Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
In the Captivate installation directory, where are the widget files placed?

A.    Action-script folder
B.    AS3 folder
C.    Gallery folder
D.    Templates folder

Answer: C

QUESTION 52
You want to add a playbar to your course and have an ability to place it anywhere in the stage. What is the quickest way to do this?

A.    Create a playbar using a combination of buttons and click boxes in Captivate.
B.    Create a Playbar in Flash and use the SWF in Captivate.
C.    Use custom Playbar Widget.
D.    Change the Playbar skin.

Answer: C

QUESTION 53
Which type of widget can be added to a master slide?

A.    Interactive
B.    Static
C.    Dynamic
D.    Question

Answer: B

QUESTION 54
In the Widgets panel, you just see one widget. What should you do to be able to see all the widgets shipped with Captivate?

A.    Click Browse
B.    Click Adobe Captivate Exchange
C.    Click Change Path
D.    Click Refresh

Answer: C

QUESTION 55
You want to add the Certificate widget at the end of your course. Which property of this widget is configurable?

A.    Certificate background image
B.    Certificate template
C.    Variables associated with the widget.
D.    Line spacing for the text.

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
You have recorded a slide audio using Adobe Captivate and want to save it as a WAV file to be sent for review. What should you do?

A.    In the Slide Audio dialog, under Edit, click Podcast.
B.    In the Slide Audio dialog, under Edit, click Export.
C.    In the Slide Audio dialog, under Add/Replace, click Podcast.
D.    In the Slide Audio dialog, under Add/Replace, click Export.

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
You want to add audio that has been professionally recorded to your course. What should you do to add the audio to your slides?

A.    Choose Audio > Import to > Object.
B.    Choose Audio > Import to > Slide.
C.    Choose Audio > Record to > Object.
D.    Choose Audio > Record to > Slide.

Answer: B

QUESTION 58
You need to convert text to speech in your project. What is the first thing you need to do?

A.    Import an audio file.
B.    Insert a slide note.
C.    Add an audio closed caption.
D.    Add a video closed caption.

Answer: B

QUESTION 59
Which statement about text to speech is true?

A.    Text to speech audio is generated as soon as you add a slide note.
B.    Text to speech audio is generated as soon as you click the Text to Speech button in the Slide Notes panel.
C.    Text to speech audio is generated as soon as you select a speech agent in the Speech management dialog.
D.    Text to speech audio is generated as soon as you click Generate Audio in the Speech management dialog.

Answer: D

QUESTION 60
Which statement about managing audio in Captivate is true?

A.    Slide audio can be exported as an MOV file.
B.    Audio attached to an object will repeat until the object is no longer on the screen.
C.    In the Advanced Audio Management dialog box, clicking the Export button will save the selected audio file as MP3, WAV, or both.
D.    Audio files that can be imported into Captivate include those with extensions WAV, MP3 and SND.

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-164 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
You are creating a branching course and have added a Back button to all your slides. Which On Success Action should you define for this button?

A.    Go to the previous slide
B.    Jump to slide
C.    Go to the slide last visited
D.    Continue

Answer: C

QUESTION 42
You have added a video to your course and want to display it in the Table of Contents. What should you do?

A.    In the Import Video dialog, select Import As TOC Video.
B.    In the Video Management dialog, select Show Video On TOC.
C.    In the Skin Editor, under TOC, click Settings and click Add Video.
D.    In the Skin Editor, under TOC, select the slide and click Add Video.

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
Which two types of information does the Video Management dialog provide? (Choose two.)

A.    Slide and slide groups to which they belong
B.    Video transition
C.    Video transformation
D.    Add new video
E.    Video type

Answer: AE

QUESTION 44
You want to add a multi-slide video to your project. Which option should you select in the Video Import Options dialog?

A.    Match the slide’s duration with video duration.
B.    Retain current slide duration and delete the rest of the video.
C.    Retain current slide duration and add the video as object video.
D.    Retain current slide duration and distribute the video files over several slides.

Answer: D

QUESTION 45
You want to add a multi-slide video. What should you do?

A.    Click Insert > Video.
B.    Click Video > Insert Slide Video.
C.    Click Insert > Multi-slide Video.
D.    Click Video > Insert Multi-slide Video.

Answer: B

QUESTION 46
You have added an animation to a slide and you want to know the number of frames used for the animation. What is the most efficient way to look for this information?

A.    In the Properties Inspector, click the Animation Info button.
B.    Open the FLA file and look at the timeline for the information.
C.    In the Properties Inspector, look for the information in Timing accordion.
D.    In the Properties Inspector, look for the information in Transform accordion.

Answer: A

QUESTION 47
You have added an animation to your course and you realize that it is NOT the latest version of the animation. What should you do to change the animation?

A.    Click Update.
B.    Click Edit.
C.    Click Swap.
D.    Click Source.

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
What CANNOT be done with a text animation?

A.    Add Accessibility.
B.    Attach audio.
C.    Add a Transition effect.
D.    Add navigation.

Answer: D

QUESTION 49
What statement about a text animation is NOT true?

A.    Text animation can be added to a master slide.
B.    Shadows can be added to text animation.
C.    Text animation can be rotated.
D.    Text animation can contain variables.

Answer: D

QUESTION 50
What are three types of widgets in Captivate? (Choose three.)

A.    Static
B.    Dynamic
C.    Interactive
D.    Non-interactive
E.    Question
F.    Quiz

Answer: ACE

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-164 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump Free Download(31-40)!

QUESTION 31
You want to add a text entry box where a user can enter multiple lines of text. Which option should you select in the Properties Inspector?

A.    Retain Text
B.    Show Text Box Frame
C.    Show Scrollbar
D.    Validate User Input

Answer: C

QUESTION 32
Which statement about creating a click box is true?

A.    Captivate will play a click sound unless you disable it.
B.    You can assign a hint caption that the learner can see by pressing F1.
C.    You can define your cursor when the cursor is over the hit area.
D.    You can assign your own sound to play when the learner clicks on the hit area.

Answer: A

QUESTION 33
You want to publish your project so that the output is a Windows executable file. Which publish option should you use?

A.    Publish as FTP
B.    Publish as E-mail
C.    Publish as Flash
D.    Publish as Media

Answer: D

QUESTION 34
You are creating an eLearning course and want to make sure that in the published version the hand mouse cursor is displayed when the learner’s mouse pointer is over the button. What should you do?

A.    In the Preferences dialog, under Object Defaults, choose Button. Select Show Mouse Hand Cursor When Over Button and click OK.
B.    Click on the Button icon on the Object toolbar. Select the Options section of the Button dialog box, select Show Mouse Hand Cursor When Over Button and click OK.
C.    In the Properties panel for the Button, under Options, select Show Hand Cursor Over Hit Area.
D.    Select the button object on the slide, and open the Preferences dialog. In Properties group > Button, choose Show Mouse Hand Cursor When Over Button.

Answer: C

QUESTION 35
You have added a button and want the user to double-click it to proceed. What should you do?

A.    Duplicate the button and place it exactly on top of it.
B.    Write a conditional action.
C.    In the Properties Inspector, select the double-click option.
D.    Right-click the button and select double-click.

