Category Archives: Microsoft Exam

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
You work as an administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed. Some of L2P.com’s workstations have Windows 7 installed, while the rest have Windows 8 installed.
After installing a new Windows Server 2012 computer in the L2P.com domain, you configure it to run the File and Storage Services server role. You are instructed to create a shared folder on the new server, and configure the use of Previous Versions for restoring files located in the shared folder.
Which of the following actions should you take?

A.    You should consider configuring the Shadow Copies settings on the new server.
B.    You should consider configuring the Snapshot settings on the new server.
C.    You should consider configuring the Background Copy settings on the new server.
D.    You should consider configuring the Permission settings on the new server.

Answer: A
Explanation:
What are previous versions?
Previous versions are either backup copies (copies of files and folders that you back up by using the Back Up Files wizard, or shadow copies) copies of files and folders that Windows automatically saves as part of a restore point. (Shadow copies can be copies of files on your computer or shared files on acomputer on a network.) You can use previous versions of files to restore files that you accidentally modified or deleted, or that were damaged. Depending on the type of file or folder, you can open, save to a different location, or restore a previous version.
ATT: ( nothing to do with question but cool to know ) File Server Volume Copy Shadow Service (VSS) Agent Service Enables consistency of application snaphots (shadow copies). With previous versions of Windows Server, VSS only supported shadow copies of data on the local server. With WS2012, Microsoft has added VSS for SMB File Shares which extends shadow copy support for network volumes.Administrators install the FS VSS Agent on the file server where the application data is located. They then install the VSS provider in the server where the application is located. The provider talks to the agent using the new File Server Remote VSS protocol in order to manage the shadow copies of the data.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-vista/previous-versions-of-files-frequently-asked-questions

QUESTION 92
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named Server2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named Template 1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply template 1 to Server 2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates.
B.    Computer Management.
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis.
D.    System Configuration.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the Security Configurationand Analysis.
  clip_image001[46]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj730960.aspx
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration

QUESTION 93
Your network contains an active directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DCS. DCS has a server core installation of windows server 2012. You need to uninstall Active Directory from DCS manually. Which tool should you use?

A.    The Remove-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    the dsamain.exe command
C.    the ntdsutil.exe command
D.    the Remove-ADComputer cmdlet

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Removes Roles and Features to remove DC use Uninstall-addsdomaincontroller
B.Exposes Active Directory data that is stored in a snapshot or backup as a Lightweight Directory Access
Protocol (LDAP) server
C. Manually removes a domain controller
D. Removes AD computer object
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662310.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216498
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617250.aspx

QUESTION 94
You have a server named Server 2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 2 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button).
You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1. What should you do?
 clip_image002[36]

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
C.    Take Disk 1 offline.
D.    Create a partition on Disk 1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-in-hyper-v.aspx

QUESTION 95
You have a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has following hardware configurations:
– 16GB of RAM
– A single quad-core CPU
– Three network teams that have two network adapters each
You add additional CPUs and RAM to Server 1.
You repurpose Server1 as a virtualization host. You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1. You need to create four external virtual switches in Hyper-V. Which cmdlet should you run first?

A.    Set-NetAdapter.
B.    Add-Net1.bfoTeamNic
C.    Add-VMNetworkAdapter
D.    Remove-NetLbfoTeam

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Sets adapter properties
B. Add new interface to NIC Team
C. Adds vadapter to vm
D. Removed NIC from host
You need 4 virtual switches but currently only have 3 teams available. You would need to break a team first.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130875(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130850(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848564(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj130848.aspx

QUESTION 96
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a security template named template 1 by using the Security Templates snap-in. You need to apply Template 1 to Server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    System Configuration
B.    Local Security Policy
C.    Server Manager
D.    Certificate Templates

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Security Configuration Wizard (SCW) guides you through the process of creating, editing,
applying, or rolling back a security policy.
You can run SCW from Administrative Tools or ServerManager.
Note:
* Security templates provide standard security settings to use as a model for your security policies. They help
you troubleshoot problems with computers whose security settings are not in compliance with policy or are
unknown. Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the Security Configuration
and Analysis snap-in to MMC.

QUESTION 97
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server 2012. You create a group Manged Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
B.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter
C.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter
D.    From Services Console configure the General settings

Answer: A

QUESTION 98
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1 and a domain controller named DC2. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. On DC2, you open Server Manager and you add Server1 as another server to manage. From Server Manager on DC2, you right-click Server1 as shown in the exhibit. You need to ensure that when you right-click Server1, you see the option to run the DHCP console. What should you do?

A.    On Server1, install the Feature Administration Tools.
B.    In the domain, add DC1 to the DHCP Administrators group.
C.    On DC2 and Server1, run winrm quickconfig.
D.    On DC2, install the Role Administration Tools.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831825.aspx

QUESTION 99
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. An organizational unit (OU) named OU1 contains user accounts and computer accounts. A Group Policy object (GPO) named GP1 is linked to the domain. GP1 contains Computer Configuration settings and User Configuration settings.
You need to prevent the User Configuration settings in GP1 from being applied to users. The solution must ensure that the Computer Configuration settings in GP1 are applied to all client computers. What should you configure?

A.    the Group Policy loopback processing mode
B.    the Block Inheritance feature
C.    the Enforced setting
D.    the GPO Status

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Group Policy loopback with replace option needs to be used B. Blocking inheritance prevents Group Policy objects (GPOs) that are linked to higher sites, domains, ororganizational units from being automatically inherited by the child-level C. Enforced prevent blocking at lower level
D. The GPO Status. This indicates whether either the user configuration or computer configuration of the GPOis enabled or disabled.
You can use the Group Policy loopback feature to App1y Group Policy Objects (GPOs) that depend only onwhich computer the user logs on to.
User Group Policy loopback processing can be enabled in one of two modes: merge or replace. In mergemode, both GPOs App1ying to the user account and GPOs App1ying to the computer account are processedwhen a user logs in. GPOs that App1y to the computer account are processed second and therefore takeprecedence ?if a setting is defined in both the GPO(s) App1ying to the user account, and the GPO(s) App1yingto the computer account, the setting in the GPO(s) App1ying to the computer account will be enforced. With thereplace mode, GPOs App1ying to the user account are not processed ?only the GPOs App1ying to thecomputer account are App1ied. Loopback can be set to Not Configured, Enabled, or Disabled. In the Enabled state, loopback can be set toMerge or Replace. In either case the user only receives user-related policy settings. Loopback with Replace–In the case of Loopback with Replace, the GPO list for the user is replaced in itsentirety by the GPO list that is already obtained for the computer at computer startup (during step 2 in GroupPolicy processing and precedence). The User Configuration settings from this list are App1ied to the user.
Loopback with Merge–In the case of Loopback with Merge, the Group Policy object list is a concatenation.
The default list of GPOs for the user object is obtained, as normal, but then the list of GPOs for the computer(obtained during computer startup) is appended to this list. Because the computer’s GPOs are processed afterthe user’s GPOs, they have precedence if any of the settings conflict. This is a COMPUTER setting, which is found under Computer Configuration | Administrative Templates |
System | Group Policy | User Group Policy Loopback Processing Mode You want to create a new OU in AD that is dedicated to computer accounts that will have loopbackprocessing enabled. Create a new GPO in your new OU to enable User Group Policy Loopback Processing and set theappropriate mode (merge / replace).
You will define the user settings you want to App1y to the loopback-enabled PCs via GPOs in this same newOU. You can define these settings either in the same GPO where you enabled the User Group PolicyLoopback Processing setting, or you create another new GPO in the same OU for your user settings.
Remember that when using the REPLACE mode, none of your other user GPOs will be App1ied whena user logs in to a machine that has loopback processing enabled. ONLY the user settings that aredefined in the GPOs that App1y to that machine will be App1ied.
http://msmvps.com/blogs/cgross/archive/2009/10/12/group-policy-loopbackprocessing.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782810(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731076.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753909.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778238%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd673616.aspx

QUESTION 100
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. When you try to add a RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1, you discover that the option is unavailable as shown in the following exhibit.
  clip_image002[38]
You need to add the RemoteFX 3D Video Adapter to VM1.
What should you do first?

A.    On Server1, run the Enable-VMRemoteFxPhysicalVideoAdapter cmdlet.
B.    On Server1, install the Media Foundation feature.
C.    On Server1, run the Add-VMRemoteFx3dVideoAdapter cmdlet.
D.    On Server1, install the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host (RD Virtualization Host) role service.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Enables one or more RemoteFX physical video adapters for use with RemoteFX-enabled virtual machines.
B.
C. Adds a RemoteFX video adapter in a virtual machine.
D. Role must be added for host first
TM is included as part of the Remote Desktop Virtualization Host role service, and it Microsoft?RemoteFX
enables the delivery of a full Windows user experience to a range of client devices including rich clients, thin clients, and ultrathin clients. RemoteFX renders content by using graphics processing units (GPUs) that are present on the server and then shared across multiple virtual desktops. RemoteFX renders a range of content including DirectX and all types of multimedia, and it is optimized for LAN-based networks. The number of monitors and their maximum resolution determines the amount of GPU memory on the server required by RemoteFX. This consideration is important in determining the scale for how many virtual machines a Remote Desktop Virtualization Host server can support.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848506(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848520(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817586(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to ensure that when users log on to Server1, their user account is added automatically to a local group named Group1 during the log on process.
Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A.    Restricted Groups
B.    Security Options
C.    User Rights Assignment
D.    Preferences

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. If a Restricted Groups policy is defined and Group Policy is refreshed, any current member not on the Restricted Groups policy members list is removed
B. Security settings incorporated into policies are rules that administrators configure on a computer or multiple computers for the purpose of protecting resources on a computer
C. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on the computer
D. With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existing members of the group
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831424.aspx

QUESTION 82
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You need to prevent users from installing a Windows Store app named App1.
What should you create?

A.    An application control policy executable rule
B.    An application control policy packaged app rule
C.    A software restriction policy certificate rule
D.    An application control policy Windows Installer rule

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows 8 is coming REALLY SOON and of course one of the big new things to computer with that is the newPackaged Apps that run in the start screen. However these apps are very different and do not install liketraditional apps to a path or have a true “executable” file to launch the program. Ofcourse enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a newfeature Packaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.
A. For .exe or .com
B. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version
C. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software torun, depending on the security level.
D. For .msi or .msp
Packaged apps (also known as Windows 8 apps) are new to Windows Server 2012 R2 and Windows 8. They are based on the new app model that ensures that all the files within an app package share the sameidentity.
Therefore, it is possible to control the entire Application using a single App1ocker rule as opposed to the nonpackagedapps where each file within the app could have a unique identity. Windows does not support unsigned packaged apps which implies all packaged apps must be signed. App1ocker supports only publisher rules for Packaged apps. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on the following information:
Publisher of the package
Package name
Package version
Therefore, an App1ocker rule for a Packaged app controls both the installation as well as the running of theapp. Otherwise, the publisher rules for Packaged apps are no different than the rest of the rule collections; theysupport exceptions, can be increased or decreased in scope, and can be assigned to users and groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows8-using- grouppolicy/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994597.aspx#BKMK_Cert_Rules Packaged
Apps run in the start screen.
However these apps are very different and do not install like traditional apps to a path or have a true”executable” file to launch the program.
Enterprises need a way to control these packaged apps and therefore Microsoft has added a new featurePackaged Apps option to the App1ocker feature.

QUESTION 83
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 500 servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You have a written security policy that states the following:
– Only required ports must be open on the servers.
– All of the servers must have Windows Firewall enabled.
– Client computers used by Administrators must be allowed to access all of the ports on all of the servers.
– Client computers used by the Administrators must be authenticated before the client computers can access the servers.
You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. You need to ensure that you can use Computer1 to access all of the ports on all of the servers successfully. The solution must adhere to the security policy.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    On Computer1, create a connection security rule
B.    On all of the servers, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
C.    On all of the servers, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
D.    On Computer1, create an inbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption.
E.    On Computer1, create an outbound rule and select the Allow the connection if it is secureoption
F.    On all of the servers, create a connection security rule

Answer: ACF
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772017.aspx
Unlike firewall rules, which operate unilaterally, connection security rules require that both communicating computers have a policy with connection security rules or another compatible IPsec policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753463.aspx
Traffic that matches a firewall rule that uses the Allow connection if it is secure setting bypasses Windows Firewall. The rule can filter the traffic by IP address, port, or protocol. This method is supported on Windows Vista or Windows Server 2008.

QUESTION 84
Your company’s security policy states that all of the servers deployed to a branch office must not have the graphical user interface (GUI) installed. In a branch office, a support technician installs a server with a GUI installation of Windows Server 2012 on a new server, and then configures the server as a DHCP server.
You need to ensure that the new server meets the security policy. You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 on the server.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.
D.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Uninstalls desktop experience not the full GUI
C. Uninstalls the powershell ISE
D. Least effort and removes full GUI

 clip_image001[34]
http://www.howtogeek.com/111967/how-to-turn-the-gui-off-and-on-in-windows-server-2012/ http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772567.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2012/05/09/configuring-the-minimal- serverinterface.aspx

QUESTION 85
Your network contains three servers. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[36]
Your company plans to standardize all of the servers on Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to recommend an upgrade path for each server. The solution must meet the following requirements:
• Upgrade the existing operating system whenever possible.
• Minimize hardware purchases.
Which upgrade path should you recommend for each server?
To answer, drag the appropriate upgrade path to each server in the answer area. Each upgrade path may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
 clip_image002[26]
Answer:
 clip_image002[28]
Explanation:
Server1 not 64-bit processor
Server2 not 64-bit processor
Server3 64-bit processor, needs 2008 SP1
 clip_image002[30]
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2012/10/23/upgrading-to-windows-server-2012-part-1.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134246.aspx

QUESTION 86
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8. Server1 contains a folder named Folder1. Folder1 contains the installation files for the company’s desktop applications. A network technician shares Folder1 as Share 1.
You need to ensure that the share for Folder1 is not visible when users browse the network.
What should you do?

