Category Archives: Vmware Exam

Braindump2go New Updated Questions Are the Same With The VMware VCPC550 Actual Test(1-15)

QUESTION 1
Which VLAN configuration requires the a switch port to be configured as an access port?

A.    Private VLAN
B.    External Switch Tagging
C.    Virtual Guest Tagging
D.    Virtual Switch Tagging

Answer: B

Continue reading

Braindump2go New Realeased Vmware VCP550 Dumps Free Share

QUESTION 1
Which two statements below could explain why the vSphere Client is reporting N/A for hyperthreading? (Choose two.)
 clip_image002_thumb

A.    The physical CPUs in the host do not support hyperthreading.
B.    Hyperthreading is disabled in the host’s BIOS.
C.    The physical CPUs in the host are not multi-core.
D.     The number of CPUs meets or exceeds the maximum without hyperthreading.

Answer: AB

Continue reading

Help You To Pass Vmware VCP510 Exam Easily With Braindump2go Free Vmware VCP510 Study Guide

QUESTION 1
The VMware vCenter Server Appliance has been deployed using default settings.
What user name and password are used to log in to the administration interface to configure the appliance?

A.    The initial user name and password must be supplied on the first login attempt.
B.    The initial user name and password must be supplied during deployment.
C.    The initial user name is root and the password is blank.
D.    The initial user name is root and the password is vmware.

Answer: D

Continue reading

Effective Braindump2go Vmware VCP5-DCV Exam Questions Dumps With Low Cost And 100 Percent Pass (1-15)

QUESTION 1
An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment. Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)

A.    They are generated by Datastore Clusters as LUNs are added to the cluster.
B.    They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
C.    They can be retrieved from the array through the VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA).
D.    They can be manually generated by the administrator.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Understanding Storage Capabilities
A storage capability outlines the quality of service that a storage system can deliver. It is a guarantee that the storage system can provide a specific set of characteristics for capacity, performance, availability, redundancy, and so on.
If a storage system uses Storage APIs ?Storage Awareness, it informs vCenter Server that it can guarantee a specific set of storage features by presenting them as a storage capability. vCenter Server recognizes the capability and adds it to the list of storage capabilities in the Manage Storage Capabilities dialog box. Such storage capabilities are system-defined. vCenter Server assigns the system-defined storage capability to each datastore that you create from that storage system.
NOTE:
Because multiple system capabilities for a datastore are not supported, a datastore that spans several extents assumes the system capability of only one of its extents. You can create user-defined storage capabilities and associate them with datastores. You should associate the same user-defined capability with datastores that guarantee the same level of storage capabilities. You can associate a user-defined capability with a datastore that already has a system- defined capability. A datastore can have only one system-defined and only one user-defined capability at a time.

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCP510PSE Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button. An administrator has deployed a new virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x host. Users are complaining of poor performance on the application running on the virtual machine. Performance tools display the results shown in the exhibit. Which two tasks might improve the user experience? (Choose two.)
 clip_image002

A.    Add a vCPU to the virtual machine
B.    Remove CPU affinity on the advanced CPU setting of the virtual machine
C.    Migrate the virtual machine to another ESXi host
D.    Remove the limit on the CPU settings of the virtual machine

Answer: AD

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCP510PSE Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Click the Exhibit button. An administrator has deployed a new virtual machine on an ESXi 5.x host. Users are complaining of poor performance on the application running on the virtual machine. Performance tools display the results shown in the exhibit. Which two tasks might improve the user experience? (Choose two.)
 clip_image002

A.    Add a vCPU to the virtual machine
B.    Remove CPU affinity on the advanced CPU setting of the virtual machine
C.    Migrate the virtual machine to another ESXi host
D.    Remove the limit on the CPU settings of the virtual machine

Answer: AD

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCP510-DT Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which two steps are part of the View Composer installation process? (Choose two.)

A.    select the Enable View Composer checkbox in the View Administrator
B.    install the View Composer on the vCenter Server system
C.    register View Composer service on the Windows system
D.    configure ODBC connection to the View Composer database

Answer: BD

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCPC510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which two actions must an administrator take before deleting a vApp network? (Choose two)

A.    Disconnect the vShield Edge device.
B.    Shut down all VMs within the vApp.
C.    Shut down all connected VMs.
D.    Disconnect all connected VMs.