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
You have created a screen with three buttons that should take the learner to different sections of the course. What On Success Action should you define for these buttons on this screen?

A.    Go to the next slide
B.    Jump to slide
C.    Go to the slide last visited
D.    Continue

Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which two actions can you define for a blank slide? (Choose two.)

A.    On Start
B.    On End
C.    On Enter
D.    On Exit
E.    On Stage

Answer: CD

QUESTION 38
How should you invoke the Advanced Interaction panel?

A.    Choose Modify > Advanced Interaction.
B.    Choose File > Advanced Interaction.
C.    Choose Project > Advanced Interaction.
D.    Choose Edit > Advanced Interaction.

Answer: C

QUESTION 39
You have added a lot of interactive objects in your course and want to edit and verify the actions associated with it. Which is the most efficient workflow to do this?

A.    Go to each slide and verify the actions associated with the objects in it.
B.    Invoke the Advanced Interaction dialog and verify the actions.
C.    Invoke the Advanced Actions dialog and verify the actions.
D.    Search for the interactive objects using Find and Replace.

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
You are creating a branching course. Which is the most efficient place to verify the links between the slides?

A.    Properties Inspector
B.    Branching panel
C.    Preferences dialog
D.    Project template

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-164 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
You have created a project from a PowerPoint presentation. You want to add a few more slides from a different presentation to this project. What is the most effective way to do this?

A.    Create a new project with the second presentation and then copy slides from the second project and paste them in the first project.
B.    Click Insert > PowerPoint Slide and navigate to the second presentation and add the required slides.
C.    Click Insert > Additional PowerPoint Slides and navigate to the second presentation and add the required slides.
D.    Paste the required slides from the second presentation to the first presentation and then create a new project from it.

Answer: B

QUESTION 22
In your Captivate project, you add a slide from a PowerPoint presentation. Where will this slide be added to the project?

A.    Next to the previously selected slide.
B.    Before the previously selected slide.
C.    As the first slide in the project.
D.    As the last slide in the project.

Answer: A

QUESTION 23
Which statement about importing PowerPoint slides into Captivate is true?

A.    After importing a PowerPoint presentation, you can only make edits to your PowerPoint slides from within Captivate.
B.    If you selected Linked when importing PowerPoint slides, Captivate will alert you of changes made to the PowerPoint presentation in the Library panel.
C.    During the import process, PowerPoint animations are removed.
D.    During the import process, PowerPoint hyperlinks are NOT removed.

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
You are attempting to create text captions that have a consistent look and feel. Which feature should you use?

A.    Master Slides
B.    Object Styles
C.    Template
D.    CSS

Answer: B

QUESTION 25
You have defined an object style for your text caption. You copy some text from a Word file and paste it in the text caption. You notice that the font style has changed. You want to use the text defined in your object style. What should you do?

A.    Apply the object style again.
B.    Change the font properties in the Word file to match with your object style, and then paste the text in text caption.
C.    Click the Reset Style button.
D.    Click the Save Changes to Existing Style button.

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
You are inserting a Rollover Caption. Which type of Rollover Areas can you create?

A.    Rectangles and ovals
B.    Rectangles
C.    Rectangles, ovals and polygons
D.    You cannot create a Rollover Caption in Captivate

Answer: B

QUESTION 27
You have inserted a screenshot of an application’s dialog box onto a slide. The screenshot has four buttons. As the learner rolls over each button, you want a caption to describe what the button does. You want the screenshot to look exactly as it does in the native application, with no additional markings. What should you do?

A.    In the project Preferences, select Convert Tooltips to Rollover Captions.
B.    Change the Rollover Area properties by selecting Fill Outer Area.
C.    Change the Rollover Area properties to a Stroke width of 0 and an Alpha Fill of 0%.
D.    Change the Rollover Area properties by selecting Visible.

Answer: C

QUESTION 28
You have inserted a Rollover Slidelet. The Slidelet shows an image and text captions. When the learner’s mouse hovers over a Rollover Slidelet area you want the Slidelet to continue to be displayed even when the learner moves the mouse away from the Rollover Slidelet area. What should you do?

A.    Set the Slidelet to Show for Rest of Project.
B.    Set the Rollover Slidelet to Stick Slidelet.
C.    Set the Rollover Slidelet to Show for Rest of Project.
D.    Insert a click box within the Slidelet that is set to “pause until user clicks.”

Answer: B

QUESTION 29
What CANNOT be done with a zoom area?

A.    Attach audio.
B.    Include navigation.
C.    Include a transition effect.
D.    Fill the outer area.

Answer: B

QUESTION 30
You have added a text entry box in the course. You want the users to view their previously entered answer if they return to this slide. Which option should you select in the Properties Inspector?

A.    Show Text Box Frame
B.    Validate User Input
C.    Retain Text
D.    Display for Rest of the Project

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-164 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
You want to reuse the master slides from one of your projects in your new project. How should you import the master slide in your new project?

A.    In the existing project, click File > Export > Master Slides and browse to the new project.
B.    In the new project, click File > Import > Master Slides and browse to the existing project.
C.    Copy master slides from the existing project and paste them in the new project.
D.    In the existing project, click File > Export > To XML.

Answer: C

QUESTION 12
You have created a standard action, and while previewing the course you notice that there’s something wrong with the script. What should you do?

A.    Delete the existing script and create a new one with the correct statements.
B.    In the Advanced Actions dialog, make the changes to the script and click Save.
C.    In the Advanced Actions dialog, make the changes to the script and click Usage.
D.    In the Advanced Actions dialog, make the changes to the script and click Update.

Answer: D

QUESTION 13
Your Timeline isn’t wide enough to display object timing. What should you do?

A.    Split the Timeline into two sections.
B.    Zoom farther away from the Timeline.
C.    Click the Show/Hide All Items button on the Timeline.
D.    Stretch the Timeline vertically.

Answer: B

QUESTION 14
You have created a Training Assessment and find that you need to adjust the timing for a number of objects on a slide. The timeline is NOT visible. What should you do?

A.    Right-click the slide background and choose Show Timeline.
B.    Choose View > Show Timeline.
C.    Choose Window > Toolbars > Show Timeline.
D.    Choose Window > Timeline.

Answer: D

QUESTION 15
You have added a text caption to a slide. When you preview the slide, you notice that the text caption disappears before the slide ends. What should you do to make the text caption stay on stage for the entire slide duration?

A.    Add one more text caption, add the same text to it, and drag it to the end of the timeline.
B.    Add the text caption on the master slide and select Master Slide Objects on Top.
C.    Right-click the text caption on the timeline and select Show for the rest of the slide.
D.    Right-click the text caption on the timeline and select Sync with Playhead.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
You have created a splash screen for your course, which starts with an animation. You want the Start Course button to appear only after the animation is over. What should you do?

A.    Associate a conditional action to make this work.
B.    Right-click the button on the timeline and select Sync with Playhead.
C.    Right-click the button on the timeline and select Show for the rest of the slide.
D.    Drag the start of the button to the end of the animation on the timeline.