A.    From the properties of Folder1, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group.
B.    From the properties of Folder1, remove Share1, and then share Folder1 as Share1$.
C.    From the properties of Folder1, configure the hidden attribute.
D.    From the properties of Share1, configure access-based enumeration

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Will deny everyone list of folder content
B. Remove share and re-add using $ for Hidden/Administrative share
C. This will hide the physical folder
D. lists only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name
Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command
Why Use Hidden Shares?
Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
 clip_image001[38]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 87
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Both servers are member servers. On Server2, you install all of the software required to ensure that Server2 can be managed remotely from Server Manager.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform on Server2? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Run the systempropertiesremote.execommand
B.    Run the Enable-PsRemotingcmdlet.
C.    Run the Enable-PsSessionConfigurationcmdlet
D.    Run the Confiqure-SMRemoting.ps1script
E.    Run the Set-ExecutionPolicycmdlet.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the Windows PowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator. In the Windows PowerShell session, type the following, and then press Enter.
Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned
Type the following, and then press Enter to enable all required firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx A)
Run the systempropertiesremote.exe command
B) Enable-PSRemotingcmdlet configures the computer to receive Windows PowerShell remote commandsthat are sent by using the WS-Management technology.
C) Enable-PSSessionConfigurationcmdlet enables registered session configurations that have been disabled.
D) Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
E) Set-ExecutionPolicy -ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell On the computer that you want to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated userrights, type the following:
 clip_image002[32]
To configure Server Manager remote management by using Windows PowerShell. On the computer that youwant to manage remotely, open a Windows PowerShell session with elevated user rights. To do this, click Start, click All Programs, click Accessories, click Windows PowerShell, right-click the WindowsPowerShell shortcut, and then click Run as administrator. In the Windows PowerShell session, type thefollowing, and then press Enter. Set-ExecutionPolicy –
ExecutionPolicyRemoteSigned Type the following, and then press Enter to enable allrequired firewall rule exceptions.
Configure-SMRemoting.ps1 -force -enable
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759202.aspx

QUESTION 88
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a print server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You share several printers on Server1. You need to ensure that you can view the printer objects associated to Server1 in Active Directory Users and Computers.
Which option should you select? To answer, select the appropriate option in the answer area.
 clip_image001[40]
Answer:
 clip_image001[42]
Explanation:
You can view printer objects in Active Directory by clicking Users, Groups, and Computers as containers from the View menu in the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
By default, printer objects are created under the machine object in which they are shared. After you turn on the Users, Groups, and Computers as containers option, you can see printers by expanding the printer’s host computer.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/235925

QUESTION 89
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You log on to Server1. You need to retrieve the IP configurations of Server2. Which command should you run from Server1?

A.    winrs -r:server2 ipconfig
B.    winrm get server2
C.    dsquery *-scope base-attr ip, server2
D.    ipconfig > server2.ip

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Windows Remote Management allows you to manage and execute programs remotely
B. winrm is the server side services for remote mgmt
C. dsquery * finds any objects in the directory according to criteria using a LDAP query.
D. Would output server1 ipconfig info to server2.ip file
 clip_image001[44]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd349801(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 90
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server1 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server1. You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for the virtual machine. What should you do?
 clip_image002[34]

A.    Delete partition E.
B.    Convert Disk 1 to a GPT disk
C.    Convert Disk 1 to a dynamic disk.
D.    Take Disk 1 offline.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Pass-Through Disk must be offline
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring thevolume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be aStorage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest hasexclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V serverperspective
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks-inhyper- v.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/ff404147%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
Your company has a main office and two branch offices. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. In the main office, you have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is configured to use an IPv4 address only. You need to assign an IPv6 address to Server1. The IP address must be private and routable. Which IPv6 address should you assign to Server1?

A.    fe80:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
B.    ff00:3fff:65df:145c:dca8::82a4
C.    2001:ab32:145c::32cc:401b
D.    fd00:ab32:14:ad88:ac:58:abc2:4

Answer: D
Explanation:
pg 266 Chapter 6 : Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2 Unique local addresses
Unique local addresses are IPv6 addresses that are private to an organization in the same way that private addresses–such as 10.x.x.x, 192.168.x.x, or 172.16.0.0 172.31.255.255–can be used on an IPv4 network.
Unique local addresses, therefore, are not routable on the IPv6 Internet in the same way that an address like 10.20.100.55 is not routable on the IPv4 Internet. A unique local address is always structured as follows:
The first 8 bits are always 11111101 in binary format. This means that a unique local address always begins with FD and has a prefix identifier of FD00::/8.
 clip_image002[20]

QUESTION 72
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All client computers run Windows 8.
You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install a new client-server application named App1 on Server1 and on the client computers. The client computers must use TCP port 6444 to connect to App1 on Server1. Server1 publishes the information of App1 to an intranet server named Server2 by using TCP port 3080. You need to ensure that all of the client computers can connect to App1. The solution must ensure that the application can connect to Server2.
Which Windows Firewall rule should you create on Server1?

A.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
B.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 3080
C.    an outbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444
D.    an inbound rule to allow a connection to TCP port 6444

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server2 needs inbound on 3080
B. All ports outbound allowed by default
D. Server1 gets request from Client PC’s it needs a inbound rule for 6444
By default, Windows Firewall with Advanced Security blocks all unsolicited inbound networktraffic, and allows all outbound network traffic. For unsolicited inbound network traffic to reach your computer, you must create an allow rule to permit that type of network traffic. If a network program cannot get access, verify that in the Windows Firewall with Advanced Security snap-in there is an active allow rule for the current profile. To verify that there is an active allow rule, double-click Monitoring and then click Firewall.
If there is no active allow rule for the program, go to the Inbound Rules node and create a new rule for that program. Create either a program rule, or a service rule, or search for a group that applies to the feature and make sure all the rules in the group are enabled. To permit the traffic, you must create a rule for the program that needs to listen for that traffic. If you know the TCP or UDP port numbers required by the program, you can additionally restrict the rule to only those ports, reducing the vulnerability of opening up all ports for the program.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/13894.troubleshooting-windows-firewall-with-advanced-security-in-windows-server-2012.aspx

QUESTION 73
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
You install the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway on Server1.
You need to provide administrators with the ability to manage the servers in the domain by using the Windows PowerShell Web Access gateway.
Which two cmdlets should you run on Server1? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Set-WSManQuickConfig
B.    Set-WSManInstance
C.    Add-PswaAuthorizationRule
D.    Set-BCAuthentication
E.    Install-PswaWebApplication

Answer: CE
Explanation:
A. Configures the local computer for remote management.
B. Modifies the management information that is related to a resource.
C. Adds a new authorization rule to the Windows PowerShell Web Access authorization rule set. D. Specifies the BranchCache computer authentication mode.
E. Configures the Windows PowerShell ® Web Access web Application in IIS.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849867.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849875.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592890(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848404(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj592894(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 74
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All user accounts in the sales department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 is used to deploy a logon script to all of the users in the sales department.
You discover that the logon script does not run when the sales users log on to their computers. You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit.
You need to ensure that the logon script in GPO1 is applied to the sales users. What should you do?
 clip_image002[22]

A.    Enforce GPO1.
B.    Modify the link order of GPO1.
C.    Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.
D.    Enable the link of GPO1.

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. GPO1 needs to be linked to OU1
 clip_image002[24]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc776004%28v=ws.10%29.aspx#BKMK_icons_link

QUESTION 75
You have a server named Server 1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server 1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You have fixed-size VHD named Files.vhd.
You need to make the contents in Files.vhd available to several virtual machines. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Ensure that if the contents are changed on any virtual machine, the changes are not reflected on the other virtual machines.
– Minimize the amount of disk space used.
What should you do?

A.    Create a fixed-size VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
B.    Convert Files.vhd to a dynamically expanding VHD?
C.    Create a dynamically expanding VHDX. Transfer the information from Files.vhd to the new VHDX file.
D.    Create differencing VHDs that use Files.vhd as the parent disk.

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
B. Single VHD not available to multiple VM’s. Changes wouldn’t be reflected
C. A conversion would be needed from VHD to VHDX. Not available to multiple VM’s
D. Child disk for multiple VM’s with Files.vhd as parent A differencing disk is associated with another virtual hard disk that you select when you create the differencing disk. This means that the disk to which you want to associate the differencing disk must exist first. This virtual hard disk is called the “parent” disk and the differencing disk is the “child” disk.
The parent disk can be any type of virtual hard disk.
The differencing disk stores all changes that would otherwise be made to the parent disk if the differencing disk was not being used. The differencing disk provides an ongoing way to save changes without altering the parent disk. You can use the differencing disk to store changes indefinitely, as long as there is enough space on the physical disk where the differencing disk is stored. The differencing disk expands dynamically as data is written to it and can grow as large as the maximum size allocated for the parent disk when the parent disk was created.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720381(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 76
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computer and specify the -stalepwd parameter
B.    Run dsquery server and specify the -o parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the lastlogon property.
D.    Run Get-ADComputer and specify the SearchScope parameter

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. dsquery computer -stalepwdnumber_of_days – Searches for all computers that have not changed theirpassword for the specified number_of_days.
B. dsquery server -o {dn | rdn | samid} – Specifies the format in which the list of entries found by the search willbe displayed: dn distinguished name of each entry, default; rdn relative distinguished name of each entry;
samid SAM account name of each entry computer group server user; upn user principal name of each entryuser
C. Gets one or more Active Directory computers lastLogondate should be used
D. SearchScope specifies the scope of an Active Directory search. Possible values for this parameter are:
Base or 0; OneLevel or 1; Subtree or 2 – A Base query searches only the current path or object. AOneLevelquery searches the immediate children of that path or object. A Subtree query searches the current path orobject and all children of that path or object.
 clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 77
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table (click Exhibit). Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Server3 only receives an IP address from Server1. The IP address must always be the same.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)
 clip_image001[28]

A.    Create an exclusion on Server1.
B.    Create a filter on Server1.
C.    Create a reservation on Server2
D.    Create a reservation on Server1
E.    Create a filter on Server2.

Answer: DE
Explanation:
A. Exclude range of IP’s for lease
B. Wrong Server
C. Wrong Sever
D. For clients that require a constant IP address, you can either manually configure a static IP address,or assign a reservation on the DHCP server
E. DHCP Deny Filter at Server2 to exclude MAC address of Server3 MAC address filterEnable and define an explicit allow list. The DHCP server provides DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the allow list. Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address isn’t onthe allow list.
Enable and define an explicit deny list. The DHCP server denies DHCP services only to clients whose MACaddresses are in the deny list.
Any client that previously received IP addresses is denied address renewal if its MAC address is on thedeny list.
Enable and define an allow list and a block list.
The block list has precedence over the allow list. This means that the DHCP server provides DHCPservices only to clients whose MAC addresses are in the allow list, provided that no corresponding matchesare in the deny list.
If a MAC address has been denied, the address is always blocked even if the address is on the allowlist.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754537(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779507(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 78
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8. DC1 is configured as a DHCP server as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Computer1 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to ensure that Computer1 can receive an IP address from DC1.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[30]

A.    Disable the Allow filters.
B.    Disable the Deny filters
C.    Activate Scope [10.1.1.0] Contoso.com.
D.    Authorize dc1.contoso.com.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Red down arrow indicates a unauthorized DHCP server A DHCP server that is a domain controller or a member of an Active Directory domain queries Active Directoryfor the list of authorized servers (identified by IP address). If its own IP address is not in the list of authorized DHCP servers, the DHCP Server service does not completeits startup sequence and automatically shuts down. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754792.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941131(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg722802(v=ws.10).aspx
http://pc-addicts.com/server-2012-dhcp-server-role/

QUESTION 79
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named Server1 that has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a primary zone for contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server2 that is configured to use Server1 as its primary DNS server. From Server2, you run nslookup.exe as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that when you run Nslookup, the correct name of the default server is displayed.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[32]

A.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server1, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list
B.    On Server1, modify the Security settings of the contoso.com zone
C.    On Server1, create a reverse lookup zone.
D.    From Advanced TCP/IP Settings on Server2, add contoso.com to the DNS suffix list

Answer: C
Explanation:
C. Make sure that a reverse lookup zone that is authoritative for the PTR resource record exists. For more information about adding a reverse lookup zone, see “Adding a Reverse Lookup Zone” http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961417.aspx

QUESTION 80
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that hosts the primary DNS zone for contoso.com. All client computers are configured to use DC1 as the primary DNS server.
You need to configure DC1 to resolve any DNS requests that are not for the contoso.com zone by querying the DNS server of your Internet Service Provider (ISP).
What should you configure?

A.    Name server (NS) records
B.    Condition& forwarders
C.    Forwarders
D.    Naming Authority Pointer (NAPTR) DNS resource records (RR)

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Specifies a name server for the domain, which allows DNS lookups within various zones. Each primary andsecondary name server should be declared through this record.
B. http://windowsitpro.com/networking/q-whats-conditional-dns-forwarding
C. manage the Domain Name System (DNS) traffic between your network and the Internet
D.Configure forwarders to send DNS queries directly to your ISP’s DNS server or other DNS servers. Most of the time, when you configure forwarders, DNS performance and efficiency increases, but thisconfiguration can also introduce a point of failure if the forwarding DNS server is experiencing problems.
A forwarder is a Domain Name System (DNS) server on a network used to forward DNS queries for externalDNS names to DNS servers outside of that network. A DNS server on a network is designated as a forwarder by having the other DNS servers in the networkforward the queries they cannot resolve locally to that DNS server. By using a forwarder, you can manage name resolution for names outside of your network, such as names onthe Internet, and improve the efficiency of name resolution for the computers in your network.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverNIS/thread/2f35cae2-341c4bfe-9dac- 724ddace6d51/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722542.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754931.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(61-70)!

QUESTION 61
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You open Server Manager on Server2 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) The Everyone group has read share permission and read NTFS permission to Sources.
You need to ensure that when users browse the network, the Sources share is not visible.
What should you do?
 clip_image002[12]

A.    From the properties of the Sources folder, remove the Sources share, and then share the Sources folder as Sources$
B.    From the properties of the Sources folder, deny the List Folder Contents permission for the Everyone group
C.    From the properties of the Sources share, configure access-based enumeration
D.    From the properties of the Sources folder, configure the hidden attribute

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. need to remove the old share, $ creates a hidden share
B. This would deny everyine
C. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders towhich they have access when browsing content on the file server
D. This would hide the physical folder not the share
A hidden share is identified by a dollar sign ($) at the end of the share name Hidden shares are not listed when you look through the shares on a computer or use the “net view” command Why Use Hidden Shares? Using hidden shares on your network is useful if you do not want a shared folder or drive on the network to beeasily accessible. Hidden shares can add another layer of protection for shared files against unauthorizedpeople connecting to your network. Using hidden shares helps eliminate the chance for people to guess yourpassword (or be logged into an authorized Windows account) and then receive access to the shared resource.
  clip_image001[10]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314984
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784710(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 62
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. You connect a new print device to the network. The marketing department and the sales department will use the print device.
You need to provide users from both departments with the ability to print to the network print device. The solution must ensure that if there are multiple documents queued to print, the documents from the sales users print before the documents from the marketing users.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers. Modify the priorities of each printer and the security settings of each printer
B.    Add two printers and configure printer pooling
C.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
D.    Add one printer. Modify the printer priority and the security settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738090(v=ws.10).aspx
To set different print priority to different groups
Open Printers and Faxes.
Right-click the printer you want to set, click Properties, and then click the Advanced tab. In Priority, click the up or down arrows, and then click OK. Or, type a priority level, where 1 is the lowest level and 99 is the highest, and then click OK. Click Add Printer to add a second logical printer for the same physical printer. For instructions, see Related Topics.
Click the Advanced tab.
In Priority, set a priority higher than that of the first logical printer. Instruct the regular group of users to use the first logical printer name and the group with higher priority to use the second logical printer name. Set the appropriate permissions for the different groups.