Answer: CD

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCPVCD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator is auditing IP address use in a specific Organizational Network.
Where will the administrator find this information?

A.    The administrator can run a Global IP Allocation report
B.    The information can be located in the IP Allocation properties for the specific Organizational Network
C.    The information can be located in the System Properties of the Organizational Network
D.    The administrator can run an IP Allocation report for the specific Organizational Network

Answer: B

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VDCD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A logical design can contain which of the following? (Choose three)

A.    BIOS settings
B.    Data flow
C.    Key component relationships
D.    High-level diagrams
E.    Server host names

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
A logical diagram can be used to show service components and how they relate to each other.
A logical diagram is high level in nature and is independent of the hardware used for a solution.
Chapter 2, Presenting the Data Gathered

Continue reading

2014 Latest Vmware VCAW510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
Which two operating systems are not supported as a platform for the View Client? (Choose two.)

A.    IOS
B.    Unix
C.    Android
D.    Novell

Answer: BD
Explanation:
https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/info/slug/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_horizon_vi ew_clients/2_0

QUESTION 2
A colleague wants to know more about Persona Management. What should you tell him?

A.    Persona Management allows an administrator to determine who has logged in to a specific virtual desktop
B.    Persona Management allows a user to have the same environment regardless of the virtual desktop
that they log in to
C.    Persona Management actively maps drives and printers to the virtual desktop on demand
D.    Persona Management is used to deploy a virtual desktop based on the user’s requests

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/view/VMware-View-Persona-Management-Deployment- Guide.pdf(see page 3)

QUESTION 3
A colleague asks you what role ThinApp provides for Horizon View. How should you respond?

A.    ThinApp is used to provide patching and update processes for the virtual desktop
B.    ThinApp allows a virtual desktop to be deployed without local storage
C.    ThinApp is used to create a virtual sandbox to deploy applications to virtual desktops
D.    ThinApp allows you to deploy virtual desktops in a minimal amount of disk space

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/thinapp_datasheet.pdf

QUESTION 4
A client has asked you to define the role of the View Security Server? How should you respond?

A.    It provides authentication for in-house users in security sensitive areas
B.    It maintains a list of certificates and revocation lists for the virtual desktops
C.    It maintains secure connections between the Internet and theinternal network
D.    It maintains secure connections between vCenter and Horizon View

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/view-50/index.jsp?topic=/com.vmware.view.installation.doc/GUID- 03AC032E-2B8D-49EB-A467-88953F505980.html

QUESTION 5
You have several groups of users that require policies to manage access to their files and data.
Which solution will provide this functionality?

A.    Horizon Mirage
B.    Horizon Workspace
C.    vCenter Operations Manager for View
D.    View Administrator

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.vmware.com/support/mirage/doc/releasenotes-mirage423.html

QUESTION 6
Which statement reflects an Accessibility challenge that must be addressed for a new VMware Horizon deployment?

A.    Our existing storage device is already heavily used; we want to minimize the additional space required
for the new VDI system.
B.    PCs cost so much to buy, maintain, and replace. It would be great to have a simple device that would
last for years and require little if any maintenance effort.
C.    To further protect our data, we need to make sure that even if someone gets an authorized user’s credentials,
they can’t login with them.
D.    Some users have graphics intensive jobs and need the highest quality and performance possible.

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
A colleague has asked you if vCenter can be used to manage Horizon View virtual desktops and desktop pools. How should you respond?

A.    You should never use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops, only View Administrator
B.    You can use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops, but only if you use the Web Client
C.    You cannot use vCenter to manage you virtual desktops
D.    You can use vCenter to manage your virtual desktops if you install the View plugin

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://www.messaging-virtualization.com/?p=3039
Passing your Vmware VCAW510 Exam by using the latest Vmware VCAW510 Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vcaw510.html

2014 Latest Vmware VCP410-DT Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
A View administrator is creating a new automated pool for a group of 1,000 users. The pool provisioning process fails, and an error message displays:
The status of vCenter Server at address myvcenter.company.com is unknown. Which two configurations should be verified to diagnose the problem? (Choose two.)