Answer: D

QUESTION 17
You are adding effects to your objects and find it cumbersome to keep switching from the Timeline panel to Effects panel to match the timing. What should you do to reduce your efforts?

A.    Switch to Effects workspace.
B.    Switch to Review workspace.
C.    Take a screenshot of the Timeline panel and refer to it while working with the Effects panel.
D.    First add all the effects and then synchronize the timing.

Answer: A

QUESTION 18
What is the first thing Captivate does when you create a project using the PowerPoint workflow?

A.    Convert PPTX and PPSX to PPT format
B.    Convert PPT, PPS, and PPSX to PPTX format
C.    Convert PPT, PPTX, and PPSX to PPS format
D.    Convert PPT, PPTX, and PPS to PPSX format

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
You are creating a Captivate project using the PowerPoint workflow. The presentation has 60 slides. Out of those 60 slides, you want to include 45 in your Captivate project. Which is the most efficient way to accomplish this task?

A.    Open the source presentation and delete the specific slides you want to exclude from the Captivate project.
B.    Open the source presentation and hide the specific slides you want to exclude from the Captivate project.
C.    When importing, in the Convert PowerPoint Presentations dialog box, uncheck Include for the specific slides.
D.    Import all the slides to Captivate and then delete the specific slides from the slides view.

Answer: C

QUESTION 20
You have created a Captivate project using the PowerPoint workflow. You want to edit some text, which was initially a part of the presentation. What should you do?

A.    Double-click the text and make the edits.
B.    Right-click the slide and select Edit with Microsoft PowerPoint > Edit Slide.
C.    Add a text caption on top of the text area and add new text.
D.    You cannot edit text coming from the presentation in Captivate.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-164 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
You modify the Classic workspace according to your project requirements. Later, you want to go back to the default Classic settings. What should you do?

A.    Choose Window > Workspace > Classic.
B.    Choose Window > Workspace > Reset Classic.
C.    Choose File > Workspace > Classic.
D.    Choose File > Workspace > Reset Classic.

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
You want to combine multiple projects and publish them using Aggregator. What should you do?

A.    Ensure that all project filenames have no spaces.
B.    Ensure that all of the modules have been published as SWF.
C.    Ensure that all of the modules have been published as EXE.
D.    Create a master slide with click boxes that link to each project.

Answer: B

QUESTION 3
Which is the extension of a project created using Aggregator?

A.    CPTA
B.    CPTX
C.    SWF
D.    AGGR

Answer: D

QUESTION 4
Which two slide placeholders can be added to project templates? (Choose two.)

A.    Recording Slide Placeholder
B.    Image Slide Placeholder
C.    Animation Slide Placeholder
D.    Question Slide Placeholder
E.    PowerPoint Slide Placeholder

Answer: AD

QUESTION 5
What is the difference between a project template and a master slide?

A.    Project templates can contain master slides; master slides cannot contain templates.
B.    Project templates cannot contain master slides; master slides can contain templates.
C.    Placeholders can be used in master slides but not in project templates.
D.    Placeholders cannot be used in project templates.

Answer: A

QUESTION 6
You have created a course using a project template that contains a caption placeholder for onscreen text. How will you add text to this placeholder?

A.    Choose Edit > Add Text to Placeholder.
B.    Right-click the placeholder and select Add Text to Placeholder.
C.    Double-click the placeholder.
D.    In the Properties Inspector, under General accordion, click Add Text to Placeholder.

Answer: C

QUESTION 7
Your company standards state that the corporate logo must be used in all the content you create. How should you implement this in your eLearning course?

A.    Add the logo to the Master slide.
B.    Paste the logo on all the slides.
C.    Paste the logo on the first slide and select the timing as rest of the slide.
D.    Make the logo as a background image for all the slides.

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
Which is the most efficient way to add watermark text to all slides in an image slideshow project?

A.    Add text on the first slide and select the timing as rest of the slide.
B.    Add text to the slide, right-click and choose Merge with the Background.
C.    Add text to all the slides and change the properties of the text using Object Styles.
D.    Add text to master slide, select all the slides and in the properties panel, select Master Slide Objects on Top.

Answer: D

QUESTION 9
Which statement about master slides is true?

A.    You can modify the timing information in the master slide timeline.
B.    You can insert background audio to the master slide.
C.    You can add a standard button to the master slide.
D.    You can add a rollover image to the master slide.

Answer: D

QUESTION 10
You want to display the slide title automatically for all the slides. What should you do?

A.    Add $$cpInfoSlideTitle$$ variable in the master slide and label all the slides.
B.    Insert $$cpInfoCurrentSlideLabel$$ variable in the master slide and label all the slides.
C.    Label all the slides.
D.    You cannot automatically add slide titles to your project.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-164 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-164 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(121-125)!

QUESTION 121
You have an RGB image open. In the layers panel, you have added a Curves adjustment layer above your image layer, but you would like to limit this adjustment to only the yellow tones of the image. What should you do?

A.    Adjust only the Blue curve in the Adjustment panel.
B.    Select the adjustment layer’s mask in the layer panel and use the Masks panel’s Color Range option to select only the yellow.
C.    Add a Selective adjustment layer, and link it to the Curves adjustment layer.
D.    Copy the yellow channel in the channels panel, and paste it into the Curves adjustment layer mask.
If you adjust only the blu curve you change everything except the yellow color

Answer: B

QUESTION 122
You are correcting color in a photograph of a person. You want to increase saturation in the clothing without oversaturating the model’s skin tone. What should you do?

A.    Add to Exposure adjustment layer, and adjust the Gamma Correction slider
B.    Add a Hue/Saturation adjustment layer, select Colonic and adjust the Saturation slider
C.    Add a Vibrance adjustment layer, and adjust the Vibrance slider
D.    Add a Color Balance adjustment layer, select Preserve Luminosity, and adjust the color sliders

Answer: C

QUESTION 123
On the Mac OS, which should you choose to group all the workspace elements in a single, integrated window?

A.    View > Show > None
B.    Window > Application Frame
C.    Window > Workspace > Basic
D.    View > Screen Mode > Standard Screen Mode

Answer: B

QUESTION 124
You are copying artwork from Adobe Illustrator and pasting it into Photoshop. Which should you choose from the Paste options so that you create a layer that can be opened and edited in Illustrator?

A.    Smart Object
B.    Pixels
C.    Path
D.    Shape Layer

Answer: A

QUESTION 125
When you view a 32-bit HDR image, what is the function of the 32-Bit Preview slider at the bottom of the document window?

A.    It sets the white point of the image data in preparation for downsampling to a 16-bit or 8-bit image
B.    It sets the white point of the 32-bit image data as you make edits in 32-bit mode
C.    It lets you see different segments of the total dynamic range of the image, since a monitor can’t display the entire dynamic range at once
D.    It adjusts the highlight compression of a 32-bit image

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
Why might you want to adjust vignetting in the Custom tab of the Lens Correction filter? (Choose two.)