QUESTION 63
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains a server named Server1 that runs Window Server 2012 and a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1). Server1 and Server2 are member server.
You need to ensure that you can manage Server2 from Server1 by using Server Manager.
Which two tasks should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server1.
B.    Install Windows Management Framework 3.0 on Server2.
C.    Install the Windows PowerShell 2.0 engine on Server1.
D.    Install Microsoft .NET Framework 4 on Server2.
E.    Install Remote Server Administration Tools on Server2

Answer: BD
Explanation:
Explanation:
Windows Server 2012 can manage Windows Server 2012 R2, Hyper-V Server 2012 ,Server 2008 SP2 and Server 2008 R2 SP1
These instructions explain how to install:
Install the full installation of Microsoft .NET Framework 4.0 (dotNetFx40_Full_setup.exe) or, install Microsoft .NET Framework 4.5 (dotNetFx45_Full_setup.exe)
Install Windows Management Framework 3.0
Security Note By default, Server Manager and Windows PowerShell remote management is enabled in Windows Server 2012 R2.
  clip_image002[14]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/keithmayer/archive/2012/10/02/managing-windows-server-2008-sp2-and-r2- from-windows-server-2012-server-manager.aspx#.UaSV9djxkf8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/
hh847837.aspx#BKMK_InstallingOnWindows7andWindowsServer2008R2

QUESTION 64
You have a DNS server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The network ID is 10.1.1.0/24. An administrator creates several reverse lookup zones. You need to identify which reverse lookup zone is configured correctly. Which zone should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate zone in the answer area.
  clip_image001[12]
Answer:
 clip_image001[14]

QUESTION 65
You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two network adapters. Each network adapter must be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[16]
You need to configure the correct IPv6 address prefix for each network adapter. Which prefix should you select for each network adapter?
To answer, drag the appropriate IPv6 prefix to the correct network adapter in the answer area. Each prefix may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
  clip_image001[18]
Answer:
  clip_image002
Explanation:
  clip_image002[16]
http://www.iana.org/assignments/ipv6-address-space/ipv6-address-space.xml

QUESTION 66
Your company has a main office that contains 225 client computers. The client computers are located on a subnet that uses the network ID of 10.10.1.0/24. The company plans to open two branch offices. The offices will be configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[20]
You need to select a network prefix for each office to ensure that there are enough IPv4 addresses for each client computer. The solution must minimize the number of unused IP addresses. Which network prefixes should you select?
To answer, drag the appropriate network prefix to the correct branch office in the answer area.
  clip_image001[22]
Answer:
  clip_image001[24]
QUESTION 67
Your infrastructure divided in 2 sites. You have a forest root domain and child domain. There is only one DC on site 2 with no FSMO roles. The link goes down to site 2 and no users can log on. What FSMO roles you need on to restore the access?

A.    Infrastructure master
B.    RID master
C.    Domain Naming master
D.    PCD emulator

Answer: D
Explanation:
D. The PDC emulator is used as a reference DC to double-check incorrect passwords and it also receives new password changes.
PDC Emulator is the most complicated and least understood role, for it runs a diverse range of critical tasks. It is a domain-specific role, so exists in the forest root domain and every child domain. Password changes and account lockouts are immediately processed at the PDC Emulator for a domain, to ensure such changes do not prevent a user logging on as a result of multi-master replication delays, such as across Active Directory sites.
multi-master directory concept
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773108(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 68
You perform a Server Core Installation of window Server 2012 R2 on server named Server1.
You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    the Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet
B.    the Install-Module cmdlet
C.    the setup.exe command
D.    the Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The Add-WindowsFeature cmdlet allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
B. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Adds a single .cab or .msu file to a Windows image.
Add-WindowsFeature – Allows you to install specified roles, role services, and features
  clip_image002[18]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee662309.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852164.aspx

QUESTION 69
A network technician installs Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a server named Server1.
A corporate policy states that all servers must run Windows Server 2012 R2 Enterprise.
You need to ensure that Server1 complies with the corporate policy.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you perform?

A.    a clean installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
B.    an upgrade installation of Windows Server 2012 R2
C.    online servicing by using Dism
D.    offline servicing by using Dism

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Not least effort
C. dism /online /set-edition
D. offline would be less ideal and more workex: DISM /online /Set-
Edition:ServerEnterprise/ProductKey:489J6-VHDMP-X63PK-3K798-CPX3YWindows Server 2008 R2/2012 contains a command-line utility called DISM (Deployment Image Servicing
andManagement tool). This tool has many features, but one of those features is the ability to upgrade the edition ofWindows in use. Note that this process is for upgrades only and is irreversible. You cannot set a Windowsimage to a lower edition. The lowest edition will not appear when you run the /Get- TargetEditions option.
If the server is running an evaluation version of Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard or Windows Server 2012 R2 Datacenter, you can convert it to a retail version as follows:
If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additionaldomain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller thatruns on the evaluation version. From an elevated command prompt, determine the current edition name with the command DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition. Make note of the edition ID, an abbreviated form of the edition name. Then run DISM /online /Set-Edition:<edition ID> /ProductKey:XXXXXXXXXX-XXXXX-XXXXX- XXXXX/AcceptEula,providing the edition ID and a retail product key.
The server will restart twice.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744380%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://blogs.technet.com/b/server_core/archive/2009/10/14/upgrading-windows-server2008-r2- without-media.aspx
http://communities.vmware.com/people/vmroyale/blog/2012/05/30/howto-upgradingwindows- edition-with-dism

QUESTION 70
You have a domain controller named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the DNS Server server role installed. Server1 hosts a DNS zone named contoso.com and a GlobalNames zone. You discover that the root hints were removed from Server1. You need to view the default root hints of Server1.
What should you do?

A.    From Event Viewer, open the DNS Manager log.
B.    From Notepad, open the Cache.dns file.
C.    From Windows Powershell, run Get-DNSServerDiagnostics.
D.    From nslookup, run root server1.contoso.com

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Allows you to troubleshoot DNS issues
B. DNS Server service implements root hints using a file, Cache.dns, stored in the
systemroot\System32\Dnsfolder on the server
C. Gets DNS event logging details
D.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758353(v=ws.10).aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(51-60)!

QUESTION 51
You have a server named Core1 that has a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. Core1 has the Hyper-V server role installed Core1 has two network adapters from different third-party hardware vendors.
You need to configure network traffic failover to prevent connectivity loss if a network adapter fails.
What should you use?

A.    New-NetSwitchTeam
B.    Add-NetSwitchTeamMember
C.    Install-Feature
D.    netsh.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Creates a new switch team
B. Adds a network adapter member to an existing switch team
C. Not a valid cmdlet
D. Network shell (netsh) is a command-line utility that allows you to configure and display the status of various network communications server role
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553814.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj553811(v=wps.620).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725935(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 52
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1.
You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks. The solution must meet the following requirements:
– Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.
– Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.
What should you create?

A.    A simple space
B.    A spanned volume
C.    A mirrored space
D.    A parity space

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.
B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant
C. Fault tolerant but Not max space
D. Fault tolerant and better space ratio
Parity spaces are designed for capacity efficiency and increased resiliency. Parity spaces are best suited for archival data and streaming media, such as music and videos.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11382.storage-spaces-frequently-asked- questions-faq.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/15198.storage-spaces-overview.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772180.aspx

QUESTION 53
You perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2 on a server named Server1. You need to add a graphical user interface (GUI) to Server1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    The setup.exe command
B.    The dism.exe command
C.    The imagex.exe command
D.    The Add-WindowsPackage cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
The DISM command is called by the Add-WindowsFeature command. Here is the systax for DISM:
Dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:ServerCore-FullServer /featurename:ServerGui-Shell /featurename:Server-Gui-Mgmt
 clip_image001

QUESTION 54
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has five network adapters. Three of the network adapters an connected to a network named LAN1. The two other network adapters are connected to a network named LAN2.
You need to create a network adapter team from the three network adapters connected to LAN 1.
Which tool should you use?

A.    Routing and Remote Access
B.    Network and Sharing Center
C.    Server Manager
D.    Network Load Balancing Manager

Answer: C
Explanation:
 clip_image001[4]

 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831648.aspx

QUESTION 55
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to remove Windows Explorer, Windows Internet Explorer, and all related components and files from Server1. What should you run on Server1?

A.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Mgmt-Infra Remove
B.    Uninstall-WindowsFeature Server-Gui-Shell Remove
C.    msiexec.exe /uninstall iexplore.exe /x
D.    msiexec.exe /uninstall explorer.exe /x

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Would be a server core install
B. No IE or taskbar, explorer or control panel
C. Would leave components
D. Would leave components
In Windows Server 2012 R2, you can remove the Server Graphical Shell, resulting in the “Minimal ServerInterface”.
This is similar to a Server with a GUI installation, but Internet Explorer 10, Windows Explorer, the desktop, andthe Start screen are not installed.
Microsoft Management Console (MMC), Server Manager, and a subset of Control Panel are still present.
If the server has a full installation of Windows Server, and I need to bring the server down to minimal serverinterface, I only need to remove the Server-GUI-Shell.
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831786(v=ws.11).aspx

QUESTION 56
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. On Server1, you create a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a legacy network adapter. You need to assign a specific amount of available network bandwidth to VM1. What should you do first?

A.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet.
B.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then run the Set-VMNetworkAdoptercmdlet
C.    Add a second legacy network adapter, and then configure network adapter teaming.
D.    Remove the legacy network adapter, and then add a network adapter

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Set-VMNetworkAdaptercmdlet configures features of the virtual network adapter in a virtual machine or the management operating system
B. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
C. The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
D. Add a New network adapter The legacy network adapter doesn’t support bandwidth management
 clip_image002[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh848457(v=wps.620).aspx http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/networking/set-bandwidth-limits-for-hyper-v-vms- withwindows-server-2012/5924

QUESTION 57
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
On a server named Core1, you perform a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You join Core1 to the adatum.com domain.
You need to ensure that you can use Event Viewer on Server1 to view the event logs on Core1. What should you do on Core1?

A.    Run the Enable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
B.    Run sconfig.exeand configure remote management
C.    Run the Disable-NetFirewallRulecmdlet.
D.    Run sconfiq.exeand configure the network settings.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Allows MMC snap in for Event Viewer.
B. Modifies service entries
C. Would Disable a firewall rule which was enabled
D. Modifies service entries
Enable-NetFirewallRule -DisplayGroup “Remote Event Log Management”
 clip_image002[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574205.aspx
http://mikefrobbins.com/2013/02/28/use-powershell-to-remotely-enable-firewall-exceptions-on-windows-server-2012/

QUESTION 58
Your network contains a file server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. All client computers run Windows 8.
You need to ensure that when users are connected to the network, they always use local offline files that are cached from Server1.
Which Group Policy setting should you configure?

A.    Configure slow-link mode.
B.    Configure Slow link speed
C.    Enable file synchronization on costed networks
D.    Turn on economical application of Administratively assigned Offline Files.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Offline Files to provide faster access to cached files and redirected folders.
B. Defines a slow connection for purposes of App1ying and updating Group Policy.
C. automatically tracks roaming and bandwidth usage limits while on metered connections
D. Lists network files and folders that are always available for offline use. This policy makes the specified filesand folders available offline to users of the computer. When Offline Files is operating in the slow-link mode, all network file requests are satisfied from the OfflineFiles cache. This is similar to a user working offline. If you enable this policy setting, Offline Files uses the slow-link mode if the network throughput between theclient and the server is below (slower than) the Throughput threshold parameter, or if the round-trip networklatency is above (slower than) the Latency threshold parameter.
 clip_image001[8]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957631.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj127408.aspx
http://www.group-policy.com/ref/policy/2229/Configure_slow-link_mode
 clip_image002[8]

QUESTION 59
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run either Windows Server 2008 R2 or Windows Serve 2012 R2. All client computers run either Windows 7 or Windows 8. The domain contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the File and Storage Services server role installed. On Server1, you create a share named Share1.
You need to ensure that users can use Previous Versions to restore the files in Share1.
What should you configure on Server1?

A.    The Shadow Copies settings
B.    A Windows Server Backup schedule
C.    A data recovery agent
D.    The Recycle Bin properties

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Enable and schedule shadow copies for Share1
B. The backup doesn’t give users access until files are restored
D. No settings for file version
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc786104(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 60
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Print and Document Services server role installed. Server1 is connected to two identical print devices.
You need to ensure that users can submit print jobs to the print devices. The solution must ensure that if one print device fails, the print jobs will print automatically on the other print device.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Add two printers and configure the priority of each printer.
B.    Add one printer and configure printer pooling.
C.    Install the Network Load Balancing (NLB) feature, and then add one printer.
D.    Install the Failover Clustering feature, and then add one printer

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. expedite documents that need to be printed immediately
B. A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of theprint server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. Whenprinting to a printer pool, the spooler will send waiting jobs to alternate ports. If the original or alternateports are not available
C. NLB for printing is not supported
D. Would need 2 nodes
A printing pool is one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that is idle receives the next document sent to the logical printer. This is useful in a network with a high volume of printing because it decreases the time users wait for theirdocuments.
A printing pool also simplifies administration because multiple printers can be managed from the same logicalprinter on a server. If one device within a pool stops printing, the current document is held at that device. The succeedingdocuments print to other devices in the pool, while the delayed document waits until the nonfunctioningprinter is fixed. Efficient printer pools have the following characteristics:
All printers in the pool are the same model.
Printer ports can be of the same type or mixed (parallel, serial, and network). It is recommended that all printers be in one location. Because it is impossible to predict which printer willreceive the document, keep all printers in a pool in a single location. Otherwise, users might have a hard timefinding their printed document.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc757086(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc958172.aspx
You can create a printing pool to automatically distribute print jobs to the next available printer. A printing poolis one logical printer connected to multiple printers through multiple ports of the print server. The printer that isidle receives the next document sent to the logical printer.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(41-50)!

QUESTION 41
Your network contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, and VM4. Server1 is configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[10]
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM2 by using Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to ensure that the next time VM2 restarts, you can connect to the WDS server by using PXE.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure for VM2?