A.    that port 18443 is open on the View Connection Server firewall
B.    that there are no network problems between the View Connection Server and vCenter Server
C.    that the View Connection Service is running on the View Connection Server
D.    that the Web service is running on vCenter Server

Answer: BD

QUESTION 2
A group of desktop users report that when they attempt to log in to their corporate View environment, they are unable to establish a secure connection to the Security Server. What should the administrator do to determine the cause of the connection problem?

A.    verify that the desktop pool is enabled for connections
B.    confirm that the external URL maps to an internal IP address
C.    examine the log files on both the Connection Server and the Security Server
D.    verify that the Security Server and the domain controller are communicating

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
An organization has an automated desktop pool. During logon at the beginning of a shift, most users are complaining that it is taking too long for the desktop to appear. All desktops will eventually log on if given enough time. Increasing which setting will improve the connection times at the beginning of a shift?

A.    number of desktops – minimum
B.    number of spare, powered-on desktops
C.    number of concurrent power operations
D.    number of desktops – maximum

Answer: B

QUESTION 4
An organization requires users to be able to access Terminal Services pool remotely. The administrator needs to ensure that bandwidth use is minimized. The use case includes Adobe Flash in browser sessions. Which three actions will help limit the bandwidth being used by the remote users? (Choose three.)

A.    enable third-party browser extensions in Internet Explorer
B.    use the Client Configuration ADM template to apply a GPO to enable Flash Cache
C.    set PCoIP as the default protocol when the pool is created
D.    set Flash Throttling to High in View Administrator
E.    set Flash Quality to Low in View Administrator

Answer: ADE

QUESTION 5
A View administrator is unable to create a desktop pool in View Administrator. Which three things should the View administrator verify to diagnose the problem? (Choose three.)

A.    that the account has sufficient permissions to access the objects in an ESX cluster
B.    that the account has sufficient permissions to create a pool
C.    that the template does not have snapshots
D.    that the account has sufficient permissions to access the templates
E.    that the account has sufficient permissions for the datastore

Answer: ABD

QUESTION 6
Which three operating systems are supported for a View Transfer Server installation? (Choose three.)

A.    Windows Server 2008 32-bit
B.    Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2 32-bit
C.    Windows Server 2003 SP2 64-bit
D.    Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit
E.    Windows Server 2003 SP2 32-bit

Answer: BDE

QUESTION 7
Which TCP port must be open on the firewall of the View Transfer Server?

A.    443
B.    21
C.    389
D.    4172

Answer: A

QUESTION 8
What is the minimum amount of memory required in order to install View Security Server on Windows Server 2003?

A.    1 GB
B.    4 GB
C.    2 GB
D.    8 GB

Answer: C
Passing your Vmware VCP410-DT Exam by using the latest Vmware VCP410-DT Exam Dump Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vcp410-dt.html

2014 Latest Vmware VCAC510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You work at a small, but rapidly expanding chain of retail stores. You have a private cloud in place which works well most of the year, but to manage the annual holiday peak load on your Internet store, you have decided to utilize a hybrid cloud as needed. Which two components are required when deploying a hybrid cloud environment? (Choose two.)

A.    vFabric Hyperic
B.    vCloud Connector
C.    vCenter Operations Management Suite
D.    vCloud Director

Answer: BD

QUESTION 2
You have successfully completed the initial deployment of your company’s cloud. Now management wants to make sure everything continues to run well and that you are meeting all of your SLAs. Which vCloud Suite software component will best help you do this?

A.    vCenter Automation Center
B.    vCloud Management Assistant
C.    vSphere Management Assistant Appliance
D.    vCenter Operations Management Suite

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
An administrator is deciding on a hybrid cloud solution based on a given set of requirements. The requirements include a single virtual datacenter with logically isolated resources and multi-tenancy capability. Which service option would satisfy the given requirements?