A.    To draw the viewers’ attention to the center of a photograph.
B.    To reduce the dark corners in a photograph shot with a wide-angle lens.
C.    To increase the contrast from dark to light vertically (top to bottom) or horizontally (left to right) in
the image.
D.    To correct vertical or horizontal perspective in a photograph.
E.    To apply a radial gradient that frames the subject of a photograph.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 112
You have a photograph open and have opened the Basic view of the Smart Sharpen dialog box. You notice that your adjustments have added too much noise in the shadow areas. You switch to Advanced view. What should you do there?

A.    Increase the Fade Amount setting in the Shadow tab.
B.    Change the Remove option to Lens Blur in the Sharpen tab.
C.    Check the More Accurate option in the Sharpen tab.
D.    Decrease the Fade Amount setting in the Highlight tab.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
You have an image file currently open in Photoshop. You select the thumbnail of a different image file in the Mini Bridge panel and choose Tools > Place > In Photoshop. What happens?

A.    The selected image is placed in the open file as a smart object layer above the current image layer.
B.    The selected image is placed in the open file as a pixel layer above the current image layer.
C.    The selected image replaces the current layer or Background layer in the open file.
D.    The selected image is opened in a new tab in the Document window.

Answer: A

QUESTION 114
You are on a Windows computer, and you want to use a Photoshop plug-in that works only in 32- bit mode. How do you run Photoshop CS5 for Windows as a 32-bit application?

A.    Install both a 32-bit and a 64-bit version of Photoshop. Switch between them by quitting one version
of Photoshop and launching the other.
B.    Right-click the Photoshop application icon, and choose Properties from the context menu.
C.    Change the Display mode of your monitor to a lower resolution.
D.    Allocate more RAM to Photoshop in Photoshop preferences.

Answer: A

QUESTION 115
Which color space contains the widest color gamut?

A.    ProPhoto RGB
B.    Adobe RGB (1998)
C.    Color Match RGB
D.    sRGB IEC61966-2.1

Answer: A

QUESTION 116
You want to open a JPEG directly into Camera Raw to adjust it there. What should you do? (Choose two.)

A.    In Adobe Bridge, select the JPEG thumbnail and press Control+R (Windows) or Command+R (Mac OS)
B.    In Adobe Bridge, hold down Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) and double-click the JPEG thumbnail.
C.    In Adobe Bridge, select the JPEG thumbnail and then choose File > Place > In Photoshop.
D.    In Photoshop, choose File > Open, select the JPEG file, set the Format menu to Camera Raw, and
click Open.
E.    In Photoshop, navigate to the JPEG file in Mini Bridge and double-click its thumbnail.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 117
You’ve adjusted a raw photograph in Camera Raw, and you’d like to create a small copy of the adjusted photograph as a JPEG to attach to an email. Which is the best workflow to follow?

A.    In Camera Raw, click the Open Image button. Then, in Photoshop, open the Save for Web & Devices
dialog box, and set the format to JPEG, reduce the file size, and click Save.
B.    In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG. Then open the file in Photoshop,
resize it in the Image Size dialog box, and save as JPEG.
C.    In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG. Then open the file in Photoshop,
open the Save for Web & Devices dialog box, and set the format to JPEG, reduce the file size, and
click Save.
D.    In Camera Raw, click the Save Image button, and save as JPEG. Then select the file in Mini- Bridge,
choose Tools > Photoshop > Image Processor, and resize and save as JPEG from there.

Answer: A

QUESTION 118
You have selected the Mixer Brush tool. You want to sample multiple colors from the current image to load in the brush’s paint reservoir. What should you do?

A.    Hold the Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) key as you click on the photograph in the document window.
B.    Turn on the Load the Brush After Each Stroke button in the Options bar.
C.    Hold the Shift key as you click on the photograph in the document window.
D.    Switch to the photograph layer and hold the Shift key as you click on the photograph in the document window.

Answer: A

QUESTION 119
You are using the Merge to HDR command to combine several images. Which Bit Depth will support the full range of luminance values of an HDR image?

A.    8 Bit/Channel
B.    16 Bit/Channel
C.    24 Bit/Channel
D.    32 Bit/Channel

Answer: D

QUESTION 120
You want to convert a photograph to gray cycle. When you choose image>Mode>gray cycle, the different areas of image appear too similar in tone. Which method should you use to get better results?

A.    Add a Black & White adjustment layer.
B.    Use Hue/Saturation or Curves to adjust the image’s color range before converting to grayscale.
C.    Choose Image > Adjustments > Desaturate.
D.    Choose Filter > Convert for Smart Filters before converting to grayscale.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
You would like to insert a graphic created in Adobe Illustrator into your Photoshop image. You want to maintain it as vector art so it can be later resized without losing any quality. What should you do?

A.    Choose File > Scripts > Load Files into Stack.
B.    Open Illustrator, copy the graphic to the clipboard, switch to Photoshop and choose Edit > Paste.
Select Shape Layer in the Paste dialog box.
C.    Choose File > Place.
D.    Export the file from Illustrator as a PNG, and open it in Photoshop.

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
You want to open a raw image from your digital camera in Photoshop using the Camera Raw dialog box. You want to be able to return to the Camera Raw dialog box later to make edits. What should you do in the Camera Raw dialog box to enable this?

A.    Click the underlined Workflow Options text at the bottom of the Camera Raw dialog box, and select
Open in Photoshop as Smart Objects.
B.    Alt-click (Windows) / Option-click (Mac OS) the Open Image button.
C.    Alt-click (Windows) / Option-click (Mac OS) the Save Image button.
D.    Click the Open Image button to open the image in Photoshop, and then choose Layer > Smart
Objects > Convert to Smart Object.

Answer: A

QUESTION 103
Which statement about alpha channels is correct?

A.    Alpha channels allow you to store and edit selections as grayscale masks.
B.    Alpha channels are preserved when saving images in the JPEG format.
C.    Alpha channels are always constructed as vector paths.
D.    Alpha channels store color as well as grayscale information.

Answer: A

QUESTION 104
You have an RGB photograph of a bright red balloon. Which statement accurately describes the appearance of the balloon’s pixels in the red color channel?

A.    If Show Channels in Color is deselected in the Preferences dialog box, the pixels will be shades of
light gray.
B.    If Show Channels in Color is deselected in the Preferences dialog box, the pixels will be shades of
dark gray.
C.    If Show Channels in Color is selected in the Preferences dialog box, the pixels will be shades of cyan.
D.    If Show Channels in Color is selected in the Preferences dialog box, the most red pixels will appear
almost black.

Answer: A

QUESTION 105
You’re working on a two-color annual report using black and a Pantone spot color. You have a grayscale image in Photoshop, and you want to add the Pantone color as a tint to the shadows areas. Which feature should you use?

A.    Channels panel
B.    Layers panel
C.    Filters menu
D.    Swatches panel

Answer: A

QUESTION 106
You have a color image that you want to convert to grayscale. You would like to use a Black & White adjustment layer to accomplish that, but it is unavailable in the Adjustments panel. What might be the cause of that?

A.    The image is in CMYK mode.
B.    The currently selected layer is a shape layer.
C.    The currently selected layer is a type layer.
D.    The image is in 16 Bits/Channel mode.