A.    NUMA topology
B.    Resource control
C.    Resource metering
D.    Virtual Machine Chimney
E.    The VLAN ID
F.    Processor Compatibility
G.    The startup order
H.    Automatic Start Action
I.    Integration Services
J.    Port mirroring
K.    Single-root I/O virtualization

Answer: G
Explanation:
G. Configure the BIOS of the computer to enable PXE boot, and set the boot order so that it is booting from the network is first
  clip_image001[12]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc766320(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 42
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
  clip_image001[14]
In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you use?

A.    The New-ADComputer cmdlet
B.    The djoin.exe command
C.    The dsadd.exe command
D.    The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network
C. Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 43
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain. You log on to DC3. You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?
 clip_image001[16]

A.    Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.
B.    Run dcdiag /test:dns
C.    Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.
D.    Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:
B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.
C. dns backup file
D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the
%systemroot%\System32\Config folder.
The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that hostspecific services.
SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory.
You can use Notepad, to view this file.
The first record in the file is the domain controller’s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.
This record should appear similar to the following:
_ldap._tcp.Domain_Name
  clip_image001[18]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816587/en-us
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731968(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 44
Your network contains an Active Directory forest that contains three domains. A group named Group1 is configured as a domain local distribution group in the forest root domain. You plan to grant Group1 read-only access to a shared folder named Share1. Share1 is located in a child domain.
You need to ensure that the members of Group1 can access Share1.
What should you do first?

A.    Convert Group1 to a global distribution group.
B.    Convert Group1 to a universal security group.
C.    Convert Group1 to a universal distribution group.
D.    Convert Group1 to a domain local security group

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Distribution Groups only used for email
B, Universal can be used for any domain or forest
C. Distribution Groups only used for email
D. Permissions can be assigned only within the same domain as the parent domain local group Group scope Universal can be assigned permissions in any domain or forest.
  clip_image001[20]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc781446(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 45
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2008 R2. One of the domain controllers is named DCI. The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to promote Server1 to a domain controller by using install from media (IFM).
What should you do first?

A.    Create a system state backup of DC1.
B.    Create IFM media on DC1.
C.    Upgrade DC1 to Windows Server 2012 R2.
D.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard on Server1.
E.    Run the Active Directory Domain Services Installation Wizard on DC1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Backs up system state data to be restored
C. Only valid option. You could install ADDS role on Server 1 and run ADDS configuration wizard andadd DC to existing domain
D. Need to add ADDS role first
E. Wrong server
Installation from media does not work across different operating system versions. In other words, you must use a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller to generate installation media to usefor another Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller installation. We can use the Install from media (IFM) option to install an Additional Domain Controller in an existing domainis the best option such as a branch office scenario where network is slow, unreliable and costly.
IFM will minimize replication traffic during the installation because it uses restored backup files to populate theAD DS database. This will significantly reduce the amount of traffic copied over the WAN link.
Things to remember:
If you are deploying your first Domain Controller in the domain, you cannot use IFM.
The OS will need to match the IFM media. (If you create a 2008 R2 IFM, promote a 2008 R2 DC) If you are creating a DC that will be a Global Catalog Server, create your IFM on a Global Catalog Server.
If you are creating a DC that will be a DNS Server, create your IFM on a DNS Server. If you want to copy the SYSVOL, the DC on which you generate the installation media and the new DC mustbe at least running Windows Server 2008 with Service Pack 2 or Windows Server 2008 R2. Membership of the Domain Admins group is the minimum required to complete IFM. http://www.brandonlawson.com/active-directory/deploying-domain-controllers-with-installfrom- media-ifm/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574166.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770654%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574134.aspx Media
used by the IFM option is created with Windows Server Backup or Ntdsutil.exe from another existingWindows Server 2012 R2 computer only You cannot use a Windows Server 2008 R2 or previous operating system to create media for a Windows Server 2012 R2 domain controller.

QUESTION 46
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 100 servers. The servers are contained in a organizational unit (OU) named ServersOU. You need to create a group named Group1 on all of the servers in the domain.
You must ensure that Group1 is added only to the servers.
What should you configure?

A.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to the Domain Controllers OU
B.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to the domain
C.    a Local Users and Groups preferences setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU
D.    a Restricted Groups setting in a Group Policy linked to ServersOU

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. This would add the group to the wrong OU
B. This would affect the whole domain and would effect member of the group
C. allows you to centrally manage local users and groups on domain member computers and is this isthe correct OU for the GPO change
D. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group Why use Group Policy preferences?
Unlike Group Policy settings, which App1y to both local computer policy and Active Directory policy, GroupPolicy preferences only App1y to Active Directory policy.
You use preferences to configure many areas of theOS, including:
System devices, such as USB ports, floppy drives and removable media Network shares and mapping network shares to drive letters System and user environment variables
User and group accounts for the local computer
VPN and dial-up networking connections
Printer configuration and mapping
Registry settings, schedule tasks and system services
Settings for Folder Options, Internet Options and Regional and Language Options Settings for power schemes and power management
Start Menu properties and menu items
  clip_image001[22]
http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure- localadministrator-groups/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/hh848751.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731972.aspx

QUESTION 47
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains several thousand member servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. All of the computer accounts for the member servers are in an organizational unit (OU) named ServersAccounts. Servers are restarted only occasionally.
You need to identify which servers were restarted during the last two days.
What should you do?

A.    Run dsquery computerand specify the -staiepwdpara meter.
B.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the SearchScope parameter.
C.    Run Get-ADComputerand specify the IastLogonproperty.
D.    Run dsquery serverand specify the -oparameter

Answer: C

QUESTION 48
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that you can modify the Security settings of Group1 by using Active Directory Users and Computers.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?
 clip_image001[24]

A.    From the View menu, select Users, Contacts, Groups, and Computers as containers.
B.    Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control
C.    From the View menu, select Advanced Features.
D.    Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.

Answer: C
Explanation:
From ADUC select view toolbar then select advanced features When you open up the ADUC in a default installation of Active Directory, you are only presented with the basiccontainers. These basic containers include the only organizational unit (OU), which is the Domain Controllers OU, as wellas the other containers such as Users and Computers. To see more in-depth containers, you need to configure the ADUC by going to the View option on thetoolbar, then selecting Advanced Features. This will refresh the view within the ADUC and add some new containers. There are no hidden (or Advanced)OUs that will show up when you configure the ADUC in this way. Viewing ADUC Advanced Settings:

  clip_image002[6]
http://searchwindowsserver.techtarget.com/tip/Viewing-advanced-settings-in-ActiveDirectory- Users-and-Computers

QUESTION 49
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. You install Windows Server 2012 on a new computer named DC3. You need to manually configure DC3 as a domain controller. Which tool should you use?

A.    Server Manager
B.    winrm.exe
C.    Active Directory Domains and Trusts
D.    dcpromo.exe

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. using the Add Roles Wizard in Server Manager, followed by the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard
B. winrm is the server side service for remote managment
C. used for trust between multiple domains
D. Dcpromo.exe has been deprecated. In Windows Server 2012 R2, if you run dcpromo.exe (without anyparameters) from a command prompt, you receive a message directing you to Server Manager
  clip_image001[26]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh472162.aspx#BKMK_GUI http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd163506.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831568.aspx

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 31
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to configure a central store for the Group Policy Administrative Templates. What should you do on DC1?

A.    From Server Manager, create a storage pool.
B.    From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the SYSVOL\contoso.com\policies folder.
C.    From Server Manager, add the Group Policy Management feature
D.    From Windows Explorer, copy the PolicyDefinitions folder to the NETLOGON share.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Create Disk Storage Pool
B. PolicyDefinitions folder in SYSVOL
C. Group Policy Management is a console for GPO Mgmt
D. Folder is for logon scripts
PolicyDefinitions folder within the SYSVOL folder hierarchy. By placing the ADMX files in this directory,they are replicated to every DC in the domain; by extension, the ADMX-aware Group Policy ManagementConsole in Windows Vista, Windows 7, Windows Server 2008 and R2 can check this folder as an additionalsource of ADMX files, and will report them accordingly when setting your policies.
By default, the folder is not created. Whether you are a single DC or several thousand, I would stronglyrecommend you create a Central Store and start using it for all your ADMX file storage. It really does work well.
The Central Store To take advantage of the benefits of .admx files, you must create a Central Store in the SYSVOL folder ona domain controller. The Central Store is a file location that is checked by the Group Policy tools. The GroupPolicy tools use any .admx files that are in the Central Store. The files that are in the Central Store are laterreplicated to all domain controllers in the domain. To create a Central Store for .admx and .adml files, create a folder that is named PolicyDefinitions in thefollowing location:
\\FQDN\SYSVOL\FQDN\policies
Note: FQDN is a fully qualified domain name.
http://tigermatt.wordpress.com/tag/policydefinitions/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/929841/en-us
http://www.virtuallyimpossible.co.uk/how-to-create-a-group-policy-central-store/ http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2741591/en-us

QUESTION 32
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a standalone server named Server1. You configure Server1 as a VPN server.
You need to ensure that client computers can establish PPTP connections to Server1.
Which two firewall rules should you create? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    An inbound rule for protocol 47
B.    An outbound rule for protocol 47
C.    An inbound rule for TCP port 1723
D.    An inbound rule for TCP port 1701
E.    An outbound rule for TCP port 1723
F.    An outbound rule for TCP port 1701

Answer: AC
Explanation:
To enable VPN tunnels between individual host computers or entire networks that have a firewall between them, you must open the following ports:
PPTP
To allow PPTP tunnel maintenance traffic, open TCP 1723. To allow PPTP tunneled data to pass through router, open Protocol ID 47. http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/pptp/which-ports-do-you-need-to-open-on-a-firewall-to- allow-pptp-andl2tp-over-ipsec-vpn-tunnels–46811
If you use a personal firewall or a broadband router, or if there are routers or firewalls between the VPN client and the VPN server, the following ports and protocol must be enabled for PPTP on all firewalls and routers that are between the VPN client and the VPN server:
Client ports Server port Protocol
1024-65535/TCP 1723/TCP PPTP
Additionally, you must enable IP PROTOCOL 47 (GRE).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314076/en-us

QUESTION 33
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The computer accounts for all member servers are located in an organizational unit (OU) named Servers. You link a Group Policy object (GPO) to the Servers OU.
You need to ensure that the domain’s Backup Operators group is a member of the local Backup Operators group on each member server. The solution must not remove any groups from the local Backup Operators groups.
What should you do?

A.    Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the This group is
a member of list.
B.    Add a restricted group named adatum\Backup Operators. Add Backup Operators to the Members of
this group list.
C.    Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the This group is
a member of list.
D.    Add a restricted group named Backup Operators. Add adatum\Backup Operators to the Members of
this group list.

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to B. Needs to be added to member of list
C. Wrong group
D. Wrong group
Restricted groups allow an administrator to define two properties for security-sensitive groups (that is,”restricted” groups).
The two properties are Members and Member Of . The Members list defines who should and should not belongto the restricted group. The Member Of list specifies which other groups the restricted group should belong to.
When a restricted Group Policy is enforced, any current member of a restricted group that is not on theMembers list is removed. Any user on the Members list which is not currently a member of the restrictedgroup is added.
The Restricted Groups folder is available only in Group Policy objects associated with domains, OUs,and sites. The Restricted Groups folder does not appear in the Local Computer Policy object. If a Restricted Group is defined such that it has no members (that is, the Members list is empty), then allmembers of the group are removed when the policy is enforced on the system. If the Member Of list is emptyno changes are made to any groups that the restricted group belongs to. In short, an empty Members listmeans the restricted group should have no members while an empty Member Of list means “don’t care” whatgroups the restricted group belongs to.
 clip_image001
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc957640.aspx

QUESTION 34
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. An application named Appl.exe is installed on all client computers. Multiple versions of Appl.exe are installed on different client computers. Appl.exe is digitally signed.
You need to ensure that only the latest version of Appl.exe can run on the client computers.
What should you create?

A.    An application control policy packaged app rule
B.    A software restriction policy certificate rule
C.    An application control policy Windows Installer rule
D.    An application control policy executable rule

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. A publisher rule for a Packaged app is based on publisher, name and version B. You can create a certificate rule that identifies software and then allows or does not allow the software torun, depending on the security level.
C. For .msi or .msp
D. Executable Rules, for .exe and can be based on Publisher, Product name, filename and version. Use Certificate Rules on Windows Executables for Software Restriction Policies This security setting determines if digital certificates are processed when a user or process attempts to runsoftware with an .exe file name extension. This security settings is used to enable or disable certificate rules, atype of software restriction policies rule. With software restriction policies, you can create a certificate rule thatwill allow or disallow software that is signed by Authenticode to run, based on the digital certificate that isassociated with the software. In order for certificate rules to take effect, you must enable this security setting. When certificate rules are enabled, software restriction policies will check a certificate revocation list (CRL) tomake sure the software’s certificate and signature are valid. This may decrease performance when start signedprograms. You can disable this feature. On Trusted Publishers Properties, clear the Publisher and Timestampcheck boxes.
 clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd759068.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994588.aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2012/08/how-manage-published-a-k-a-metro-apps-in-windows8-using- grouppolicy/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994597.aspx#BKMK_Cert_Rules http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782660%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 35
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that the local Administrator account on all computers is renamed to L_Admin. Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A.    Security Options
B.    User Rights Assignment
C.    Restricted Groups
D.    Preferences

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Allows configuration of computers
B. User Rights Assignment policies determines which users or groups have logon rights or privileges on thecomputer
C. Restricted Groups defines what member or groups should exist as part of a group D. With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existingmembers of the group In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings,click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account.
 clip_image002
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc747484(v=ws.10).aspx
In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings, click Local Policies, and then click Security Options. In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account.

QUESTION 36
You have a server that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The disks on the server are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to create a storage pool that contains Disk 1 and Disk 2. What should you do first?
 clip_image002[4]

A.    Delete volume E
B.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to dynamic disks
C.    Convert Disk 1 and Disk 2 to GPT disks
D.    Create a volume on Disk 2

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Storage Pools use unallocated space
There is no way to create a storage pool with existing data. Storage pools are only a collection ofdrives that are managed by windows.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff399688.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh758075.aspx

QUESTION 37
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You add a 4-TB disk named Disk 5 to Server1. You need to ensure that you can create a 3-TB volume on Disk 5. What should you do?

A.    Create a storage pool.
B.    Convert the disk to a dynamic disk.
C.    Create a VHD, and then attach the VHD.
D.    Convert the disk to a GPT disk.

