11-20)

QUESTION 11
Hotspot Questions
You support desktop computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. One computer is a member of a workgroup and is used as a guest computer in a reception area. You need to configure the SmartScreen setting to require administrator approval before running downloaded unknown software on the desktop computer. Which policy setting should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate object in the answer area.)
 clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 12
You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. Your company uses credit card readers that require a custom driver supplied by the manufacturer. The readers frequently are moved from computer to computer. Your company recently purchased five new computers that run Windows 8 Pro. You want the required drivers to be installed automatically and silently when users connect the readers to the new computers. You need to pre-stage the credit card reader driver on the new computers. What should you do?

A.    Add a Registry key with a path to a network shared folder that has the driver installation files.
B.    Run the pnputil.exe utility.
Specify the document scanner driver.
C.    Add a Registry key with a path to a local folder on every computer.
Copy the driver installation files to the folder.
D.    Run the dism.exe utility.
Copy the driver files to the C:\Windows\System32\drivers folder in the WIM image.

Answer: B

QUESTION 13
You support computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise. Your company protects all laptops by using the BitLocker Network Unlock feature. Some employees work from home. You need to ensure that employees can log on to their laptops when they work from home. What should you do?

A.    Provide employees their BitLocker PINs.
B.    Ensure that the Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chips in the laptops are version 1.2 or greater.
C.    Enable BitLocker To Go.
D.    Have users run the Manage-bde.exe -unlock command before they disconnect from the company network.

Answer: A

QUESTION 14
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Windows 8 Pro. You need to remove a print job from a print queue by using a remote PowerShell session. Which three commands should you run in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate commands from the list of commands in the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image001[1]
Answer:
 clip_image001[3]
Explanation:
Note:
* The Get-Printer cmdlet retrieves a list of printers installed on a computer. You can also use Get- Printer to retrieve the properties of a single printer, and then use that information as input into other cmdlets.
* Get-PrintJob
Retrieves a list of print jobs in the specified printer. The Get-PrintJob cmdlet retrieves the current print jobs in the specified printer. Use the PrinterName parameter to list the print jobs from the specified printer.
* Remove-PrintJob
Removes a print job on the specified printer.
Reference: Get-Printer; Get-PrintJob; Remove-PrintJob

QUESTION 15
You administer Windows 8 Pro and Windows RT tablets for your company. Your company network includes a Windows Server 2012 domain and Microsoft Exchange 2010 with ActiveSync and Outlook Web Access. Users will be using the tablets outside of the corporate network. The Microsoft Exchange ActiveSync policy is configured to require an alphanumeric password. You need to ensure an alphanumeric password is required on all Windows 8 tablets. What should you do?

A.    From the Mail app, add the user’s Exchange account.
B.    Set up New Partnership in Sync Center.
C.    From Sync your Settings, set Password to Off.
D.    Create a user profile by using a Microsoft account.

Answer: A

QUESTION 16
You support computers that run Windows 8 and are members of an Active Directory domain. Recently, several domain user accounts have been configured with super-mandatory user profiles. A user reports that she has lost all of her personal data after a computer restart. You need to configure the user’s computer to prevent possible user data loss in the future. What should you do?

A.    Configure the user’s documents library to include folders from network shares.
B.    Remove the .man extension from the user profile name.
C.    Add the .dat extension to the user profile name.
D.    Configure Folder Redirection by using the domain group policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers that run Windows 8. The computers on your network are produced by various manufacturers and often require custom drivers. You need to design a recovery solution that allows the repair of any of the computers by using a Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE). In which order should you perform the actions? (To answer, move all actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 clip_image002[5]
Answer:
 clip_image002[7]
Explanation:
Note:
* The Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) is a collection of tools and documentation that you can use to customize, assess, and deploy Windows operating systems to new computers.
* Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image
Step 1: Set Up a Windows PE Build Environment
Step 2: Mount the Base Windows PE Image
Step 3: Add Boot-Critical Drivers
Step 4: Add Optional Components
Step 5: Add Language Support (Optional)
Step 6: Add More Customization (Optional)
Step 7: Commit Changes
* Walkthrough: Create a Windows RE Recovery Media
Step 1: Create a Windows RE Image
Step 2: Create a bootable media
Reference: Walkthrough: Create a Custom Windows PE Image Walkthrough: Create a Windows RE Recovery Media

QUESTION 18
Hotspot Questions
You have a computer that runs Windows 8 Enterprise. You need to ensure that all users can see the history of detected items in Windows Defender. Which option on the Settings tab should you select? (To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.)

 clip_image002[9]
Answer:
 clip_image002[11]

QUESTION 19
Drag and Drop Questions
You administer computers and printers on your company network. The computers run Window 8 Pro. An employee wants to add a separator page to her printer task on a network printer. You create a separator page file and save it to the C:\Windows\System32 folder on her computer. You need to configure the computer to use the separator page for the print task. Which three actions should you perform in sequence on the computer? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)

 clip_image002[13]
Answer:
 clip_image002[15]

QUESTION 20
You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized businesses. One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its laptops and tablets, which run Windows 8 Pro. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards. What should you do?

A.    Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
B.    Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.
C.    Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.
D.    Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 8 Enterprise edition.

Answer: C

Passing Microsoft 70-688 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-688 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-688.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 268 269 270 271 272 ... 284 285