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
What does the Photomerge feature use to blend multiple photographs into a multi-layered panorama?

A.    Layer masks
B.    Adjustment layers
C.    Layer blending modes
D.    Layer comps

Answer: A

QUESTION 108
You are trying to merge photos into a panorama, but Photomerge is having trouble aligning your photos. What amount of overlap is optimal when shooting photographs for Photomerge to best align them?

A.    About 10%
B.    About 25%
C.    About 40%
D.    About 70%

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
You are adjusting a combined HDR image in the Merge to HDR Pro dialog box, using the Local Adaptation tone-mapping method. You want to add contrast between the shadow and highlight areas of the image. Which control should you adjust?

A.    The Gamma slider
B.    The Exposure slider
C.    The Vibrance slider
D.    The Radius slider

Answer: A

QUESTION 110
Which lens-related errors can be corrected in the Auto Correction tab of the Lens Correction filter?

A.    Geometric Distortion, Chromatic Aberration, and Vignette
B.    Lens flare, Geometric Distortion, and Chromatic Aberration
C.    Lens flare, Chromatic Aberration, and Vignette
D.    Dust spots, Geometric Distortion, and Vignette

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
You have ten files that you would like to be able to access frequently. You would like to create a collection that you can view in Mini Bridge. You select the files in Mini Bridge and drag them on top of the Collections item in the Mini Bridge Navigation area. What happens?

A.    Mini Bridge creates a new collection that contains those files.
B.    Mini Bridge creates a smart collection that contains those files.
C.    Nothing. You can’t create a new collection in Mini Bridge.
D.    Mini Bridge creates a new folder on your Desktop that contains those file.

Answer: C

QUESTION 92
You have an RGB image that you want to convert to CMYK. Your print service bureau has given you a custom ICC profile for their printing conditions that differs from your current Photoshop Color Settings. Which feature should you use to convert to CMYK?

A.    Choose Edit > Convert to Profile.
B.    Choose Edit > Assign Profile.
C.    Choose Image > Mode > CMYK.
D.    Choose Edit > Color Settings, and choose the Custom CMYK option from the CMYK menu.

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
You are dragging a panel toward the edge of the monitor where you have docked other panels. Which key should you hold down as you drag to prevent this panel from docking with the other panels?

A.    The Alt key (Windows) or Option key (Mac OS)
B.    The Shift key
C.    The Esc key
D.    The Ctrl key (Windows) or Command key (Mac OS)

Answer: D

QUESTION 94
You are creating a custom workspace that facilitates the way you like to work. Which parameters can you save as part of your custom workspace, other than panel locations? (Choose two.)

A.    Custom keyboard shortcuts
B.    Current color management settings
C.    Your CS Live setup
D.    Menu changes
E.    Changes to Preferences

Answer: AD

QUESTION 95
You are working on a system with two monitors, and you have two documents open as tabbed documents on the main monitor. You want to display one of the documents on the second monitor for easier reference, so you can see both at the same time. What should you do?

A.    Hold down Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) and double-click on the document’s tab.
B.    Turn off the Open Documents as Tabs preference.
C.    Click the document’s tab, and drag to the second monitor.
D.    Choose Window > Arrange > Tile.

Answer: C

QUESTION 96
You want to quickly hide all panels and menus and switch the area outside the canvas to black.
What should you do?

A.    Press Command-F (Mac OS) or Ctrl+F (Windows) twice.
B.    Choose View > Proof Setup > Custom.
C.    Choose Full Screen Mode from the Application bar’s Screen Mode menu.
D.    Press F1 twice.

Answer: C

QUESTION 97
You are sharpening a photograph, and you want to preview the sharpening at 100% view for greatest accuracy. How can you display the photograph at 100% in the document window? (Choose two.)

A.    Choose View > Actual Pixels.
B.    Double-click the Zoom tool in the Tools panel.
C.    Double-click the Hand tool in the Tools panel.
D.    Press Ctrl+0 (Windows) or Command+0 (Mac OS).
E.    Select Scrubby Zoom in the Zoom tool Options bar, and drag in the image.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 98
You have selected part of an image and chosen Layer > New > Layer via copy. What will happen if you adjust the opacity of the new layer to 50%?

A.    The image will remain the same.
B.    The image will get lighter.
C.    The image will get darker.
D.    The image contrast will be reduced.

Answer: A

QUESTION 99
Which task can you accomplish by adjusting the Fill slider in the Layers panel?

A.    Change the opacity of both a selected layer and that layer’s drop shadow layer effect
B.    Reduce the opacity of more than one selected layer but not their drop shadow layer effects
C.    Reduce the opacity of the Background layer
D.    Change the effect of a Smart Filter on a selected layer

Answer: B

QUESTION 100
You have a flattened image that is 8.5″ x 11″ at 300ppi. You want to reduce the image in Photoshop to be half as wide and tall. However, you want to maintain the option to enlarge the file to full size and quality again. What should you do before scaling with the Image Size feature?

A.    Choose Layer > Smart Objects > Convert to Smart Object.
B.    Choose Edit > Free Transform.
C.    Choose Image > Canvas Size.
D.    Choose Edit > Content Aware Scale.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
You’ve used the Custom Shape Tool to create a vector shape layer. You want the shape to have a soft, blurry edge, but you want to be able to edit the vector paths later. What should you do?

A.    While the Vector Mask thumbnail is selected in the Layers panel, adjust the Feather slider in the
Masks panel.
B.    While the Layer thumbnail is selected in the Layers panel, choose Filter > Blur > Gaussian Blur.
C.    While the Layer thumbnail is selected in the Layers panel, choose Select > Modify > Feather.
D.    While the Vector Mask thumbnail is selected in the Layers panel, choose Edit > Free Transform,
and then choose Filter > Blur > Gaussian Blur.

Answer: A

QUESTION 82
You’ve created a shape layer and would like to alter the curves that make up the shape without rasterizing the mask. Which techniques allow you to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

A.    Use the Direct Selection tool.
B.    Choose Edit > Transform Path > Distort.
C.    Use the Path Selection tool.
D.    Choose a filter from the Filter > Distort menu.
E.    Choose Edit > Puppet Warp.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 83
You have the Mixer Brush tool selected in the Tools panel. What does the Wet slider in the options bar control?

A.    How much paint the brush picks up from the canvas
B.    How much of the foreground color the brush uses
C.    How much of the background color the brush uses
D.    How much the brush tip is cleaned after each stroke

Answer: A

QUESTION 84
Bristle Tip brush tips work with which tools? (Choose two.)

A.    Mixer Brush tool
B.    Dodge tool
C.    The Gradient tool
D.    The Pen tool
E.    The Healing Brush tool

Answer: AB

QUESTION 85
You want to fill an area of your CMYK image with a process color equivalent of a color from a
Pantone swatch book. Which Photoshop features help you do this? (Choose two.)