Answer: D
Explanation:
MBR max is 2TB, the disk must be GPT
For any hard drive over 2TB, we need to use GPT partition. If you have a disk larger than 2TB size, the rest ofthe disk space will not be used unless you convert it to GPT. An existing MBR partition can’t be converted to GPT unless it is completely empty; you must either deleteeverything and convert or create the partition as GPT. It is not possible to boot to a GPT partition, impossible to convert MBR to GPT without data loss.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/gg463525.aspx

QUESTION 38
You have a server named Server1 that has a Server Core installation of Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role and the File Server server role installed.
You need to upgrade Server1 to Windows Server 2012 R2 with the graphical user interface (GUI). The solution must meet the following requirements:
• Preserve the server roles and their configurations.
• Minimize Administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
B.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature.
C.    Start Server1 from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server with a GUI.
D.    On Server1, run setup.exe from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media and select Server Core
Installation.
When the installation is complete, add the Server Graphical Shell feature

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Server is on 2008 R2 core, must install 2012 R2 core and then GUI B. Not least effort
C. Not least effort
D. Upgrade to 2012 R2 and install GUI shell
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx Upgrades that switch from a Server Core installation to the Server with a GUI mode of Windows Server 2012 R2 in one step (and vice versa) are not supported. However, after upgrade is complete, Windows Server 2012 R2 allows you to switch freely between Server Core and Server with a GUI modes. For more information about these installation options, how to convert between them, and how to use the new Minimal Server Interface and
Features on Demand, see http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh831786.

QUESTION 39
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to install the Remote Desktop Services server role on Server2 remotely from Server1. Which tool should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The Server Manager console
C.    The Remote Desktop Gateway Manager console
D.    The Install-RemoteAccess cmdlet

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
B. You can manage remote server by Server Manager and install roles/features C. Remote Desktop Gateway (RD Gateway) is a role service that enables authorized remote users to connectto resources on an internal corporate or private network, from any Internet-connected device that can run theRemote Desktop Connection (RDC) client. D. Performs prerequisite checks for DirectAccess (DA) to ensure that it can be installed, installs DA for remoteaccess (RA) (includes management of remote clients) or for management of remote clients only, and installsVPN (both Remote Access VPN and siteto-site VPN).
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831456.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725706.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh918408(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 40
You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.
You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. What should you do?

A.    Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2 on the server.
B.    From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.
C.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Not least effort
B. Quick and Easy
C. Uninstalls PS-ISE
D. Doesn’t remove all GUI components
 clip_image001[8]
http://www.petri.co.il/switching-gui-server-core-windows-server-2012.htm

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(21-30)!

QUESTION 21
Your network contains three servers that run Windows Server 2012 R2. The servers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[9]
Server3 is configured to obtain an IP address automatically.
You need to prevent Server3 from receiving an IP address from Server1. What should you create on Server1?

A.    A reservation
B.    A filter
C.    A scope option
D.    An exclusion

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. For clients that require a constant IP address
B. Filter to exclude MAC address of Server3
C. Range of allowed IP’s to be assigned
D. Exclude range of IP’s
MAC address based filtering ensure that only a known set of devices in the system are able to obtain an IPAddress from the DHCP
 clip_image002[17]
Reservation and Exclusion, two incredibly different concepts. An exclusion is an address or range of addresses taken from a DHCP scope that the DHCP server is notallowed to hand out. For example, if you have set a DHCP server to exclude the address range 192.168.0.1-192.168.0.10 then the only way a computer on your network would get an address of 192.168.0.4 would be ifyou assigned it statically on that machine. This is because DHCP knows NOT to give this range of IPaddresses out.
A reservation is a specific IP addresses that is tied to a certain device through its MAC address. Forexample, if we have a workstation on the network that requires a certain IP address, but we don’t want to gothrough to trouble of assigning it statically, then we can create a reservation for it. So if the MAC address of theNIC on the computer is AA-BB-00FF-CC-AA and we want it to maintain the IP address of 192.168.0.100 thenwe would create a DHCP reservation under that particular scope saying that the IP address 192.168.0.100
isreserved only for the MAC address AA-BB-00-FF-CC-AA.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff521761.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc726954(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/Network/DHC PReservationsandExclusions.html

QUESTION 22
Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[11]
All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DCS.
You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DCS can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.
Which domain controller should you identify?

A.    DC1
B.    DC2
C.    DC3
D.    DC4

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Wrong Domain
B. Wrong Domain
C. Right domain, RID Master must be online
D. Right domain but Not needed to be online
Relative ID (RID) Master:
Allocates active and standby RID pools to replica domain controllers in the same domain. (corp.contoso.com) Must be online for newly promoted domain controllers to obtain a local RID pool that is required to advertise or when existing domain controllers have to update their current or standby RID pool allocation.
The RID master is responsible for processing RID pool requests from all domain controllers in a particular domain. When a DC creates a security principal object such as a user or group, it attaches a unique Security ID (SID) to the object. This SID consists of a domain SID (the same for all SIDs created in a domain), and a relative ID (RID) that is unique for each security principal SID created in a domain. Each DC in a domain is allocated a pool of RIDs that it is allowed to assign to the security principals it creates. When a DC’s allocated RID pool falls below a threshold, that DC issues a request for additional RIDs to the domain’s RID master. The domain RID master responds to the request by retrieving RIDs from the domain’s unallocated RID pool and assigns them to the pool of the requesting DC At any one time, there can be only one domain controller acting as the RID master in the domain.
 clip_image001[13]
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223346

QUESTION 23
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You log on to a domain controller by using an account named Admin1. Admin1 is a member of the Domain Admins group. You view the properties of a group named Group1 as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) Group1 is located in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that users from Group1 can modify the Security settings of OU1 only.
What should you do from Active Directory Users and Computers?
 clip_image001[15]

A.    Modify the Managed By settings on OU1.
B.    Right-click contoso.com and select Delegate Control.
C.    Right-click OU1 and select Delegate Control.
D.    Modify the Security settings of Group1.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. The distinguished name of the user that is assigned to manage this object.
B. Would delegate control to the whole domain
C. Delegates control to the OU OU1 only
D. Wrong Feature
An organizational unit is the smallest scope or unit to which you can assign Group Policy settings or delegate administrative authority. A user can have administrative authority for all organizational units in a domain or for a single organizational unit.
You can delegate administrative control to any level of a domain tree by creating organizational units within a domain and delegating administrative control for specific organizational units to particular users or groups. Administrative control can be assigned to a user or group by using the Delegation of Control Wizard or through the Authorization Manager console. Both of these tools allow you to assign rights or permissions to particular users or groups.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758565%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778807%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/desktop/ms676857(v=vs.85).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

QUESTION 24
Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2. You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. The new domain controller will have the following configurations:
– Schema master
– Global catalog server
– DNS Server server role
– Active Directory Certificate Services server role
You need to identify which configurations Administrators by using the Active Directory Installation Wizard.
Which two configurations should you identify? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Transfer the schema master.
B.    Enable the global catalog server.
C.    Install the DNS Server role
D.    Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

Answer: AD
Explanation:
AD Installation Wizard will automatically install DNS and allows for the option to set it as a global catalog server. ADCS and schema must be done separately.
 clip_image001[17]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831457.aspx

QUESTION 25
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[19]
In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is in a workgroup. You need to perform an offline domain join of Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you do first?

A.    Transfer the PDC emulator role to Dc1.
B.    Run the djoin.exe command.
C.    Run the dsadd.exe command.
D.    Transfer the infrastructure master role to DC1.

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
B. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network
C. Adds specific types of objects to the directory.
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
To perform an offline domain join, you run commands by using a new tool named Djoin.exe. You use Djoin.exe to provision computer account data into AD DS. You also use it to insert the computer account data intothe Windows directory of the destination computer, which is the computer that you want to join to the domain.
Create the account djoin /provision /domain winsrvtuts.wst /machine Win7 /savefile c:\yourFile.txt Run on the target systemdjoin /requestodj /loadfile c:\yourFile.txt /windowspath c:\Windows /localos
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx
http://winsrvtuts.com/2011/08/off-line-domain-join-with-djoin-exe/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/offline-domain-join-djoin-step- bystep%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

QUESTION 26
Your network contains two Active Directory forests named adatum.com and contoso.com. Both forests contain multiple domains. A two-way trust exists between the forests. The contoso.com domain contains a domain local security group named Group1. Group1 contains contoso\user1 and adatum\user1.
You need to ensure that Group1 can only contain users from the contoso.com domain.
Which three actions should you perform?
To answer, move three actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
 clip_image002[19]
Answer:
 clip_image002[21]
Explanation:
Domain local Groups that are used to grant permissions within a single domain. Members of domain local groups can include only accounts (both user and computer accounts) and groups from thedomain in which they are defined.
———– to review………. Universal groups can only include objects from its own forest Groups can have — domain local, built-in local, global, and universal. That is, the groups have different areas in different scopes which they are valid.
A domain local group is a security or distribution group that can contain universal groups, global groups, other domain local groups from its own domain, and accounts from any domain in the forest. You can give domain local security groups rights and permissions on resources that reside only in the same domain where the domain local group is located. A global group is a group that can be used in its own domain, in member servers and in workstations of the domain, and in trusting domains. In all those locations, you can give a global group rights and permissions and the global group can become a member of local groups. However, a global group can contain user accounts that are only from its own domain. A universal group is a security or distribution group that contains users, groups, and computers from any domain in its forest as members. You can give universal security groups rights and permissions on resources in any domain in the forest. Universal groups are not supported.
Domain local -Groups that are used to grant permissions within a single domain. Members of domain local groups can include only accounts (both user and computer accounts) and groups from the domain in which they are defined. Built-in local – Groups that have a special group scope that have domain local permissions and, for simplicity, are often referred to as domain local groups. The difference between built-in local groups and other groups is that built-in local groups can’t be created or deleted. You can only modify built-in local groups. References to domain local groups apply to built-in local groups unless otherwise noted. Global -Groups that are used to grant permissions to objects in any domain in the domain tree or forest. Members of global groups can include only accounts and groups from the domain in which they are defined. Universal – Groups that are used to grant permissions on a wide scale throughout a domain tree or forest. Members of global groups include accounts and groups from any domain in the domain tree or forest.
Global to universal. This conversion is allowed only if the group that you want to change is not a member of another global scope group. Domain local to universal. This conversion is allowed only if the group that you want to change does not have another domain local group as a member. Universal to global. This conversion is allowed only if the group that you want to change does not have another universal group as a member. Universal to domain local. There are no restrictions for this operation.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb726978.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc755692(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 27
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. You discover that when you join client computers to the domain manually, the computer accounts are created in the Computers container.
You need to ensure that new computer accounts are created automatically in an organizational unit (OU) named Corp.
Which tool should you use?

A.    net.exe
B.    redircmp.exe
C.    regedit.exe
D.    dsadd.exe

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Used to stop/start protocols
B. Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit
C. Modify local registry entries
D. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
Redirects the default container for newly created computers to a specified, target organizational unit (OU) so that newly created computer objects are created in the specific target OU instead of in CN=Computers.
You must run the redircmp command from an elevated command prompt.
Redircmp.exe is located in the C:\Windows\System32 folder.
You must be a member of the Domain Admins group or the Enterprise Admins group to use this tool.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb490949.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 28
You have a server named Server2 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server2 has the Hyper-V server role installed. The disks on Server2 are configured as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You create a virtual machine on Server2 named VM1.
You need to ensure that you can configure a pass-through disk for VM1.
What should you do?
 clip_image001[21]

A.    Convert Disk 1 to a basic disk.
B.    Take Disk 1 offline.
C.    Create a partition on Disk 1.
D.    Convert Disk 1 to a MBR disk.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2008/10/24/configuring-pass-through-disks- inhyperv.aspx
Pass-through Disk Configuration
Hyper-V allows virtual machines to access storage mapped directly to the Hyper-V server without requiring the volume be configured. The storage can either be a physical disk internal to the Hyper-V server or it can be a Storage Area Network (SAN) Logical Unit (LUN) mapped to the Hyper-V server. To ensure the Guest has exclusive access to the storage, it must be placed in an Offline state from the Hyper-V server perspective

QUESTION 29
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed. Server1 is connected to two Fibre Channel SANs and is configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[23]
You have a virtual machine named VM1. You need to configure VM1 to connect to SAN1.
What should you do first?

A.    Add one HBA
B.    Create a Virtual Fibre Channel SAN.
C.    Create a Hyper-V virtual switch.
D.    Configure network adapter teaming.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You need your virtualized workloads to connect easily and reliably to your existing storage arrays. WindowsServer 2012 provides Fibre Channel ports within the guest operating system, which allows you toconnect to Fibre Channel directly from within virtual machines. This feature protects your investments inFibre Channel, enables you to virtualize workloads that use direct access to Fibre Channel storage, allows youto cluster guest operating systems over Fibre Channel, and provides an important new storage option forservers hosted in your virtualization infrastructure.
With this Hyper-V virtual Fibre Channel feature, you can connect to Fibre Channel storage from within a virtualmachine. This allows you to use your existing Fibre Channel investments to support virtualized workloads.
Support for Fibre Channel in Hyper-V guests also includes support for many related features, such as virtualSANs, live migration, and MPIO.

clip_image001[25]

QUESTION 30
You work as a senior administrator at L2P.com. The L2P.com network consists of a single domain named L2P.com. All servers on the L2P.com network have Windows Server 2012 installed, and all workstations have Windows 8 installed.
You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the Always Offline Mode.
Which of the following is TRUE with regards to the Always Offline Mode? (Choose all that apply.)

A.    It allows for swifter access to cached files and redirected folders.
B.    To enable Always Offline Mode, you have to satisfy the forest and domain functional-level requirements,
as well as schema requirements.
C.    It allows for lower bandwidth usage due to users are always working offline.
D.    To enable Always Offline Mode, you must have workstations running Windows 7 or Windows
Server 2008 R2.

Answer: AC
Explanation:
Offline Files have four modes of operation:
Online
Slow link
Auto offline
Manual offline
Offline Files transition between the three modes online, slow link and auto offline depending on connection speed. The user can always override the automatic mode selection by manually switching to manual offline mode.
To determine the connection speed two pings with default packet size are sent to the file server. If the average round-trip time is below 80 ms (Windows 7) or 35 ms (Windows 8), the connection is put into online mode, otherwise into slow link mode. The latency value of 35/80 ms is configurable through the Group Policy setting Configure slow-link mode.
Reads, Writes and Synchronization
In online mode, changes to files are made on the file server as well as in the local cache (this induces a performance hit – see this article for details). Reads are satisfied from the local cache (if in sync).
In slow link mode, changes to files are made in the local cache. The local cache is background-synchronized with the file server every 6 hours (Windows 7) or 2 hours (Windows 8), by default. This can be changed through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync. . In auto offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs. . In manual offline mode, all reads and writes go to the local cache. No synchronization occurs by default, but background synchronization can be enabled through the Group Policy setting Configure Background Sync.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh968298.aspx
http://helgeklein.com/blog/2012/04/windows-7-offline-files-survival-guide/

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(11-20)!