A.    Virtual Private Cloud Service option
B.    Dedicated Cloud Service option
C.    vCloud Public Service option
D.    vCloud Private Service option

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Your development team has informed you they frequently run tests which require three VMs and take two days to run. When the tests are complete, there is no further need to keep the VMs or the resources they have been consuming. Which of the following products would best help you manage the requirements of this test environment?

A.    vCloud Director
B.    vFabric Suite
C.    vCenter Orchestrator
D.    vCloud Automation Center

Answer: D
QUESTION 5
You work at a small ISP and need to provide multiple virtual datacenters for your multi-tenancy environment. Which of the following would you do to build a multi-tenancy environment?

A.    Build multiple virtual datacenters using vFabric Suite
B.    Build multiple Org vDCs using vCloud Director
C.    Build multiple Provider vDCs using vCloud Connector
D.    Build multiple External Networks using vCloud Director

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&external Id=1026339

QUESTION 6
After this morning’s high-level, sales-oriented cloud seminar, your colleague is still unclear on the relationship between an Org vDC and a Provider vDC and asks you to help explain why you would set up multiple Provider vDCs. What would you tell him?

A.    You want to implement hardware-based resource tiering
B.    Multiple Provider vDCs are required for organizations which have multiple internal networks
C.    Each Org vDC requires its own Provider vDC
D.    Multiple Provider VDCs would allow for segmenting of identical sets of physical hardware

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pubs.vmware.com/vcd-51/index.jsp?topic=%2Fcom.vmware.vcloud.api.doc_51%2FGUID- 6DA11728-5405-4554-BEFD-81E8F4D80161.html

QUESTION 7
Your manager heard on a webinar that vCenter Operations Manager has the ability to create custom groups so that he could better align performance and management decisions with the business. Which two custom groups could you create? (Choose two.)

A.    DRS/HA Cluster
B.    Application
C.    vCenter Datacenter
D.    Line of business

Answer: BC
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vcops-56-getting-started-guide.pdf

Passing your Vmware VCAC510 Exam by using the latest Vmware VCAC510 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vcac510.html

2014 Latest Vmware VCAD510 Exam Dump Free Download!

QUESTION 1
You have a virtual machine that requires a software update. You have not yet tested the update, so you need a back out plan. If the update fails you want to recover the VM to its current state. Which of the following features will help you do this in the least amount of time?

A.    Fault Tolerance
B.    vSphere Replication
C.    Snapshots
D.    vSphere Data Protection

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/support/ws4/doc/preserve_snapshot_ws.html

QUESTION 2
You are explaining virtual networking to your colleague. During the discussion she asks you how the VMs are able to talk to physical devices on the network. Which of the following is true statement?

A.    VMs are connected directly to the network via Uplink ports;
virtual switches are only used for ESXi communication.
B.    VMs are connected to virtual switches via VM port Groups;
virtual switches are connected to the physical network via uplink ports.
C.    VMs are connected to virtual switches via Uplink ports;
virtual switches are connected to the physical network via VM port groups.
D.    VMs are connected directly to the network via special physical cards;
virtual switches are only used for ESXi communication.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vi_architecture_wp.pdf

QUESTION 3
You have a vSphere cluster managed by vCenter. One of the VMs is running a critical application that is very sensitive to unplanned or sudden reboots. You wish to protect this VM from potential data loss. Which of the following features will help you?

A.    vSphere Replication
B.    Fault Tolerance (FT)
C.    High Availability (HA)
D.    vMotion

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.community.dell.com/techcenter/virtualization/w/wiki/vmware-vsphere-fault-tolerance.aspx

QUESTION 4
Several web server virtual machines in your environment are experiencing poor performance. Upon further investigation you learn that one very active database virtual machine is consuming most of your storage bandwidth. You would like to restrict the storage performance of the database VM to increase the performance of the web server VMs. Which of the following features will help you do this?

A.    Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
B.    Storage I/O Control
C.    vMotion
D.    Storage vMotion

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/definition/VMware-DRS

QUESTION 5
You are the System Administrator for your organization and you have received an SNMP alert that states that one of your ESXi servers has suffered a fan failure and will automatically shut down in 2 minutes. This particular host is currently hosting a virtual machine that is running an enterprise application that cannot be down for any length of time. Which vSphere technology could help in this situation?