A.    Choose New Spot Channel from the Channels panel menu, click the color icon and choose a color
from the Select Channel Color dialog box.
B.    Choose Select > Color Range and select the Localized Color Clusters checkbox.
C.    Click the foreground color picker then click the Color Libraries button in the Color Picker.
D.    Choose a library of swatches presets from the Swatches panel menu then click the color in the panel.
E.    Choose Lab sliders from the Color panel menu and then choose a color in the panel.

Answer: CD

QUESTION 86
You want to sample a color from a website to use as the foreground color in Photoshop. You have the website visible in a web browser and both the web browser and Photoshop are visible on your screen. What should you do?

A.    Click and hold with the Eyedropper tool in the Photoshop document window, drag from there to your
web browser, and release your mouse over the color you want.
B.    Select the Eyedropper tool, then hold the Alt key (Windows) or Option key (Mac OS) as you click
on the color in the web browser.
C.    Select the Eyedropper tool, then hold the Shift key as you click on the color in the web browser.
D.    Select the Color Sampler tool, then click on the color you want in the Web browser.

Answer: A

QUESTION 87
You want to apply a Shadows/Highlights adjustment to a layer in your document. You want to be able to change the adjustment without causing further degredation to the image later. You have selected the layer selected. What should you do to prepare the image, before you choose the command Image > Adjustments > Shadows/Highlights? (Choose two.)

A.    Choose Filter > Convert for Smart Filters.
B.    Duplicate the layer, and select the duplicate layer.
C.    Choose Convert to Smart Object from the Layers panel menu.
D.    Click the Add a Mask button at the bottom of the Layers panel.
E.    Click Brightness/Contrast in the Adjustments panel to add a new Brightness/Contrast adjustment layer.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 88
You’ve applied a filter to a layer as a Smart Filter. Now you want to reduce the strength of that filter’s effect. How can you do that? (Choose two.)

A.    Double-click the Edit Blending Options icon in the Layers panel, and adjust the opacity.
B.    Choose the filter from the Filter menu and adjust the values to the desired strength.
C.    Double-click the name of the Smart Filter in the Layers panel, and adjust the filter options.
D.    Select the Smart Filter in the Layers panel, and choose Edit > Fade.
E.    Select the layer in the Layers panel, and adjust the Opacity slider.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 89
You have the Gradient Tool selected. You want to draw a gradient in your image and set the transparency level at a particular point in the gradient. What should you do?

A.    Add a new layer, draw the gradient on the new layer, and set the opacity of the layer.
B.    Change the value in the Opacity field of the Options bar before drawing the gradient.
C.    Click on the gradient in the Options bar to open the Gradient Editor dialog box, click just above the
gradient bar and change the value in the Opacity field.
D.    Click on the gradient in the Options bar to open the Gradient Editor dialog box, double-click on a color
stop below the gradient bar, and adjust the color in the color picker.

Answer: C

QUESTION 90
You plan on filling a layer with a noise gradient. The initial gradient you create in the Gradient Editor has too many overly saturated colors. What can you do in the Gradient Editor to reduce the
saturation of colors in the gradient?

A.    Change the Roughness setting.
B.    Select the Restrict Colors option.
C.    Change the Color Model pop-up menu to LAB
D.    Select the Add Transparency option.

Answer: B

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
You want to import an image as a Smart Object into the currently active document in Photoshop.
What should you do to accomplish this?

A.    Choose File > Place.
B.    Choose Layer > Smart Objects > Convert to Smart Object.
C.    Choose Layer > Smart Objects > New Smart Object Via Copy.
D.    Choose File > Open as Smart Object.

Answer: A

QUESTION 72
You have one image open in Photoshop and a second image file on your desktop. When you drag the image file from the desktop onto the open document in Photoshop, what happens?

A.    The second image is placed on its own layer as a Smart Object.
B.    The two images are flattened into a single layer.
C.    The second image opens as a new tab in the document window.
D.    The second image is resampled to match the image size and resolution of the first image.

Answer: A

QUESTION 73
You photographed a building interior, and because of the wide tonal range of the original scene, you used your camera settings to expose one photograph for the light areas of the room and another photograph for the dark areas of the room. You want to select portions of the light image and copy them to their corresponding location in the dark image. After you select and copy the pixels, what should you do?

A.    Choose Edit > Paste
B.    Choose Edit > Paste Special > Paste In Place
C.    Choose Edit > Paste Special > Paste Into
D.    Choose Edit > Paste Special > Paste Outside

Answer: B

QUESTION 74
You make a selection with the Rectangular Marquee tool in one image and use Edit > Copy to place it on the clipboard. You want to ensure the copied selection is placed into the upper left corner of a different image. After using the Rectangular Marquee tool to select that area, what should you do?

A.    Choose Edit > Paste
B.    Choose Edit > Paste Special > Paste In Place
C.    Choose Edit > Paste Special > Paste Into
D.    Choose Layer > New > Layer via Copy

Answer: C

QUESTION 75
You select a layer and want to apply a style to it that you know is found in the Web Styles preset library. This library is not currently visible in your Styles panel. What should you do?

A.    Choose Web Styles from the Styles panel menu.
B.    Choose Preset Manager from the Styles panel menu.
C.    Open the Layer Style dialog box from the Layer > Layer Styles menu, and click the New Style button.
D.    Choose File > Open, then navigate to the Presets > Styles menu, inside the Photoshop application folder.

Answer: A

QUESTION 76
You selected the first layer in the Layers panel, clicked on a style in the Styles panel, and then used the Layer Style dialog box to modify the style. Now you want to use that customized style on several other layers in the same image. What should you do?

A.    Hold down the Alt (Windows) / Option (Mac OS) key while you drag the fx icon from the first layer to
each of the other layers.
B.    Click the first layer, and choose Edit > Copy. Then, select the layers and choose Edit > Paste.
C.    Click the first layer, and choose Edit > Copy. Then select the layers and hold down the Ctrl key (Windows)
or Command key (Mac OS) as you choose Edit > Paste.
D.    Select the layers, then drag the fx icon from the first layer to the selection.

Answer: A

QUESTION 77
You’re creating several preliminary designs for a client. You’d like to store all the design variations within a single Photoshop document so you can present the design ideas to a client with just a few mouse clicks. Which feature is best suited to accomplish this task?

A.    Window > Layer Comps
B.    Layer > Layer Style
C.    Window > Workspace
D.    Edit > Preset Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 78
You want to create a new layer comp in the Layer Comps panel. You want the layer comp to remember each layer’s blending mode. What should you do?

A.    Select Appearance (Layer Style) in the New Layer Comp dialog box
B.    Select Visibility in the New Layer Comp dialog box
C.    Click the Update Layer Comp button before selecting New Layer Comp
D.    Choose Layer > Layer Style > Copy Layer Style before selecting New Layer Comp

Answer: A

QUESTION 79
You photograph a model against a green screen. You want to remove the green screen from the image. You’ve added a layer mask, which is currently filled with white, to the image layer, and you’ve targeted the layer mask thumbnail on that layer. With which color should you paint on the layer mask to hide the green screen in the image?