QUESTION 11
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named corp.contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1. When you run ping dcl.corp.contoso.com, you receive the result as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[1]
You need to ensure that DC1 can respond to the Ping command. Which rule should you modify? To answer, select the appropriate rule in the answer area.
 clip_image002[3]
Answer:
 clip_image002[5]

QUESTION 12
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[1]
You install a new server named Server 1 that runs a Server Core Instillation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server 1 to the contoso.com domain. The solution must minimize administrative effort. What should you use?

A.    The dsadd.exe command
B.    The New-ADComputer cmdlet
C.    The Djoin.exe command
D.    The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: D
Explanation:
A. Adds specific types of objects to the directory
B. Creates a new Active Directory computer.
C. Use djoin for offline join in the perimeter network .
D. Add the local computer to a domain or workgroup.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617245.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793312(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753708(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh849798.aspx

QUESTION 13
You have a print server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You have a file server named Server2. Server2 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to migrate all of the printers on Server1 to Server2. Which actions should you perform on the servers2?
 clip_image002[7]
Answer:
 clip_image002[9]
Explanation:
printbrm -p all:org – Publishes all printers in the directory, or publishes printers that were published originally.
While the original server is still running, use the Printer Migration Wizard or the Printbrm.exe command-line tool to export or back up the print information (such as settings, queues, and drivers) in a printer settings file. Then, import or restore this backup image to a destination server runningWindows Server 2012 that has been configured to run as a print server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134150.aspx

QUESTION 14
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 and is configured as the only domain controller.
You need to retrieve a list of all the user accounts. The list must include the last time each user was authenticated successfully.
Which Windows PowerShell command should you run?
To answer, drag the appropriate cmdlet or property to the correct locations to complete the PowerShell command in the answer area. Each cmdlet or property may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
 clip_image002[11]
Answer:
 clip_image002[13]
Explanation:
To produce a listing of all the users and their last logon date, you can use a command.
Get-ADUser -Filter * -Properties “LastLogonDate” |
sort-object -property lastlogondate -descending |
Format-Table -property name, lastlogondate -AutoSize
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/07/20/hey-scripting-guy-how-can-i-use-windows- powershell-to-identify-inactive-user-accounts-in-active-directory-domain-services.aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617192.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732979.aspx

QUESTION 15
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 contains a single virtual machine named VM1.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can manage the virtual machine settings of VM1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
To which group should you add User1?

A.    Server Operators
B.    Administrators
C.    Power Users
D.    Hyper-V Administrators

Answer: D
Explanation:
This group can reduce the number of users that belong to the local Administrators group while providing users with access to Hyper-VSimplified authorization:
The Hyper-V Administrators group is introduced and is implemented as a local security group.
What value does this change add?
This group can reduce the number of users that belong to the local Administrators group while providingusers with access to Hyper-V.
What works differently?
The Hyper-V Administrators group is a new local security group. Add users to this group instead of thelocal Administrators group to provide them with access to Hyper-V. Members of the Hyper-V Administrators have complete and unrestricted access to all features of Hyper-V.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx

QUESTION 16
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Windows Server 2012 R2. You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1. You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure Service1?

A.    From the Services console, configure the General settings.
B.    From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.
C.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter.
D.    From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. General settings only allow you to stop, start and set type/paramaters B. Set-Service provides a way for you to change the Description, StartupType, or DisplayName of a service
C. Modifies service configuration
D. Sets the response/action on service failure
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176963.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc990290(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738230(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 17
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a domain controller named DC1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. A user named User1 attempts to log on to DO, but receives the error message shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image002[15]
You need to ensure that User1 can log on to DC1. What should you do?

A.    Modify the Account is sensitive and cannot be delegated setting of the User1 account.
B.    Grant User1 the Allow log on locally user right.
C.    Modify the Logon Workstations setting of the User1 account.
D.    Add User1 to the Remote Management Users group.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Domain controllers, by default, restrict the types of user accounts that have the ability to log on locally.
Domain controllers, by default, restrict the types of user accounts that have the ability to log on locally.
By default, only members of the Account Operators, Administrators, Backup Operators, Print Operators, andServer Operators groups have the Allowed logon locally system right. If you want to grant a user account theability to log on locally to a domain controller, you must either make that user a member of a group that alreadyhas the Allowed logon locally system right or grant the right to that user account.
Edit Default Domain Controllers Policy Expand Computer Configuration, Policies, Windows Settings, Security Settings, Local Policies, click UserRights Assignment.
Double-click Allow Logon Locally.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee957044(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 18
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains two subnets. The subnets are configured as shown in the following table.
 clip_image001[3]
The network contains a member server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DHCP Server server role installed. Server1 is configured to lease IP addresses to the two subnets. You discover that computers on the Warehouse subnet that have static IP addresses can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet. Computers on the Warehouse subnet that obtain an IP address automatically can only communicate with other computers on the Warehouse subnet.
You need to ensure that all of the computers on the Warehouse subnet can communicate with the computers on the MainOffice subnet.
Which DHCP option should you configure on Server1?

A.    003 Router
B.    011 Resource Location Servers
C.    020 Nonlocal Source Routing
D.    019 IP Layer Forwarding

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. This option is normally used to assign a default gateway to DHCP clients on a subnet. A DHCP clientrequests this option.
B. This option specifies a list of IP addresses for resource location servers
C. This option specifies whether the DHCP client enables or disables the forwarding at the IP layer ofdatagrams that contain source routing information and were sent by a non-local host.
D. This option specifies whether the DHCP client should enable or disable forwarding of datagrams at the IPlayer.
 clip_image001[5]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145324(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee941211(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 19
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The network contains 500 client computers that run Windows 8. All of the client computers connect to the Internet by using a web proxy. You deploy a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the DNS Server server role installed. You configure all of the client computers to use Server1 as their primary DNS server.
You need to prevent Server1 from attempting to resolve Internet host names for the client computers.
What should you do on Server1?

A.    Configure the Security settings of the contoso.com zone.
B.    Remove all root hints.
C.    Create a primary zone named “.”.
D.    Create a primary zone named “root”.
E.    Create a primary zone named “GlobalNames”.
F.    Create a forwarder that points to 169.254.0.1.
G.    Create a stub zone named “root”.
H.    Create a zone delegation for GlobalNames.contoso.com.

Answer: BC
Explanation:
Explanation:
B. necessary to remove the default root hints files
C. Create a primary zone named “.” ( dot zone, root )
When you install DNS on a Windows server that does not have a connection to the Internet, the zone for the domain is created and a root zone, also known as a dot zone, is also created. This root zone may prevent access to the Internet for DNS and for clients of the DNS. If there is a root zone, there are no other zones other than those that are listed with DNS, and you cannot configure forwarders or root hint servers.
Root domain This is the top of the tree, representing an unnamed level; it is sometimes shown as two empty quotation marks (“”), indicating a null value. When used in a DNS domain name, it is stated by a trailing period (.) to designate that the name is located at the root or highest level of the domain hierarchy. In this instance, the DNS domain name is considered to be complete and points to an exact location in the tree of names. Names stated this way are called fully qualified domain names (FQDNs).
 clip_image001[7]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772774%28v=ws.10%29.aspx http://youtu.be/KjMDtlR6Mhk http://support.microsoft.com/kb/298148/en-us

QUESTION 20
Your company has a remote office that contains 600 client computers on a single subnet.
You need to select a subnet mask for the network that will support all of the client computers. The solution must minimize the number of unused addresses.
Which subnet mask should you select?

A.    255.255.252.0
B.    255.255.254.0
C.    255.255.255.0
D.    255.255.255.128

Answer: A
Explanation:
Using a subnet mask of 255.255.252.0 will result in the fewest number of unused IP addresses.

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dump Free Download(1-10)!

QUESTION 1
How can you manage an newly installed Windows Server 2012 R2 core from a another Windows Server 2012 R2 with computer manager?
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[4]

QUESTION 2
Your network contain an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains two servers named server1 and server2 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a security template named template1 by using the security template snap-in.
You need to apply template1 to server2. Which tool should you use?

A.    Security Templates
B.    Computer Management
C.    Security Configuration and Analysis
D.    System Configuration

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Template was already created – Provide standard security option to use in security policies
B. Needs to be applied at the GP level
C. Security templates are inactive until imported into a Group Policy object or the
SecurityConfiguration and Analysis
D. Tool to ID windows problems
 clip_image002[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj730960.aspx
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/using-system-configuration

QUESTION 3
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.
You need to configure a service named service1 to run as the gservice1 account.
How should you configure service1?

A.    From Services Console configure the recovery settings
B.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the config parameter
C.    From Windows PowerShell,run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter
D.    From a command prompt ,run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter

Answer: B
Explanation:
Sc config, Modifies the value of a service’s entries in the registry and in the Service Control Manager database.
obj= {<AccountName> | <ObjectName>}
Specifies a name of an account in which a service will run, or specifies a name of the Windows driver object in which the driver will run. The default setting is LocalSystem.
password= <Password>
Specifies a password. This is required if an account other than the LocalSystem account is used.

QUESTION 4
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains 100 user accounts that reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.
You need to ensure that user named user1 can link and unlink Group Policy Objects(GPOs) to OU1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to user1.
What should you do?

A.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on the Policies containers
B.    Run the Set-GPPermission cmdlet
C.    Run the Delegation of Control Wizard on OU1
D.    Modify the permission on the user1 account

Answer: C
Explanation:
A. Not minimum permissions
B. Grants a level of permissions to a security principal for one GPO or all the GPOs in a domain C. Minimizes delegated permission to a single OU
D. Will not allow GPO changes to the OU
Delegation of Control Wizard
The following are common tasks that you can select to delegate control of them:
Create, delete, and manage user accounts
Reset user passwords and force password change at next logon Read all user information
Modify the membership of a group
Join a computer to a domain
Manage Group Policy links
Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Planning)
Generate Resultant Set of Policy (Logging)
Create, delete, and manage inetOrgPerson accounts
Reset inetOrgPerson passwords and force password change at next logon Read all inetOrgPerson information
 clip_image001
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd145442.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee461038.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732524.aspx

QUESTION 5
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has 2 dual-core processors and 16 GB of RAM.
You install the Hyper-V server role in Server1.
You plan to create two virtual machines on Server1.
You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use up to 8 GB of memory. The solution must ensure that both virtual machines can be started simultaneously.
What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A.    Dynamic Memory
B.    NUMA topology
C.    Memory weight
D.    Ressource Control

Answer: A
Explanation:
A. Dynamic Memory adjusts the amount of memory available to a virtual machine, based on changes in memory demand and values that you specify
B. Used for high performance apps like SQL
C. Provides Hyper-V with a way to determine how to distribute memory among virtual machines if there is not enough physical memory available in the computer to give every virtual machine its requested amount of memory.
D. Resource controls provide you with several ways to control the way that Hyper-V allocates resources to virtual machine.
 clip_image001[4]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff817651(v=ws.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831410.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc742470.aspx

QUESTION 6
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You promote Server1 to domain controller. You need to view the service location (SVR) records that Server1 registers on DNS. What should you do on Server1?

A.    Open the Srv.sys file
B.    Open the Netlogon.dns file
C.    Run ipconfig/displaydns
D.    Run Get-DnsServerDiagnostics

Answer: B
Explanation:
A. Timestamp server driver
B. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records stored in netlogon.
C. used to display current resolver cache content
D. Gets DNS event logging details
 clip_image001[6]
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc959303.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj649883(v=wps.620).aspx

QUESTION 7
Your network contains an active directory domain named Contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a snapshot. You need to modify the Snapshot File Location of VM1.
What should you do First?

A.    Copy the snapshot file
B.    Pause VM1
C.    Shut down VM1
D.    Delete the snapshot

Answer: D
Explanation:
How are snapshots stored?
Snapshot data files are stored as .avhd files. Taking multiple snapshots can quickly consume storage space. In the first release version of Hyper-V (KB950050) and in Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2, snapshot, snapshot data files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual machine by default. In Hyper-V in Windows Server 2008 R2, the files usually are located in the same folder as the virtual hard disk. The following exceptions affect the location of the snapshot data files: If the virtual machine was imported with snapshots, they are stored in their own folder. If the virtual machine has no snapshots and you configure the virtual machine snapshot setting, all snapshots you takeafterwards will be stored in the folder you specify.
Caution
Do not delete .avhd files directly from the storage location. Instead, use Hyper-V Manager to select the virtual machine, and then delete the snapshots from the snapshot tree. Do not expand a virtual hard disk when it is used in a virtual machine that has snapshots. Doing so will make the snapshots unusable.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560637(v=ws.10).aspx

QUESTION 8
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Several users are members of the local Administrators group. You need to ensure that all local administrators receive User Account Control (UAC) prompts when they run a Microsoft Management Console (MMC). Which setting should you modify from the Local Security Policy?
To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
 clip_image001[8]
Answer: B
 clip_image001[10]

QUESTION 9
You have a network printer connected to print server. You need to be able to print if print server goes down.
What should you chose?

A.    brach office direct printing
B.    printer pooling
C.    spooling
D.    Print forwarding

Answer: A
Explanation:
Branch Office Direct Printing can reduce Wide Area Network (WAN) usage by printing directly to a print device instead of a server print queue. This feature can be enabled or disabled on a per printer basis and is transparent to the user. It is enabled by an administrator using the Print Management Console or Windows PowerShell on the server.
The printer information is cached in the branch office, so that if the print server is unavailable for some reason (for example if the WAN link to the data center is down), then it is still possible for the user to print.
Branch Office Direct Printing requires the following operating systems:
Windows Server 2012
Windows 8
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134156.aspx

QUESTION 10
You have external virtual switch with srv-io enabled with 10 Virtual Machines on it. You need to make the Virtual Machines able to talk only to each other.

A.    remove the vswitch and recreate it as private.
B.    add new vswitch
C.    remove vswitch and recreate it as public
D.    adjust srv-io settings

Answer: A
Explanation:
There are three possible modes for the Hyper-V switch: private, internal, and public. Do not confuse these with IP addressing schemes or any other networking configuration in a different technology.
Private Switch
The private switch allows communications among the virtual machines on the host and nothing else. Even the management operating system is not allowed to participate. This switch is purely logical and does not use any physical adapter in any way. “Private” in this sense is not related to private IP addressing. You can mentally think of this as a switch that has no ability to uplink to other switches.
Internal Switch
The internal switch is similar to the private switch with one exception: the management operating system can have a virtual adapter on this type of switch and communicate with any virtual machines that also have virtual adapters on the switch. This switch also does not have any matching to a physical adapter and therefore also cannot uplink to another switch.
External Switch
This switch type must be connected to a physical adapter. It allows communications between the physical network and the management operating system and virtual machines. Do not confuse this switch type with public IP addressing schemes or let its name suggest that it needs to be connected to a public-facing connection. You can use the same private IP address range for the adapters on an external virtual switch that you’re using on the physical network it’s attached to
http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/the-hyper-v-virtual-switch-explained-part-1/ #ixzz2W095PeZd http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831823.aspx http://www.altaro.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-virtual-switch-explained-part-2/

Passing Microsoft 70-410 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-410 Dump:

http://www.braindump2go.com/70-410.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(111-120)!