A.    Fault Tolerance (FT)
B.    vSphere Distributed Switch (vDS)
C.    Storage vMotion
D.    vSphere Data Protection

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://searchvirtualstorage.techtarget.com/definition/Storage-vMotion

QUESTION 6
Your company is evaluating data center virtualization on a single ESXi host. You intend to add additional hosts, and perhaps even create a cluster of ESXi hosts configured for High Availability. What software is required to create this cluster of ESXi hosts?

A.    vCloud Connector
B.    Site Recovery Manager
C.    vCloud Director
D.    vCenter Server

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://searchvmware.techtarget.com/What-is-VMware-vCenter-Server

QUESTION 7
Your organization would like to evaluate vSphere, but you are concerned that you won’t be able to take advantage of many of the features because you do not have a shared storage infrastructure.
Which VMware feature could help you transform your local storage into usable shared storage for
your VMs?

A.    vSphere Storage Appliance (VSA)
B.    Storage DRS
C.    Storage vMotion
D.    vSphere Replication

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://labs.vmware.com/vmtj/storage-drs-automated-management-of-storage-devices- in-a-virtualized-datacenter

QUESTION 8
You work in a large datacenter with hundreds of ESXi hosts managed by a vCenter server. Your IT consultant has advised you to use Distributed Power Management (DPM). What does it do?

A.    Automatically powers off ESXi hosts during non-peak hours.
B.    Regulates the power usage of the virtual machines on each ESXi host.
C.    Automatically powers off Virtual Machines during non-peak hours.
D.    Regulates the power consumption of the ESXi host’s processors.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/Distributed-Power-Management-vSphere.pdf

QUESTION 9
Your email server lives on a storage array, but performance is not adequate. You can’t afford a new array or to replace the drives in the array, but need better performance for your email server which is searched frequently. Which feature will provide the needed performance boost?

A.    vFlash
B.    vSAN
C.    VSA
D.    Storage vMotion

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features-vmotion

QUESTION 10
You are planning to perform hardware maintenance on one of your ESXi hosts. It is currently running several Virtual Machines that you do not wish to power off. Which vCenter feature will allow you to perform this maintenance without disrupting the VMs?

A.    vMotion
B.    High Availability
C.    vSphere Replication
D.    vSphere Distributed Switch

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://www.vmware.com/products/vsphere/features-vmotion
Passing your Vmware VCAD510 Exam by using the latest Vmware VCAD510 Exam Demo Full Version: http://www.braindump2go.com/vcad510.html

2014 Latest Vmware VCP5-DCV Exam Demo Free Download!

QUESTION 1
An administrator is working to implement Storage Profiles in their environment. Which two ways can storage capabilities be generated? (Choose two.)

A.    They are generated by Datastore Clusters as LUNs are added to the cluster.
B.    They are automatically determined by the Storage Profile when it is created.
C.    They can be retrieved from the array through the VMware APIs for Storage Awareness (VASA).
D.    They can be manually generated by the administrator.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
Understanding Storage Capabilities
A storage capability outlines the quality of service that a storage system can deliver. It is a guarantee that the storage system can provide a specific set of characteristics for capacity, performance, availability, redundancy, and so on.
If a storage system uses Storage APIs ?Storage Awareness, it informs vCenter Server that it can guarantee a specific set of storage features by presenting them as a storage capability. vCenter Server recognizes the capability and adds it to the list of storage capabilities in the Manage Storage Capabilities dialog box. Such storage capabilities are system-defined. vCenter Server assigns the system-defined storage capability to each datastore that you create from that storage system.
NOTE:
Because multiple system capabilities for a datastore are not supported, a datastore that spans several extents assumes the system capability of only one of its extents. You can create user-defined storage capabilities and associate them with datastores. You should associate the same user-defined capability with datastores that guarantee the same level of storage capabilities. You can associate a user-defined capability with a datastore that already has a system- defined capability. A datastore can have only one system-defined and only one user-defined capability at a time.

Continue reading

Pages: 1 2 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12