A.    Black
B.    White
C.    Red
D.    50% Gray

Answer: A

QUESTION 80
You have a photograph of a product shot against a white background. You want to remove the white background. You select the white area with the Magic Wand tool, choose Select > Invert, and then click the Add Layer Mask button in the Layers panel. You notice that some of the white backdrop is still visible around the subject. What should you do in the Masks panel to remove the white pixels along the edge?

A.    Click the Mask Edge button, then adjust the Shift Edge slider.
B.    Click the Mask Edge button, then adjust the Contrast slider.
C.    Click the Color Range button, then adjust the Fuzziness slider.
D.    Adjust the Feather slider in the Masks panel.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You’ve spent a lot of time making a complex selection. How can you retain the selection for future use? (Choose two.)

A.    Choose Select > Save Selection.
B.    Choose Select > Similar Layers.
C.    In the Channels panel, click Save selection as channel.
D.    In the Channels panel, click Load channel as selection.
E.    In the Paths panel, click Make work path from selection.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 62
You made a selection with the Elliptical Marquee tool. You want to move the selection boundary to the right. How can you move the selection without moving or changing the image? (Choose two.)

A.    With the Elliptical Marquee tool, click and drag inside the selection boundary.
B.    With the Polygonal Lasso tool, click and drag inside the selection boundary.
C.    With the Move tool, click and drag inside the selection boundary.
D.    With the Move tool selected, press the arrow keys on your keyboard.
E.    With the Move tool selected, hold down the Shift key and drag.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 63
You’ve made an initial selection around an egg in an image, using the Elliptical Marquee tool. Which command should you use to reshape the selection so it better fits the egg?

A.    Select > Transform Selection
B.    Edit > Free Transform
C.    Edit > Transform > Distort
D.    Edit > Transform > Skew
E.    Select > Modify > Border

Answer: A

QUESTION 64
You have a photo of a woman in front of a green background. You’ve made a good selection around her hair, but you still see a fringe of green from the background at the edges of the hair.
Which is the best way to minimize that fringe?

A.    Select Decontaminate Colors in the Refine Edge dialog box.
B.    Use a Hue/Saturation Adjustment layer to reduce saturation.
C.    Choose Select > Transform Selection, and contract the bounding box.
D.    Choose Image > Adjustments > Replace Color.

Answer: A

QUESTION 65
You have a photo of a woman against a blue sky. You want to select the woman to use against another background. Which feature is most likely to help you create a selection that captures both the wispy strands of her hair and the smooth edge of her skin?

A.    The Refine Edge dialog box
B.    Soft Light blending mode
C.    The Magic Wand tool
D.    Blend If sliders

Answer: A

QUESTION 66
You want to print a digital photograph on a professional desktop inkjet printer. You have a custom ICC profile for your printer, paper, and ink combination. In the Color Management area of the Print dialog box, which option will allow you to choose your custom ICC profile for use in printing?

A.    Photoshop Manages Colors
B.    Printer Manages Colors
C.    Separations
D.    Proof Setup

Answer: A

QUESTION 67
You want to print a photograph from Photoshop to an inkjet printer so that the print simulates how it will be reproduced on a commercial printing press. Which option in the Print dialog box should you select?

A.    Proof
B.    Separations
C.    Match Print Colors
D.    Show Paper White

Answer: A

QUESTION 68
Which statement best describes the Proof Colors feature in Photoshop?

A.    It displays an on-screen preview of how your document’s colors will look when reproduced on a
particular output device.
B.    It can print a contact sheet that includes your currently open images or the currently selected colors
in the Swatches panel.
C.    When active, it displays a gray overlay indicating colors that are out of gamut.
D.    It is used for visually calibrating and testing the accuracy of a monitor and monitor profile.

Answer: A

QUESTION 69
You’re soft-proofing an RGB image with an ICC profile used for newspaper reproduction. You select the Simulate Paper Color option in the Customize Proof Condition dialog box. What happens?

A.    The highlights in your document are adjusted to match the white of the paper.
B.    You’re prompted to select the appropriate paper color from the Color Picker.
C.    The highlights in your document appear brighter and more saturated.
D.    The brightness of the user interface elements is dimmed for an accurate image preview.

Answer: A

QUESTION 70
You have placed an Adobe Illustrator document as a smart object inside your Photoshop image.
What editing can you do to the art in Photoshop?

A.    Scale and rotate
B.    Edit the paths
C.    Turn on and off Illustrator layer visibility
D.    Change fill and stroke colors of the vector objects

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You want to add a white, 20 pixel border around all four outside edges of a flattened photograph.
What should you do?

A.    Choose Select > All. Then choose Edit > Stroke. Set the stroke Location to Outside, the Width to
20 px, the Color to white, and the Blending Mode to Normal. Click OK.
B.    Choose Image > Canvas Size. Then select the Relative checkbox, select the center anchor square,
set Width and Height to 40 pixels, and choose White as the Canvas Extension Color.
C.    Choose the Line tool. In the Options bar, set the Color to white and Weight to 20 px. Switch to the
Rectangle tool, and drag diagonally from one corner of the photograph to the opposite corner.
D.    Set the Foreground color to white. Choose Image > Image Size. Deselect Constrain Proportions,
choose pixels as the unit of measurement, add 40 to both the Width and Height fields, and click OK.

Answer: B

QUESTION 52
You want to reshape a photograph from landscape (horizontal) to portrait (vertical) orientation using the Content-Aware Scale command. What should you do to ensure important details in the image are not distorted?

A.    Click the Lock Image Pixels button in the Layers panel.
B.    Copy the important details to a new layer before you choose Edit > Content Aware Scale.
C.    Make a selection around the important areas before you choose Edit > Content Aware Scale.
D.    Select an alpha channel in the Protect menu in the Options bar.

Answer: D

QUESTION 53
You have a photograph of a skyscraper in which the building appears tilted to the left. You’d like to straighten the building vertically and crop away any resulting transparent pixels in as few steps as possible. What should you do?

A.    Drag the Ruler tool along the edge of the skyscraper; then click the Straighten button in the Options bar.
B.    Drag the Ruler tool along the building edge; then choose Image > Image Rotation > Arbitrary.
C.    Drag the Crop tool over the image, rotate the bounding box so that one edge is in line with the building
edge, and press Enter (Windows) or Return (Mac OS).
D.    Hold down the Alt (Windows) or Option (Mac OS) key while dragging the Line tool along the building
edge; then press Enter (Windows) or Return (Mac OS).

Answer: A

QUESTION 54
You’re using the Crop tool to crop a photograph of a building. The Crop Guide Overlay menu in the Options bar is particularly useful for which tasks? (Choose two.)

A.    Displaying a grid you can use as a guide for fixing the building’s distorted perspective.
B.    Improving the composition of the photograph with reference to the Rule of Thirds.
C.    Adding crop and trim marks to the photograph for printing.
D.    Changing the orientation of the photograph from landscape to portrait.
E.    Enlarging the canvas size to make room for a caption under the photograph.

Answer: AB

QUESTION 55
You need to add copyright metadata to hundreds of images. Which is the most efficient way to do this?

A.    Create an action in Photoshop.
B.    Use a metadata template in Bridge.
C.    Choose File > Automate > Batch in Photoshop.
D.    Use the File Info dialog box in Bridge.