QUESTION 111
The Aero Shake feature will work if which of the following conditions are met? Choose Two.

A.    A display adapter compatible with WDDM is installed.
B.    Aero features are downloaded from Microsoft.
C.    The windows experience index is at least 2.
D.    The Windows Experience Index is 3 or greater.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 112
You manage a computer that runs Windows 7. You are tasked to identify which applications were installed during the last week.
What Windows component would you use to find this information? Choose two.

A.    Check the Windows System Change Log in the Control Panel.
B.    View the events in the Applications Log under Windows Logs in the System and Security component
section of the Control Panel.
C.    Review the informational events from Reliability Monitor.
D.    Check the Windows System Diagnostics Report under the Performance Monitor MMC.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 113
Which of the following Windows 7 Editions allows you to join an Active Directory domain? Choose three.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 114
All the games including Titan Chess come with which versions of Windows 7? Choose two.

A.    Windows Home Edition
B.    Windows Professional Edition
C.    Windows Ultimate Edition
D.    Windows Enterprise Edition

Answer: CD

QUESTION 115
Which of the following is not a minimum requirement to install Windows 7?

A.    1 GHz or faster 32-bit (x86) or a 64-bit (x64) processor
B.    4 GB RAM (32-bit)/2 GB RAM (64-bit)
C.    16 GB available disk space (32-bit)/20 GB (64-bit)
D.    DirectX 9 graphics processor with WDDM 1.0 or higher driver

Answer: B

QUESTION 116
Which of the following is not a rating for games in Windows 7?

A.    General Audience (G)
B.    Everyone (E)
C.    Teen (T)
D.    Adults Only (AO)

Answer: A

QUESTION 117
In Windows 7 you can control when users such as kids can login to Windows 7. Which of the following best describes where to configure this option?

A.    You cannot choose this feature unless you are connected to a domain.
B.    Go to the Start, Control Panel, User Accounts and Family Safety, Setup Parental Controls, and then
choose Time Restrictions.
C.    Go to Start, Control Panel. User Profiles, and then Time Restriction Settings.
D.    Go to the Homegroup settings and choose Offline Time Settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 118
Which of the following best describes how the user is alerted with information system and configuration alerts?

A.    A popup occurs and the Windows 7 desktop contrast is dimmed. Until you acknowledge the alert the
screen will not move.
B.    If Aero is installed the shaking alert flag appears in the index bar of every open window.
C.    A flag in the taskbar with a red “x” indicates there is a problem needing attention.
D.    All of the above.

Answer: C

QUESTION 119
If you have a router in the network your connected to and the Default Gateway is set to 192.168.1.1 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, which of the following are useable IP addresses on that network?

A.    192.168.1.1
B.    192.168.1.300
C.    192.168.1.30
D.    192.168.2.10

Answer: C

QUESTION 120
Which of the following is true of Windows 7?

A.    MailCentral is included as the new default mail client with Windows 7.
B.    Outlook Express is included with Windows 7.
C.    Microsoft Outlook is included with Windows 7.
D.    There is no preinstalled mail client included with Windows 7.

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump: http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(101-110)!

QUESTION 101
You manage a stand-alone computer which has only one partition. Windows 7 is run by this computer. The computer is shared by two users that are respectively named User1 and User2. User1 uses Encrypting File System (EFS) to encrypt a file. User1 tries to grant User2 access to the file as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You have to make sure that User1 is able to grant User2 access to the file. What action should you perform to make sure of this?
 clip_image001[1]

A.    Instruct User2 to log on to the computer and take ownership of the file.
B.    Instruct User2 to log on to the computer and encrypt a file.
C.    Instruct User1 to export his certificate to a certificate (.cer) file.
D.    Instruct User1 to move the file to a shared folder on the computer.

Answer: B

QUESTION 102
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to configure the computer to download updates from a local Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server. What should you do?

A.    From Windows Update, modify the Windows Update settings.
B.    From the local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings.
C.    From the System settings, modify the System Protection settings.
D.    From the local Group Policy, modify the Location and Sensors settings.

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
You plan to install Windows 7 by using a Windows 7 DVD. You need to perform an automated installation of Windows 7. What should you do?

A.    Create an answer file named oobe.xml. Copy the file to a network share.
B.    Create an answer file named winnt.sif. Place the file on a removable drive.
C.    Create an answer file named sysprep.inf. Copy the file to a network share.
D.    Create an answer file named autounattend.xml. Place the file on a removable drive.

Answer: D

QUESTION 104
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You perform an image backup. A virus infects the computer and causes the computer to become unresponsive. You need to restore the computer as quickly as possible. What should you do?

A.    Start the computer by using the Last Known Good Configuration feature.
B.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the Startup Repair tool.
C.    Start the computer from the Windows 7 DVD and then use the System Image Recovery tool.
D.    Start the computer from Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) and then run Imagex.exe.

Answer: C

QUESTION 105
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Multiple users log on to the computer. You need to deny one user access to removable devices on the computer. All other users must have access to the removable drives. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, modify an application control policy.
B.    From Control Panel, modify the BitLocker Drive Encryption settings.
C.    From Device Manager, modify the settings of all removable devices.
D.    From the local Group Policy, modify a removable storage access policy.

Answer: D

QUESTION 106
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. Your company has three custom applications named app1.exe, app2.exe, and app3.exe. The applications have been digitally signed by the company. You need to create a policy that allows only applications that have been digitally-signed by the company to run. What should you create?

A.    An AppLocker executable rule
B.    An AppLocker Windows Installer rule
C.    A software restriction policy and a certificate rule
D.    A software restriction policy and a hash rule

Answer: A

QUESTION 107
A user wants to install the games included with Windows 7 on his PC. They were not installed by default. Windows components can be added or removed using which of the following in Windows 7.

A.    Click the Start Bar, Control Panel, Add/Remove Programs, and click Windows Components.
B.    Click the Start Bar, Control Panel, Programs, then click Turn Windows features on or off.
C.    Click the Start Bar, Settings, Windows Control Center.
D.    Right-click the “My Computer” icon, Choose Properties, Choose Computer Management, on the left
pane choose Add Remove Windows Components.

Answer: B

QUESTION 108
You are installing Windows 7 on from the desktop of a Windows XP Professional PC. Which of the following can be performed from the Windows 7 DVD? Choose three.

A.    Run setup.exe from the DVD to start the Windows 7 installation.
B.    Use the autorun feature on the DVD to start the installation.
C.    Perform a full installation of Windows 7.
D.    Perform and upgrade of Windows 7 keeping all the Windows XP settings.

Answer: ABC

QUESTION 109
Federated Search connectors are installed using what method?

A.    Purchase the Federated Search Installation Tool Pack online and buying individual search connectors
from websites.
B.    Download an .osdx file from a valid source. Double click on the downloaded file and choose Add to install.
C.    Go to Microsoft’s website. Only vendors who have signed up with the Microsoft Federated Search Tool
Writers Guild can participate.
D.    Go to Amazon.com and download the Shared Resource Kit for Federated Searches.

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
Which of the following is not a volume type usable by Windows 7?

A.    FAT
B.    exFAT
C.    NTFS
D.    All of the above are volume types in Windows 7

Answer: D

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(91-100)!

QUESTION 91
Which of the following must you download from Microsoft’s Web site to obtain USMT 4.0?

A.    Windows Anytime Upgrade
B.    Windows Upgrade Advisor
C.    WAIK
D.    Microsoft Toolkit

Answer: C
Explanation:
User State Migration Tool
USMT 4.0 is a command-line utility that allows you to automate the process of user profile migration. The USMT is part of the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) and is a better tool for performing a large number of profile migrations than Windows Easy Transfer. The USMT can write data to a removable USB storage device or a network share but cannot perform a direct side-by-side migration over the network from the source to the destination computer. The USMT does not support user profile migration using the Windows Easy Transfer cable. USMT migration occurs in two phases, exporting profile data from the source computer using ScanState and importing profile data on the destination computer using LoadState.

QUESTION 92
Which Windows Setup configuration pass applies settings to Windows 7 before Windows Welcome starts?

A.    OobeSystem
B.    AuditSystem
C.    Specialize
D.    OfflineServicing

Answer: A

QUESTION 93
You require fault tolerance for your operating system so that your computer running Windows 7 Home Premium can still boot up if a disk fails. You have two disks and unallocated space on your second disk. What should you do?

A.    Create a VHD and install an image of your computer on the VHD. Use BCDEdit to make the VHD bootable.
B.    Create a RAID-0 volume.
C.    Create a RAID-1 volume.
D.    Create a RAID-5 volume.

Answer: C

QUESTION 94
You have two computers on the same subnet. The computers have the IPv6 addresses shown in the following table:
 clip_image001
You need to test the connection to the IPv6 address from Computer1 to Computer2. Which command should you run?

A.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%12
B.    Ping -6 fe80::44df:1b68%10
C.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%12
D.    Ping -R fe80::44df:1b68%10

Answer: B
Explanation:
If you are pinging from one host to another using link-local addresses, you also need to include your interface ID, for example ping
fe80::39cd:4c93%10.
The % character followed by a number after each IPv6 address is the interface ID. If you want to display the configuration of the IPv6 interfaces on the local computer, you can enter netsh interface ipv6 show address.
Ping -6
Force using IPv6.

QUESTION 95
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. IPv6 is disabled on the computer.
The computer has the following IPv4 settings:
– IP address: 10.1.1.193
– Subnet mask: 255.255.0.0
– Default gateway: 10.1.1.194
– Preferred DNS server: 10.1.1.195
You need to ensure that the computer can only communicate with computers on the local subnet. What should you do?

A.    Delete the default gateway address.
B.    Delete the preferred DNS server IP address.
C.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.0.
D.    Configure the subnet mask to use 255.255.255.192.

Answer: A
Explanation:
Why gateways work
Default gateways are important to make IP routing work efficiently. In most cases, the router that acts as the default gateway for TCP/IP hosts–either a dedicated router or a computer that connects two or more network segments–maintains knowledge of other networks in the larger network and how to reach them. TCP/IP hosts rely on default gateways for most of their communication needs with hosts on remote network segments. In this way, individual hosts are freed of the burden of having to maintain extensive and continuously updated knowledge about individual remote IP network segments. Only the router that acts as the default gateway needs to maintain this level of routing knowledge to reach other remote network segments in the larger internetwork. If the default gateway fails, communication beyond the local network segment may be impaired. To prevent this, you can use the Advanced TCP/IP Settings dialog box (in Network Connections) for each connection to specify multiple default gateways. You can also use the route command to manually add routes to the routing table for heavily used hosts or networks.

QUESTION 96
You are running Windows 7 on a portable computer. A custom power plan named “On The Move” is optimized for battery life. The computer remains running when the portable computer is closed. You need to change a setting so that when you close the portable computer, it enters sleep mode. Which setting should you change? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
 clip_image002
Answer:
 clip_image002[6]

QUESTION 97
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You need to modify the file extensions that are associated to Internet Explorer. What should you do?

A.    From Internet Explorer, click Tools and then click Manage Add-ons.
B.    From Control Panel, open Default Programs and then click Set Associations.
C.    From the local Group Policy, expand Computer Configuration and then click Software Settings.
D.    From Window Explorer, right-click %programfiles%\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe and then click Properties.

Answer: B

QUESTION 98
You have a computer that runs Windows 7.
You run Ipconfig as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.) You need to ensure that you can establish a DirectAccess connection to the network.
What should you do first?
 clip_image002[8]

A.    Create a new VPN connection.
B.    Configure a static IPv4 address.
C.    Enable IPv6 on the network adapter.
D.    Add an additional default gateway address.

Answer: C

QUESTION 99
You have a computer that runs Windows 7. You discover that an application named App1 runs during the startup process. You need to prevent only App1 from running during startup. Users must be allowed to run App1 manually. What should you do?

A.    From the local Group Policy, modify the application control policy.
B.    From the local Group Policy, modify the software restriction policy.
C.    From the System Configuration tool, select Diagnostic Startup.
D.    From the System Configuration tool, modify the Startup applications.

Answer: D

QUESTION 100
You are in charge of two computers that are respectively named Computer1 and Computer2. Computer1 runs Windows 7 and Computer2 runs Windows XP Professional.
On Computer1, you enable Remote Desktop as shown in the Remote Desktop exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[6]
Later you log on to Computer2 and try to connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop. The connection fails and you receive the error message shown in the Remote Desktop Disconnected exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 clip_image001[8]
You need to ensure, that you can connect to Computer1 by using Remote Desktop. What action should you perform?

A.    On Computer1, enable the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop setting.
B.    On Computer2, assign the Client (Respond Only) IPSec policy.
C.    On Computer1, add your user account to the Remote Desktop Users group.
D.    On Computer2, create a firewall exception for the Remote Desktop Protocol (RDP).

Answer: A

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(81-90)!

QUESTION 81
Your company has a main office and a branch office. A portable computer runs Windows 7. On the computer, you configure a printer for each office.
You need to configure printing on the computer to meet the following requirements:
– When you are located in the main office, all documents must automatically print to the main office printer.
– When you are located in the branch office, all documents must automatically print to the branch office printer.
What should you do?

A.    From Location and Other Sensors, configure a default location.
B.    From Devices and Printer, configure the Manage Default Printers settings.
C.    From Region and Language, modify the Location settings.
D.    From Network and sharing Center, configure the network location.

Answer: B

QUESTION 82
You have a stand-alone computer that runs Windows 7. You open Windows Update as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
You need to ensure that you can manually change the Windows Update settings on the computer. What should you do?
Windows Update (exhibit):
 clip_image002[13]
Windows Update (exhibit):
 clip_image002[15]

A.    Log on to Windows 7 as member of the Administrators group.
B.    From the local Group Policy, modify the Windows Update settings.
C.    Right-click Windows Update and select Run as administrator.
D.    Right-click the command prompt, select Run as administrator, and then run Wuapp.exe.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Configuring Automatic Updates by using local Group Policy
1. Click Start, and then click Run.
2. Type gpedit.msc, and then click OK.
3. Expand Computer Configuration.
4. Right-click Administrative Templates, and then click Add/Remove Templates.
5. Click Add, click Wuau.adm in the Windows\Inf folder, and then click Open.
6. Click Close.
7. Under Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows
 clip_image002[17]
Components, and then expand Windows Update.

QUESTION 83
You have a reference computer that runs Windows 7.
You plan to create an image of the computer and then deploy the image to 100 computers.
You need to prepare the reference computer for imaging. What should you do before you create the image?

A.    Run Package Manager.
B.    Run the System Preparation tool.
C.    Install the User State Migration Tool.
D.    Install Windows Automated Installation Kit.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Sysprep
Sysprep is a tool designed for corporate system administrators, OEMs, and others who need to deploy the Windows?XP operating system on multiple computers. After performing the initial setup steps on a single system, you can run Sysprep to prepare the sample computer for cloning. Sysprep prepares the image for capture by cleaning up various user-specific and computer-specific settings, as well as log files. The reference installation now is complete and ready to be imaged.

QUESTION 84
You have a standalone computer that runs Windows 7.
You need to prevent non-administrative users from using Device Manager. Users must be able to access Event Viewer. What should you do?

A.    From Control Panel, modify the default settings for media and devices.
B.    From Control Panel, modify the default settings for device installation.
C.    From the local computer policy, modify the application control policies.
D.    From the local computer policy, modify the Microsoft Management Console (MMC) settings.

Answer: D
Explanation:
Controlling MMC usage by using local Group Policy
To control MMC usage by using local Group Policy
11. Open MMC 3.0.
12. On the File menu, click Add/Remove Snap-in.
13. In the Available snap-ins list, click the Group Policy editor, and then click Add.
14. In the Select Group Policy Object wizard, use the default setting, Local Computer, in the Group Policy Object field.
15. Click Finish to close the Select Group Policy Object wizard.
16. By default, all available snap-in extensions are enabled. If you want to enable only certain extensions, highlight the snap-in in the Selected snap-ins list, and then click Edit Extensions.
17. By default, snap-ins load as child objects of the Console Root node. Click Advanced to modify this behavior and allow you to choose a different parent snap-in.
18. In the Add or Remove Snap-ins dialog box, click OK.
19. Before closing the new console, perform any of these procedures:
– To restrict access to author mode in MMC
– To restrict access to a permitted list of snap-ins
– To permit or restrict access to a snap-in

QUESTION 85
You have a computer that runs Windows 7 and Windows Internet Explorer 8.
A user named User1 attempts to access a Web page. User1 fails to access the Web page and receives an error message stating that the page does not have a rating. You need to configure Internet Explorer to allow User1 to access Web pages that do not have a rating. Which settings should you modify?

A.    Content Advisor
B.    InPrivate Filtering
C.    Parental Controls
D.    Restricted Sites

Answer: A
Explanation:
Using Content Advisor to help block inappropriate web content The Internet is a great resource for children, offering a wealth of information and experiences. However, it can also expose children to information that might not be appropriate for them. Content Advisor allows you to control the types of Internet content that can be viewed on your computer. Depending on how you configure it, Content Advisor uses ratings that websites voluntarily provide to block or allow certain content. Because not all websites are rated, unrated websites are automatically blocked (but you can choose to allow them). Once you’ve adjusted the settings and turn Content Advisor on, it checks websites as you visit them. To use Content Advisor, you first need to create the supervisor password, and then you can specify the filters and rules you want applied to your children’s web use. To change settings, you’ll need to log in with the supervisor password before you can make changes. The following procedures describe how to create or change your supervisor password, and how to make specific changes to control Internet use.
To allow unrated sites
By default, content advisor will block unrated websites. To allow unrated sites to be viewed, follow the steps below.
9. Click to open Internet Explorer.
10. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
11. Click the Content tab, and then, under Content Advisor, click Settings. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.
12. In the Supervisor Password Required dialog box, type your password, and then click OK.
13. In the Content Advisor dialog box, click the General tab.
14. Under User options

QUESTION 86
Which of the following can be used to increase the physical memory on your Windows 7 PC and increase the speed?

A.    BranchCache
B.    Aero Glass
C.    DirectAccess
D.    ReadyBoost

Answer: D

QUESTION 87
To which of the following versions and editions of Windows 7 can you directly upgrade a computer running Windows Vista Enterprise (x86)?

A.    Windows 7 Home Professional (x86)
B.    Windows 7 Ultimate (x86)
C.    Windows 7 Ultimate (x64)
D.    Windows 7 Enterprise (x64)

Answer: B
Explanation:
Windows 7 Upgrade paths:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772579%28v=ws.10%29.aspx The only applicable solution is Windows 7 Enterprise (64-bit) as for the following reasons:
All versions are support Hardware wise.
Requirements:
Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate, and Enterprise editions have the following minimum hardware requirements:
1 GHz 32-bit (x86) or 64-bit (x64) processor
1 GB of system memory a 40-GB hard disk drive (traditional or SSD) with at least 15 GB of available space a graphics adapter that supports DirectX 9 graphics, has a Windows Display Driver Model (WDDM) driver, Pixel Shader 2.0 hardware, and 32 bits per pixel and a minimum of 128 MB graphics memory XP Mode
Windows XP Mode is a downloadable compatibility option that is available for the Professional, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions of Windows 7. Windows XP Mode uses the latest version of Microsoft Virtual PC to allow you to run an installation of Windows XP virtually under Windows 7.
Use all of the installed memory
The x86 version supports a maximum of 4 GB of RAM, whereas the x64 version supports a maximum of 8 GB of RAM.
Windows 7 Professional
Windows 7 Professional is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. It supports all the features available in Windows Home Premium, but you can join computers with this operating system installed to a domain. It supports EFS and Remote Desktop Host but does not support enterprise features such as AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, and BranchCache.
Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate Editions
The Windows 7 Enterprise and Ultimate editions are identical except for the fact that Windows 7 Enterprise is available only to Microsoft’s volume licensing customers, and Windows 7 Ultimate is available from retailers and on new computers installed by manufacturers. The Enterprise and Ultimate editions support all the features available in other Windows 7 editions but also support all the enterprise features such as EFS, Remote Desktop Host, AppLocker, DirectAccess, BitLocker, BranchCache, and Boot from VHD.

QUESTION 88
A user has a home computer with a cable Internet connection and no other computers on his home network. Which of the following methods can this person use to upgrade from Windows 7 Home Premium to Windows 7 Ultimate?

A.    Sysprep
B.    Windows PE
C.    WDS
D.    Windows Anytime Upgrade

Answer: D
Explanation:
Windows Anytime Upgrade
With Windows Anytime Upgrade, shown in Figure,you can purchase an upgrade to an application over the Internet and have the features unlocked automatically. This upgrade method is more suitable for home users and users in small businesses where a small number of intra-edition upgrades is required.
 clip_image002[19]

QUESTION 89
Which of the following tools can you use to determine if the applications installed on your computer running Windows Vista are known to have problems with Windows 7?

A.    Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor
B.    Sysprep
C.    USMT
D.    Windows PE

Answer: A
Explanation:
Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor
Prior to attempting to perform the upgrade from Windows Vista to Windows 7, you should run the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor. The Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor is an application that you can download from Microsoft’s Web site that will inform you if Windows 7 supports a computer running the current hardware and software configuration of Windows Vista.
Prior to running the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor, you should ensure that all hardware that you want to use with Windows 7, such as printers, scanners, and cameras, are connected to the computer. The Upgrade Advisor generates a report that informs you of which applications and devices are known to have problems with Windows 7.

QUESTION 90
Which of the following operating systems support an offline migration using USMT? Choose three.

A.    Windows 2000 Professional
B.    Windows XP Professional
C.    Windows Vista
D.    Windows 7

Answer: BCD

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Official 2014 Latest Microsoft 70-680 Exam Dump Free Download(71-80)!

QUESTION 71
A company has client computers that run Windows 7. You create an AppLocker policy for the client computers.
You need to ensure that the AppLocker policy is enforced after the computers restart.
Which service startup type should you use? (To answer, select the appropriate setting or settings in the work area.)
 

_J)1YSX5}12OBI64I@@L{%9

Answer:
 clip_image001[4]

QUESTION 72
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise. The company also has a file server running Windows Server 2008 R2 that is configured to use BranchCache.
The branch office with the client computers has a slow network connection to the office with the file server. Users complain of poor performance when connecting to the file server from their client computers.
You need to verify that the client computers are configured to be BranchCache clients.
Which two choices should you use to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A.    Device Manager
B.    The Local Users and Groups
C.    Share Permissions
D.    The Folder Properties window
E.    The Netsh command
F.    The Icacls command
G.    The Services Management console
H.    The Group Policy Management console
I.    The User Account Control Settings Control Panel window

Answer: EH
Explanation:
To enable BranchCache on Windows 7 client computers using Group Policy, you must first create a Group Policy object (GPO) that will carry the BranchCache configuration. After creating the GPO, you configure the setting that enables BranchCache and choose whether BranchCache will operate in Distributed Cache mode or Hosted Cache mode.
To create a GPO, enable BranchCache, and select the cache mode Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and click Group Policy Management Console.
Client configuration using netsh
When configuring client computers, you can enable BranchCache and choose between Distributed Cache mode and Hosted Cache mode with a single netsh command.

QUESTION 73
You are running Windows 7 on a portable computer. A custom power plan named “On The Move” is optimized for battery life. The computer enters sleep mode when the portable computer is closed.
You need to change a setting so that when you close the portable computer, nothing happens. Which setting should you change? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
  clip_image002[1]
Answer:
 clip_image002[3]

QUESTION 74
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
A company has a server running Windows Server 2008 R2, with Windows Deployment Services (WDS), the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT), and the Windows Automated Installation Kit (WAIK) set up. The company also has client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise.
You are preparing to capture an image of a Windows 7 client computer.
You need to ensure that the captured image is generic and does not contain the device drivers from the client computer.
What should you do?

A.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to True.
B.    Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
C.    Run the PEImg /Prep command.
D.    Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option.
E.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to No.
F.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Driver option.
G.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the UpdateInstalledDrivers option in the answer file to Yes.
H.    Run the BCDEdit /delete command.
I.    Run the ImageX command with the /mount parameter.
J.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.
K.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
L.    Use Sysprep with an answer file and set the PersistAllDeviceInstalls option in the answer file to False.
M.    Run the Diskpart command and the attach command option.

Answer: L
Explanation:
Persisting Plug and Play Device Drivers During generalize You can persist device drivers when you run the Sysprep command with the /generalize option by specifying the PersistAllDeviceInstalls setting in the Microsoft-Windows- PnPSysprep component. During the specialize configuration pass, Plug and Play scans the computer for devices and installs device drivers for the detected devices. By default, these device drivers are removed from the system when you generalize the system. If you set PersistAllDeviceInstalls to true in an answer file, Sysprep will not remove the detected device drivers. For more information, see the Unattended WindowsSetup Reference (Unattend.chm).
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744512(WS.10).aspx

QUESTION 75
You have upgraded a Windows XP system to Windows 7. One of the applications is not showing menus when you launch it under Windows 7.
How do you fix this issue? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
  clip_image001[6]
Answer:
 clip_image001[8]

QUESTION 76
Note: This QUESTION is part of a series of QUESTIONs that use the same set of answer choices. Ananswer choice may be correct for more than one QUESTION in the series.
You have a computer running Windows 7.
You create a VHD and install Windows 7 in it.
You reboot your system and notice that the boot menu now shows two installations of Windows 7.
How do you fix it?

A.    Use Sysprep with an answer file to disable one installation.
B.    Run the BCDEdit command.
C.    Run the Start /w ocsetup command.
D.    Run the Dism command.
E.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.
F.    Run the PEImg /prep command.
G.    Run the ImageX command with the /mount parameter.
H.    Run the Dism command with the /Mount-Wim option.
I.    Run the Dism command with the /Add-Package option.
J.    Run the Diskpart command and the attach command option.
K.    Add a boot image and create a capture image in WDS.

Answer: B
Explanation:
BCDEdit Command-Line Options
Boot Configuration Data (BCD) files provide a store that is used to describe boot applications and boot application settings. The objects and elements in the store effectively replace Boot.ini.
BCDEdit is a command-line tool for managing BCD stores. It can be used for a variety of purposes, including creating new stores, modifying existing stores, adding boot menu options, and so on. BCDEdit serves essentially the same purpose as Bootcfg.exe on earlier versions of Windows, but with two major improvements:
BCDEdit exposes a wider range of boot options than Bootcfg.exe.
BCDEdit has improved scripting support.
Note
Administrative privileges are required to use BCDEdit to modify BCD. BCDEdit is the primary tool for editing the boot configuration of Windows Vista and later versions of Windows. It is included with the Windows Vista distribution in the %WINDIR%\System32 folder.
BCDEdit is limited to the standard data types and is designed primarily to perform single common changes to BCD. For more complex operations or nonstandard data types, consider using the BCD Windows Management
Instrumentation (WMI) application programming interface (API) to create more powerful and flexible custom tools.

QUESTION 77
A user is attempting to connect to a secure remote Microsoft SQL database on a computer running Windows 7 Professional. The computer communicates on port 1433. A rule in Windows Firewall with Advanced Security allows communication.
The user cannot connect to the database on the currently defined protocol due to an error in protocol type.
You need to ensure that users can connect to the database. Which setting should you choose? (To answer, select the appropriate setting in the work area.)
  clip_image001[10]
Answer:
clip_image001[12] 

QUESTION 78
A network contains computers that run Windows 7 and Windows Vista.
A computer named Computer1 runs Windows 7.
You need to ensure that only users running Windows 7 and Windows Vista can connect to Computer1 using Remote Desktop.
In the System Properties window, on the Remote tab, what should you do?

A.    Click the Advanced button. Select the Allow this computer to be controlled remotely check box on Computer1.
B.    Select the Allow connections only from computers running Remote Desktop with Network Level Authentication
(more secure) check box on Computer1.
C.    Select the Allow connections from computers running any version of Remote Desktop (less secure) check box
on Computed.
D.    Select the Allow Remote Assistance connections to this computer check box on Computer1.

Answer: B

QUESTION 79
You administer portable computers that have Windows 7 installed. The computers connect to a wireless network that uses WPA2- Enterprise Security. The company’s security policy requires multifactor authentication for the portable computers.
You need to manually configure each portable computer to meet the following requirements:
Users must provide multifactor authentication. The Server Certificate held on the portable computers must match the certificate held on the server.
What should you do? (To answer, configure the appropriate option or options in the dialog box in the answer area.)
  clip_image002[5]
Answer:
  clip_image002[9]
QUESTION 80
You administer Windows 7 Enterprise computers in your company network.
All computers are deployed from a single Windows image (.wim). You want to deploy the .wim file to newly purchased computers by Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to protect an administrator account password used for deployment in an answer file. What should you do? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
  clip_image002[7]
Answer:

clip_image002[11]

Passing Microsoft 70-680 Exam successfully in a short time! Just using Braindump2go’s Latest Microsoft 70-680 Dump:
http://www.braindump2go.com/70-680.html

Pages: 1 2 ... 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198