Answer: B

QUESTION 56
You want a list of edits performed on an image to automatically travel with the image file for future reference. What should you do?

A.    Choose Preferences > General. Select History Log > Save Log Items To > Metadata.
B.    Choose History Options from the History panel menu, and choose Automatically Create New Snapshot
When Saving.
C.    Choose File > File Info. Then select the History tab and click Import.
D.    Choose File > Scripts > Scripts Event Manager

Answer: A

QUESTION 57
When you save a layered image in Photoshop (PSD) format, the Photoshop Format Options dialog box appears. By default, the Maximize Compatibility option selected. Why might you leave
Maximize Compatibility selected?

A.    To allow older versions of Photoshop to open a flattened composite of the layered file.
B.    To preserve the appearance of layer masks and alpha channels in the document.
C.    To reduce the file size of the document by compressing layer data.
D.    To preserve the editability of text and vector objects within the document.

Answer: A

QUESTION 58
You have a layered document that contains both vector and raster elements. You want to place it in a page-layout program for printing on a printing press. Which format should you choose to ensure vector elements print at the highest quality?

A.    Photoshop PDF
B.    Photoshop PSD
C.    TIFF
D.    JPEG

Answer: A

QUESTION 59
You have a photo of a red car on a mountain road. You need to select the car to use with a different background. Which tool is the quickest and most effective one for selecting the car?

A.    The Quick Selection tool
B.    The Magic Wand tool
C.    The Selective Color command
D.    Quick Mask Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION 60
You’re using a photo of a leafy green tree against a light blue sky as an illustration for a magazine article. You want to make the sky more blue. Which is the best way to select the sky, including the sky between the leaves?

A.    Use the Magic Wand tool to select most of the sky, and then choose Select > Similar.
B.    Use the Quick Selection tool to select most of the sky, and then choose Select > Grow.
C.    In Quick Mask Mode, paint the sky between the leaves.
D.    Use the Magic Wand tool to select most of the sky, and then use the Patch tool to select the sky between
the leaves.

Answer: A

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Official 2014 Latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
You want to adjust the brightness of the lightest highlights in a raw photograph. Which control should you use in Camera Raw?

A.    Exposure
B.    Brightness
C.    White Balance
D.    Contrast

Answer: A

QUESTION 42
You are adjusting a photograph in the Camera Raw dialog box. You have darkened the top of the image by dragging the Graduated Filter tool from the top to the bottom of the image, and then decreasing the Brightness slider. Now you want to lighten the bottom of the photograph. What should you do?

A.    Option-click (Mac OS) or Alt-click (Windows) the red circle icon in the graduated filter you’ve applied
to the image; then increase the Brightness slider.
B.    Click the + (plus) button to the right of the Brightness slider; then increase both the Brightness and
Exposure sliders.
C.    Increase the Brightness slider, click the New button, and drag the Graduated Filter tool from the
bottom to the top of the photograph.
D.    Drag the Graduated Filter tool from the bottom to the top of the photograph; then increase the
Brightness slider.

Answer: D

QUESTION 43
A speck of dust on your camera lens has caused a spot on a raw photograph. In Camera Raw,
you select the Spot Removal tool and click on the spot. The spot is now covered with another unpleasant color so you want to change the pixel sampling area. What should you do?

A.    Click on a different area of the photo.
B.    Drag the green-and-white ring.
C.    Delete the Spot Removal tool edits you’ve made, and start over.
D.    Alt-click (Windows) or Option-click (Mac OS) on a different area of the photo.

Answer: B

QUESTION 44
Adobe Camera Raw 6 includes controls for reducing which kinds of digital noise? (Choose two.)

A.    Luminance noise
B.    JPEG artifacts
C.    Color noise
D.    Color banding
E.    Color dithering

Answer: AC

QUESTION 45
You’ve adjusted a raw photograph in Camera Raw. Now you are ready to open the image in Photoshop to add some text. However, you want to be able to quickly bring the image from Photoshop back into Camera Raw to change your Camera Raw adjustments. What should you do?

A.    Click the Save Image button in Camera Raw; then open the saved file directly in Photoshop.
B.    Click the Done button in Camera Raw; then open the file directly in Photoshop.
C.    Hold down the Shift key to change the Open Image button to Open Object, and click that button.
D.    Hold down the Option (Mac OS) or Alt (Windows) key and click the Done button.

Answer: C

QUESTION 46
You are using the Hand tool to pan around a large image. You release the mouse, but the image continues to scroll. How can you disable this feature?

A.    Hold down the Alt key (Windows) or Option key (Mac OS) while scrolling.
B.    Turn off Enable Flick Panning in the Preferences dialog box.
C.    Turn off Animated Zoom in the Preferences dialog box.
D.    Replace the video card with one that supports Open GL.

Answer: B

QUESTION 47
You’re making a new file in which to create a banner ad for a website. Which settings should you choose in the New dialog box?

A.    Width: 728 pixels, Height: 90 pixels, Resolution: 72 pixels/inch, Color ModE:RGB Color, 8 bit
B.    Width: 1024 pixels, Height: 768 pixels, Resolution: 72 pixels/inch, Color Mode:RGB Color, 16 bit
C.    Width: 14.2 inches, Height: 2.8 inches, Resolution: 72 pixels/inch, Color Mode:LAB Color, 8 bit
D.    Width: 10.7 inches, Height: 2.1 inches, Resolution: 72 pixels/inch, Color Mode:CMYK Color, 8 bit

Answer: A

QUESTION 48
You are creating a document that will be printed on a commercial offset printing press. The printer has asked that you provide your images at 1.5 times the halftone screen and stated that the job will be printed at 150 LPI. The job will be 8×10 inches plus a .125-inch bleed. Which settings should you choose as you create the new document?

A.    Width: 8.125 inches, Height: 10.125 inches, Resolution: 300 ppi, ColorMode:CMYK Color
B.    Width: 8.25 inches, Height: 10.25 inches; Resolution: 300 ppi, ColorMode:CMYK Color
C.    Width: 8.25 inches, Height: 10.25 inches; Resolution: 225 ppi, ColorMode:CMYK Color
D.    Width: 8.125 inches, Height: 10.125 inches; Resolution: 150 ppi, ColorMode:LAB Color

Answer: C

QUESTION 49
You want to upsample a photograph to a higher resolution. Which interpolation method in the
Image Size dialog box is likely to give you the best result?

A.    Bicubic Smoother
B.    Bilinear
C.    Bicubic Sharper
D.    Nearest Neighbor

Answer: A

QUESTION 50
You have 20 images of varying sizes and resolutions. You want to adjust each one to be 5×7 inches at 300 ppi. Which tool will allow the fastest processing of the images?

A.    The Rectangular Marquee tool
B.    The Direct Selection tool
C.    The Crop tool
D.    The Quick Selection tool

Answer: C

If you want to pass the Adobe 9A0-150 Exam sucessfully, recommend to read latest Adobe 9A0-150 Dump full version.

clip_image001

Pages: 1 2 ... 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272